Not sure which keyboard to choose? Try the Keyboard Finder now!

Head to head · Prices checked Nov 7, 2026

Keychron K1 Max vs K17 ProLayout vs Key Count Face-Off

Choose the K1 Max for its 2.4 GHz gaming performance and massive battery, or the K17 Pro if you need a numpad and a rotary knob in a compact frame.

KeebFinder may earn a commission when you buy through these links, at no extra cost to you.

Keychron K1 Max QMK Wireless Benutzerdefinierte Mechanische Tastatur ISO Layout Kollektion

3.3 (16)

$89at Keychron

Down 42% this month

Quick verdict

Which one should you get?

Get the

Keychron K1 Max

Layout

Build quality in the top 10% of 80% boards under $100.

If you want

  • Ultra-slim 80% TKL design with 2.4 GHz connection at 1000 Hz polling rate for low-latency gaming.
  • Large 4000mAh battery, doubling the K17 Pro's capacity for extended wireless use.
  • Includes IXPE acoustic foam and latex foam inside for quieter keystrokes.

Rules this board out

  • Low-profile switches and keycaps only. Standard MX keycaps will not fit.
  • North-facing LEDs. Cherry-profile keycaps can hit the switch housing.
  • No numpad.

Get the

Keychron K17 Pro

Key Count Face-Off

Build quality in the top 20% of 96% boards under $100.

If you want

  • 96% layout packs 103 keys including a numpad, ideal for number-heavy workflows.
  • Includes a rotary knob for convenient volume or scroll adjustment.
  • Supports multi-device Bluetooth 5.1 connectivity across up to 3 devices.

Rules this board out

  • Low-profile switches and keycaps only. Standard MX keycaps will not fit.
  • North-facing LEDs. Cherry-profile keycaps can hit the switch housing.
  • No ISO layout. ISO-DE, UK, and other ISO variants are not offered.
  • Compact full-size layout. The numpad is present, the gaps of a full-size board are not.

Bottom line

The K1 Max is the better choice for gamers and travelers who prioritize wireless performance and long battery life, thanks to its 2.4 GHz support and 4000mAh battery. The K17 Pro is ideal for office workers and content creators who need a numpad and a rotary knob in a compact frame. If you can sacrifice the numpad, the K1 Max offers more gaming-ready features; if you need dedicated keys for data entry, the K17 Pro is the practical pick.

What actually differs

The differences that matter

Skip the 40-row spec sheet. These are the specs that change how each board feels, sounds, and fits your desk.

Keychron K1 Max

Keychron K17 Pro

  • Layout size

    80%

    96%

  • Connection

    Bluetooth, 2.4 GHz, Wired

    Bluetooth, Wired

    Wireless for several devices and wired for lower latency

  • Battery

    4,000 mAh

    2,000 mAh

    A larger battery means fewer cables during the day

  • Mount style

    PCB Mount, Plate Mount

    Tray Mount

  • Knob

    No

    Yes

KeebFinder scores

How we score
  • Keychron K1 Max
  • Keychron K17 Pro
Performance
82
84
Build quality
82
81
Productivity
90
86
Customizability
89
91
Portability
73
54

What they share

  • Hot-swappable
  • Low profile
  • Max polling rate: 1,000 Hz
  • Case material: ABS, Aluminum, Plastic
  • Switch options: Clicky, Linear, Tactile
  • QMK
See every spec side by side

Best for

What will you mostly use it for?

The K1 Max wins for Gaming and Travel thanks to its 2.4 GHz connection, lighter weight, and double the battery capacity. The K17 Pro takes Office and Content Creation due to its numpad and rotary knob. Both are equally capable for Programming and Modding since each offers full QMK/VIA customization and hot-swappable switches. The key tiebreaker is whether you need a numpad and knob (K17 Pro) or prefer superior wireless gaming performance and battery life (K1 Max).

For gaming

Pick the Keychron K1 Max

  • Supports 2.4 GHz wireless connection with a 1000 Hz polling rate out of the box.
  • Includes interior IXPE acoustic foam and latex foam for a quieter gaming experience.
  • Larger 4000mAh battery supports longer wireless gaming sessions.
  • Three-level adjustable typing angle for ergonomic wrist support during long sessions.

From real owners

What owners say

Ratings and quotes collected from verified store reviews, including the critical ones.

Keychron K1 Max

3.3

16 owner reviews

Praise
“My first better keyboard and I am absolutely satisfied. We'll see how it works after a longer time. I just thought of one small thing, I have nowhere to hide the receiver when I leave with just the laptop and I want to leave the keyboard at home. Like you can…”
Michal V.Verified buyer· via Keychron
Critique
“Beware of the double-clicking issue. I have got 2 units of this. They're both having the same problem and worse.”
NVerified buyer· via Keychron

Keychron K17 Pro

5.0

2 owner reviews

Praise
“I love this keyboard. It works very well with my setup. The key switches and the knob are perfect. My only feedback is that I wish there was a southpaw version of this keyboard. As a person working with numbers and creativity, the K17 Pro Southpaw version…”
Nora V.· via Keychron

Full specs

Keychron K1 Max vs K17 Pro specs

Every tracked spec, side by side. Rows marked with a dot differ between the boards.

