Not sure which keyboard to choose? Try the Keyboard Finder now!

Head to head · Prices checked Nov 7, 2026

Keychron K10 Pro vs K8 MaxFull Size vs TKL

Choose the K10 Pro for the dedicated numpad and a lower price point, or the K8 Max for the space-saving TKL layout with a 2.4 GHz wireless option.

KeebFinder may earn a commission when you buy through these links, at no extra cost to you.

Quick verdict

Which one should you get?

Get the

Keychron K10 Pro

Full Size

Build quality in the top 5% of 100% boards under $100.

If you want

  • Full-size 100% layout includes a dedicated number pad for data entry.
  • Available as a barebones kit, allowing for a fully custom build from scratch.
  • Lower starting price offers better value for users on a budget.

Rules this board out

  • South-facing LEDs. Shine-through legends stay dark, and some sculpted keycaps can clip the LED.
  • Missing ISO-CH. The other board is sold in those layouts.

Get the

Keychron K8 Max

TKL

Build quality in the top 5% of 80% boards under $150.

If you want

  • Features a 2.4 GHz wireless connection for a more stable and lower-latency wireless gaming experience.
  • TKL 80% layout saves desk space and is lighter for travel.
  • Includes multiple layers of acoustic foam (IXPE, PET, EPDM) for an enhanced typing sound out of the box.

Rules this board out

  • South-facing LEDs. Shine-through legends stay dark, and some sculpted keycaps can clip the LED.
  • Missing ISO-FR, ISO-ES. The other board is sold in those layouts.
  • No numpad.

Bottom line

If you need a dedicated number pad and want to save some money, the Keychron K10 Pro is the straightforward choice. It is a well-reviewed, full-featured keyboard that excels in productivity and comes with the option to buy a barebones kit for customization. If you prioritize a smaller desk footprint and the performance benefits of a 2.4 GHz wireless connection for gaming, the Keychron K8 Max is the better buy, offering advanced acoustic foams and a lighter frame for easier transport.

What actually differs

The differences that matter

Skip the 40-row spec sheet. These are the specs that change how each board feels, sounds, and fits your desk.

Keychron K10 Pro

Keychron K8 Max

  • Layout size

    100%

    80%

  • Connection

    Bluetooth, Wired

    Bluetooth, 2.4 GHz, Wired

    Wireless for several devices and wired for lower latency

  • Case material

    ABS, Plastic, Steel

    ABS, Aluminum, Steel

  • Mount style

    PCB Mount, Plate Mount, Tray Mount

    PCB Mount, Plate Mount

  • Weight

    1,495 g

    1,308 g

    Heavier boards stay planted and lighter ones travel

KeebFinder scores

How we score
  • Keychron K10 Pro
  • Keychron K8 Max
Performance
81
80
Build quality
89
87
Productivity
95
94
Customizability
96
91
Portability
53
77

What they share

  • Hot-swappable
  • Battery: 4,000 mAh
  • Max polling rate: 1,000 Hz
  • Switch options: Clicky, Linear, Tactile
  • QMK
  • VIA
See every spec side by side

Best for

What will you mostly use it for?

For gaming, the K8 Max takes the lead thanks to its 2.4 GHz connectivity and space-saving TKL form factor that leaves room for mouse movement. In office and content creation tasks, the K10 Pro's full-size numpad and lower price make it the more practical choice. When it comes to programming, the tie reflects that both keyboards share identical firmware and switch options, leaving the decision to layout preference. The K8 Max is the better travel companion due to its lighter weight and compact dimensions, while the K10 Pro holds an edge for modders with its barebones option and larger community.

For gaming

Pick the Keychron K8 Max

  • The K8 Max features a 2.4 GHz wireless connection with a 1000 Hz polling rate, which is ideal for low-latency gaming.
  • Its 80% TKL layout provides more space on the desk for mouse movement.
  • The K8 Max is equipped with multiple layers of acoustic foams including IXPE, PET, and EPDM for a better sound experience during intense games.
  • Its 1308g weight is lighter, making it slightly easier to carry to LAN parties or competitions.

Full specs

Keychron K10 Pro vs K8 Max specs

Every tracked spec, side by side. Rows marked with a dot differ between the boards.

