Not sure which keyboard to choose? Try the Keyboard Finder now!

Head to head · Prices checked Nov 7, 2026

Keychron J2 HE vs V2 MaxWired Speed or Wireless Flex?

Choose the J2 HE for wired competitive gaming speed or the V2 Max for wireless versatility and deep customization.

KeebFinder may earn a commission when you buy through these links, at no extra cost to you.

Quick verdict

Which one should you get?

Get the

Keychron J2 HE

Hall effect

Build quality in the top 10% of 75% boards under $100.

If you want

  • 8000 Hz polling rate out of the box for ultra-low latency gaming.
  • Adjustable actuation point Hall Effect magnetic switches for precise control.
  • 75% layout with dedicated function row and multi-media keys.

Rules this board out

  • Magnetic switches only. Standard MX switches will not fit.
  • North-facing LEDs. Cherry-profile keycaps can hit the switch housing.
  • No numpad.

Get the

Keychron V2 Max

Build quality in the top 10% of 65% boards under $100.

If you want

  • Wireless connectivity with both 2.4 GHz (1000 Hz polling) and Bluetooth 5.1.
  • Compact 65% layout with knob support for easy media or tool control.
  • Large 4000 mAh battery for extended wireless use (up to 190 hours backlit off).

Rules this board out

  • South-facing LEDs. Shine-through legends stay dark, and some sculpted keycaps can clip the LED.
  • 65% layout. No function row and no numpad.

Bottom line

If your main priority is raw competitive gaming performance with the lowest possible latency, the Keychron J2 HE's 8000 Hz polling and Hall Effect switches make it the clear pick. If you need a versatile, wireless keyboard for daily work, travel, or content creation with the ability to mod components freely, the Keychron V2 Max offers superior flexibility and a more portable form factor.

What actually differs

The differences that matter

Skip the 40-row spec sheet. These are the specs that change how each board feels, sounds, and fits your desk.

Keychron J2 HE

Keychron V2 Max

  • Layout size

    75%

    65%

  • Hall effect (magnetic)

    Yes

    No

    Adjustable actuation helps in games and not in normal typing

  • Connection

    Wired

    Bluetooth, 2.4 GHz, Wired

    Wireless for several devices and wired for lower latency

  • Max polling rate

    8,000 Hz

    1,000 Hz

    Higher polling helps competitive FPS and does nothing for typing

  • Case material

    Plastic

    ABS, Plastic

KeebFinder scores

How we score
  • Keychron J2 HE
  • Keychron V2 Max
Performance
89
79
Build quality
83
86
Productivity
87
95
Customizability
89
99
Portability
61
89

What they share

  • Hot-swappable
  • Switch options: Clicky, Linear, Tactile
  • QMK
  • VIA
  • Sound dampening
  • Keycaps: PBT
See every spec side by side

Best for

What will you mostly use it for?

The J2 HE wins solely for competitive gaming thanks to its 8000 Hz polling and Hall Effect switches. The V2 Max takes the lead in office, travel, modding, and content creation use cases due to its wireless capabilities, compact layout, and knob support. Programming is a tie as both offer excellent firmware customization through QMK and VIA.

For gaming

Pick the Keychron J2 HE

  • 8000 Hz polling rate versus 1000 Hz on the V2 Max, minimizing input lag.
  • Hall Effect magnetic switches provide adjustable actuation points for precise control.
  • Wired only connection eliminates wireless interference concerns.

Full specs

Keychron J2 HE vs V2 Max specs

Every tracked spec, side by side. Rows marked with a dot differ between the boards.

15 of 28 specs differ

Keychron J2 HE

Keychron V2 Max

Typing & switches

Switch options

Clicky, Linear, Tactile
Clicky, Linear, Tactile

Hall effect (magnetic)

Yes
No

Hot-swappable

Yes
Yes

Mount style

Gasket Mount
Gasket Mount, Plate Mount

Sound dampening

Yes
Yes

Screw-in stabilizers

Yes
Yes

Layout

Layout size

75%
65%

Layout standard

ANSI
ANSI

Ergonomics

Standard
Standard

Knob

No
Yes

Display

None
None

Media keys

Yes
Yes

Connectivity & battery

Connection

Wired
Bluetooth, 2.4 GHz, Wired

Max polling rate

8,000 HzBetter
1,000 Hz

Battery

Wired only
4,000 mAh

USB-C

Yes
Yes

Build & materials

Case material

Plastic
ABS, Plastic

Plate material

Steel
Polycarbonate

Keycaps

PBT
PBT

Weight

780 g
696 g

Dimensions

31 x 332 x 140 mm
23 x 123 x 330 mm

Typing angle

9°
4°

Backlight

RGB, north-facing
RGB, south-facing

Firmware & software

QMK

Yes
Yes

VIA

Yes
Yes

N-key rollover

No
Yes

Mac & Windows

No
Yes

Extras

Released

2026
2024

Where to buy

Compare prices

Live prices from the stores we track, cheapest in-stock offer first.

Prices in USD are converted to your currency and can change at any time. KeebFinder may earn a commission when you buy through these links, at no extra cost to you.

Lowest price across stores, Amazon excluded.

FAQ

Keychron J2 HE vs V2 Max: your questions

No, the J2 HE is a wired-only keyboard that connects via USB-C. It does not have Bluetooth or 2.4 GHz wireless capability, so it must remain plugged in to function.

No, the V2 Max is designed for standard 3-pin and 5-pin MX mechanical switches. It does not support Hall Effect magnetic switches, which are exclusive to the J2 HE.

The Keychron J2 HE offers an 8000 Hz polling rate in wired mode, while the V2 Max provides 1000 Hz in 2.4 GHz and wired modes. The J2 HE's higher rate reduces input lag further.

No, in Bluetooth mode the V2 Max drops to a 90 Hz polling rate, which is significantly lower than its 1000 Hz in wired or 2.4 GHz mode. This makes Bluetooth less suitable for competitive gaming.

Yes, both keyboards support QMK firmware and VIA compatibility, allowing full key remapping, macros, and lighting adjustments through the Keychron Launcher web app.

The V2 Max is the better choice for travel because it is lighter at 696g, has a more compact 65% layout, and supports wireless 2.4 GHz and Bluetooth 5.1 connections for cable-free use.

No, the J2 HE does not feature a knob. The V2 Max includes knob support, making it more convenient for volume or tool control during content creation.

The J2 HE comes with Keychron Ultra-fast Lime Magnetic Switches (Hall Effect), while the fully assembled V2 Max includes Gateron Jupiter switches (available in Red, Brown, or Banana).

The V2 Max offers more modding flexibility with a barebones kit option, compatibility with a wide range of 3-pin and 5-pin MX switches, and a plate mount design that supports different mounting styles.

Yes, both the J2 HE and the V2 Max feature hot-swappable sockets. However, the J2 HE is only compatible with Hall Effect magnetic switches, while the V2 Max accepts standard MX mechanical switches.

Only the V2 Max has a battery, a 4000 mAh rechargeable li-polymer unit that provides up to 190 hours of use backlit off or up to 100 hours at lowest brightness. The J2 HE is wired only and does not have a battery.

Still torn?

Answer a few quick questions and the keyboard finder ranks 2,000+ boards by how you will actually use yours.