Not sure which keyboard to choose? Try the Keyboard Finder now!

Head to head · Prices checked Nov 7, 2026

Keychron K1 Max vs K3 ProTKL vs 75% Low-Profile

Choose the K1 Max for its larger TKL layout and massive battery, or the K3 Pro for its compact 75% size and lower starting price.

KeebFinder may earn a commission when you buy through these links, at no extra cost to you.

Keychron K1 Max QMK Wireless Benutzerdefinierte Mechanische Tastatur ISO Layout Kollektion

3.3 (16)

$89at Keychron

Down 42% this month

Quick verdict

Which one should you get?

Get the

Keychron K1 Max

TKL

Build quality in the top 10% of 80% boards under $100.

If you want

  • Large 4000mAh battery for extended wireless use.
  • Features IXPE acoustic foam and latex foam for a quieter typing experience.
  • Offers a polycarbonate plate material for different flex characteristics.

Rules this board out

  • Low-profile switches and keycaps only. Standard MX keycaps will not fit.
  • North-facing LEDs. Cherry-profile keycaps can hit the switch housing.
  • Missing ISO-FR, ISO-ES, ISO-SW. The other board is sold in those layouts.
  • No numpad.

Get the

Keychron K3 Pro

75% Low-Profile

Build quality in the top 15% of 75% boards under $100.

If you want

  • More compact 75% layout saves desk space.
  • Lighter weight at 608g makes it more portable.
  • Offers a wider variety of layout standards including JIS, FR-ISO, and ES-ISO.

Rules this board out

  • Low-profile switches and keycaps only. Standard MX keycaps will not fit.
  • North-facing LEDs. Cherry-profile keycaps can hit the switch housing.
  • South-facing LEDs. Shine-through legends stay dark, and some sculpted keycaps can clip the LED.
  • No numpad.

Bottom line

If you prioritize battery life and a full TKL layout with dedicated navigation keys, the Keychron K1 Max is the clear choice. For a more compact, travel-friendly design that still offers full QMK/VIA customization, the Keychron K3 Pro is the better pick. Both are excellent low-profile keyboards, but your final decision should be based on whether you need that extra space for arrow keys or a smaller footprint.

What actually differs

The differences that matter

Skip the 40-row spec sheet. These are the specs that change how each board feels, sounds, and fits your desk.

Keychron K1 Max

Keychron K3 Pro

  • Layout size

    80%

    75%

  • Connection

    Bluetooth, 2.4 GHz, Wired

    Bluetooth, Wired

    Wireless for several devices and wired for lower latency

  • Battery

    4,000 mAh

    1,550 mAh

    A larger battery means fewer cables during the day

  • Mount style

    PCB Mount, Plate Mount

    Plate Mount, Tray Mount

  • Weight

    608 g

    525 g

    Heavier boards stay planted and lighter ones travel

KeebFinder scores

How we score
  • Keychron K1 Max
  • Keychron K3 Pro
Performance
82
81
Build quality
82
81
Productivity
90
79
Customizability
89
88
Portability
73
77

What they share

  • Hot-swappable
  • Low profile
  • Max polling rate: 1,000 Hz
  • Case material: ABS, Aluminum, Plastic
  • Switch options: Clicky, Linear, Tactile
  • QMK
See every spec side by side

Best for

What will you mostly use it for?

The Keychron K1 Max wins for gaming and office use due to its guaranteed 1000 Hz polling on wireless and larger battery. For travel, the smaller K3 Pro is the better choice. Programming and content creation are ties as both offer the same customization software and switch options. For modding, the K1 Max pulls ahead with specific foam and plate material options.

For gaming

Pick the Keychron K1 Max

  • The K1 Max offers a 1000 Hz polling rate on both 2.4 GHz and wired modes, as stated by the manufacturer.
  • The larger TKL layout provides dedicated function row and navigation cluster useful for many game genres.

From real owners

What owners say

Ratings and quotes collected from verified store reviews, including the critical ones.

Keychron K1 Max

3.3

16 owner reviews

Praise
“My first better keyboard and I am absolutely satisfied. We'll see how it works after a longer time. I just thought of one small thing, I have nowhere to hide the receiver when I leave with just the laptop and I want to leave the keyboard at home. Like you can…”
Michal V.Verified buyer· via Keychron
Critique
“Beware of the double-clicking issue. I have got 2 units of this. They're both having the same problem and worse.”
NVerified buyer· via Keychron

Keychron K3 Pro

4.7

54 owner reviews

Praise
“For anyone buying this, remember to toggle the switch to the correct operating system. Other than that, the feel is good and it comes with a good feature set for a low price”
GavinVerified buyer· via Keychron
Critique
“I was happy at the beginning but after few months of use I'm getting more and more frustrated. Keyboard just hangs sometimes and I'm not able to connect with BT. I use it to operate two laptops and using Fn+1 anf Fn+2 combination is great... when it works…”
paczor· via Keychron

Full specs

Keychron K1 Max vs K3 Pro specs

Every tracked spec, side by side. Rows marked with a dot differ between the boards.

