Not sure which keyboard to choose? Try the Keyboard Finder now!

Head to head · Prices checked Nov 7, 2026

Keychron V1 Max vs V3 Ultra75% vs 80% Wireless Choice

Choose the V1 Max for better portability and a proven wireless setup, or the V3 Ultra if you need the absolute lowest latency with its 8000 Hz polling rate.

KeebFinder may earn a commission when you buy through these links, at no extra cost to you.

Quick verdict

Which one should you get?

Get the

Keychron V1 Max

75%

Build quality in the top 5% of 75% boards under $100.

If you want

  • Lighter 770g weight and more compact 75% layout make it highly portable.
  • Available as a barebone DIY kit for custom builds.
  • QMK and VIA support provide open-source firmware flexibility.

Rules this board out

  • South-facing LEDs. Shine-through legends stay dark, and some sculpted keycaps can clip the LED.
  • Missing ISO-CH. The other board is sold in those layouts.
  • No numpad.

Get the

Keychron V3 Ultra

80% Wireless Choice

Build quality in the top 10% of 80% boards under $150.

If you want

  • 8000 Hz polling rate in both wired and 2.4 GHz modes for ultra-low latency.
  • Up to 660 hours of battery life with backlight off, far exceeding the V1 Max.
  • Includes multiple layers of acoustic foam (sound absorbing foam, PET film, EPDM foam) for a refined typing sound.

Rules this board out

  • South-facing LEDs. Shine-through legends stay dark, and some sculpted keycaps can clip the LED.
  • Missing ISO-Nordic, ISO-IT, ISO-SW. The other board is sold in those layouts.
  • No numpad.

Bottom line

For gamers who prioritize the lowest possible input latency, the V3 Ultra's 8000 Hz polling rate and longer battery life make it the clear winner. However, if you value portability, a smaller desk footprint, and the flexibility of a barebone kit for modding, the V1 Max is the more practical everyday choice. Both keyboards deliver solid typing experiences with gasket mount and hot-swappable features, so your final pick comes down to whether you need ultra-fast wireless performance or a lighter, more compact build.

What actually differs

The differences that matter

Skip the 40-row spec sheet. These are the specs that change how each board feels, sounds, and fits your desk.

Keychron V1 Max

Keychron V3 Ultra

  • Layout size

    75%

    80%

  • Connection

    Bluetooth, 2.4 GHz, Wired

    Wired, Bluetooth, 2.4 GHz

    Wireless for several devices and wired for lower latency

  • Max polling rate

    1,000 Hz

    8,000 Hz

    Higher polling helps competitive FPS and does nothing for typing

  • Mount style

    Gasket Mount, Plate Mount

    Gasket Mount

  • Weight

    770 g

    960 g

    Heavier boards stay planted and lighter ones travel

KeebFinder scores

How we score
  • Keychron V1 Max
  • Keychron V3 Ultra
Performance
83
91
Build quality
86
83
Productivity
97
98
Customizability
98
94
Portability
79
76

What they share

  • Hot-swappable
  • Battery: 4,000 mAh
  • Case material: ABS, Plastic
  • Switch options: Clicky, Linear, Tactile
  • Knob
  • QMK
See every spec side by side

Best for

What will you mostly use it for?

The V3 Ultra wins for gaming thanks to its 8000 Hz polling rate and stable heavier build, while the V1 Max takes the lead in travel and content creation due to its lighter weight and compact 75% layout. For office and programming use, the V1 Max's smaller footprint and lighter chassis make it more adaptable, though both offer excellent key remapping and typing feel. Modders will prefer the V1 Max for its available barebone kit and industry-standard QMK firmware, while the V3 Ultra's longer battery life appeals to users who hate frequent charging.

For gaming

Pick the Keychron V3 Ultra

  • 8000 Hz polling rate in both wired and 2.4 GHz wireless modes provides the lowest input lag.
  • Heavier 960g frame adds stability during intense gaming sessions.
  • Keychron Silk POM switches are described as high-performance for gamers and typists.
  • Longer 660-hour battery life (backlight off) reduces worry about frequent charging.

From real owners

What owners say

Ratings and quotes collected from verified store reviews, including the critical ones.

Keychron V1 Max

4.1

18 owner reviews

Praise
“Feels great, haven't got a new KB since my Novatouch. Great high end features and feel, DSA caps on it feel good.”
Paul B.Verified buyer· via Keychron
Critique
“The dongle does not work after 6 months of using it and they want me to pay to fix it. If you want to buy a keyboard that is good don’t go for keycron”
Anonymous· via Keychron

Keychron V3 Ultra

5.0

2 owner reviews

Praise
“Second Keyboard I buy from Keychron! I live in El Salvador and it arrived on time and perfectly. Extremely comfortable, outstanding switches. Best keyboard I've had in my life.”
S.D.O.Verified buyer· via Keychron

Full specs

Keychron V1 Max vs V3 Ultra specs

Every tracked spec, side by side. Rows marked with a dot differ between the boards.

