Not sure which keyboard to choose? Try the Keyboard Finder now!

Head to head · Prices checked Nov 7, 2026

Keychron K2 Pro vs K8 Max75% vs 80% Wireless Choice

Choose the K2 Pro for a more portable, mod-friendly 75% layout or the K8 Max for a TKL layout with 2.4 GHz wireless for gaming.

KeebFinder may earn a commission when you buy through these links, at no extra cost to you.

Quick verdict

Which one should you get?

Get the

Keychron K2 Pro

75%

Build quality in the top 5% of 75% boards under $100.

If you want

  • Lighter weight (1070g) and smaller footprint (317x122mm) improve portability.
  • Available as a barebones DIY kit for customized builds.
  • Wider layout standard support including JIS and four ISO variants.

Rules this board out

  • South-facing LEDs. Shine-through legends stay dark, and some sculpted keycaps can clip the LED.
  • Missing ISO-CH. The other board is sold in those layouts.
  • No numpad.

Get the

Keychron K8 Max

80% Wireless Choice

Build quality in the top 5% of 80% boards under $150.

If you want

  • 2.4 GHz wireless offers 1000 Hz polling for lower latency gaming.
  • Multiple acoustic foam layers (IXPE, PET, EPDM) for enhanced sound.
  • Keychron Super switches with 50 million click lifespan and high light transmittance.

Rules this board out

  • South-facing LEDs. Shine-through legends stay dark, and some sculpted keycaps can clip the LED.
  • Missing ISO-FR, ISO-ES. The other board is sold in those layouts.
  • No numpad.

Bottom line

If you prioritize portability and modding potential, the K2 Pro is the better choice with its lighter weight, barebones option, and wider layout support. For gaming where lower latency matters, the K8 Max's 2.4 GHz connection and higher-performance switches make it the winner. Both keyboards are excellent for productivity and customization, so your decision should focus on whether you need the K8 Max's wireless performance or the K2 Pro's compact moddable design.

What actually differs

The differences that matter

Skip the 40-row spec sheet. These are the specs that change how each board feels, sounds, and fits your desk.

Keychron K2 Pro

Keychron K8 Max

  • Layout size

    75%

    80%

  • Connection

    Bluetooth, Wired

    Bluetooth, 2.4 GHz, Wired

    Wireless for several devices and wired for lower latency

  • Case material

    ABS, Aluminum, Plastic

    ABS, Aluminum, Steel

  • Mount style

    PCB Mount, Plate Mount, Tray Mount

    PCB Mount, Plate Mount

  • Weight

    1,070 g

    1,308 g

    Heavier boards stay planted and lighter ones travel

KeebFinder scores

How we score
  • Keychron K2 Pro
  • Keychron K8 Max
Performance
82
80
Build quality
90
87
Productivity
95
94
Customizability
96
91
Portability
79
77

What they share

  • Hot-swappable
  • Battery: 4,000 mAh
  • Max polling rate: 1,000 Hz
  • Switch options: Clicky, Linear, Tactile
  • QMK
  • VIA
See every spec side by side

Best for

What will you mostly use it for?

The K2 Pro wins for travel and modding thanks to its lighter weight, smaller size, and barebones availability with tray mount. The K8 Max is the clear pick for gaming due to its 2.4 GHz low-latency wireless and high-performance switches. In office, programming, and content creation, the two tie as both offer robust QMK/VIA customization, hot-swap capability, and sound dampening. The Portability edge goes to the K2 Pro while the K8 Max secures a performance edge for competitive use.

For gaming

Pick the Keychron K8 Max

  • K8 Max includes a 2.4 GHz connection for lower latency, while K2 Pro relies on Bluetooth and wired.
  • K8 Max uses Keychron Super switches with a 50 million click lifespan for greater reliability.
  • K8 Max features a 256KB Flash ARM MCU for faster processing.

Full specs

Keychron K2 Pro vs K8 Max specs

Every tracked spec, side by side. Rows marked with a dot differ between the boards.

