Not sure which keyboard to choose? Try the Keyboard Finder now!

Head to head · Prices checked Nov 7, 2026

Keychron C2 Pro vs V2Full-Size Wired vs Compact 65%

Choose the C2 Pro if you need a numpad and ultra-low latency, or the V2 if you want a compact, customizable layout with a knob.

KeebFinder may earn a commission when you buy through these links, at no extra cost to you.

Quick verdict

Which one should you get?

Get the

Keychron C2 Pro

Full-Size Wired

Build quality in the top 15% of 100% boards under $100.

If you want

  • 8000 Hz polling rate (adjustable) delivers faster input registration for competitive games, as stated by the manufacturer.
  • Full-size 100% layout with a numpad and dedicated function row suits data-heavy workflows.
  • Three-level adjustable typing angle (4.8°, 7.8°, 10.2°) enhances ergonomic comfort.

Rules this board out

  • South-facing LEDs. Shine-through legends stay dark, and some sculpted keycaps can clip the LED.
  • Missing ISO-UK. The other board is sold in those layouts.

Get the

Keychron V2

Compact 65%

Build quality in the top 5% of 65% boards under $50.

If you want

  • Steel plate provides a stiffer, more resonant typing feel and sound.
  • Screw-in PCB stabilizers offer greater stability and easy replacement, as noted in the vendor description.
  • Programmable knob allows quick access to controls like volume, zoom, or brush size.

Rules this board out

  • South-facing LEDs. Shine-through legends stay dark, and some sculpted keycaps can clip the LED.
  • 65% layout. No function row and no numpad.

Bottom line

If a numpad, ultra-low polling latency, and a spacious layout are essential for your daily work and gaming, the Keychron C2 Pro is the straightforward choice. If you prefer a compact, highly customizable board with a steel plate, a knob, and easy modding, the Keychron V2 offers better value for enthusiasts and creators. Both keyboards deliver strong QMK and VIA support, so your final pick hinges on layout size and hardware priorities.

What actually differs

The differences that matter

Skip the 40-row spec sheet. These are the specs that change how each board feels, sounds, and fits your desk.

Keychron C2 Pro

Keychron V2

  • Layout size

    100%

    65%

  • Max polling rate

    8,000 Hz

    1,000 Hz

    Higher polling helps competitive FPS and does nothing for typing

  • Mount style

    Tray Mount

    Plate Mount, Tray Mount

  • Knob

    No

    Yes

  • Weight

    975 g

    855 g

    Heavier boards stay planted and lighter ones travel

KeebFinder scores

How we score
  • Keychron C2 Pro
  • Keychron V2
Performance
90
68
Build quality
81
87
Productivity
95
96
Customizability
88
99
Portability
45
75

What they share

  • Connection: Wired
  • Hot-swappable
  • Case material: ABS, Plastic
  • Switch options: Clicky, Linear, Tactile
  • QMK
  • VIA
See every spec side by side

Best for

What will you mostly use it for?

The C2 Pro wins for gaming and office work thanks to its 8000 Hz polling rate and full-size numpad. The V2 is the better choice for travel, modding, and content creation due to its compact footprint, steel plate, and optional knob. For programming, the two tie because they share the same QMK/VIA firmware and hot-swap flexibility, differing mainly in layout preference. Your choice ultimately comes down to whether you prioritize a dedicated numpad and speed or greater customization and portability.

For gaming

Pick the Keychron C2 Pro

  • 8000 Hz polling rate (adjustable from 125Hz to 8000Hz) provides near-instant triggering and ultra-low latency.
  • Full-size layout includes dedicated function row and numpad for in-game macros.
  • Lighter weight (975g) than many full-size boards for easier repositioning.

From real owners

What owners say

Ratings and quotes collected from verified store reviews, including the critical ones.

Keychron C2 Pro

4.9

14 owner reviews

Praise
“The overall typing experience is smooth and controlled. The beige tones match my desk perfectly, and the sound profile is satisfying without being loud.”
Matthew F.Verified buyer· via Keychron

Keychron V2

4.9

17 owner reviews

Praise
“Was looking for a good budget board to customize and this keyboard was great! Good price and high quality materials as well as fast shipping. Love it.”
AnonymousVerified buyer· via Keychron

Full specs

Keychron C2 Pro vs V2 specs

Every tracked spec, side by side. Rows marked with a dot differ between the boards.

