Not sure which keyboard to choose? Try the Keyboard Finder now!

Head to head · Prices checked Nov 2, 2026

Weikav NUT75 vs Keychron V3 Max8KHz vs TKL

Choose the Weikav NUT75 for its aluminum build and 8KHz wired or 2.4G polling, or the Keychron V3 Max for TKL keys and ISO layout options.

KeebFinder may earn a commission when you buy through these links, at no extra cost to you.

Quick verdict

Which one should you get?

Get the

Weikav NUT75

8KHz

Build quality in the top 10% of 75% boards under $150.

If you want

  • Aluminum case, polycarbonate plate, PBT keycaps, and gasket mount.
  • 8000Hz polling rate over wired and 2.4G connections.
  • 75% layout measures 19 x 315 x 137 mm.

Rules this board out

  • No ISO layout. ISO-DE, UK, and other ISO variants are not offered.
  • No numpad.

Get the

Keychron V3 Max

TKL

Build quality in the top 5% of 80% boards under $200.

If you want

  • 80% layout offered in ANSI and multiple ISO variants.
  • Hot-swappable, with QMK and VIA support and a barebone option.
  • Gasket mount, polycarbonate plate, and screw-in stabilizers.

Rules this board out

  • South-facing LEDs. Shine-through legends stay dark, and some sculpted keycaps can clip the LED.
  • No numpad.

Bottom line

Pick the Weikav NUT75 if 8000Hz wired or 2.4G polling and an aluminum 75% frame matter most. Choose the Keychron V3 Max if you need ISO layout options, a TKL layout, or its barebone and screw-in-stabilizer customization options. Check the V3 Max's south-facing LED limitation if shine-through keycaps are part of your plan.

What actually differs

The differences that matter

Skip the 40-row spec sheet. These are the specs that change how each board feels, sounds, and fits your desk.

Weikav NUT75

Keychron V3 Max

  • Layout size

    75%

    80%

  • Max polling rate

    8,000 Hz

    1,000 Hz

    Higher polling helps competitive FPS and does nothing for typing

  • Case material

    Aluminum

    ABS, Plastic

  • Switch options

    Clicky, Linear

    Clicky, Linear, Tactile

  • Mount style

    Gasket Mount

    Gasket Mount, Plate Mount

KeebFinder scores

How we score
  • Weikav NUT75
  • Keychron V3 Max
Performance
87
82
Build quality
83
86
Productivity
82
98
Customizability
87
98
Portability
75
77

What they share

  • Connection: Bluetooth, 2.4 GHz, Wired
  • Hot-swappable
  • Knob
  • QMK
  • VIA
  • Sound dampening
See every spec side by side

Best for

What will you mostly use it for?

The NUT75 is the stronger fit when gaming response specifications and a compact aluminum frame are the priorities. The V3 Max takes the edge for office layouts, programming features, and switch or stabilizer customization. For travel, the NUT75's smaller listed dimensions favor a more compact setup, though neither listing establishes a complete travel weight comparison. Content creators can choose based on whether they prefer the NUT75's described volume knob and music lighting or the V3 Max's media keys and customization.

For gaming

Pick the Weikav NUT75

  • The NUT75 lists 8000Hz polling over wired and 2.4G, compared with the V3 Max's 1000Hz.
  • Both support 2.4 GHz wireless and wired connections, and both have gasket mounts.

Full specs

Weikav NUT75 vs Keychron V3 Max specs

Every tracked spec, side by side. Rows marked with a dot differ between the boards.

