Not sure which keyboard to choose? Try the Keyboard Finder now!

Head to head · Prices checked Nov 7, 2026

Keychron K3 Max vs V3 UltraLow-Profile vs 8K TKL

Choose the K3 Max for ultra-portability and low-profile typing, or the V3 Ultra for class-leading 8K wireless performance and a deeper typing feel.

KeebFinder may earn a commission when you buy through these links, at no extra cost to you.

Quick verdict

Which one should you get?

Get the

Keychron K3 Max

Low-Profile

Build quality in the top 5% of 75% boards under $100.

If you want

  • Ultra-slim low-profile design with aluminum top case for portability.
  • Bluetooth 5.1 connects to three devices for easy workflow switching.
  • Hot-swappable low-profile Gateron switches enable easy typing feel customization.

Rules this board out

  • Low-profile switches and keycaps only. Standard MX keycaps will not fit.
  • North-facing LEDs. Cherry-profile keycaps can hit the switch housing.
  • Missing ISO-FR, ISO-ES, ISO-CH. The other board is sold in those layouts.
  • No numpad.

Get the

Keychron V3 Ultra

8K TKL

Build quality in the top 10% of 80% boards under $150.

If you want

  • Industry-leading 8000 Hz polling in wireless and wired modes for minimal input lag.
  • Gasket mount design with PC plate delivers softer, quieter keystrokes.
  • Massive 4000 mAh battery offers up to 660 hours on a single charge (backlight off).

Rules this board out

  • South-facing LEDs. Shine-through legends stay dark, and some sculpted keycaps can clip the LED.
  • Missing ISO-Nordic, ISO-SW. The other board is sold in those layouts.
  • No numpad.

Bottom line

If portability and a sleek low-profile typing feel are your top priorities, the Keychron K3 Max is the obvious choice for travel and office use. If you demand the lowest possible wireless latency, a gasket mount, and a battery that lasts months, the Keychron V3 Ultra delivers performance that few wireless TKL boards can match. Your decision comes down to form factor versus raw performance.

What actually differs

The differences that matter

Skip the 40-row spec sheet. These are the specs that change how each board feels, sounds, and fits your desk.

Keychron K3 Max

Keychron V3 Ultra

  • Layout size

    75%

    80%

  • Connection

    Bluetooth, 2.4 GHz, Wired

    Wired, Bluetooth, 2.4 GHz

    Wireless for several devices and wired for lower latency

  • Battery

    1,550 mAh

    4,000 mAh

    A larger battery means fewer cables during the day

  • Low profile

    Yes

    No

  • Max polling rate

    1,000 Hz

    8,000 Hz

    Higher polling helps competitive FPS and does nothing for typing

KeebFinder scores

How we score
  • Keychron K3 Max
  • Keychron V3 Ultra
Performance
81
91
Build quality
86
83
Productivity
94
98
Customizability
91
94
Portability
77
76

What they share

  • Hot-swappable
  • Switch options: Clicky, Linear, Tactile
  • QMK
  • VIA
  • Sound dampening
See every spec side by side

Best for

What will you mostly use it for?

For gaming and modding, the V3 Ultra's 8K polling, gasket mount, and standard MX switch compatibility give it a clear edge. The K3 Max wins for travel and office use due to its ultralight low-profile build and seamless multi-device Bluetooth pairing. Both keyboards tie for programming thanks to equally capable firmware support. Content creators benefit more from the V3 Ultra's knob and marathon battery life.

For gaming

Pick the Keychron V3 Ultra

  • 8000 Hz polling rate in wired and 2.4 GHz wireless modes versus 1000 Hz on the K3 Max.
  • Gasket mount design reduces resonance for a quieter gaming experience.
  • Pre-lubed Keychron Silk POM switches provide smooth, responsive keystrokes.

From real owners

What owners say

Ratings and quotes collected from verified store reviews, including the critical ones.

Keychron K3 Max

4.1

16 owner reviews

Praise
“Noce keyboard, i appreciate the level of customization QMK provides. One thing was little disappointing - the tactile feeling comparing to K3. Other than that its very good kb!”
SergeiVerified buyer· via Keychron
Critique
“I sold my k3 pro and got this. The one I got drops connection intermittently or doesn't type or respond right away. It sounds nice, but stiff reds are not as pleasant to type on as previous keyboards reds. I really thought I ordered hotswap RGB max but seems…”
SianiVerified buyer· via Keychron

Keychron V3 Ultra

5.0

2 owner reviews

Praise
“Second Keyboard I buy from Keychron! I live in El Salvador and it arrived on time and perfectly. Extremely comfortable, outstanding switches. Best keyboard I've had in my life.”
S.D.O.Verified buyer· via Keychron

Full specs

Keychron K3 Max vs V3 Ultra specs

Every tracked spec, side by side. Rows marked with a dot differ between the boards.

