Not sure which keyboard to choose? Try the Keyboard Finder now!

Head to head · Prices checked Nov 2, 2026

Keychron K1 Max vs K17 MaxTKL vs 96% Low Profile

Choose the K1 Max for a compact travel-friendly TKL layout or the K17 Max if you need a full numpad but still want a relatively compact footprint.

KeebFinder may earn a commission when you buy through these links, at no extra cost to you.

Quick verdict

Which one should you get?

Get the

Keychron K1 Max

TKL

Build quality in the top 10% of 80% boards under $100.

If you want

  • Significantly lighter at 608g for better portability.
  • 4000mAh battery offers high capacity for extended wireless use.
  • Compact 80% TKL layout saves desk space and improves mouse travel.

Rules this board out

  • Low-profile switches and keycaps only. Standard MX keycaps will not fit.
  • North-facing LEDs. Cherry-profile keycaps can hit the switch housing.
  • No numpad.

Get the

Keychron K17 Max

96% Low Profile

Build quality in the top 20% of 96% boards under $100.

If you want

  • 96% layout includes a full number pad and navigation cluster.
  • Knob support adds physical control for volume or other functions.
  • Heavier 750g build provides a more solid typing platform.

Rules this board out

  • Low-profile switches and keycaps only. Standard MX keycaps will not fit.
  • North-facing LEDs. Cherry-profile keycaps can hit the switch housing.
  • Missing ISO-DE, ISO-UK, ISO-Nordic. The other board is sold in those layouts.
  • Compact full-size layout. The numpad is present, the gaps of a full-size board are not.

Bottom line

Your choice boils down to layout and battery: the K17 Max offers more keys for productivity with a knob, while the K1 Max is lighter and has a larger battery for travel. If you frequently work with numbers or need extra macro keys, the K17 Max is the better fit. If compact size and all-day wireless use are priorities, the K1 Max is the stronger option.

What actually differs

The differences that matter

Skip the 40-row spec sheet. These are the specs that change how each board feels, sounds, and fits your desk.

Keychron K1 Max

Keychron K17 Max

  • Layout size

    80%

    96%

  • Battery

    4,000 mAh

    2,000 mAh

    A larger battery means fewer cables during the day

  • Case material

    ABS, Aluminum, Plastic

    ABS, Aluminum

  • Mount style

    PCB Mount, Plate Mount

    PCB Mount

  • Knob

    No

    Yes

KeebFinder scores

How we score
  • Keychron K1 Max
  • Keychron K17 Max
Performance
82
83
Build quality
82
81
Productivity
90
93
Customizability
89
91
Portability
73
53

What they share

  • Connection: Bluetooth, 2.4 GHz, Wired
  • Hot-swappable
  • Low profile
  • Max polling rate: 1,000 Hz
  • Switch options: Clicky, Linear, Tactile
  • QMK
See every spec side by side

Best for

What will you mostly use it for?

The K17 Max wins for productivity tasks like office work and content creation due to its full 96% layout including a numpad and knob support. The K1 Max is better for travel and gaming because of its lighter weight and more compact TKL footprint. For modding, both keyboards are equally capable with hot-swap sockets and QMK/VIA support. Programming users benefit from the K17 Max's additional keys for shortcuts and navigation.

For gaming

Pick the Keychron K1 Max

  • Lighter 608g weight is easier to move for mouse space on a cluttered desk.
  • TKL (80%) layout provides a more compact footprint for a lower-sensitivity gaming setup.
  • Both have 1000 Hz polling on 2.4 GHz and wired modes.

From real owners

What owners say

Ratings and quotes collected from verified store reviews, including the critical ones.

Keychron K1 Max

3.3

16 owner reviews

Praise
“My first better keyboard and I am absolutely satisfied. We'll see how it works after a longer time. I just thought of one small thing, I have nowhere to hide the receiver when I leave with just the laptop and I want to leave the keyboard at home. Like you can…”
Michal V.Verified buyer· via Keychron
Critique
“Beware of the double-clicking issue. I have got 2 units of this. They're both having the same problem and worse.”
NVerified buyer· via Keychron

Keychron K17 Max

4.8

4 owner reviews

Praise
“Wish it was metal but i do love the low profile keyboard”
LyleVerified buyer· via Keychron

Full specs

Keychron K1 Max vs K17 Max specs

Every tracked spec, side by side. Rows marked with a dot differ between the boards.

