Not sure which keyboard to choose? Try the Keyboard Finder now!

Head to head · Prices checked Nov 7, 2026

Epomaker QK108 vs TH80 V2 ProFull-Size vs Compact Choice

Choose the QK108 for a full-size layout and VIA software, or the TH80 V2 Pro for a more portable design with a larger battery.

KeebFinder may earn a commission when you buy through these links, at no extra cost to you.

EPOMAKER QK108

3.6 (9)

$54at Epomaker

90-day low

Compact Choice

Epomaker TH80 V2 Pro

EPOMAKER TH80 V2 Pro

4.9 (30)

$66at Epomaker

90-day low

Quick verdict

Which one should you get?

Get the

Epomaker QK108

Full-Size

Build quality in the top 15% of 100% boards under $100.

If you want

  • Full-size 104-key layout with dedicated number pad and navigation cluster.
  • VIA software support for deep key remapping, macros, and layer management.
  • Detailed 5-layer sound dampening design including latex, IXPE, PET, sponge, and silicone.

Rules this board out

  • South-facing LEDs. Shine-through legends stay dark, and some sculpted keycaps can clip the LED.

Get the

Epomaker TH80 V2 Pro

Compact Choice

Build quality in the top 35% of 80% boards under $100.

If you want

  • Compact 75% layout (78 keys) saves considerable desk space.
  • Larger 10000mAh battery for extended wireless operation.
  • Lighter weight (950g) and smaller dimensions improve portability.

Rules this board out

  • South-facing LEDs. Shine-through legends stay dark, and some sculpted keycaps can clip the LED.
  • No numpad.

Bottom line

Your primary need dictates the choice. If you require a full number pad, deep software customization with VIA, or the lowest possible latency for gaming, the Epomaker QK108 is the logical pick. If your priority is saving desk space, maximizing wireless battery life, or having a more travel-friendly keyboard, the Epomaker TH80 V2 Pro is the better option. Both offer excellent core features like gasket mounts, hot-swap, and tri-mode connectivity.

What actually differs

The differences that matter

Skip the 40-row spec sheet. These are the specs that change how each board feels, sounds, and fits your desk.

Epomaker QK108

Epomaker TH80 V2 Pro

  • Layout size

    100%

    80%

  • Battery

    8,000 mAh

    10,000 mAh

    A larger battery means fewer cables during the day

  • Switch options

    Linear, Silent, Tactile

    Linear, Silent

  • Display

    LED

    LCD

    A case display rather than a typing feature

  • Weight

    1,180 g

    950 g

    Heavier boards stay planted and lighter ones travel

KeebFinder scores

How we score
  • Epomaker QK108
  • Epomaker TH80 V2 Pro
Performance
81
66
Build quality
76
68
Productivity
88
82
Customizability
81
72
Portability
62
85

What they share

  • Connection: Bluetooth, 2.4 GHz, Wired
  • Hot-swappable
  • Max polling rate: 1,000 Hz
  • Case material: ABS
  • Mount style: Gasket Mount
  • Knob
See every spec side by side

Best for

What will you mostly use it for?

The QK108 is the stronger choice for gaming, programming, modding, and content creation due to its VIA support, lower advertised latency, and full layout. The TH80 V2 Pro is the clear winner for travel thanks to its smaller size and larger battery. For general office use, the choice is a toss-up between the QK108's number pad and the TH80 V2 Pro's space-saving design.

For gaming

Pick the Epomaker QK108

  • The QK108's vendor page lists a 3ms wired and 5ms 2.4GHz latency, which is lower than the TH80 V2 Pro's stated 2ms latency.
  • It features N-key rollover for simultaneous key presses, a spec not explicitly mentioned for the TH80 V2 Pro.
  • The full-size layout provides dedicated macro and navigation keys without layers.

From real owners

What owners say

Ratings and quotes collected from verified store reviews, including the critical ones.

