Not sure which keyboard to choose? Try the Keyboard Finder now!

Head to head · Prices checked Nov 2, 2026

Epomaker TH99 vs Keychron K5 Max

Choose the TH99 for gasket-mounted acoustics and silent switch options, or the K5 Max for a low-profile full-size layout with QMK and VIA support.

KeebFinder may earn a commission when you buy through these links, at no extra cost to you.

EPOMAKER TH99

5.0 (48)

$66at Epomaker

90-day low

Quick verdict

Which one should you get?

Get the

Epomaker TH99

Battery

Build quality in the bottom 45% of 96% boards under $100.

If you want

  • Gasket mount with five vendor-described damping layers, including Poron, IXPE, silicone, and PET.
  • Silent linear switch option, alongside a linear switch option.
  • Hot-swappable PCB supports 3-pin and 5-pin mechanical switches.

Rules this board out

  • South-facing LEDs. Shine-through legends stay dark, and some sculpted keycaps can clip the LED.
  • No ISO layout. ISO-DE, UK, and other ISO variants are not offered.
  • Compact full-size layout. The numpad is present, the gaps of a full-size board are not.

Get the

Keychron K5 Max

Build quality in the top 15% of 100% boards under $100.

If you want

  • Full-size 100% layout with a listed set of multimedia keys.
  • QMK and VIA support, with vendor-described key remapping and macros.
  • Low-profile design with an ABS and aluminum frame.

Rules this board out

  • Low-profile switches and keycaps only. Standard MX keycaps will not fit.
  • North-facing LEDs. Cherry-profile keycaps can hit the switch housing.

Bottom line

Choose the Epomaker TH99 if a compact numpad layout, gasket-mounted acoustics, and a silent switch option matter most. Choose the Keychron K5 Max if you want a lighter, low-profile full-size board with QMK and VIA support. Before buying the K5 Max, check that your preferred switches and keycaps are low-profile compatible.

What actually differs

The differences that matter

Skip the 40-row spec sheet. These are the specs that change how each board feels, sounds, and fits your desk.

Epomaker TH99

Keychron K5 Max

  • Layout size

    96%

    100%

  • Battery

    4,000 mAh

    2,000 mAh

    A larger battery means fewer cables during the day

  • Low profile

    No

    Yes

  • Case material

    ABS

    ABS, Aluminum

  • Switch options

    Linear, Silent

    Clicky, Linear, Tactile

KeebFinder scores

How we score
  • Epomaker TH99
  • Keychron K5 Max
Performance
74
81
Build quality
59
81
Productivity
76
89
Customizability
58
88
Portability
54
53

What they share

  • Connection: Bluetooth, 2.4 GHz, Wired
  • Hot-swappable
  • Max polling rate: 1,000 Hz
  • Sound dampening
See every spec side by side

Best for

What will you mostly use it for?

The TH99 has the edge for quieter office typing, especially for buyers who want its silent linear option and layered acoustic design. The K5 Max is a stronger fit for programming and content workflows that benefit from its QMK/VIA support, full-size layout, and multimedia keys. Travel favors the lighter K5 Max, although both provide wireless connectivity. Gaming is close on the listed polling rate and connectivity, so layout and switch preference are the more useful tie-breakers.

For gaming

It's a tie

  • Both list a 1000 Hz polling rate and wired, Bluetooth, and 2.4 GHz connectivity.
  • The TH99 offers N-Key Rollover and hot-swappable switches, and the K5 Max also lists N-Key Rollover and hot-swapping.
  • The TH99 has a compact 96% layout, while the K5 Max has a 100% layout.

From real owners

What owners say

Ratings and quotes collected from verified store reviews, including the critical ones.

Epomaker TH99

5.0

48 owner reviews

Praise
“This keyboard is of very good quality, robust, its keys are pleasant to press and its versatility as it can be connected to various devices makes it perfect.”
Diana P.Verified buyer· via Epomaker

Keychron K5 Max

4.1

16 owner reviews

Praise
“This is by far the best keyboard I've ever had. I did my research with AI defined the one I should get. I'm glad I did this first! I type about a hundred words a minute and do a lot of document creation as well as coding. This keyboard keeps up with me in the…”
MarcVerified buyer· via Keychron
Critique
“The printing quality of the Hungarian keycaps is very poor. The stroke thickness of the letters varies even within a single keycap—one letter is thick while another is thin. They look ugly. Also, on the internet the "esc" key appears orange, but in reality it…”
bncz· via Keychron

Full specs

Epomaker TH99 vs Keychron K5 Max specs

Every tracked spec, side by side. Rows marked with a dot differ between the boards.

