Not sure which keyboard to choose? Try the Keyboard Finder now!

Head to head · Prices checked Nov 7, 2026

Keychron J1 vs K3 Max SEWood Frame or Value?

The Keychron J1 appeals to budget-focused buyers, while the K3 Max SE justifies its premium with a wood frame, aluminum plate, and self-lubricating POM switches.

KeebFinder may earn a commission when you buy through these links, at no extra cost to you.

Quick verdict

Which one should you get?

Get the

Keychron J1

Battery

Build quality in the top 40% of 75% boards under $100.

If you want

  • Larger 2000mAh battery for longer wireless use.
  • Built-in 2.4 GHz receiver storage compartment.
  • Available at a lower starting price point.

Rules this board out

  • Low-profile switches and keycaps only. Standard MX keycaps will not fit.
  • North-facing LEDs. Cherry-profile keycaps can hit the switch housing.

Get the

Keychron K3 Max SE

Build quality in the top 30% of 75% boards under $150.

If you want

  • Wooden side frame and aluminum plate for a more premium build.
  • Uses self-lubricating Keychron Milk POM switches for a smooth feel.
  • Multi-layer acoustic foam setup including EPDM and bottom case foam.

Rules this board out

  • Low-profile switches and keycaps only. Standard MX keycaps will not fit.
  • North-facing LEDs. Cherry-profile keycaps can hit the switch housing.

Bottom line

Choose the Keychron J1 if keeping costs low and having a larger battery are your top priorities, but be prepared for possible Bluetooth stability issues reported by users. Choose the K3 Max SE if you prefer a sturdier build with a wood frame and aluminum plate, and you are willing to pay more for quieter typing and self-lubricating POM switches. The K3 Max SE is the safer pick for build quality, while the J1 offers better value on paper.

What actually differs

The differences that matter

Skip the 40-row spec sheet. These are the specs that change how each board feels, sounds, and fits your desk.

Keychron J1

Keychron K3 Max SE

  • Battery

    2,000 mAh

    1,550 mAh

    A larger battery means fewer cables during the day

  • Case material

    ABS

    ABS, Wood

  • Weight

    661 g

    566 g

    Heavier boards stay planted and lighter ones travel

  • Released

    2025

    2026

  • Dimensions

    23 x 327 x 144 mm

    20 x 319 x 126 mm

KeebFinder scores

How we score
  • Keychron J1
  • Keychron K3 Max SE
Performance
82
80
Build quality
71
74
Productivity
89
89
Customizability
86
86
Portability
80
80

What they share

  • Layout size: 75%
  • Connection: Bluetooth, 2.4 GHz, Wired
  • Hot-swappable
  • Low profile
  • Max polling rate: 1,000 Hz
  • Switch options: Clicky, Linear, Tactile
See every spec side by side

Best for

What will you mostly use it for?

For gaming and programming, both keyboards perform identically thanks to shared QMK/VIA support, 1000 Hz polling, and north-facing RGB. The K3 Max SE takes the lead for office use with its quieter acoustic foam layers and more refined wooden aesthetic, and it wins for modding due to its aluminum plate and layered dampening. The J1 pulls ahead for travel because of its larger battery and dedicated receiver storage slot, and for content creation thanks to a lower price point.

For gaming

It's a tie

  • Both support 2.4 GHz with a 1000 Hz polling rate for low latency.
  • Both offer N-key rollover over wireless and wired connections.
  • North-facing RGB is present on both keyboards.

From real owners

What owners say

Ratings and quotes collected from verified store reviews, including the critical ones.