11 of 26 specs differ

Keychron K1 Max

Keychron K3 Pro

Typing & switches

Switch options

Clicky, Linear, Tactile
Clicky, Linear, Tactile

Hot-swappable

Yes
Yes

Mount style

PCB Mount, Plate Mount
Plate Mount, Tray Mount

Low profile

Yes
Yes

Sound dampening

Yes
No

Layout

Layout size

80%
75%

Layout standard

ANSI, ISO, ISO-DE, ISO-Nordic, ISO-UK
ANSI, ISO, ISO-DE, ISO-ES, ISO-FR, ISO-Nordic, ISO-SW, ISO-UK, JIS

Ergonomics

Standard
Standard

Display

None
None

Media keys

Yes
Yes

Connectivity & battery

Connection

Bluetooth, 2.4 GHz, Wired
Bluetooth, Wired

Max polling rate

1,000 Hz
1,000 Hz

Battery

4,000 mAhBetter
1,550 mAh

USB-C

Yes
Yes

Build & materials

Case material

ABS, Aluminum, Plastic
ABS, Aluminum, Plastic

Plate material

Plastic, Polycarbonate
Plastic

Keycaps

ABS, PBT
ABS, PBT

Weight

608 g
525 g

Dimensions

24 x 346 x 119 mm
15 x 306 x 116 mm

Typing angle

3°
—

Backlight

RGB, north-facing
RGB, south-facing

Firmware & software

QMK

Yes
Yes

VIA

Yes
Yes

N-key rollover

Yes
Yes

Mac & Windows

Yes
Yes

Extras

Released

2024
2022

For EU buyers

ISO layouts by store

Which stores sell ISO-DE, UK, and the other regional layouts.

Keychron K1 Max

  • Keychron

    ISO-DE, ISO-UK, ISO-Nordic

    Out of stockShips to you

  • Keychron (DE)

    ISO-DE, ISO-UK

    Out of stockDoes not ship to you

Keychron K3 Pro

  • Keychron

    ISO-DE, ISO-UK, ISO-Nordic, ISO-FR, ISO-ES, ISO-SW

    Out of stockShips to you

  • Keychron (DE)

    ISO-DE, ISO-UK, ISO-Nordic, ISO-FR, ISO-ES, ISO-SW

    Out of stockDoes not ship to you

Where to buy

Compare prices

Live prices from the stores we track, cheapest in-stock offer first.

Prices in USD are converted to your currency and can change at any time. KeebFinder may earn a commission when you buy through these links, at no extra cost to you.

Lowest price across stores, Amazon excluded.

FAQ

Keychron K1 Max vs K3 Pro: your questions

The Keychron K1 Max has a significantly larger battery at 4000mAh compared to the K3 Pro's 1550mAh. This means the K1 Max should last much longer between charges in wireless mode. For users who need to use the keyboard wirelessly for long periods without charging, the K1 Max is the superior option.

Yes, both the Keychron K1 Max and the K3 Pro support VIA and QMK firmware. This allows you to remap any key, create macros, and customize lighting effects using the Keychron Launcher web app, which is compatible with macOS, Windows, and Linux.

Yes, both keyboards feature hot-swappable PCB sockets that are compatible with Gateron low-profile mechanical switches. The manufacturer states that both models are currently only compatible with Gateron/Keychron low-profile mechanical switches and do not support low-profile optical switches.

The Keychron K3 Pro is noticeably lighter at 608 grams and has smaller dimensions of 306 x 116 mm, making it more portable than the K1 Max. The K1 Max weighs 930 grams and measures 346 x 119 mm, so the K3 Pro is the better choice for travel.

Yes, both keyboards support a 1000 Hz polling rate in wired mode. The Keychron K1 Max also supports 1000 Hz over its 2.4 GHz wireless connection. The K3 Pro's 1000 Hz polling rate is specifically noted for its wired connection in the product description.

The Keychron K1 Max comes with low-profile double-shot PBT keycaps as standard. The K3 Pro is available in two versions: one with shine-through ABS keycaps and one with non-shine-through double-shot PBT keycaps, giving buyers a choice between backlight visibility and oil resistance.

The Keychron K1 Max is described as featuring advanced IXPE acoustic foam and resilient latex foam for silent keystrokes. The K3 Pro product description does not mention any specific sound dampening foam, so the K1 Max is the better option for those seeking a quieter typing experience.

Yes, both the Keychron K1 Max and K3 Pro are designed for use with both Mac and Windows. They come with keycaps for both operating systems, including additional esc and enter keys, and allow you to configure different keymaps for each OS through the Keychron Launcher.

The K1 Max is available in ISO layouts including UK-ISO, German DE-ISO, Swiss-ISO, and Nordic-ISO. The K3 Pro offers a wider selection including those plus JIS, French FR-ISO, and Spanish ES-ISO layouts, and is also available in ANSI format.

Yes, both the Keychron K1 Max and K3 Pro feature three levels of adjustable typing angle for ergonomic wrist support. This allows users to find a comfortable position for extended typing sessions.

The Keychron K3 Pro is described as having pre-lubed Gateron low-profile switches from the factory. For the K1 Max, the product description does not mention factory lubrication of the switches, so this is a specific advantage for the K3 Pro.

Still torn?

Answer a few quick questions and the keyboard finder ranks 2,000+ boards by how you will actually use yours.