10 of 26 specs differ

Keychron K2 Pro

Keychron K8 Max

Typing & switches

Switch options

Clicky, Linear, Tactile
Clicky, Linear, Tactile

Hot-swappable

Yes
Yes

Mount style

PCB Mount, Plate Mount, Tray Mount
PCB Mount, Plate Mount

Sound dampening

Yes
Yes

Screw-in stabilizers

Yes
Yes

Layout

Layout size

75%
80%

Layout standard

ANSI, ISO, ISO-DE, ISO-ES, ISO-FR, ISO-SW, ISO-UK, JIS
ANSI, ISO, ISO-CH, ISO-DE, ISO-SW, ISO-UK

Ergonomics

Standard
Standard

Display

None
None

Media keys

Yes
Yes

Connectivity & battery

Connection

Bluetooth, Wired
Bluetooth, 2.4 GHz, Wired

Max polling rate

1,000 Hz
1,000 Hz

Battery

4,000 mAh
4,000 mAh

USB-C

Yes
Yes

Build & materials

Case material

ABS, Aluminum, Plastic
ABS, Aluminum, Steel

Plate material

Steel
Steel

Keycaps

ABS, PBT
PBT

Weight

1,070 g
1,308 g

Dimensions

25 x 317 x 122 mm
43 x 359 x 129 mm

Typing angle

5°
11°, 3°

Backlight

RGB, south-facing
RGB, south-facing

Firmware & software

QMK

Yes
Yes

VIA

Yes
Yes

N-key rollover

Yes
Yes

Mac & Windows

Yes
Yes

Extras

Released

2022
2024

For EU buyers

ISO layouts by store

Which stores sell ISO-DE, UK, and the other regional layouts.

Keychron K2 Pro

  • Keychron

    ISO-DE, ISO-UK, ISO-FR, ISO-ES, ISO-SW

    In stockShips to you

  • Keychron (DE)

    ISO-DE, ISO-UK, ISO-FR, ISO-ES, ISO-SW

    In stockDoes not ship to you

Keychron K8 Max

  • Keychron

    ISO-DE, ISO-UK, ISO-CH

    In stockShips to you

  • Keychron (DE)

    ISO-DE, ISO-UK, ISO-CH

    Out of stockDoes not ship to you

Where to buy

Compare prices

Live prices from the stores we track, cheapest in-stock offer first.

Prices in USD are converted to your currency and can change at any time. KeebFinder may earn a commission when you buy through these links, at no extra cost to you.

Lowest price across stores, Amazon excluded.

FAQ

Keychron K2 Pro vs K8 Max: your questions

The K8 Max is better for gaming latency because it includes a 2.4 GHz wireless connection with a 1000 Hz polling rate right out of the box. The K2 Pro relies on Bluetooth 5.1 or wired, so the K8 Max offers a more responsive gaming experience.

Both offer hot-swappable versions that support 3pin and 5pin MX switches. However, the K2 Pro's non-hot-swappable version does not include sound-absorbing foam or a silicone pad. The K8 Max's hot-swappable version uses Keychron Super switches and supports the same MX switch compatibility.

The K2 Pro is more portable due to its lighter weight of 1070 grams and smaller dimensions of 317x122mm compared to the K8 Max's 1308 grams and 359x129mm. Both have Bluetooth for wireless use, but the K2 Pro is easier to pack.

The K2 Pro has a 75% layout while the K8 Max has an 80% TKL (tenkeyless) layout. The 75% layout is more compact with fewer keys, while the TKL offers dedicated function row and navigation keys without a numpad.

Yes, both the K2 Pro and K8 Max support QMK firmware and can be customized using the Keychron Launcher web app. This allows full key remapping, macros, and shortcuts for both Mac and Windows.

The K8 Max has multiple layers of acoustic foam including IXPE, PET, and EPDM for enhanced sound. The K2 Pro includes sound-absorbing foam and a silicone bottom pad only in its hot-swappable version as noted in the vendor description.

Both keyboards come with OSA profile double-shot PBT keycaps. The K2 Pro offers a choice between ABS and PBT keycap materials while the K8 Max only lists PBT. Both include keycaps for Mac and Windows layouts.

Both the K2 Pro and K8 Max have a 4000mAh battery. According to the specifications, this provides long wireless life, but the K8 Max's 2.4 GHz mode may draw more power than the K2 Pro's Bluetooth-only connection.

Yes, both keyboards support Mac and Windows with dedicated keycaps and function key compatibility. The K8 Max vendor description specifically mentions Mac multimedia keys similar to Apple keyboards.

The K2 Pro has an edge for modding due to its availability as a barebones kit and tray mount style, which offers more flexibility for switch and plate modifications. The K8 Max uses a PCB/plate mount but is only sold pre-built according to available options.

Yes, the K2 Pro supports JIS layout standard in addition to ANSI and multiple ISO variants. The K8 Max does not list JIS support, only ISO and ANSI layouts.

The K2 Pro uses K Pro switches (Red, Blue, Brown, Banana) while the K8 Max uses Keychron Super switches (Red, Brown, Banana). The K8 Max's switches have a 50 million click lifespan and improved light transmittance according to the vendor.

Still torn?

Answer a few quick questions and the keyboard finder ranks 2,000+ boards by how you will actually use yours.