Not sure which keyboard to choose? Try the Keyboard Finder now!

Head to head · Prices checked Nov 7, 2026

Keychron K10 V2 vs K8 V2Full-Size vs TKL Decision

Choose the K10 V2 if you need a full-size numpad, or the K8 V2 if saving desk space and weight is more important.

KeebFinder may earn a commission when you buy through these links, at no extra cost to you.

Quick verdict

Which one should you get?

Get the

Keychron K10 V2

Full-Size

Build quality in the top 5% of 100% boards under $100.

If you want

  • Full-size 100% layout includes a dedicated number pad for data entry and spreadsheet work.
  • Screw-in steel stabilizers provide a more stable and less wobbly big-key experience.
  • Enhanced acoustic foams (PET, IXPE, EPDM) contribute to a quieter, more refined typing sound.

Rules this board out

  • North-facing LEDs. Cherry-profile keycaps can hit the switch housing.
  • South-facing LEDs. Shine-through legends stay dark, and some sculpted keycaps can clip the LED.

Get the

Keychron K8 V2

TKL Decision

Build quality in the top 10% of 80% boards under $100.

If you want

  • Compact TKL (80%) layout saves desk space and is easier to pack for travel.
  • Lighter at 800g, making it more portable for carrying between workstations.
  • Supports both Bluetooth 5.2 and wired connection with 1000 Hz polling on wired mode.

Rules this board out

  • North-facing LEDs. Cherry-profile keycaps can hit the switch housing.
  • South-facing LEDs. Shine-through legends stay dark, and some sculpted keycaps can clip the LED.
  • Missing ISO-SW. The other board is sold in those layouts.
  • No numpad.

Bottom line

Your choice hinges on whether you need a number pad. The Keychron K10 V2 delivers a full-size layout with a numpad, screw-in stabilizers, and multiple ISO options, making it ideal for office work and modding. The Keychron K8 V2 offers the same wireless features and typing quality in a lighter, more compact TKL frame, perfect for those who prioritize desk space and portability.

What actually differs

The differences that matter

Skip the 40-row spec sheet. These are the specs that change how each board feels, sounds, and fits your desk.

Keychron K10 V2

Keychron K8 V2

  • Layout size

    100%

    80%

  • Case material

    ABS, Aluminum, Plastic

    ABS, Aluminum

  • Mount style

    Plate Mount, Tray Mount

    PCB Mount, Plate Mount

  • Weight

    1,160 g

    800 g

    Heavier boards stay planted and lighter ones travel

  • Layout standard

    ANSI, ISO, ISO-CH, ISO-DE, ISO-ES, ISO-FR, ISO-Nordic, ISO-SW, ISO-UK

    ANSI, ISO, ISO-CH, ISO-DE, ISO-ES, ISO-FR, ISO-Nordic, ISO-UK

    ISO and JIS exist so regional layouts fit

KeebFinder scores

How we score
  • Keychron K10 V2
  • Keychron K8 V2
Performance
81
82
Build quality
88
81
Productivity
95
89
Customizability
96
89
Portability
53
73

What they share

  • Connection: Bluetooth, Wired
  • Hot-swappable
  • Battery: 4,000 mAh
  • Max polling rate: 1,000 Hz
  • Switch options: Clicky, Linear, Tactile
  • QMK
See every spec side by side

Best for

What will you mostly use it for?

The K10 V2 takes the lead in office productivity, thanks to its full-size numpad and acoustic foam treatment. The K8 V2 wins for travel due to its lighter weight and smaller footprint. Gaming, programming, and content creation end in a tie, as both models share the same 1000 Hz polling rate, QMK support, and wireless capability. For modding, the K10 V2's screw-in stabilizers and integrated foam layers give it an edge out of the box.

For gaming

It's a tie

  • Both offer a 1000 Hz polling rate on wired mode for low latency.
  • Both are built with the same ARM architecture MCU and 256KB Flash.
  • Both support hot-swappable switches, allowing gamers to choose their preferred switch feel.

From real owners

What owners say

Ratings and quotes collected from verified store reviews, including the critical ones.

Keychron K10 V2

4.0

12 owner reviews

Praise
“Excellent all round. Beautiful work of art that does everything well. Great keyboard. Highly recommended.”
AntoineVerified buyer· via Keychron
Critique
“Purchased this board to replace a 75%. The cable died after less then a few months and the switch beneath the "E" key became completely non-functional almost immediately after.”
AnonymousVerified buyer· via Keychron

Keychron K8 V2

5.0

1 owner reviews

Praise
“Moving from previous K8 to this new K8 v2 I can say that Keychron made unbelievable improvement! This midrange keyboard performs better than my colleagues custom keyboards for more than double the price. Me and my colleagues are amazed how good this keyboard…”
VladimirVerified buyer· via Keychron

Full specs

Keychron K10 V2 vs K8 V2 specs

Every tracked spec, side by side. Rows marked with a dot differ between the boards.

