Not sure which keyboard to choose? Try the Keyboard Finder now!

Head to head · Prices checked Nov 7, 2026

Keychron K2 Pro vs K4 Max75% vs 96% Layout Showdown

Choose the K2 Pro if you prioritize portability and a compact layout, or the K4 Max if you need a built-in numpad and 2.4 GHz connectivity.

KeebFinder may earn a commission when you buy through these links, at no extra cost to you.

Quick verdict

Which one should you get?

Get the

Keychron K2 Pro

75%

Build quality in the top 5% of 75% boards under $100.

If you want

  • Lighter weight (1070g) and smaller footprint (317mm wide) for easy portability.
  • Multiple mounting styles (tray, PCB, plate) provide more structural options for modding.
  • Available as a barebones DIY kit for custom builds without switches or keycaps.

Rules this board out

  • South-facing LEDs. Shine-through legends stay dark, and some sculpted keycaps can clip the LED.
  • No numpad.

Get the

Keychron K4 Max

96% Layout Showdown

Build quality in the top 20% of 96% boards under $100.

If you want

  • 96% layout includes a full numpad for efficient data entry and productivity.
  • Offers 2.4 GHz wireless with 1000 Hz polling rate, ideal for low-latency gaming.
  • Features advanced acoustic foams (IXPE, PET, EPDM) for a superior typing sound.

Rules this board out

  • South-facing LEDs. Shine-through legends stay dark, and some sculpted keycaps can clip the LED.
  • Missing ISO-DE, ISO-UK, ISO-FR. The other board is sold in those layouts.
  • Compact full-size layout. The numpad is present, the gaps of a full-size board are not.

Bottom line

For buyers who need a full numpad and low-latency wireless for gaming or office work, the Keychron K4 Max is the stronger choice. If you prioritize portability, a compact desk footprint, and extensive modding options, the Keychron K2 Pro is a better fit. Both deliver QMK/VIA customization and solid build quality, so let your layout and connectivity needs decide.

What actually differs

The differences that matter

Skip the 40-row spec sheet. These are the specs that change how each board feels, sounds, and fits your desk.

Keychron K2 Pro

Keychron K4 Max

  • Layout size

    75%

    96%

  • Connection

    Bluetooth, Wired

    Bluetooth, 2.4 GHz, Wired

    Wireless for several devices and wired for lower latency

  • Case material

    ABS, Aluminum, Plastic

    ABS

  • Mount style

    PCB Mount, Plate Mount, Tray Mount

    PCB Mount

  • Weight

    1,070 g

    1,290 g

    Heavier boards stay planted and lighter ones travel

KeebFinder scores

How we score
  • Keychron K2 Pro
  • Keychron K4 Max
Performance
82
82
Build quality
90
80
Productivity
95
89
Customizability
96
92
Portability
79
51

What they share

  • Hot-swappable
  • Battery: 4,000 mAh
  • Max polling rate: 1,000 Hz
  • Switch options: Clicky, Linear, Tactile
  • QMK
  • VIA
See every spec side by side

Best for

What will you mostly use it for?

The K4 Max wins for gaming and office use due to its 2.4 GHz connectivity and built-in numpad. The K2 Pro excels for programming, travel, and modding because of its lighter weight, smaller footprint, and multiple mounting options. For content creation, both are equally capable thanks to shared QMK/VIA support and south-facing RGB. The choice ultimately depends on whether you prioritize a numpad and low-latency wireless or a portable, customizable compact board.

For gaming

Pick the Keychron K4 Max

  • K4 Max offers a 2.4 GHz wireless connection with 1000 Hz polling rate, which is tailored for low-latency gaming.
  • K2 Pro relies on Bluetooth 5.1 and wired only, without a dedicated 2.4 GHz mode.
  • K4 Max uses an ARM architecture MCU with 256KB flash, providing more flexibility for developer-level performance.
  • Both keyboards have the same 1000 Hz polling rate in wired mode, but the K4 Max adds 2.4 GHz wireless for competitive play.

From real owners

What owners say

Ratings and quotes collected from verified store reviews, including the critical ones.

Keychron K2 Pro

4.9

16 owner reviews

Praise
“I have been using the keychron K2 V2 for more than a year so when this came out, I knew I had to get this. and boy I never imagined the smoothness and thock on this thing. I replaced the brown switches with lavender purples and it feels even better.”
Kalu E.Verified buyer· via Keychron

Keychron K4 Max

5.0

1 owner reviews

Full specs

Keychron K2 Pro vs K4 Max specs

Every tracked spec, side by side. Rows marked with a dot differ between the boards.