Epomaker QK108

3.6

9 owner reviews

Praise
“A nice Full sized mechanical keyboard under 100$ is a good deal and it's type experience is really good.”
Himanshu K.Verified buyer· via Epomaker
Critique
“Working so I sent it to place to fix it and they quoted me something crazy but the other keyboard I ordered still works I do not understand why it stopped working”
victoria l.Verified buyer· via Epomaker

Epomaker TH80 V2 Pro

4.9

30 owner reviews

Praise
“Very good keyboard, comfortable and high quality. The keys feel smooth, the connection works well, and the design is excellent. Very happy with the keyboard”
Juan A.Verified buyer· via Epomaker

Full specs

Epomaker QK108 vs TH80 V2 Pro specs

Every tracked spec, side by side. Rows marked with a dot differ between the boards.

9 of 24 specs differ

Epomaker QK108

Epomaker TH80 V2 Pro

Typing & switches

Switch options

Linear, Silent, Tactile
Linear, Silent

Hot-swappable

Yes
Yes

Mount style

Gasket Mount
Gasket Mount

Sound dampening

Yes
Yes

Layout

Layout size

100%
80%

Layout standard

ANSI
ANSI

Ergonomics

Standard
Standard

Knob

Yes
Yes

Display

LED
LCD

Connectivity & battery

Connection

Bluetooth, 2.4 GHz, Wired
Bluetooth, 2.4 GHz, Wired

Max polling rate

1,000 Hz
1,000 Hz

Battery

8,000 mAh
10,000 mAhBetter

USB-C

Yes
Yes

Build & materials

Case material

ABS
ABS

Plate material

Polycarbonate
Polycarbonate

Keycaps

PBT
PBT

Weight

1,180 g
950 g

Dimensions

43 x 439 x 139 mm
47 x 323 x 141 mm

Typing angle

6°
—

Backlight

RGB, south-facing
RGB, south-facing

Firmware & software

VIA

Yes
No

N-key rollover

Yes
No

Mac & Windows

Yes
Yes

Extras

Released

2025
2026

Where to buy

Compare prices

Live prices from the stores we track, cheapest in-stock offer first.

Prices in USD are converted to your currency and can change at any time. KeebFinder may earn a commission when you buy through these links, at no extra cost to you.

Lowest price across stores, Amazon excluded.

FAQ

Epomaker QK108 vs TH80 V2 Pro: your questions

The Epomaker QK108 supports VIA software, which is a widely used, open-source tool for key remapping and macro creation. The TH80 V2 Pro uses Epomaker's proprietary web-based driver, which may offer a different user experience.

The TH80 V2 Pro has a larger 10000mAh battery compared to the QK108's 8000mAh battery. According to the QK108's vendor page, its battery can last up to 229 hours with RGB and the screen off.

Yes, both keyboards are listed as compatible with Mac and Windows. The QK108 specifically includes additional Mac modifier keycaps in the box for easy identification.

Yes, both the QK108 and TH80 V2 Pro feature hot-swappable PCBs that support 3-pin and 5-pin mechanical switches, allowing you to easily change switches without soldering.

The QK108 features an LED mini-screen for displaying information and custom GIFs. The TH80 V2 Pro has a 1.06-inch glass-covered LCD screen, which may offer different visual characteristics.

The TH80 V2 Pro is better for small desks due to its compact 75% layout, which measures 323mm in width. The QK108 is a full-size keyboard at 439mm wide, requiring significantly more space.

Yes, both keyboards utilize a gasket mount structure. The QK108's description mentions a 5-layer padded gasket mount, while the TH80 V2 Pro is described as having a cushioned gasket structure.

Both keyboards come with PBT keycaps in a Cherry profile, which is a popular lower-profile design known for ergonomic comfort.

The QK108 includes the keyboard, a USB cable, a 2.4GHz receiver, a 2-in-1 puller, a manual, 3 Mac keycaps, and 2 extra switches. The TH80 V2 Pro includes the keyboard, a USB cable, a 2-in-1 puller, a manual, and 2 extra switches.

According to their vendor descriptions, the QK108 lists a 3ms latency in wired mode and 5ms in 2.4GHz wireless mode. The TH80 V2 Pro lists a 2ms latency, though the connection type for this measurement is not specified.

Yes, the TH80 V2 Pro's vendor description states the knob module is hot-swappable and can be replaced with a standard keycap for a streamlined layout.

Still torn?

Answer a few quick questions and the keyboard finder ranks 2,000+ boards by how you will actually use yours.