Not sure which keyboard to choose? Try the Keyboard Finder now!

Head to head · Prices checked Nov 7, 2026

Keychron K8 Max vs V3 UltraPolling Rate vs Build

Choose the K8 Max for a sturdier aluminum build with steel plate, or the V3 Ultra for a faster 8000 Hz polling rate and lighter gasket-mounted design.

KeebFinder may earn a commission when you buy through these links, at no extra cost to you.

Quick verdict

Which one should you get?

Get the

Keychron K8 Max

Polling Rate

Build quality in the top 5% of 80% boards under $150.

If you want

  • Aluminum frame and steel plate construction for a dense, rigid typing feel.
  • Three-level adjustable typing angle (3.4°, 7.7°, 10.7°) for ergonomic wrist positioning.
  • Multiple layers of IXPE, PET, and EPDM acoustic foam for a refined sound profile.

Rules this board out

  • South-facing LEDs. Shine-through legends stay dark, and some sculpted keycaps can clip the LED.
  • Missing ISO-FR, ISO-ES. The other board is sold in those layouts.

Get the

Keychron V3 Ultra

Build

Build quality in the top 10% of 80% boards under $150.

If you want

  • 8000 Hz polling rate in both wired and 2.4 GHz wireless modes for ultra-low latency.
  • Gasket mount design with PC plate delivers a softer, quieter typing experience.
  • Includes a physical knob for quick access to volume or other functions.

Rules this board out

  • South-facing LEDs. Shine-through legends stay dark, and some sculpted keycaps can clip the LED.
  • Missing ISO-SW. The other board is sold in those layouts.

Bottom line

If you prioritize a rock-solid typing feel with premium aluminum build quality and steel plate rigidity, the Keychron K8 Max is your choice. If you need the fastest wireless polling rate available at 8000 Hz along with a lighter, gasket-mounted design and a built-in knob, the V3 Ultra is the better fit. Both keyboards deliver excellent wireless connectivity and hot-swap flexibility, so your decision should hinge on build density versus polling performance.

What actually differs

The differences that matter

Skip the 40-row spec sheet. These are the specs that change how each board feels, sounds, and fits your desk.

Keychron K8 Max

Keychron V3 Ultra

  • Connection

    Bluetooth, 2.4 GHz, Wired

    Wired, Bluetooth, 2.4 GHz

    Wireless for several devices and wired for lower latency

  • Max polling rate

    1,000 Hz

    8,000 Hz

    Higher polling helps competitive FPS and does nothing for typing

  • Case material

    ABS, Aluminum, Steel

    ABS, Plastic

  • Mount style

    PCB Mount, Plate Mount

    Gasket Mount

  • Knob

    No

    Yes

KeebFinder scores

How we score
  • Keychron K8 Max
  • Keychron V3 Ultra
Performance
80
91
Build quality
87
83
Productivity
94
98
Customizability
91
94
Portability
77
76

What they share

  • Layout size: 80%
  • Hot-swappable
  • Battery: 4,000 mAh
  • Switch options: Clicky, Linear, Tactile
  • QMK
  • VIA
See every spec side by side

Best for

What will you mostly use it for?

For gaming and content creation, the V3 Ultra takes the lead thanks to its 8000 Hz polling rate and included knob. Office use favors the K8 Max because of its heavier aluminum frame and steel plate that provide a more stable typing foundation. For programming and modding, the two are evenly matched since both offer hot-swap PCBs, screw-in stabilizers, and full firmware remapping. Travel leans toward the lighter V3 Ultra at 960 g, which is over 300 g lighter than the K8 Max. The main split comes down to construction versus polling speed.

For gaming

Pick the Keychron V3 Ultra

  • Offers 8000 Hz polling rate in both wired and 2.4 GHz wireless modes for lower input lag.
  • Lighter plastic construction at 960 g is easier to reposition during intense sessions.
  • Gasket mount with PC plate provides a softer, quieter typing feel that some gamers prefer.

Full specs

Keychron K8 Max vs V3 Ultra specs

Every tracked spec, side by side. Rows marked with a dot differ between the boards.