16 of 28 specs differ

Keychron K3 Max

Keychron V3 Ultra

Typing & switches

Switch options

Clicky, Linear, Tactile
Clicky, Linear, Tactile

Hot-swappable

Yes
Yes

Mount style

Plate Mount
Gasket Mount

Low profile

Yes
No

Sound dampening

Yes
Yes

Screw-in stabilizers

Yes
Yes

Layout

Layout size

75%
80%

Layout standard

ANSI, ISO, ISO-DE, ISO-Nordic, ISO-SW, ISO-UK
ANSI, ISO, ISO-CH, ISO-DE, ISO-ES, ISO-FR, ISO-UK, JIS

Ergonomics

Standard
Standard

Knob

No
Yes

Display

None
None

Media keys

Yes
Yes

Connectivity & battery

Connection

Bluetooth, 2.4 GHz, Wired
Wired, Bluetooth, 2.4 GHz

Max polling rate

1,000 Hz
8,000 HzBetter

Battery

1,550 mAh
4,000 mAhBetter

USB-C

Yes
Yes

Build & materials

Case material

ABS, Aluminum, Plastic, Wood
ABS, Plastic

Plate material

Aluminum, Plastic, Polycarbonate
Polycarbonate

Keycaps

ABS, PBT
PBT

Weight

580 g
960 g

Dimensions

22 x 306 x 116 mm
33 x 368 x 149 mm

Typing angle

3°, 7°
4°

Backlight

RGB, north-facing
RGB, south-facing

Firmware & software

QMK

Yes
Yes

VIA

Yes
Yes

N-key rollover

Yes
Yes

Mac & Windows

Yes
Yes

Extras

Released

2023
2026

For EU buyers

ISO layouts by store

Which stores sell ISO-DE, UK, and the other regional layouts.

Keychron K3 Max

  • Input Gear

    ISO-DE

    Out of stockShips to you

  • Keychron

    ISO-DE, ISO-UK, ISO-Nordic, ISO-SW

    Out of stockShips to you

  • Keychron (DE)

    ISO-DE, ISO-UK, ISO-SW

    In stockDoes not ship to you

Keychron V3 Ultra

  • Input Gear

    ISO-DE

    Out of stockShips to you

  • Keychron (DE)

    ISO-FR, ISO-ES

    In stockDoes not ship to you

Where to buy

Compare prices

Live prices from the stores we track, cheapest in-stock offer first.

Prices in USD are converted to your currency and can change at any time. KeebFinder may earn a commission when you buy through these links, at no extra cost to you.

Lowest price across stores, Amazon excluded.

FAQ

Keychron K3 Max vs V3 Ultra: your questions

The Keychron V3 Ultra supports an 8000 Hz polling rate in both wired and 2.4 GHz wireless modes. The K3 Max offers a 1000 Hz polling rate in wired and 2.4 GHz modes, and 90 Hz over Bluetooth.

Yes, both keyboards are programmable via the Keychron Launcher web app, which works in Chrome, Opera, or Edge browsers with the keyboard connected via USB cable. The K3 Max uses QMK firmware while the V3 Ultra uses ZMK, but the web interface is similar.

The K3 Max is significantly more portable at 580 grams and just 22 mm thick, with an ultra-slim low-profile design. The V3 Ultra is heavier at 960 grams and thicker at 33 mm front height. The K3 Max also has Bluetooth 5.1 for wireless connection to multiple devices.

Yes, both come in hot-swappable versions. The K3 Max is compatible only with Gateron or Keychron low-profile mechanical switches, while the V3 Ultra works with almost all standard 3-pin and 5-pin MX mechanical switches.

The V3 Ultra offers up to 660 hours with backlight off (200 hours at lowest RGB brightness), driven by a 4000 mAh battery. The K3 Max's battery life in hours is not specified in the product description, but its 1550 mAh battery is smaller.

Yes, both keyboards include keycaps and system toggle for macOS and Windows. The K3 Max specifically includes a Mac layout and multimedia keys designed for Apple users, while the V3 Ultra supports both systems with a toggle switch.

Both the K3 Max and V3 Ultra use screw-in PCB stabilizers for improved stability and reduced wobble on larger keys like space bar, shift, and enter. Some keys on the K3 Max have proprietary stabilizers according to user reviews.

The V3 Ultra offers more modding flexibility with its gasket mount design, multiple foam layers (Sound Absorbing Foam, PET Film, EPDM Foam), and compatibility with almost any MX switch. The K3 Max's low-profile switch and stabilizer limitations make it less moddable.

No, the V3 Ultra features a rotary knob for volume or shortcut control. The K3 Max does not include a knob but offers 12 multimedia keys on its 75% layout.

The K3 Max comes with low-profile double-shot PBT keycaps with excellent oil resistance. The V3 Ultra uses OSA profile double-shot PBT keycaps that offer a taller OEM-like height with an SA-like spherical shape. Both materials prevent legends from fading.

Still torn?

Answer a few quick questions and the keyboard finder ranks 2,000+ boards by how you will actually use yours.