Not sure which keyboard to choose? Try the Keyboard Finder now!

Head to head · Prices checked Nov 2, 2026

Keychron K10 Ultra vs V6 HE8K or Hall Effect

Choose the K10 Ultra for 8000 Hz polling and wider layout options, or the V6 HE for Hall Effect switches with rapid trigger and adjustable actuation.

KeebFinder may earn a commission when you buy through these links, at no extra cost to you.

Quick verdict

Which one should you get?

Get the

Keychron K10 Ultra

polling rate

Build quality in the top 10% of 100% boards under $150.

If you want

  • 8000 Hz polling rate in wired and 2.4 GHz modes.
  • Supports ISO, JIS, and ANSI layouts.
  • Hot-swappable with tactile, linear, and clicky switch options listed.

Rules this board out

  • South-facing LEDs. Shine-through legends stay dark, and some sculpted keycaps can clip the LED.

Get the

Keychron V6 HE

Hall effect

Build quality in the top 15% of 100% boards under $200.

If you want

  • Hall Effect switches support rapid trigger and adjustable actuation.
  • Gasket mount and a polycarbonate plate are described as supporting a softer, quieter typing experience.
  • Weighs 1100 g, less than the K10 Ultra's listed 1495 g.

Rules this board out

  • Magnetic switches only. Standard MX switches will not fit.
  • North-facing LEDs. Cherry-profile keycaps can hit the switch housing.
  • No ISO layout. ISO-DE, UK, and other ISO variants are not offered.

Bottom line

Pick the K10 Ultra if you want 8000 Hz polling, broader switch choices, or an ISO or JIS layout. Choose the V6 HE if Hall Effect rapid trigger and adjustable actuation matter more than conventional switch compatibility. Both provide full-size layouts, wireless and wired connectivity, and PBT keycaps, so the deciding factors are gaming controls versus flexibility.

What actually differs

The differences that matter

Skip the 40-row spec sheet. These are the specs that change how each board feels, sounds, and fits your desk.

Keychron K10 Ultra

Keychron V6 HE

  • Hall effect (magnetic)

    No

    Yes

    Adjustable actuation helps in games and not in normal typing

  • Rapid trigger

    No

    Yes

    Faster resets help in games and not in normal typing

  • Max polling rate

    8,000 Hz

    1,000 Hz

    Higher polling helps competitive FPS and does nothing for typing

  • Case material

    ABS, Aluminum, Plastic

    ABS

  • Mount style

    Plate Mount

    Gasket Mount

KeebFinder scores

How we score
  • Keychron K10 Ultra
  • Keychron V6 HE
Performance
90
93
Build quality
83
76
Productivity
94
89
Customizability
91
87
Portability
56
57

What they share

  • Layout size: 100%
  • Connection: Bluetooth, 2.4 GHz, Wired
  • Hot-swappable
  • Battery: 4,000 mAh
  • Switch options: Clicky, Linear, Tactile
  • QMK
See every spec side by side

Best for

What will you mostly use it for?

The V6 HE has the clearest edge for gaming features, with magnetic switches, rapid trigger, and adjustable actuation, while the K10 Ultra's polling rate is higher. The K10 Ultra is the more adaptable office and programming pick because it offers more layout standards and broader switch choices. The V6 HE weighs less, giving it the travel advantage between two full-size boards. For modding and general workstation use, the K10 Ultra's switch options and extra layout support are useful differentiators.

For gaming

Pick the Keychron V6 HE

  • The V6 HE has Hall Effect switches, rapid trigger, and adjustable actuation points.
  • Its 2.4 GHz and wired modes run at 1000 Hz, while the K10 Ultra supports 8000 Hz in those modes.
  • The K10 Ultra has the higher listed polling rate, but the V6 HE offers dedicated magnetic-switch gaming controls.

Full specs

Keychron K10 Ultra vs V6 HE specs

Every tracked spec, side by side. Rows marked with a dot differ between the boards.

