Not sure which keyboard to choose? Try the Keyboard Finder now!

Head to head · Prices checked Nov 7, 2026

Keychron K3 Max vs K4 MaxLow Profile vs Full Layout

Choose the K3 Max for a portable, ultra-slim low-profile typing experience, or the K4 Max for maximum keys in a compact 96% layout with a larger battery.

KeebFinder may earn a commission when you buy through these links, at no extra cost to you.

Quick verdict

Which one should you get?

Get the

Keychron K3 Max

Low Profile

Build quality in the top 5% of 75% boards under $100.

If you want

  • Ultra-slim low-profile design with aluminum frame, weighing only 580g for easy portability.
  • 75% layout saves desk space while retaining function row and arrow keys.
  • Comes with low-profile double-shot PBT keycaps and supports Gateron/Keychron low-profile switches.

Rules this board out

  • Low-profile switches and keycaps only. Standard MX keycaps will not fit.
  • North-facing LEDs. Cherry-profile keycaps can hit the switch housing.
  • No numpad.

Get the

Keychron K4 Max

Full Layout

Build quality in the top 20% of 96% boards under $100.

If you want

  • 96% layout includes a dedicated number pad for efficient data entry and navigation.
  • Large 4000mAh battery supports extended wireless use with less frequent charging.
  • Supports almost all 3-pin and 5-pin MX style switches, including Cherry, Gateron, and Kailh.

Rules this board out

  • South-facing LEDs. Shine-through legends stay dark, and some sculpted keycaps can clip the LED.
  • Missing ISO-DE, ISO-UK, ISO-Nordic. The other board is sold in those layouts.
  • Compact full-size layout. The numpad is present, the gaps of a full-size board are not.

Bottom line

If your priority is a portable, ultra-slim keyboard for travel or tight desks, the Keychron K3 Max delivers with its 75% low-profile design and lightweight build. If you need a full set of keys, including a number pad, for office or content creation work, the Keychron K4 Max offers a larger battery and wider switch compatibility. Your choice ultimately depends on whether key count and battery life matter more than portability and profile height.

What actually differs

The differences that matter

Skip the 40-row spec sheet. These are the specs that change how each board feels, sounds, and fits your desk.

Keychron K3 Max

Keychron K4 Max

  • Layout size

    75%

    96%

  • Battery

    1,550 mAh

    4,000 mAh

    A larger battery means fewer cables during the day

  • Low profile

    Yes

    No

  • Case material

    ABS, Aluminum, Plastic, Wood

    ABS

  • Mount style

    Plate Mount

    PCB Mount

KeebFinder scores

How we score
  • Keychron K3 Max
  • Keychron K4 Max
Performance
81
82
Build quality
86
80
Productivity
94
89
Customizability
91
92
Portability
77
51

What they share

  • Connection: Bluetooth, 2.4 GHz, Wired
  • Hot-swappable
  • Max polling rate: 1,000 Hz
  • Switch options: Clicky, Linear, Tactile
  • QMK
  • VIA
See every spec side by side

Best for

What will you mostly use it for?

For gaming, both keyboards are evenly matched due to identical 1000 Hz polling and QMK support. The K4 Max takes office and content creation thanks to its full number pad and larger battery. The K3 Max wins for travel and programming with its lightweight, low-profile design. Modders will prefer the K4 Max's wider switch compatibility and south-facing RGB, while the K3 Max remains a solid choice for portable customization.

For gaming

It's a tie

  • Both support a 1000 Hz polling rate on 2.4 GHz and wired modes for low-latency gaming.
  • Each offers QMK/VIA programmability for remapping keys and creating macros.
  • Both have hot-swappable switches, allowing gamers to choose their preferred feel.

From real owners

What owners say

Ratings and quotes collected from verified store reviews, including the critical ones.

Keychron K3 Max

4.1

16 owner reviews

Praise
“Noce keyboard, i appreciate the level of customization QMK provides. One thing was little disappointing - the tactile feeling comparing to K3. Other than that its very good kb!”
SergeiVerified buyer· via Keychron
Critique
“I sold my k3 pro and got this. The one I got drops connection intermittently or doesn't type or respond right away. It sounds nice, but stiff reds are not as pleasant to type on as previous keyboards reds. I really thought I ordered hotswap RGB max but seems…”
SianiVerified buyer· via Keychron

Keychron K4 Max

5.0

1 owner reviews

Full specs

Keychron K3 Max vs K4 Max specs

Every tracked spec, side by side. Rows marked with a dot differ between the boards.