9 of 27 specs differ

Keychron V1 Max

Keychron V3 Ultra

Typing & switches

Switch options

Clicky, Linear, Tactile
Clicky, Linear, Tactile

Hot-swappable

Yes
Yes

Mount style

Gasket Mount, Plate Mount
Gasket Mount

Sound dampening

Yes
Yes

Screw-in stabilizers

Yes
Yes

Layout

Layout size

75%
80%

Layout standard

ANSI, ISO, ISO-DE, ISO-ES, ISO-FR, ISO-IT, ISO-Nordic, ISO-PT, ISO-SW, ISO-UK
ANSI, ISO, ISO-CH, ISO-DE, ISO-ES, ISO-FR, ISO-UK, JIS

Ergonomics

Standard
Standard

Knob

Yes
Yes

Display

None
None

Media keys

Yes
Yes

Connectivity & battery

Connection

Bluetooth, 2.4 GHz, Wired
Wired, Bluetooth, 2.4 GHz

Max polling rate

1,000 Hz
8,000 HzBetter

Battery

4,000 mAh
4,000 mAh

USB-C

Yes
Yes

Build & materials

Case material

ABS, Plastic
ABS, Plastic

Plate material

Polycarbonate
Polycarbonate

Keycaps

ABS, PBT
PBT

Weight

770 g
960 g

Dimensions

22 x 149 x 329 mm
33 x 368 x 149 mm

Typing angle

4°
4°

Backlight

RGB, south-facing
RGB, south-facing

Firmware & software

QMK

Yes
Yes

VIA

Yes
Yes

N-key rollover

Yes
Yes

Mac & Windows

Yes
Yes

Extras

Released

2023
2026

For EU buyers

ISO layouts by store

Which stores sell ISO-DE, UK, and the other regional layouts.

Keychron V1 Max

  • Keychron

    ISO-DE, ISO-UK, ISO-Nordic, ISO-SW

    Out of stockShips to you

  • Keychron (DE)

    ISO-DE, ISO-UK, ISO-FR, ISO-ES, ISO-IT, ISO-SW, ISO-PT

    In stockDoes not ship to you

Keychron V3 Ultra

  • Input Gear

    ISO-DE

    Out of stockShips to you

  • Keychron (DE)

    ISO-FR, ISO-ES

    In stockDoes not ship to you

Where to buy

Compare prices

Live prices from the stores we track, cheapest in-stock offer first.

Prices in USD are converted to your currency and can change at any time. KeebFinder may earn a commission when you buy through these links, at no extra cost to you.

Lowest price across stores, Amazon excluded.

FAQ

Keychron V1 Max vs V3 Ultra: your questions

The Keychron V3 Ultra supports up to 8000 Hz polling in both wired and 2.4 GHz wireless modes, which is significantly higher than the V1 Max's 1000 Hz. This makes the V3 Ultra better suited for competitive gaming where ultra-low latency is critical.

The V3 Ultra offers up to 660 hours of battery life with the backlight turned off, while the V1 Max provides up to 190 hours under the same conditions. Both have a 4000 mAh rechargeable li-polymer battery, but the V3 Ultra's power efficiency is much better on paper.

The Keychron V1 Max supports QMK and VIA firmware, while the V3 Ultra uses ZMK firmware with Keychron Launcher. Both offer full key remapping and macro support, but the V1 Max is better for users who prefer the open-source QMK ecosystem.

The V1 Max is more portable due to its lighter 770g weight and smaller 75% layout (22 x 149 x 329 mm). The V3 Ultra is heavier at 960g and has a larger 80% TKL footprint, making it less convenient to carry around.

Yes, both the V1 Max and V3 Ultra support hot-swappable switches and are compatible with most 3-pin and 5-pin MX mechanical switches. This allows you to change switches without soldering on either model.

Both keyboards come with screw-in PCB stabilizers for the big keys like space bar, shift, enter, and delete. These provide a more stable and less wobbly typing experience compared to pate-mount stabilizers.

Both keyboards come with a system toggle and additional keycaps for macOS and Windows, allowing you to save two different layouts. The V1 Max and V3 Ultra are equally well-suited for multi-OS usage.

The Keychron V1 Max is available as a barebone DIY kit that does not include switches or keycaps, making it perfect for custom builds. The V3 Ultra is only sold as a fully assembled version with Keychron Silk POM switches and double-shot PBT keycaps included.

The V3 Ultra features per-key RGB and mix RGB lighting modes, allowing you to individually customize each key or split the keyboard into two lighting zones. The V1 Max has south-facing RGB but does not offer the same advanced per-key or mix RGB functionality.

The V1 Max weighs approximately 770g fully assembled, while the V3 Ultra is heavier at about 960g. The V1 Max is noticeably lighter and easier to move around a desk or pack for travel.

Still torn?

Answer a few quick questions and the keyboard finder ranks 2,000+ boards by how you will actually use yours.