Not sure which keyboard to choose? Try the Keyboard Finder now!

Head to head · Prices checked Nov 7, 2026

Keychron J1 vs K15 MaxAlice vs Traditional 75%

The J1 is the practical traditional choice, while the K15 Max offers superior build quality and ergonomics with its Alice layout.

KeebFinder may earn a commission when you buy through these links, at no extra cost to you.

Quick verdict

Which one should you get?

Get the

Keychron J1

Alice

Build quality in the top 40% of 75% boards under $100.

If you want

  • Light weight at 661g and compact 327 x 144 mm dimensions for portability.
  • Built-in receiver compartment for securing the 2.4 GHz dongle.
  • Last Key Priority (LKP) feature for improved directional change responsiveness in games.

Rules this board out

  • Low-profile switches and keycaps only. Standard MX keycaps will not fit.
  • North-facing LEDs. Cherry-profile keycaps can hit the switch housing.

Get the

Keychron K15 Max

Traditional 75%

Build quality in the top 15% of 75% boards under $100.

If you want

  • Higher build quality score with a hybrid ABS and aluminum frame for a premium feel.
  • Alice layout with three adjustable typing angles for ergonomic wrist support.
  • Higher customizability score and PCB mount design for easier modding.

Rules this board out

  • Low-profile switches and keycaps only. Standard MX keycaps will not fit.

Bottom line

Choose the Keychron J1 if you prioritize a lighter, more travel-friendly keyboard for gaming on the go, and value the LKP feature and built-in dongle storage. Pick the Keychron K15 Max if you spend long hours typing or coding at a desk and want superior ergonomics, a more premium aluminum build, and dedicated macro keys for enhanced productivity. The K15 Max's higher build quality and user satisfaction make it the better all-around investment for stationary use, despite its higher price and larger footprint.

What actually differs

The differences that matter

Skip the 40-row spec sheet. These are the specs that change how each board feels, sounds, and fits your desk.

Keychron J1

Keychron K15 Max

  • Ergonomics

    Standard

    Alice

  • Case material

    ABS

    ABS, Aluminum

  • Weight

    661 g

    700 g

    Heavier boards stay planted and lighter ones travel

  • Backlight

    RGB, north-facing

    RGB

    RGB for looks and low light rather than speed

  • Media keys

    No

    Yes

KeebFinder scores

How we score
  • Keychron J1
  • Keychron K15 Max
Performance
82
81
Build quality
71
80
Productivity
89
93
Customizability
86
88
Portability
80
79

What they share

  • Layout size: 75%
  • Connection: Bluetooth, 2.4 GHz, Wired
  • Hot-swappable
  • Battery: 2,000 mAh
  • Low profile
  • Max polling rate: 1,000 Hz
See every spec side by side

Best for

What will you mostly use it for?

The J1 wins for gaming and travel due to its lighter weight, built-in receiver compartment, and the exclusive LKP feature for competitive play. However, the K15 Max dominates in office, programming, modding, and content creation use cases, leveraging its ergonomic Alice layout, aluminum build, dedicated macro keys, and better user ratings for productivity. For pure typing ergonomics and desk-based workflows, the K15 Max is the stronger pick, while the J1 leans toward portability and gaming-specific firmware perks.

For gaming

Pick the Keychron J1

  • The J1 offers Last Key Priority (LKP) for directional changes, mentioned specifically for competitive advantage in games like Valorant.
  • The J1 has a built-in receiver compartment for the 2.4 GHz dongle, reducing risk of loss during transport to LANs or gaming sessions.
  • Both support 1000 Hz polling rate on wired and 2.4 GHz modes, but the J1's added gaming-focused firmware feature gives it an edge.

From real owners

What owners say

Ratings and quotes collected from verified store reviews, including the critical ones.

Keychron J1

3.0

5 owner reviews

Praise
“I like everything about this keyboard: the keys, their profile, the typing sound of the banana switch, the shape of the keyboard itself, and its size. There are no battery issues either; it holds a charge surprisingly long, and I don't remember the last time…”
Maks B.· via Keychron
Critique
“Almost perfect keyboard for me, low profile, etc., but battery dies too fast, i'd say 2-3 days max. and when it dies it does not reconnect when charging cable is plugged in, you have to toggle wired mode, plug in the cable and then toggle wireless mode for it…”
TadasVerified buyer· via Keychron

Keychron K15 Max

4.4

20 owner reviews

Praise
“This keyboard is perfect for me. Combined with the side-scrolling mouse I purchased, it does everything I need it to do, and is extremely comfortable to use all day.”
JamesVerified buyer· via Keychron
Critique
“My biggest issue is easily that they advertise these products as being Linux compatible, but as a recent convert, I wasn't aware how often companies will claim that, but then offer little or no support for actual functionality. When trying to flash updated…”
FrankusVerified buyer· via Keychron

Full specs

Keychron J1 vs K15 Max specs

Every tracked spec, side by side. Rows marked with a dot differ between the boards.