12 of 27 specs differ

Keychron K1 Max

Keychron K17 Pro

Typing & switches

Switch options

Clicky, Linear, Tactile
Clicky, Linear, Tactile

Hot-swappable

Yes
Yes

Mount style

PCB Mount, Plate Mount
Tray Mount

Low profile

Yes
Yes

Sound dampening

Yes
No

Layout

Layout size

80%
96%

Layout standard

ANSI, ISO, ISO-DE, ISO-Nordic, ISO-UK
ANSI

Ergonomics

Standard
Standard

Knob

No
Yes

Display

None
None

Media keys

Yes
Yes

Connectivity & battery

Connection

Bluetooth, 2.4 GHz, Wired
Bluetooth, Wired

Max polling rate

1,000 Hz
1,000 Hz

Battery

4,000 mAhBetter
2,000 mAh

USB-C

Yes
Yes

Build & materials

Case material

ABS, Aluminum, Plastic
ABS, Aluminum, Plastic

Plate material

Plastic, Polycarbonate
—

Keycaps

ABS, PBT
PBT

Weight

608 g
679 g

Dimensions

24 x 346 x 119 mm
19 x 120 x 387 mm

Typing angle

3°
2°

Backlight

RGB, north-facing
RGB, north-facing

Firmware & software

QMK

Yes
Yes

VIA

Yes
Yes

N-key rollover

Yes
Yes

Mac & Windows

Yes
Yes

Extras

Released

2024
2023

For EU buyers

ISO layouts by store

Which stores sell ISO-DE, UK, and the other regional layouts.

Keychron K1 Max

  • Keychron

    ISO-DE, ISO-UK, ISO-Nordic

    Out of stockShips to you

  • Keychron (DE)

    ISO-DE, ISO-UK

    Out of stockDoes not ship to you

Keychron K17 Pro

No ISO layout at the stores we track.

Where to buy

Compare prices

Live prices from the stores we track, cheapest in-stock offer first.

Prices in USD are converted to your currency and can change at any time. KeebFinder may earn a commission when you buy through these links, at no extra cost to you.

Lowest price across stores, Amazon excluded.

FAQ

Keychron K1 Max vs K17 Pro: your questions

The Keychron K1 Max has a 4000mAh battery, which is double the 2000mAh battery found in the K17 Pro. This gives the K1 Max significantly longer runtime between charges, especially important for heavy wireless use.

No, the K17 Pro does not support 2.4 GHz connectivity. It connects via Bluetooth or wired USB-C. The K1 Max offers both Bluetooth and 2.4 GHz wireless, making it better for low-latency gaming without a cable.

Yes, both the K1 Max and K17 Pro have hot-swappable versions that let you change switches without soldering. They are compatible with Gateron and Keychron low-profile mechanical switches only, not optical switches.

The K17 Pro has 103 keys in its 96% layout, while the K1 Max has 88 keys in its 80% TKL layout. The K17 Pro includes a dedicated numpad and more function keys for data entry.

Yes, both the K1 Max and K17 Pro are QMK and VIA compatible. You can remap keys, create macros, and configure shortcut layers using the Keychron Launcher web app on macOS, Windows, or Linux.

The K1 Max is better for gaming because it supports a 2.4 GHz wireless connection at 1000 Hz polling rate, while the K17 Pro only offers Bluetooth or wired modes. The K1 Max also has a larger battery for longer gaming sessions.

The K1 Max is available in multiple ISO layouts including UK-ISO, DE-ISO (German), Swiss-ISO, and Nordic-ISO. The K17 Pro is only available in ANSI layout, which may be a deciding factor for users in regions that prefer ISO.

Both keyboards come with double-shot PBT keycaps that are not shine-through, meaning the RGB backlighting may not be clearly visible through the legends in the dark. A K17 Pro user review notes this as a limitation of the stock keycaps.

The Keychron K1 Max is lighter at 608g compared to the K17 Pro at 679g. Its smaller 80% TKL size and lower weight make it a better choice for travel or fitting into bags.

The K17 Pro includes a rotary knob for volume or function control, as confirmed by user reviews and its extra features list. The K1 Max does not have a knob.

The K1 Max features interior IXPE acoustic foam for quieter typing and resilient latex foam for improved key switch support and responsiveness. This foam is not mentioned in the K17 Pro's specifications.

Yes, both the K1 Max and K17 Pro are designed for Mac and Windows use. They include keycaps for both operating systems and allow you to configure different keymaps for each OS using the Keychron Launcher web app.

Still torn?

Answer a few quick questions and the keyboard finder ranks 2,000+ boards by how you will actually use yours.