15 of 27 specs differ

Weikav NUT75

Keychron V3 Max

Typing & switches

Switch options

Clicky, Linear
Clicky, Linear, Tactile

Hot-swappable

Yes
Yes

Mount style

Gasket Mount
Gasket Mount, Plate Mount

Sound dampening

Yes
Yes

Screw-in stabilizers

No
Yes

Layout

Layout size

75%
80%

Layout standard

ANSI
ANSI, ISO, ISO-DE, ISO-ES, ISO-FR, ISO-Nordic, ISO-SW, ISO-UK

Ergonomics

Standard
Standard

Knob

Yes
Yes

Display

None
None

Media keys

No
Yes

Connectivity & battery

Connection

Bluetooth, 2.4 GHz, Wired
Bluetooth, 2.4 GHz, Wired

Max polling rate

8,000 HzBetter
1,000 Hz

Battery

—
4,000 mAh

USB-C

No
Yes

Build & materials

Case material

Aluminum
ABS, Plastic

Plate material

Polycarbonate
Polycarbonate

Keycaps

PBT
ABS, PBT

Weight

—
895 g

Dimensions

19 x 315 x 137 mm
24 x 149 x 368 mm

Typing angle

—
4°

Backlight

RGB
RGB, south-facing

Firmware & software

QMK

Yes
Yes

VIA

Yes
Yes

N-key rollover

No
Yes

Mac & Windows

No
Yes

Extras

Released

2026
2024

For EU buyers

ISO layouts by store

Which stores sell ISO-DE, UK, and the other regional layouts.

Weikav NUT75

No ISO layout at the stores we track.

Keychron V3 Max

  • Keychron

    ISO-DE, ISO-UK, ISO-Nordic, ISO-SW

    Out of stockShips to you

  • Keychron (DE)

    ISO-DE, ISO-UK, ISO-FR, ISO-ES, ISO-SW

    In stockDoes not ship to you

Where to buy

Compare prices

Live prices from the stores we track, cheapest in-stock offer first.

Prices in USD are converted to your currency and can change at any time. KeebFinder may earn a commission when you buy through these links, at no extra cost to you.

Lowest price across stores, Amazon excluded.

Weikav NUT752 stores

FAQ

Weikav NUT75 vs Keychron V3 Max: your questions

The NUT75 lists 8000Hz polling over wired and 2.4G, while the V3 Max lists 1000Hz for those modes. Both offer wired and 2.4 GHz connections, so the listed polling rate is the clearest gaming distinction.

The NUT75 is listed at 8000Hz polling, and its vendor description specifies that wired and 2.4G connections support this rate. The V3 Max lists 1000Hz over wired and 2.4 GHz.

Yes, the V3 Max listing includes ISO-DE, ISO-ES, ISO-FR, ISO-Nordic, ISO-SW, and ISO-UK options, as well as ANSI. The NUT75 is listed as ANSI only.

Neither keyboard has a numpad, according to their compatibility rules. The NUT75 is 75%, while the V3 Max is an 80% TKL layout.

The NUT75 has listed dimensions of 19 x 315 x 137 mm, compared with 24 x 149 x 368 mm for the V3 Max. The NUT75 also uses a 75% layout rather than the V3 Max's 80% layout.

Yes, both are listed as hot-swappable. The V3 Max vendor specifies compatibility with most 3-pin and 5-pin MX switches, while the NUT75 vendor describes support for most 3-pin and 5-pin mechanical switches.

Both support QMK and VIA and have hot-swappable switches. The V3 Max vendor also describes using Keychron Launcher for key remapping, macros, and shortcuts, and lists Windows, macOS, and Linux support.

The V3 Max has south-facing RGB LEDs, and its compatibility note warns that shine-through legends stay dark. The note also says some sculpted keycaps can clip the LED.

The NUT75 is listed with an aluminum case, polycarbonate plate, and PBT keycaps. The V3 Max uses an ABS plastic body, polycarbonate plate, and PBT keycaps in its fully assembled version.

Keychron lists a 4000mAh battery and up to 190 hours of wireless use with backlighting off. Its vendor page also lists up to 100 hours with RGB at the lowest brightness.

Both list Bluetooth and 2.4 GHz connectivity, alongside wired use. The NUT75 vendor describes wired, 2.4G, and Bluetooth modes, while Keychron also specifies a 4000mAh battery for the V3 Max.

Both listings include knob support. The NUT75 vendor describes an embedded metal volume knob, while the V3 Max listing specifies a knob and multi-media keys.

Still torn?

Answer a few quick questions and the keyboard finder ranks 2,000+ boards by how you will actually use yours.