Keychron J1

3.0

5 owner reviews

Praise
“I like everything about this keyboard: the keys, their profile, the typing sound of the banana switch, the shape of the keyboard itself, and its size. There are no battery issues either; it holds a charge surprisingly long, and I don't remember the last time…”
Maks B.· via Keychron
Critique
“Almost perfect keyboard for me, low profile, etc., but battery dies too fast, i'd say 2-3 days max. and when it dies it does not reconnect when charging cable is plugged in, you have to toggle wired mode, plug in the cable and then toggle wireless mode for it…”
TadasVerified buyer· via Keychron

Keychron K3 Max SE

5.0

2 owner reviews

Praise
“Beautiful service from yourselves, got updates at every point required. Product is amazing and arrived wrapped well. Only issue was the courier delivering the parcel by throwing it into the house rather than handing it in person. Already reviewed their poor…”
RyanVerified buyer· via Keychron

Full specs

Keychron J1 vs K3 Max SE specs

Every tracked spec, side by side. Rows marked with a dot differ between the boards.

5 of 24 specs differ

Keychron J1

Keychron K3 Max SE

Typing & switches

Switch options

Clicky, Linear, Tactile
Clicky, Linear, Tactile

Hot-swappable

Yes
Yes

Low profile

Yes
Yes

Sound dampening

Yes
Yes

Layout

Layout size

75%
75%

Layout standard

ANSI
ANSI

Ergonomics

Standard
Standard

Display

None
None

Connectivity & battery

Connection

Bluetooth, 2.4 GHz, Wired
Bluetooth, 2.4 GHz, Wired

Max polling rate

1,000 Hz
1,000 Hz

Battery

2,000 mAhBetter
1,550 mAh

USB-C

Yes
Yes

Build & materials

Case material

ABS
ABS, Wood

Plate material

—
Aluminum

Keycaps

PBT
PBT

Weight

661 g
566 g

Dimensions

23 x 327 x 144 mm
20 x 319 x 126 mm

Typing angle

19°
—

Backlight

RGB, north-facing
RGB, north-facing

Firmware & software

QMK

Yes
Yes

VIA

Yes
Yes

N-key rollover

Yes
Yes

Mac & Windows

Yes
Yes

Extras

Released

2025
2026

Where to buy

Compare prices

Live prices from the stores we track, cheapest in-stock offer first.

Prices in USD are converted to your currency and can change at any time. KeebFinder may earn a commission when you buy through these links, at no extra cost to you.

Lowest price across stores, Amazon excluded.

Keychron J13 stores

FAQ

Keychron J1 vs K3 Max SE: your questions

Yes, both keyboards offer a hot-swappable version. The J1 is compatible with Gateron or Keychron low-profile mechanical switches only, while the K3 Max SE supports Keychron Milk POM switches.

The J1 has a larger 2000mAh battery compared to the K3 Max SE's 1550mAh. However, J1 user reviews report the battery draining in 2-3 days even without backlight, so real-world life may vary.

Yes, both the Keychron J1 and K3 Max SE support QMK firmware and are programmable via the Keychron Launcher web app, allowing full key remapping, macros, and lighting control.

Both keyboards offer a 1000 Hz polling rate on 2.4 GHz and wired modes. On Bluetooth mode, both drop to 125 Hz polling.

The K3 Max SE is better suited for quiet office use because it includes EPDM acoustic foam, PET film, and bottom case acoustic foam for noise dampening. The J1 has IXPE foam but fewer total dampening layers.

Both keyboards use low-profile double-shot PBT keycaps. The J1 keycaps are shine-through, while the K3 Max SE uses LSA profile keycaps that are not shine-through.

Yes, both keyboards include keycaps for macOS and Windows and support both operating systems out of the box. They can also store separate keymaps for each OS via the Launcher.

The K3 Max SE is lighter at 566g, while the J1 is 661g. However, the J1 has a larger battery and a built-in receiver compartment, which may offset the weight difference for travel.

The J1 is not compatible with low-profile optical switches because QMK does not support them. The K3 Max SE is designed for Keychron Milk POM mechanical switches, so optical switches are not supported.

The K3 Max SE is available with Keychron Milk POM switches in Red (linear), Brown (tactile), and Banana (tactile) options. These switches are pre-lubed and use self-lubricating POM materials.

Still torn?

Answer a few quick questions and the keyboard finder ranks 2,000+ boards by how you will actually use yours.