Not sure which keyboard to choose? Try the Keyboard Finder now!

Head to head · Prices checked Nov 7, 2026

Keychron K3 HE vs V10 MaxSlim Mag vs Ergo Alice

Choose the K3 HE for its magnetic switch technology and slim profile, or the V10 Max for its ergonomic Alice layout and superior customization.

KeebFinder may earn a commission when you buy through these links, at no extra cost to you.

Quick verdict

Which one should you get?

Get the

Keychron K3 HE

Slim Mag

Build quality in the top 10% of 75% boards under $150.

If you want

  • Hall-effect magnetic switches with adjustable actuation from 0.2 to 2.9 mm
  • Ultra-slim 22.0 mm front height and lightweight 575g design
  • Rapid Trigger, Snap Click, and Last Key Priority for competitive gaming

Rules this board out

  • Magnetic switches only. Standard MX switches will not fit.
  • Low-profile switches and keycaps only. Standard MX keycaps will not fit.
  • North-facing LEDs. Cherry-profile keycaps can hit the switch housing.

Get the

Keychron V10 Max

Ergo Alice

Build quality in the top 10% of 75% boards under $150.

If you want

  • Ergonomic Alice layout reduces wrist strain for long typing sessions
  • Gasket mount design with PC plate for a softer typing feel and reduced resonance
  • Large 4000mAh battery for extended wireless use (up to 190 hours without backlight)

Rules this board out

  • Magnetic switches only. Standard MX switches will not fit.
  • South-facing LEDs. Shine-through legends stay dark, and some sculpted keycaps can clip the LED.
  • No ISO layout. ISO-DE, UK, and other ISO variants are not offered.

Bottom line

If your priority is cutting-edge gaming performance and portability, the Keychron K3 HE is the clear choice with its magnetic switches and slim design. If you spend hours typing and value ergonomic comfort, the Keychron V10 Max offers a more supportive layout and a larger battery. Modders and programmers will also find the V10 Max more flexible with its standard MX switch support and knob option.

What actually differs

The differences that matter

Skip the 40-row spec sheet. These are the specs that change how each board feels, sounds, and fits your desk.

Keychron K3 HE

Keychron V10 Max

  • Rapid trigger

    Yes

    No

    Faster resets help in games and not in normal typing

  • Battery

    2,600 mAh

    4,000 mAh

    A larger battery means fewer cables during the day

  • Low profile

    Yes

    No

  • Ergonomics

    Standard

    Alice

  • Case material

    ABS, Aluminum, Wood

    ABS, Plastic

KeebFinder scores

How we score
  • Keychron K3 HE
  • Keychron V10 Max
Performance
92
86
Build quality
86
85
Productivity
89
100
Customizability
89
98
Portability
82
82

What they share

  • Layout size: 75%
  • Hall effect (magnetic)
  • Connection: Bluetooth, 2.4 GHz, Wired
  • Hot-swappable
  • Max polling rate: 1,000 Hz
  • QMK
See every spec side by side

Best for

What will you mostly use it for?

For gaming, the K3 HE wins decisively with its magnetic switches and rapid trigger features. The V10 Max dominates office and programming use cases thanks to its ergonomic Alice layout and gasket-mounted quiet typing. Travelers will prefer the K3 HE's slim and lightweight build. Modders will gravitate toward the V10 Max for its standard MX switch compatibility and knob options. For content creation, both keyboards offer strong macro support and customization, making it a tie.

For gaming

Pick the Keychron K3 HE

  • Hall-effect magnetic switches with adjustable actuation from 0.2 to 2.9 mm
  • Rapid Trigger, Snap Click, and Last Key Priority features for competitive FPS games
  • 1000 Hz polling rate in wired and 2.4 GHz mode
  • Per-key analog mode and 4-in-1 action keys for nuanced control

From real owners

What owners say

Ratings and quotes collected from verified store reviews, including the critical ones.

Keychron K3 HE

4.4

8 owner reviews

Praise
“I am happy with this keyboard! I needed some time to adjust my typing habits, but so far so good.”
Viacheslav M.Verified buyer· via Keychron
Critique
“please add a custom firmware file in your as the app can not recognize the keyboard and apparently doesn't have a correct firmware. the reset buttons do not work as well”
gio· via Keychron

Keychron V10 Max

5.0

2 owner reviews

Praise
“- Very comfy OSA keycap profile , now my favorite one - Not hard to switch from regular layout to Alice - it took me about a week on keybr.com / monkeytype.com to get to full speed - Fully remapable keys, 5 keys under thumb finger - I've remapped left Space…”
RomanVerified buyer· via Keychron

Full specs

Keychron K3 HE vs V10 Max specs

Every tracked spec, side by side. Rows marked with a dot differ between the boards.