11 of 26 specs differ

Keychron K2 Pro

Keychron K4 Max

Typing & switches

Switch options

Clicky, Linear, Tactile
Clicky, Linear, Tactile

Hot-swappable

Yes
Yes

Mount style

PCB Mount, Plate Mount, Tray Mount
PCB Mount

Sound dampening

Yes
Yes

Screw-in stabilizers

Yes
Yes

Layout

Layout size

75%
96%

Layout standard

ANSI, ISO, ISO-DE, ISO-ES, ISO-FR, ISO-SW, ISO-UK, JIS
ANSI, ISO

Ergonomics

Standard
Standard

Display

None
None

Media keys

Yes
Yes

Connectivity & battery

Connection

Bluetooth, Wired
Bluetooth, 2.4 GHz, Wired

Max polling rate

1,000 Hz
1,000 Hz

Battery

4,000 mAh
4,000 mAh

USB-C

Yes
No

Build & materials

Case material

ABS, Aluminum, Plastic
ABS

Plate material

Steel
Steel

Keycaps

ABS, PBT
PBT

Weight

1,070 g
1,290 g

Dimensions

25 x 317 x 122 mm
31 x 391 x 140 mm

Typing angle

5°
3°

Backlight

RGB, south-facing
RGB, south-facing

Firmware & software

QMK

Yes
Yes

VIA

Yes
Yes

N-key rollover

Yes
Yes

Mac & Windows

Yes
Yes

Extras

Released

2022
2025

For EU buyers

ISO layouts by store

Which stores sell ISO-DE, UK, and the other regional layouts.

Keychron K2 Pro

  • Keychron

    ISO-DE, ISO-UK, ISO-FR, ISO-ES, ISO-SW

    In stockShips to you

  • Keychron (DE)

    ISO-DE, ISO-UK, ISO-FR, ISO-ES, ISO-SW

    In stockDoes not ship to you

Keychron K4 Max

  • Keychron

    ISO

    In stockShips to you

Where to buy

Compare prices

Live prices from the stores we track, cheapest in-stock offer first.

Prices in USD are converted to your currency and can change at any time. KeebFinder may earn a commission when you buy through these links, at no extra cost to you.

Lowest price across stores, Amazon excluded.

FAQ

Keychron K2 Pro vs K4 Max: your questions

The K4 Max is better for gaming because it offers a dedicated 2.4 GHz wireless mode with a 1000 Hz polling rate, while the K2 Pro only supports Bluetooth 5.1 and wired. The K4 Max also uses an ARM MCU with 256KB flash for additional performance tuning.

Yes, the K2 Pro supports both QMK firmware and VIA software for key remapping and macros. According to the vendor description, you can customize each key using the Keychron Launcher web app as well.

Yes, the K4 Max works out of the box as a standard keyboard. However, to remap keys or create macros, you need to use the QMK firmware or Keychron Launcher web app via a USB-C wired connection.

The K2 Pro is more portable, weighing 1070g and measuring 317mm wide, compared to the K4 Max at 1290g and 391mm wide. Its compact 75% layout also fits more easily in bags.

Both offer hot-swappable versions that support 3-pin and 5-pin MX-style switches. However, the K2 Pro also has a non-hot-swappable version, so check the variant before buying.

Both keyboards use OSA profile (OEM profile with spherical-angle) double-shot PBT keycaps. The vendor notes these provide oil resistance and a comfortable feel on both layouts.

The K4 Max features multiple layers of acoustic foams including IXPE, PET, and EPDM, as described on its product page. The K2 Pro includes sound-absorbing foam and a silicone dampening pad in its hot-swappable versions, but not in the non-hot-swappable variants.

Yes, the K2 Pro comes with keycaps for both Windows and macOS and includes a system toggle switch to easily switch between the two platforms. The vendor lists full Mac and Windows support.

Yes, the K4 Max is available in both RGB backlight and white backlight versions. The RGB version includes over 22 lighting effects which can be fine-tuned for hue, saturation, brightness, and speed.

Both keyboards have identical 4000mAh batteries according to the specifications. However, the K2 Pro's Bluetooth-only wireless may consume less power than the K4 Max's 2.4 GHz mode, though exact battery life figures are not provided.

Yes, the vendor lists a Barebone (Hot-Swappable) version of the K2 Pro that comes without switches or keycaps. This is ideal for modders who want to supply their own components.

Still torn?

Answer a few quick questions and the keyboard finder ranks 2,000+ boards by how you will actually use yours.