8 of 26 specs differ

Keychron K10 V2

Keychron K8 V2

Typing & switches

Switch options

Clicky, Linear, Tactile
Clicky, Linear, Tactile

Hot-swappable

Yes
Yes

Mount style

Plate Mount, Tray Mount
PCB Mount, Plate Mount

Sound dampening

Yes
Yes

Screw-in stabilizers

Yes
No

Layout

Layout size

100%
80%

Layout standard

ANSI, ISO, ISO-CH, ISO-DE, ISO-ES, ISO-FR, ISO-Nordic, ISO-SW, ISO-UK
ANSI, ISO, ISO-CH, ISO-DE, ISO-ES, ISO-FR, ISO-Nordic, ISO-UK

Ergonomics

Standard
Standard

Display

None
None

Media keys

Yes
Yes

Connectivity & battery

Connection

Bluetooth, Wired
Bluetooth, Wired

Max polling rate

1,000 Hz
1,000 Hz

Battery

4,000 mAh
4,000 mAh

USB-C

Yes
Yes

Build & materials

Case material

ABS, Aluminum, Plastic
ABS, Aluminum

Plate material

Aluminum, Steel
Aluminum, Plastic

Keycaps

PBT, PC
PBT, PC

Weight

1,160 g
800 g

Dimensions

39 x 440 x 129 mm
22 x 354 x 124 mm

Typing angle

11°, 4°
11°, 4°

Backlight

RGB, south-facing
RGB, south-facing

Firmware & software

QMK

Yes
Yes

VIA

Yes
Yes

N-key rollover

Yes
Yes

Mac & Windows

Yes
Yes

Extras

Released

2024
2024

For EU buyers

ISO layouts by store

Which stores sell ISO-DE, UK, and the other regional layouts.

Keychron K10 V2

  • Keychron

    ISO-DE, ISO-UK, ISO-Nordic, ISO-FR, ISO-ES, ISO-CH

    In stockShips to you

  • Keychron (DE)

    ISO-DE, ISO-UK, ISO-FR, ISO-ES, ISO-CH

    In stockDoes not ship to you

Keychron K8 V2

  • Keychron

    ISO-DE, ISO-UK, ISO-Nordic, ISO-FR, ISO-ES, ISO-CH

    In stockShips to you

Where to buy

Compare prices

Live prices from the stores we track, cheapest in-stock offer first.

Prices in USD are converted to your currency and can change at any time. KeebFinder may earn a commission when you buy through these links, at no extra cost to you.

Lowest price across stores, Amazon excluded.

FAQ

Keychron K10 V2 vs K8 V2: your questions

The Keychron K10 V2 is the better choice because its full-size 100% layout includes a dedicated numeric keypad. The K8 V2's TKL design omits the numpad, which may require using the top-row number keys or an external numpad for data entry.

Yes, both the Keychron K10 V2 and K8 V2 support QMK open-source firmware and VIA software for key remapping, macros, and shortcuts. This allows users on Windows, macOS, or Linux to customize key functions and create separate keymaps per operating system.

The Keychron K8 V2 is lighter at 800g and has a smaller footprint of 354 x 124 mm, making it easier to pack for travel. The K10 V2 weighs 1160g and measures 440 x 129 mm, which is heavier and takes up more space in a bag.

The Keychron K10 V2 uses screw-in steel stabilizers, which are mounted on the PCB for reduced wobble. The Keychron K8 V2's stabilizer type is not detailed in the provided information, but the K10 V2's screw-in design is typically preferred for a smoother big-key feel.

Yes, both the Keychron K10 V2 and K8 V2 offer a hot-swappable version, allowing you to change switches without soldering. They support most 3-pin and 5-pin MX-style mechanical switches from brands like Cherry, Gateron, and Kailh.

Both the K10 V2 and K8 V2 are described as using enhanced acoustic foams, including IXPE, PET, and EPDM layers, to improve typing sound and responsiveness. However, the vendor notes that the K10 V2's non-hot-swappable version may lack some of this foam and have plate-mounted stabilizers.

Both the Keychron K10 V2 and K8 V2 offer three levels of adjustable typing angle: 3.5 degrees, 7.7 degrees, and 11 degrees. They also both feature curved Cherry-profile keycaps for ergonomic wrist support.

Yes, both keyboards include keycaps for both macOS and Windows, and they work with the Keychron Launcher web app to configure separate keymaps for each operating system. This makes switching between a Mac and Windows computer seamless.

Both the Keychron K10 V2 and K8 V2 feature a 4000mAh battery. This capacity supports extended wireless use, though the exact battery life in hours is not specified in the provided data.

The Keychron K10 V2 is explicitly described as having north-facing RGB LEDs, which work well with shine-through keycaps. The Keychron K8 V2's LED orientation is not specified in the provided data, but it also features RGB backlighting with shine-through keycaps.

The Keychron K10 V2 is available in multiple ISO layouts, including UK, German, French, Spanish, Nordic, and Swiss. The K8 V2 is only listed with an ANSI layout, which may not be ideal for European users who prefer ISO-standard keycap arrangements.

Still torn?

Answer a few quick questions and the keyboard finder ranks 2,000+ boards by how you will actually use yours.