16 of 26 specs differ

Epomaker TH99

Keychron K5 Max

Typing & switches

Switch options

Linear, Silent
Clicky, Linear, Tactile

Hot-swappable

Yes
Yes

Mount style

Gasket Mount
PCB Mount, Plate Mount

Low profile

No
Yes

Sound dampening

Yes
Yes

Layout

Layout size

96%
100%

Layout standard

ANSI
ANSI, ISO, ISO-DE, ISO-Nordic, ISO-UK

Ergonomics

Standard
Standard

Display

None
None

Media keys

No
Yes

Connectivity & battery

Connection

Bluetooth, 2.4 GHz, Wired
Bluetooth, 2.4 GHz, Wired

Max polling rate

1,000 Hz
1,000 Hz

Battery

4,000 mAhBetter
2,000 mAh

USB-C

Yes
Yes

Build & materials

Case material

ABS
ABS, Aluminum

Plate material

Plastic
Polycarbonate

Keycaps

PBT
ABS, PBT

Weight

2,000 g
720 g

Dimensions

20 x 402 x 303 mm
18 x 424 x 119 mm

Typing angle

—
3°

Backlight

RGB, south-facing
RGB, north-facing

Firmware & software

QMK

No
Yes

VIA

No
Yes

N-key rollover

Yes
Yes

Mac & Windows

Yes
Yes

Extras

Released

2025
2024

For EU buyers

ISO layouts by store

Which stores sell ISO-DE, UK, and the other regional layouts.

Epomaker TH99

No ISO layout at the stores we track.

Keychron K5 Max

  • Keychron

    ISO-DE, ISO-UK, ISO-Nordic

    In stockShips to you

  • Keychron (DE)

    ISO-DE, ISO-UK

    In stockDoes not ship to you

Where to buy

Compare prices

Live prices from the stores we track, cheapest in-stock offer first.

Prices in USD are converted to your currency and can change at any time. KeebFinder may earn a commission when you buy through these links, at no extra cost to you.

Lowest price across stores, Amazon excluded.

FAQ

Epomaker TH99 vs Keychron K5 Max: your questions

Both list a 1000 Hz polling rate, N-Key Rollover, and wired and wireless connections. Choose based on layout and switch preference: the TH99 is a compact 96% board, while the K5 Max is full-size and low-profile.

The TH99 has a silent linear switch option and a vendor-described five-layer damping stack with Poron, IXPE, silicone, and PET. The K5 Max lists sound dampening and IXPE acoustic foam, but its listed switch options are linear, tactile, and clicky.

Yes, the TH99's 96% layout includes a numpad. Epomaker describes it as a compact 102-key layout with a full numpad and eight function keys.

Yes, the K5 Max is listed as a 100% layout with 108 keys. It also has multimedia keys, according to the product details.

No, the K5 Max compatibility rules specify low-profile switches and keycaps, so standard MX keycaps will not fit. Keychron also describes the board as using low-profile Gateron mechanical switches.

Both are listed as hot-swappable. The TH99 supports 3-pin and 5-pin mechanical switches, while the K5 Max hot-swappable version is limited to low-profile Gateron or Keychron mechanical switches.

The K5 Max is listed with QMK and VIA support, and Keychron describes remapping keys and creating macros through its Launcher app. The TH99's listed extra features do not name QMK or VIA.

The K5 Max is the lighter option at 720 g, compared with the TH99 at 2000 g. The K5 Max is also listed as 424 x 119 mm, while the TH99 is listed as 20 x 402 x 303 mm.

Both list Bluetooth and 2.4 GHz wireless, as well as wired connectivity. Both also list a 1000 Hz polling rate.

The TH99 has south-facing LEDs, and its compatibility notes warn that shine-through legends stay dark. The same notes say some sculpted keycaps can clip the LEDs.

The K5 Max lists ISO, ISO-DE, ISO-Nordic, ISO-UK, and ANSI layouts. The TH99's compatibility rules say it is not offered in ISO variants.

The TH99 is listed with a 4000mAh battery, while the K5 Max is listed with a 2000mAh battery. These figures describe capacity, not a guaranteed runtime comparison.

Still torn?

Answer a few quick questions and the keyboard finder ranks 2,000+ boards by how you will actually use yours.