13 of 26 specs differ

Keychron C2 Pro

Keychron V2

Typing & switches

Switch options

Clicky, Linear, Tactile
Clicky, Linear, Tactile

Hot-swappable

Yes
Yes

Mount style

Tray Mount
Plate Mount, Tray Mount

Sound dampening

Yes
Yes

Screw-in stabilizers

Yes
Yes

Layout

Layout size

100%
65%

Layout standard

ANSI, ISO, ISO-DE, ISO-ES, ISO-FR
ANSI, ISO, ISO-DE, ISO-ES, ISO-FR, ISO-UK

Ergonomics

Standard
Standard

Knob

No
Yes

Display

None
None

Media keys

No
Yes

Connectivity & battery

Connection

Wired
Wired

Max polling rate

8,000 HzBetter
1,000 Hz

USB-C

Yes
Yes

Build & materials

Case material

ABS, Plastic
ABS, Plastic

Plate material

Plastic
Steel

Keycaps

PBT
ABS, PBT

Weight

975 g
855 g

Dimensions

28 x 130 x 436 mm
20 x 123 x 330 mm

Typing angle

10°, 8°
4°

Backlight

RGB, south-facing
RGB, south-facing

Firmware & software

QMK

Yes
Yes

VIA

Yes
Yes

N-key rollover

Yes
No

Mac & Windows

Yes
Yes

Extras

Released

2023
2022

For EU buyers

ISO layouts by store

Which stores sell ISO-DE, UK, and the other regional layouts.

Keychron C2 Pro

  • Keychron (DE)

    ISO-DE, ISO-FR, ISO-ES

    In stockDoes not ship to you

Keychron V2

  • Input Gear

    ISO-DE

    In stockShips to you

  • Keychron

    ISO-DE, ISO-UK, ISO-FR, ISO-ES

    In stockShips to you

  • Keychron (DE)

    ISO-DE, ISO-UK, ISO-FR, ISO-ES

    In stockDoes not ship to you

Where to buy

Compare prices

Live prices from the stores we track, cheapest in-stock offer first.

Prices in USD are converted to your currency and can change at any time. KeebFinder may earn a commission when you buy through these links, at no extra cost to you.

Lowest price across stores, Amazon excluded.

Keychron V25 stores

FAQ

Keychron C2 Pro vs V2: your questions

The Keychron C2 Pro is a full-size 100% wired keyboard with an 8000 Hz polling rate and a numpad, while the V2 is a compact 65% wired board with a steel plate and an optional programmable knob. The C2 Pro targets gamers and office users, whereas the V2 appeals to modders and those who value desk space.

The Keychron C2 Pro supports an 8000 Hz polling rate that can be adjusted down to 125 Hz, offering faster command transmission than the V2's fixed 1000 Hz rate. This makes the C2 Pro better for competitive gaming where split-second input matters.

Yes, both the C2 Pro and V2 support QMK open-source firmware and the Keychron Launcher web app for fully remapping keys, creating macros, and programming shortcuts. You can configure separate layouts for macOS and Windows on either board.

The Keychron V2 is better for modding because it offers a steel plate for a distinct sound, screw-in PCB stabilizers that are easy to swap, and a barebone version that lets you choose your own switches and keycaps. The C2 Pro uses a plastic plate and plate-mounted stabilizers, which are harder to customize.

Yes, the Keychron V2 is available in a 'Fully Assembled Knob' and 'Barebone Knob' variant, adding an aluminum rotary encoder that can be programmed through the Keychron Launcher. The C2 Pro does not include a knob.

The Keychron V2 is more portable, weighing 855g and measuring 330mm in length compared to the C2 Pro's 975g and 436mm length. Its 65% layout fits easily into a backpack, while the full-size C2 Pro is better suited for a permanent desk setup.

Yes, both the C2 Pro and V2 feature hot-swappable PCBs that accept 3-pin and 5-pin MX-style mechanical switches without soldering. This allows you to easily change switches to adjust typing feel and sound.

The C2 Pro uses plate-mounted stabilizers, while the V2 uses screw-in PCB stabilizers. Screw-in stabilizers are generally more stable and easier to tune, making the V2 preferable for users who plan to modify their board's big keys.

The manufacturer states the C2 Pro includes advanced sound-absorbing foam and bottom case acoustic foam for a soft, thocky typing sound. The V2 includes an acoustic silicone pad. Both aim to reduce echo, but the C2 Pro's layering is described in more detail.

Yes, both the C2 Pro and V2 include a system toggle switch and additional keycaps for macOS and Windows. You can assign separate keymaps for each operating system through the Keychron Launcher web app.

The C2 Pro offers three angle settings at 4.8°, 7.8°, and 10.2°. The V2 also has three settings at 3.5°, 7.91°, and 10.88°. Both provide adjustable ergonomic support, but the C2 Pro starts at a slightly higher lowest angle.

The Keychron V2 offers a lower starting price (as low as the barebone version) and includes a steel plate, screw-in stabilizers, and optional knob at a comparable cost to the C2 Pro. The C2 Pro's 8000 Hz polling rate and full-size layout justify its higher price for users who need those features.

Still torn?

Answer a few quick questions and the keyboard finder ranks 2,000+ boards by how you will actually use yours.