11 of 27 specs differ

Keychron K8 Max

Keychron V3 Ultra

Typing & switches

Switch options

Clicky, Linear, Tactile
Clicky, Linear, Tactile

Hot-swappable

Yes
Yes

Mount style

PCB Mount, Plate Mount
Gasket Mount

Sound dampening

Yes
Yes

Screw-in stabilizers

Yes
Yes

Layout

Layout size

80%
80%

Layout standard

ANSI, ISO, ISO-CH, ISO-DE, ISO-SW, ISO-UK
ANSI, ISO, ISO-CH, ISO-DE, ISO-ES, ISO-FR, ISO-UK, JIS

Ergonomics

Standard
Standard

Knob

No
Yes

Display

None
None

Media keys

Yes
Yes

Connectivity & battery

Connection

Bluetooth, 2.4 GHz, Wired
Wired, Bluetooth, 2.4 GHz

Max polling rate

1,000 Hz
8,000 HzBetter

Battery

4,000 mAh
4,000 mAh

USB-C

Yes
Yes

Build & materials

Case material

ABS, Aluminum, Steel
ABS, Plastic

Plate material

Steel
Polycarbonate

Keycaps

PBT
PBT

Weight

1,308 g
960 g

Dimensions

43 x 359 x 129 mm
33 x 368 x 149 mm

Typing angle

11°, 3°
4°

Backlight

RGB, south-facing
RGB, south-facing

Firmware & software

QMK

Yes
Yes

VIA

Yes
Yes

N-key rollover

Yes
Yes

Mac & Windows

Yes
Yes

Extras

Released

2024
2026

For EU buyers

ISO layouts by store

Which stores sell ISO-DE, UK, and the other regional layouts.

Keychron K8 Max

  • Keychron

    ISO-DE, ISO-UK, ISO-CH

    In stockShips to you

  • Keychron (DE)

    ISO-DE, ISO-UK, ISO-CH

    Out of stockDoes not ship to you

Keychron V3 Ultra

  • Input Gear

    ISO-DE

    Out of stockShips to you

  • Keychron (DE)

    ISO-FR, ISO-ES

    In stockDoes not ship to you

Where to buy

Compare prices

Live prices from the stores we track, cheapest in-stock offer first.

Prices in USD are converted to your currency and can change at any time. KeebFinder may earn a commission when you buy through these links, at no extra cost to you.

Lowest price across stores, Amazon excluded.

FAQ

Keychron K8 Max vs V3 Ultra: your questions

The Keychron V3 Ultra supports an 8000 Hz polling rate in both wired and 2.4 GHz wireless modes, while the K8 Max is limited to 1000 Hz. For competitive gaming where every millisecond matters, the V3 Ultra offers a clear advantage.

Yes, both the K8 Max and V3 Ultra feature hot-swappable PCBs that accept 3pin and 5pin MX style switches from brands like Cherry, Gateron, and Kailh without soldering. This makes it easy to customize the typing feel on either board.

The K8 Max offers a sturdier aluminum frame and steel plate that provide a stable, dense typing platform. It also includes three adjustable typing angles (3.4°, 7.7°, 10.7°) and multiple acoustic foam layers for a refined sound, making it well-suited for quiet office use.

Yes, both keyboards support full key remapping and macro creation. The K8 Max uses QMK firmware and the Keychron Launcher web app, while the V3 Ultra uses ZMK firmware and the same Launcher. Both allow you to customize keymaps for macOS and Windows.

The V3 Ultra is lighter at 960 g compared to the K8 Max at 1308 g, making it more portable. Its plastic case is also more resistant to dents during transport, and its thinner profile (33 mm vs 43 mm) fits more easily into bags.

Yes, both the K8 Max and V3 Ultra include keycaps for both macOS and Windows, along with a system toggle switch. They ship with additional keys for each OS, allowing seamless switching between platforms.

Both the K8 Max and V3 Ultra use screw-in PCB stabilizers for the large keys like space bar, shift, enter, and delete. This design reduces wobble and improves typing stability, and both boards accept third-party screw-in stabilizers.

The V3 Ultra includes a knob for functions like volume control or timeline scrubbing. The K8 Max does not have a physical knob, so media control is handled through function layers or external software.

The V3 Ultra claims up to 660 hours of use on a single charge with backlight off, while the K8 Max uses a 4000 mAh battery but does not specify a runtime figure. Both batteries are the same capacity, but the V3 Ultra's power efficiency is emphasized by the manufacturer.

Both keyboards come with double-shot PBT keycaps in an OSA profile, which is similar to OEM height with a spherical top. The K8 Max describes its keycaps as OSA profile with oil resistance, and the V3 Ultra uses the same description for its included keycaps.

Both are strong contenders for modding. They share hot-swap PCBs, screw-in stabilizers, south-facing RGB, and open-source firmware (QMK on K8 Max, ZMK on V3 Ultra). The V3 Ultra's gasket mount makes plate and foam swaps easier, while the K8 Max's metal frame offers a different acoustic foundation.

Still torn?

Answer a few quick questions and the keyboard finder ranks 2,000+ boards by how you will actually use yours.