14 of 27 specs differ

Keychron K3 Max

Keychron K4 Max

Typing & switches

Switch options

Clicky, Linear, Tactile
Clicky, Linear, Tactile

Hot-swappable

Yes
Yes

Mount style

Plate Mount
PCB Mount

Low profile

Yes
No

Sound dampening

Yes
Yes

Screw-in stabilizers

Yes
Yes

Layout

Layout size

75%
96%

Layout standard

ANSI, ISO, ISO-DE, ISO-Nordic, ISO-SW, ISO-UK
ANSI, ISO

Ergonomics

Standard
Standard

Display

None
None

Media keys

Yes
Yes

Connectivity & battery

Connection

Bluetooth, 2.4 GHz, Wired
Bluetooth, 2.4 GHz, Wired

Max polling rate

1,000 Hz
1,000 Hz

Battery

1,550 mAh
4,000 mAhBetter

USB-C

Yes
No

Build & materials

Case material

ABS, Aluminum, Plastic, Wood
ABS

Plate material

Aluminum, Plastic, Polycarbonate
Steel

Keycaps

ABS, PBT
PBT

Weight

580 g
1,290 g

Dimensions

22 x 306 x 116 mm
31 x 391 x 140 mm

Typing angle

3°, 7°
3°

Backlight

RGB, north-facing
RGB, south-facing

Firmware & software

QMK

Yes
Yes

VIA

Yes
Yes

N-key rollover

Yes
Yes

Mac & Windows

Yes
Yes

Extras

Released

2023
2025

For EU buyers

ISO layouts by store

Which stores sell ISO-DE, UK, and the other regional layouts.

Keychron K3 Max

  • Input Gear

    ISO-DE

    Out of stockShips to you

  • Keychron

    ISO-DE, ISO-UK, ISO-Nordic, ISO-SW

    Out of stockShips to you

  • Keychron (DE)

    ISO-DE, ISO-UK, ISO-SW

    In stockDoes not ship to you

Keychron K4 Max

  • Keychron

    ISO

    In stockShips to you

Where to buy

Compare prices

Live prices from the stores we track, cheapest in-stock offer first.

Prices in USD are converted to your currency and can change at any time. KeebFinder may earn a commission when you buy through these links, at no extra cost to you.

Lowest price across stores, Amazon excluded.

FAQ

Keychron K3 Max vs K4 Max: your questions

Both keyboards use PBT keycaps and offer programmable QMK/VIA support, so typing comfort is subjective. The K3 Max features low-profile LSA keycaps and Gateron low-profile switches for a shallower travel, while the K4 Max uses standard OSA-profile keycaps and full-height switches. If you prefer a low, laptop-like typing angle, the K3 Max may feel more familiar. If you enjoy deeper keystrokes and a larger layout, the K4 Max is a better fit.

No, the Keychron K3 Max is only compatible with Gateron or Keychron low-profile mechanical switches, as stated by the manufacturer. Standard Cherry MX switches and their standard keycaps will not fit due to the low-profile stem and housing design. For standard MX keycaps, consider the K4 Max or a full-height keyboard.

Yes, the Keychron K4 Max supports VIA and QMK firmware for key remapping, macros, and custom shortcuts, as noted in the product description. You can also use the Keychron Launcher web app to configure the keyboard online without downloading software. This feature is shared with the K3 Max.

The Keychron K4 Max has a significantly larger 4000mAh battery, while the K3 Max has a 1550mAh battery according to the specifications. This means the K4 Max can run longer on a single charge, making it more suitable for heavy all-day use without frequent recharging.

Yes, the K3 Max is more portable due to its lighter weight (580g) and smaller dimensions (22 x 306 x 116 mm) compared to the K4 Max (1290g, 31 x 391 x 140 mm). Its slim low-profile design also makes it easier to slip into a bag. However, the K3 Max lacks built-in storage for the 2.4 GHz dongle, according to user feedback.

Both keyboards offer a hot-swappable version, but the compatibility differs. The K3 Max only supports Gateron and Keychron low-profile mechanical switches. The K4 Max supports almost all 3-pin and 5-pin MX style switches, including Cherry, Gateron, and Kailh, giving it much broader switch options for modding.

Yes, the K4 Max features a 96% layout that includes a dedicated number pad, along with navigation keys like Home, End, and Page Up. This makes it ideal for data entry or spreadsheet work, unlike the K3 Max which omits the number pad due to its compact 75% layout.

Both keyboards include advanced acoustic foams for a quieter typing experience. The K3 Max uses IXPE and latex foam, while the K4 Max adds IXPE, PET, and EPDM foam layers with a steel plate. According to vendor descriptions, the K4 Max's combination is designed for superior sound and stability, though user preference may vary.

Yes, both keyboards come with keycaps for macOS and Windows, as well as a system toggle switch to change layouts. They support Mac-specific function keys while retaining Windows compatibility. This makes them suitable for multi-platform users, as noted in the product descriptions.

The K4 Max is easier to customize because its south-facing RGB does not interfere with Cherry-profile keycaps, and it supports standard MX-style stems. The K3 Max, on the other hand, uses unique low-profile switches and LSA keycaps, limiting keycap options to those specifically designed for low-profile stems.

Both the K3 Max and K4 Max offer a 1000 Hz polling rate in 2.4 GHz and wired modes, providing low-latency performance suitable for competitive gaming. In Bluetooth mode, the polling rate drops to 90 Hz, as noted in the K3 Max specifications. This data is consistent with the K4 Max's product details.

Still torn?

Answer a few quick questions and the keyboard finder ranks 2,000+ boards by how you will actually use yours.