12 of 27 specs differ

Keychron K10 Ultra

Keychron V6 HE

Typing & switches

Switch options

Clicky, Linear, Tactile
Clicky, Linear, Tactile

Hall effect (magnetic)

No
Yes

Rapid trigger

No
Yes

Hot-swappable

Yes
Yes

Mount style

Plate Mount
Gasket Mount

Sound dampening

Yes
Yes

Screw-in stabilizers

Yes
No

Layout

Layout size

100%
100%

Layout standard

ANSI, ISO, JIS
ANSI

Ergonomics

Standard
Standard

Display

None
None

Media keys

Yes
No

Connectivity & battery

Connection

Bluetooth, 2.4 GHz, Wired
Bluetooth, 2.4 GHz, Wired

Max polling rate

8,000 HzBetter
1,000 Hz

Battery

4,000 mAh
4,000 mAh

USB-C

Yes
Yes

Build & materials

Case material

ABS, Aluminum, Plastic
ABS

Plate material

Steel
Aluminum, Polycarbonate

Keycaps

PBT
PBT

Weight

1,495 g
1,100 g

Dimensions

29 x 448 x 140 mm
23 x 139 x 450 mm

Backlight

RGB, south-facing
RGB, north-facing

Firmware & software

QMK

Yes
Yes

VIA

Yes
Yes

N-key rollover

Yes
Yes

Mac & Windows

Yes
Yes

Extras

Released

2026
2026

For EU buyers

ISO layouts by store

Which stores sell ISO-DE, UK, and the other regional layouts.

Keychron K10 Ultra

  • Keychron (DE)

    ISO

    In stockDoes not ship to you

Keychron V6 HE

No ISO layout at the stores we track.

Where to buy

Compare prices

Live prices from the stores we track, cheapest in-stock offer first.

Prices in USD are converted to your currency and can change at any time. KeebFinder may earn a commission when you buy through these links, at no extra cost to you.

Lowest price across stores, Amazon excluded.

FAQ

Keychron K10 Ultra vs V6 HE: your questions

The V6 HE is geared toward gaming controls with Hall Effect switches, rapid trigger, and adjustable actuation. The K10 Ultra offers a higher listed polling rate, 8000 Hz in wired and 2.4 GHz modes, compared with the V6 HE's 1000 Hz in those modes.

Yes. The K10 Ultra is listed at 8000 Hz in wired and 2.4 GHz modes, while the V6 HE is listed at 1000 Hz in those modes. Both list 125 Hz over Bluetooth in their vendor specifications.

Yes, the V6 HE lists rapid trigger and Hall Effect magnetic switches. Its vendor description also says actuation points can be adjusted, making it the model with explicit magnetic-switch actuation controls in this comparison.

No. The V6 HE compatibility rule specifies magnetic switches only, and the vendor says it supports compatible Keychron magnetic switches. Standard MX switches will not fit.

The K10 Ultra lists ISO, JIS, and ANSI layout standards. The V6 HE is ANSI only, with ISO variants such as ISO-DE and UK not offered.

Yes. Both list Bluetooth, 2.4 GHz, and wired connectivity. The K10 Ultra vendor page specifies up to 600 hours with backlighting off, while the V6 HE vendor page lists up to 100 hours with backlighting off.

The V6 HE is listed at 1100 g, while the K10 Ultra is listed at 1495 g. Both use a 100% full-size layout, so the V6 HE is the lighter option without changing to a smaller layout.

Both keyboards are listed as hot-swappable, but their switch compatibility differs. The K10 Ultra lists tactile, linear, and clicky options, while the V6 HE accepts compatible magnetic switches only.

The product metadata lists QMK and VIA support for both keyboards. Their vendor descriptions also present Keychron Launcher as a way to remap keys and create macros.

The V6 HE has a north-facing LED compatibility warning that Cherry-profile keycaps can hit the switch housing. Check the keycap profile and fit before choosing a set.

The K10 Ultra has south-facing LEDs, and its compatibility rule warns that shine-through legends stay dark. The vendor also describes its double-shot PBT keycaps as non-shine-through.

The K10 Ultra vendor page lists up to 600 hours with backlighting off, while the V6 HE page lists up to 100 hours with backlighting off. Both have a 4000 mAh battery, but the stated usage time differs.

Still torn?

Answer a few quick questions and the keyboard finder ranks 2,000+ boards by how you will actually use yours.