8 of 25 specs differ

Keychron J1

Keychron K15 Max

Typing & switches

Switch options

Clicky, Linear, Tactile
Clicky, Linear, Tactile

Hot-swappable

Yes
Yes

Mount style

—
PCB Mount

Low profile

Yes
Yes

Sound dampening

Yes
Yes

Layout

Layout size

75%
75%

Layout standard

ANSI
ANSI

Ergonomics

Standard
Alice

Display

None
None

Media keys

No
Yes

Connectivity & battery

Connection

Bluetooth, 2.4 GHz, Wired
Bluetooth, 2.4 GHz, Wired

Max polling rate

1,000 Hz
1,000 Hz

Battery

2,000 mAh
2,000 mAh

USB-C

Yes
Yes

Build & materials

Case material

ABS
ABS, Aluminum

Keycaps

PBT
PBT

Weight

661 g
700 g

Dimensions

23 x 327 x 144 mm
29 x 370 x 143 mm

Typing angle

19°
3°

Backlight

RGB, north-facing
RGB

Firmware & software

QMK

Yes
Yes

VIA

Yes
Yes

N-key rollover

Yes
Yes

Mac & Windows

Yes
Yes

Extras

Released

2025
2024

Where to buy

Compare prices

Live prices from the stores we track, cheapest in-stock offer first.

Prices in USD are converted to your currency and can change at any time. KeebFinder may earn a commission when you buy through these links, at no extra cost to you.

Lowest price across stores, Amazon excluded.

Keychron J13 stores

FAQ

Keychron J1 vs K15 Max: your questions

The Keychron J1 is more gaming-oriented due to its Last Key Priority (LKP) feature, which helps with directional changes in competitive titles like Valorant. It also has a built-in receiver compartment for the 2.4 GHz dongle, reducing the risk of losing it during transport. Both keyboards share a 1000 Hz polling rate in wired and 2.4 GHz modes, but the J1's specific gaming firmware gives it an advantage.

The Alice layout on the K15 Max is a split design that angles the left and right halves of the keyboard to reduce wrist strain, promoting a more natural typing posture. The J1 uses a standard 75% ANSI layout, which is more familiar and easier for users accustomed to traditional keyboards. The Alice layout is generally better for ergonomics during long typing sessions, but may take time to adapt to.

The Keychron J1 is more portable because it is lighter at 661 grams and more compact with dimensions of 327 x 144 mm. It also includes a built-in compartment for the 2.4 GHz receiver, making it easier to keep the dongle secure while traveling. Both keyboards are wireless with a 2000mAh battery, but the J1's smaller footprint and receiver storage give it an edge for mobility.

Both the Keychron J1 and K15 Max offer hot-swappable versions. The J1 is compatible only with Gateron or Keychron low-profile mechanical switches, while the K15 Max accepts Gateron low-profile MX mechanical switches. Neither supports optical low-profile switches due to QMK limitations. The hot-swappable feature allows you to change switches without soldering.

The Keychron K15 Max has better build quality with an ABS and aluminum frame compared to the J1's all-ABS construction. The K15 Max also uses a PCB mount design and includes redesigned stabilizers for less wobble, contributing to a sturdier feel. User reviews and our build quality scores both favor the K15 Max for its more premium materials and construction.

Yes, both the Keychron J1 and K15 Max support QMK firmware and VIA software, allowing full key remapping, macros, and shortcuts via the Keychron Launcher web app. This works on macOS, Windows, and Linux. For the Launcher to function, you must connect the keyboard via a wired connection and use a Chrome, Opera, or Edge browser.

The Keychron K15 Max is better for programming due to its ergonomic Alice layout that reduces wrist strain during long coding sessions. It also includes a row of macro keys and has a well-placed Fn key that users find efficient for custom shortcuts. User reviews specifically praise its productivity gains in code editing, whereas the J1 is more geared toward portability and gaming.

Yes, both the Keychron J1 and K15 Max support three connection modes: Bluetooth, 2.4 GHz, and wired USB-C. The J1 uses Bluetooth 5.2 and can pair with up to three devices, while the K15 Max uses Bluetooth 5.1 for up to three devices. Both offer a 1000 Hz polling rate in 2.4 GHz and wired modes for low latency.

The Keychron J1 weighs 661 grams, making it slightly lighter than the K15 Max at 700 grams. The K15 Max is also longer at 370 mm versus the J1's 327 mm. For travel or a minimal desk footprint, the J1's lighter weight and smaller dimensions give it an advantage, while the K15 Max's additional weight comes from its aluminum frame.

The Keychron K15 Max has significantly better user reviews with a 4.1/5 rating from 14 reviews, compared to the J1's 2.8/5 from 8 reviews. User reports for the J1 mention Bluetooth dropouts, battery drain lasting only 2-3 days, and intermittent shut down issues. The K15 Max reviews highlight solid build quality and reliability, with only minor criticisms about the Alice layout or non-shine-through keycaps.

Yes, both the Keychron J1 and K15 Max support Windows and macOS out of the box, including keycaps and switchable profiles. The J1 includes keycaps for both operating systems and allows separate keymaps for each via the Launcher. The K15 Max also supports Mac layout and has keycaps for macOS and Windows, with the ability to configure keymaps for seamless switching in software.

The Keychron K15 Max is easier to mod due to its PCB mount design and higher customizability score. It has redesigned stabilizers that provide a better baseline, and the aluminum frame allows for more effective sound dampening modifications. The J1, while hot-swappable, is limited to ABS plastic and has fewer mod-friendly features out of the box.

Still torn?

Answer a few quick questions and the keyboard finder ranks 2,000+ boards by how you will actually use yours.