18 of 30 specs differ

Keychron K3 HE

Keychron V10 Max

Typing & switches

Switch options

Clicky, Linear, Magnetic, Tactile
Clicky, Linear, Tactile

Hall effect (magnetic)

Yes
Yes

Rapid trigger

Yes
No

Hot-swappable

Yes
Yes

Mount style

Tray Mount
Gasket Mount, Plate Mount

Low profile

Yes
No

Sound dampening

Yes
Yes

Screw-in stabilizers

No
Yes

Layout

Layout size

75%
75%

Layout standard

ANSI, ISO, ISO-DE, ISO-ES, ISO-FR, JIS
ANSI

Ergonomics

Standard
Alice

Knob

No
Yes

Display

LED
None

Media keys

No
Yes

Connectivity & battery

Connection

Bluetooth, 2.4 GHz, Wired
Bluetooth, 2.4 GHz, Wired

Max polling rate

1,000 Hz
1,000 Hz

Battery

2,600 mAh
4,000 mAhBetter

USB-C

Yes
Yes

Build & materials

Case material

ABS, Aluminum, Wood
ABS, Plastic

Plate material

Aluminum
Polycarbonate

Keycaps

PBT
PBT

Weight

580 g
958 g

Dimensions

25 x 319 x 126 mm
19 x 141 x 387 mm

Typing angle

2°
4°

Backlight

RGB, north-facing
RGB, south-facing

Firmware & software

QMK

Yes
Yes

VIA

Yes
Yes

N-key rollover

Yes
Yes

Mac & Windows

Yes
Yes

Extras

Released

2026
2024

For EU buyers

ISO layouts by store

Which stores sell ISO-DE, UK, and the other regional layouts.

Keychron K3 HE

  • Keychron

    ISO-DE

    In stockShips to you

  • Keychron (DE)

    ISO-DE, ISO-FR, ISO-ES

    In stockDoes not ship to you

Keychron V10 Max

No ISO layout at the stores we track.

Where to buy

Compare prices

Live prices from the stores we track, cheapest in-stock offer first.

Prices in USD are converted to your currency and can change at any time. KeebFinder may earn a commission when you buy through these links, at no extra cost to you.

Lowest price across stores, Amazon excluded.

FAQ

Keychron K3 HE vs V10 Max: your questions

Both keyboards support 2.4 GHz, Bluetooth, and wired connectivity. The K3 HE uses Bluetooth 5.2, while the V10 Max uses Bluetooth 5.1. Both offer 1000 Hz polling in wired and 2.4 GHz modes. The K3 HE has 125 Hz polling in Bluetooth mode, and the V10 Max has 90 Hz in Bluetooth mode.

Yes, the V10 Max is suitable for gaming with its 1000 Hz polling rate in wired and 2.4 GHz modes and N-key rollover. However, it lacks the magnetic switch features like rapid trigger and adjustable actuation that the K3 HE offers for competitive gaming.

Yes, the K3 HE switches are hot-swappable, but they are only compatible with Keychron Ultra-Fast Lime Low-Profile magnetic switches. This is more limited than the V10 Max, which supports most 3-pin and 5-pin MX mechanical switches.

The V10 Max is generally better for programming due to its ergonomic Alice layout, which reduces wrist strain and puts more keys under thumb fingers. It also supports full key remapping via QMK and VIA, and has screw-in PCB stabilizers for stable large keys.

The K3 HE has a 2600mAh battery with up to 55 hours of wireless working time. The V10 Max has a 4000mAh battery with up to 190 hours without backlight and up to 100 hours with RGB at lowest brightness.

Yes, the K3 HE offers per-key RGB and Mix RGB modes, allowing you to customize individual key colors or split the keyboard into two lighting zones. Both keyboards can be configured via the Keychron Launcher web app.

Yes, the K3 HE is compatible with macOS, Windows, and Linux. It comes with a Mac layout and includes extra keycaps for Windows. The V10 Max also supports both macOS and Windows with a system toggle and dedicated keycaps.

The K3 HE features an aluminum frame with natural wood accents and a lightweight ABS bottom case, giving it a more premium aesthetic. The V10 Max has a full ABS plastic body, which is less premium but still durable and lightweight.

Yes, the V10 Max supports QMK and VIA for full key remapping, macros, and shortcuts. It can be customized using the Keychron Launcher web app, which works on any operating system through Chrome, Edge, or Opera browsers.

The K3 HE is significantly more portable at 575g and with a slim 22.0 mm front height, making it easy to slide into a bag. The V10 Max weighs 958g and is thicker, so it is less suited for frequent travel.

Still torn?

Answer a few quick questions and the keyboard finder ranks 2,000+ boards by how you will actually use yours.