Not sure which keyboard to choose? Try the Keyboard Finder now!

Head to head · Prices checked Nov 7, 2026

Keychron K2 Pro vs V3 UltraWireless vs 8K Gaming

Choose the K2 Pro for a compact, wireless-first 75% layout with VIA support, or the V3 Ultra for flagship 8K polling and a gasket-mounted TKL typing experience.

KeebFinder may earn a commission when you buy through these links, at no extra cost to you.

Quick verdict

Which one should you get?

Get the

Keychron K2 Pro

Wireless

Build quality in the top 5% of 75% boards under $100.

If you want

  • Compact 75% layout saves desk space while keeping function row keys.
  • Bluetooth 5.1 supports up to 3 devices for seamless multitasking.
  • Steel plate provides a responsive, firm typing feel.

Rules this board out

  • South-facing LEDs. Shine-through legends stay dark, and some sculpted keycaps can clip the LED.
  • Missing ISO-CH. The other board is sold in those layouts.
  • No numpad.

Get the

Keychron V3 Ultra

8K Gaming

Build quality in the top 10% of 80% boards under $150.

If you want

  • 8000 Hz polling rate in both wired and 2.4 GHz wireless modes for competitive gaming.
  • Gasket mount design with PC plate reduces noise and provides a softer typing feel.
  • Extensive acoustic foam layers including EPDM foam and PET films for premium sound.

Rules this board out

  • South-facing LEDs. Shine-through legends stay dark, and some sculpted keycaps can clip the LED.
  • Missing ISO-SW. The other board is sold in those layouts.
  • No numpad.

Bottom line

If you prioritize gaming performance with the lowest possible latency, the V3 Ultra's 8000 Hz polling rate and gasket mount make it the clear choice. For users who value a compact wireless board for office work or travel, the K2 Pro's 75% layout, Bluetooth 5.1, and proven reliability offer more versatility. Consider your primary use case: input speed versus portability and multitasking.

What actually differs

The differences that matter

Skip the 40-row spec sheet. These are the specs that change how each board feels, sounds, and fits your desk.

Keychron K2 Pro

Keychron V3 Ultra

  • Layout size

    75%

    80%

  • Connection

    Bluetooth, Wired

    Wired, Bluetooth, 2.4 GHz

    Wireless for several devices and wired for lower latency

  • Max polling rate

    1,000 Hz

    8,000 Hz

    Higher polling helps competitive FPS and does nothing for typing

  • Case material

    ABS, Aluminum, Plastic

    ABS, Plastic

  • Mount style

    PCB Mount, Plate Mount, Tray Mount

    Gasket Mount

KeebFinder scores

How we score
  • Keychron K2 Pro
  • Keychron V3 Ultra
Performance
82
91
Build quality
90
83
Productivity
95
98
Customizability
96
94
Portability
79
76

What they share

  • Hot-swappable
  • Battery: 4,000 mAh
  • Switch options: Clicky, Linear, Tactile
  • QMK
  • VIA
  • Sound dampening
See every spec side by side

Best for

What will you mostly use it for?

The V3 Ultra wins for gaming with its 8000 Hz polling and gasket mount, while the K2 Pro takes office and travel due to its lighter, more compact 75% design and Bluetooth 5.1. For programming and content creation, the two keyboards tie as both support extensive customization and switch options. The K2 Pro edges ahead for modding because of its steel plate, mount style variety, and barebones option. Overall, the V3 Ultra is built for performance-first users, while the K2 Pro excels in versatile wireless productivity.

For gaming

Pick the Keychron V3 Ultra

  • Supports 8000 Hz polling rate in wired and 2.4 GHz wireless modes for ultra-low latency per the vendor.
  • Gasket mount with PC plate provides a dampened, quieter typing feel.
  • Includes a dedicated knob for quick volume or macro control.
  • ZMK firmware and Keychron Launcher support macro customization.

From real owners

What owners say

Ratings and quotes collected from verified store reviews, including the critical ones.

Keychron K2 Pro

4.9

16 owner reviews

Praise
“I have been using the keychron K2 V2 for more than a year so when this came out, I knew I had to get this. and boy I never imagined the smoothness and thock on this thing. I replaced the brown switches with lavender purples and it feels even better.”
Kalu E.Verified buyer· via Keychron

Keychron V3 Ultra

5.0

2 owner reviews

Praise
“Second Keyboard I buy from Keychron! I live in El Salvador and it arrived on time and perfectly. Extremely comfortable, outstanding switches. Best keyboard I've had in my life.”
S.D.O.Verified buyer· via Keychron

Full specs

Keychron K2 Pro vs V3 Ultra specs

Every tracked spec, side by side. Rows marked with a dot differ between the boards.