10 of 27 specs differ

Keychron K1 Max

Keychron K17 Max

Typing & switches

Switch options

Clicky, Linear, Tactile
Clicky, Linear, Tactile

Hot-swappable

Yes
Yes

Mount style

PCB Mount, Plate Mount
PCB Mount

Low profile

Yes
Yes

Sound dampening

Yes
Yes

Layout

Layout size

80%
96%

Layout standard

ANSI, ISO, ISO-DE, ISO-Nordic, ISO-UK
ANSI, ISO

Ergonomics

Standard
Standard

Knob

No
Yes

Display

None
None

Media keys

Yes
Yes

Connectivity & battery

Connection

Bluetooth, 2.4 GHz, Wired
Bluetooth, 2.4 GHz, Wired

Max polling rate

1,000 Hz
1,000 Hz

Battery

4,000 mAhBetter
2,000 mAh

USB-C

Yes
Yes

Build & materials

Case material

ABS, Aluminum, Plastic
ABS, Aluminum

Plate material

Plastic, Polycarbonate
—

Keycaps

ABS, PBT
PBT

Weight

608 g
750 g

Dimensions

24 x 346 x 119 mm
27 x 119 x 387 mm

Typing angle

3°
4°

Backlight

RGB, north-facing
RGB, north-facing

Firmware & software

QMK

Yes
Yes

VIA

Yes
Yes

N-key rollover

Yes
Yes

Mac & Windows

Yes
Yes

Extras

Released

2024
2024

For EU buyers

ISO layouts by store

Which stores sell ISO-DE, UK, and the other regional layouts.

Keychron K1 Max

  • Keychron

    ISO-DE, ISO-UK, ISO-Nordic

    Out of stockShips to you

  • Keychron (DE)

    ISO-DE, ISO-UK

    Out of stockDoes not ship to you

Keychron K17 Max

  • Keychron

    ISO

    Out of stockShips to you

  • Keychron (DE)

    ISO

    In stockDoes not ship to you

Where to buy

Compare prices

Live prices from the stores we track, cheapest in-stock offer first.

Prices in USD are converted to your currency and can change at any time. KeebFinder may earn a commission when you buy through these links, at no extra cost to you.

Lowest price across stores, Amazon excluded.

FAQ

Keychron K1 Max vs K17 Max: your questions

The Keychron K1 Max is generally better for gaming due to its lighter 608g weight and compact TKL layout that frees up mouse space. Both keyboards offer the same 1000 Hz polling rate on 2.4 GHz and wired modes, so latency performance is identical.

Yes, the Keychron K17 Max features a 96% layout with 104 keys, including a full number pad. This makes it suitable for data entry and other numpad-dependent tasks.

Yes, both keyboards offer hot-swappable versions that support Gateron low-profile mechanical switches. The K1 Max is only available as hot-swappable, while the K17 Max has both hot-swappable and non-hot-swappable options.

The Keychron K1 Max has a larger 4000mAh battery, double the 2000mAh battery found in the K17 Max. This gives the K1 Max a significant advantage for extended wireless use without charging.

Yes, both the K1 Max and K17 Max support QMK firmware and are compatible with the Keychron Launcher web app for key remapping, macros, and customization. They also support VIA for on-the-fly configuration.

The Keychron K1 Max is more portable, weighing 608g and measuring 24 x 346 x 119 mm, compared to the K17 Max at 750g. Its smaller TKL footprint and larger battery make it a better travel companion.

Yes, both the K1 Max and K17 Max include keycaps for macOS and Windows, with a switchable layout. The Keychron Launcher allows you to configure separate keymaps for each operating system.

Both keyboards come with low-profile double-shot PBT keycaps designed for durability and oil resistance. The K1 Max uses LSA (low profile spherical-angled) profile keycaps.

Yes, the Keychron K17 Max supports a knob for volume control or other functions, as listed in its extra features. The K1 Max does not have a knob.

Both keyboards feature interior IXPE acoustic foam and latex foam for silent keystrokes and improved typing comfort. The vendor description indicates they use the same foam materials for sound dampening.

The K1 Max has an 80% TKL layout with 88 keys, while the K17 Max has a 96% layout with 104 keys. The K17 Max includes a number pad and additional navigation keys.

Still torn?

Answer a few quick questions and the keyboard finder ranks 2,000+ boards by how you will actually use yours.