10 of 26 specs differ

Keychron K10 Pro

Keychron K8 Max

Typing & switches

Switch options

Clicky, Linear, Tactile
Clicky, Linear, Tactile

Hot-swappable

Yes
Yes

Mount style

PCB Mount, Plate Mount, Tray Mount
PCB Mount, Plate Mount

Sound dampening

Yes
Yes

Screw-in stabilizers

Yes
Yes

Layout

Layout size

100%
80%

Layout standard

ANSI, ISO, ISO-DE, ISO-ES, ISO-FR, ISO-SW, ISO-UK
ANSI, ISO, ISO-CH, ISO-DE, ISO-SW, ISO-UK

Ergonomics

Standard
Standard

Display

None
None

Media keys

Yes
Yes

Connectivity & battery

Connection

Bluetooth, Wired
Bluetooth, 2.4 GHz, Wired

Max polling rate

1,000 Hz
1,000 Hz

Battery

4,000 mAh
4,000 mAh

USB-C

Yes
Yes

Build & materials

Case material

ABS, Plastic, Steel
ABS, Aluminum, Steel

Plate material

Steel
Steel

Keycaps

ABS, PBT
PBT

Weight

1,495 g
1,308 g

Dimensions

31 x 445 x 138 mm
43 x 359 x 129 mm

Typing angle

4°, 7°
11°, 3°

Backlight

RGB, south-facing
RGB, south-facing

Firmware & software

QMK

Yes
Yes

VIA

Yes
Yes

N-key rollover

Yes
Yes

Mac & Windows

Yes
Yes

Extras

Released

2023
2024

For EU buyers

ISO layouts by store

Which stores sell ISO-DE, UK, and the other regional layouts.

Keychron K10 Pro

  • Keychron

    ISO-DE, ISO-UK, ISO-FR, ISO-ES, ISO-SW

    In stockShips to you

  • Keychron (DE)

    ISO-DE, ISO-UK, ISO-FR, ISO-ES, ISO-SW

    Out of stockDoes not ship to you

Keychron K8 Max

  • Keychron

    ISO-DE, ISO-UK, ISO-CH

    In stockShips to you

  • Keychron (DE)

    ISO-DE, ISO-UK, ISO-CH

    Out of stockDoes not ship to you

Where to buy

Compare prices

Live prices from the stores we track, cheapest in-stock offer first.

Prices in USD are converted to your currency and can change at any time. KeebFinder may earn a commission when you buy through these links, at no extra cost to you.

Lowest price across stores, Amazon excluded.

FAQ

Keychron K10 Pro vs K8 Max: your questions

The Keychron K10 Pro has a full-size 100% layout that includes a dedicated numpad. The Keychron K8 Max uses an 80% TKL layout, which means it does not have a number pad.

Yes, the Keychron K8 Max supports a 2.4 GHz wireless connection with a 1000 Hz polling rate, which is ideal for low-latency gaming. The vendor description states this provides peak gaming performance.

No, the Keychron K10 Pro does not support 2.4 GHz connectivity. For wireless use, it relies on Broadcom Bluetooth 5.1 to connect to up to three devices. It also has a wired USB-C connection.

Yes, both keyboards are explicitly listed as supporting QMK firmware and VIA software. This allows you to remap keys, create macros, and customize the keyboard behavior using the Keychron Launcher web app.

The Keychron K10 Pro is likely better for modding because it is available in a barebones version (without switches or keycaps) for a custom build. It also has a higher customizability score and more layout options.

Both the Keychron K10 Pro and the Keychron K8 Max are equipped with screw-in PCB stabilizers. This design is intended to provide a smoother typing experience with less wobble on large keys like the space bar and shift key.

The Keychron K8 Max is lighter and more portable. It weighs 1308 grams compared to the K10 Pro's 1495 grams. The K8 Max is also shorter in width (359mm vs 445mm), making it easier to fit into a bag.

Yes, the vendor description for the Keychron K8 Max highlights that it features multiple layers of advanced acoustic foams, specifically IXPE, PET, and EPDM, to ensure a superior typing sound. The K10 Pro's description mentions sound-absorbing foam and a silicone pad, but not these specific foam types.

Yes, the Keychron K10 Pro is offered in a barebones version on the vendor page. This version comes without switches or keycaps, allowing you to install your own components.

The Keychron K8 Max is available with Keychron's exclusive Super switches, including the Super Red, Super Brown, and Super Banana options. These switches are tested for a lifespan of up to 50 million clicks.

It depends on the variant you choose. The vendor page notes that the hot-swappable version of the K10 Pro can accept 3-pin and 5-pin MX-style switches. However, it also notes that the 'Black - Fully Assembled' version is NOT hot-swappable.

Still torn?

Answer a few quick questions and the keyboard finder ranks 2,000+ boards by how you will actually use yours.