13 of 27 specs differ

Keychron K2 Pro

Keychron V3 Ultra

Typing & switches

Switch options

Clicky, Linear, Tactile
Clicky, Linear, Tactile

Hot-swappable

Yes
Yes

Mount style

PCB Mount, Plate Mount, Tray Mount
Gasket Mount

Sound dampening

Yes
Yes

Screw-in stabilizers

Yes
Yes

Layout

Layout size

75%
80%

Layout standard

ANSI, ISO, ISO-DE, ISO-ES, ISO-FR, ISO-SW, ISO-UK, JIS
ANSI, ISO, ISO-CH, ISO-DE, ISO-ES, ISO-FR, ISO-UK, JIS

Ergonomics

Standard
Standard

Knob

No
Yes

Display

None
None

Media keys

Yes
Yes

Connectivity & battery

Connection

Bluetooth, Wired
Wired, Bluetooth, 2.4 GHz

Max polling rate

1,000 Hz
8,000 HzBetter

Battery

4,000 mAh
4,000 mAh

USB-C

Yes
Yes

Build & materials

Case material

ABS, Aluminum, Plastic
ABS, Plastic

Plate material

Steel
Polycarbonate

Keycaps

ABS, PBT
PBT

Weight

1,070 g
960 g

Dimensions

25 x 317 x 122 mm
33 x 368 x 149 mm

Typing angle

5°
4°

Backlight

RGB, south-facing
RGB, south-facing

Firmware & software

QMK

Yes
Yes

VIA

Yes
Yes

N-key rollover

Yes
Yes

Mac & Windows

Yes
Yes

Extras

Released

2022
2026

For EU buyers

ISO layouts by store

Which stores sell ISO-DE, UK, and the other regional layouts.

Keychron K2 Pro

  • Keychron

    ISO-DE, ISO-UK, ISO-FR, ISO-ES, ISO-SW

    In stockShips to you

  • Keychron (DE)

    ISO-DE, ISO-UK, ISO-FR, ISO-ES, ISO-SW

    In stockDoes not ship to you

Keychron V3 Ultra

  • Input Gear

    ISO-DE

    Out of stockShips to you

  • Keychron (DE)

    ISO-FR, ISO-ES

    In stockDoes not ship to you

Where to buy

Compare prices

Live prices from the stores we track, cheapest in-stock offer first.

Prices in USD are converted to your currency and can change at any time. KeebFinder may earn a commission when you buy through these links, at no extra cost to you.

Lowest price across stores, Amazon excluded.

FAQ

Keychron K2 Pro vs V3 Ultra: your questions

The Keychron V3 Ultra supports 8000 Hz polling in both wired and 2.4 GHz wireless modes, as stated by the vendor. The Keychron K2 Pro has a standard 1000 Hz polling rate, making the V3 Ultra significantly better for competitive gaming where low latency matters.

Yes, both keyboards support customization. The K2 Pro uses QMK/VIA firmware with the Keychron Launcher web app. The V3 Ultra uses ZMK firmware with the Keychron Launcher for remapping and macros, but does not support VIA natively.

The K2 Pro uses Bluetooth 5.1 and can connect to up to three devices, making it ideal for multitasking across a laptop, phone, and tablet. The V3 Ultra offers both 2.4 GHz and Bluetooth 5.3, with the 2.4 GHz mode enabling the 8000 Hz polling rate, but it is heavier and larger.

Yes, both keyboards offer hot-swappable versions. The K2 Pro has a hot-swappable option compatible with most 3pin and 5pin MX switches. The V3 Ultra also supports hot-swapping, and every version comes with hot-swappable sockets per the vendor.

Both keyboards use double-shot PBT keycaps. The K2 Pro features an OSA profile (OEM spherical angled). The V3 Ultra also uses OSA double-shot PBT keycaps, providing oil resistance and long-lasting legends.

The V3 Ultra has multiple layers of acoustic foam including sound absorbing foam, PET films, EPDM foam, and bottom case acoustic foam. The K2 Pro includes sound-absorbing foam and a silicone dampening bottom pad in its hot-swappable versions, but some non-hot-swappable versions lack these.

The K2 Pro is more portable due to its smaller 75% layout (25 x 317 x 122 mm) and lighter weight of 960g. The V3 Ultra is an 80% TKL board that is slightly larger (33 x 368 x 149 mm) and also weighs 960g, making it less compact for travel.

The K2 Pro offers K Pro Red (linear), K Pro Blue (clicky), K Pro Brown (tactile), and K Pro Banana switches. The V3 Ultra comes with Keychron Silk POM switches in Red, Brown, and Banana options, which are pre-lubed for smoother typing.

Yes, both keyboards include keycaps for both macOS and Windows, and have a system toggle switch. The K2 Pro and V3 Ultra both support Mac and Windows layouts, allowing you to save different layouts for each system.

Both have a 4000mAh battery. The K2 Pro's battery life is not specified in hours. The V3 Ultra offers up to 660 hours of use with backlight off and up to 200 hours with RGB at lowest brightness, per the vendor.

Customer reviews mention that the battery level indicator can be inaccurate, and some versions lack hot-swappable sockets. Users also noted that VIA support is firmware-dependent and updating firmware may require remapping in the Launcher app.

Yes, the fully assembled version of the V3 Ultra includes a knob support. The vendor describes it as an 'All New Knob Design' for quick volume or macro control. The K2 Pro does not feature a knob.

Still torn?

Answer a few quick questions and the keyboard finder ranks 2,000+ boards by how you will actually use yours.