Not sure which keyboard to choose? Try the Keyboard Finder now!

Head to head · Prices checked Nov 2, 2026

Keychron K8 Ultra vs V3 Max8K vs Gasket Mount

Choose the K8 Ultra for its 8000 Hz polling and aluminum frame, or the V3 Max for its gasket mount, knob and wider ISO layout selection.

KeebFinder may earn a commission when you buy through these links, at no extra cost to you.

Quick verdict

Which one should you get?

Get the

Keychron K8 Ultra

8K

Build quality in the top 10% of 80% boards under $150.

If you want

  • 8000 Hz polling is listed for wired and 2.4 GHz modes.
  • CNC aluminum and ABS construction with a steel plate.
  • The vendor specifies up to 760 hours of wireless use with backlighting off.

Rules this board out

  • South-facing LEDs. Shine-through legends stay dark, and some sculpted keycaps can clip the LED.
  • Missing ISO-DE, ISO-UK, ISO-Nordic. The other board is sold in those layouts.

Get the

Keychron V3 Max

Gasket Mount

Build quality in the top 5% of 80% boards under $200.

If you want

  • Gasket mount and polycarbonate plate, described by Keychron as reducing acoustic resonance for a softer, quieter typing experience.
  • Includes a knob and is offered as a barebone kit or fully assembled keyboard.
  • The 895g listed weight is lower than the K8 Ultra's 1299g.

Rules this board out

  • South-facing LEDs. Shine-through legends stay dark, and some sculpted keycaps can clip the LED.

Bottom line

Pick the K8 Ultra if 8000 Hz polling and an aluminum-and-ABS frame are your priorities. Choose the V3 Max if you want a knob, a gasket-mounted build, more ISO layout choices or a lighter keyboard. Both offer wireless connections, hot-swap switches and remapping support.

What actually differs

The differences that matter

Skip the 40-row spec sheet. These are the specs that change how each board feels, sounds, and fits your desk.

Keychron K8 Ultra

Keychron V3 Max

  • Max polling rate

    8,000 Hz

    1,000 Hz

    Higher polling helps competitive FPS and does nothing for typing

  • Case material

    ABS, Aluminum, Metal

    ABS, Plastic

  • Mount style

    Plate Mount

    Gasket Mount, Plate Mount

  • Knob

    No

    Yes

  • Weight

    1,299 g

    895 g

    Heavier boards stay planted and lighter ones travel

KeebFinder scores

How we score
  • Keychron K8 Ultra
  • Keychron V3 Max
Performance
90
82
Build quality
83
86
Productivity
94
98
Customizability
92
98
Portability
77
77

What they share

  • Layout size: 80%
  • Connection: Bluetooth, 2.4 GHz, Wired
  • Hot-swappable
  • Battery: 4,000 mAh
  • Switch options: Clicky, Linear, Tactile
  • QMK
See every spec side by side

Best for

What will you mostly use it for?

The K8 Ultra takes the gaming comparison on its higher listed polling rate. The V3 Max has the edge for office use, travel, modding and content creation, with its knob, lighter build, barebone option and gasket-mounted design. For programming, the V3 Max's broader range of listed ISO layouts may be decisive, while both boards offer hot-swap and remapping features.

For gaming

Pick the Keychron K8 Ultra

  • The K8 Ultra lists 8000 Hz polling, compared with 1000 Hz for the V3 Max.
  • The K8 Ultra supports 8000 Hz polling over wired and 2.4 GHz connections.

From real owners

What owners say

Ratings and quotes collected from verified store reviews, including the critical ones.

Keychron K8 Ultra

5.0

4 owner reviews

Praise
“The order is exactly what i had ordered, and exceeds everything i had expected”
matthewVerified buyer· via Keychron

Keychron V3 Max

3.3

8 owner reviews

Praise
“This keyboard has been great. My first keyboard I've ever had. I had faulty switch, but you guys just gave me a whole new keyboard. Thanks a lot! -Mack”
MackStripes· via Keychron
Critique
“Stopped working in wired mode after a couple months. 2.4 connectivity spotty. I regret buying this keyboard”
NikVerified buyer· via Keychron

Full specs

Keychron K8 Ultra vs V3 Max specs

Every tracked spec, side by side. Rows marked with a dot differ between the boards.

9 of 27 specs differ

Keychron K8 Ultra

Keychron V3 Max

Typing & switches

Switch options

Clicky, Linear, Tactile
Clicky, Linear, Tactile

Hot-swappable

Yes
Yes

Mount style

Plate Mount
Gasket Mount, Plate Mount

Sound dampening

Yes
Yes

Screw-in stabilizers

Yes
Yes

Layout

Layout size

80%
80%

Layout standard

ANSI, ISO, ISO-ES
ANSI, ISO, ISO-DE, ISO-ES, ISO-FR, ISO-Nordic, ISO-SW, ISO-UK

Ergonomics

Standard
Standard

Knob

No
Yes

Display

None
None

Media keys

Yes
Yes

Connectivity & battery

Connection

Bluetooth, 2.4 GHz, Wired
Bluetooth, 2.4 GHz, Wired

Max polling rate

8,000 HzBetter
1,000 Hz

Battery

4,000 mAh
4,000 mAh

USB-C

Yes
Yes

Build & materials

Case material

ABS, Aluminum, Metal
ABS, Plastic

Plate material

Steel
Polycarbonate

Keycaps

PBT
ABS, PBT

Weight

1,299 g
895 g

Dimensions

—
24 x 149 x 368 mm

Typing angle

—
4°

Backlight

RGB, south-facing
RGB, south-facing

Firmware & software

QMK

Yes
Yes

VIA

Yes
Yes

N-key rollover

Yes
Yes

Mac & Windows

Yes
Yes

Extras

Released

2026
2024

For EU buyers

ISO layouts by store

Which stores sell ISO-DE, UK, and the other regional layouts.

Keychron K8 Ultra

  • Keychron (DE)

    ISO-ES

    In stockDoes not ship to you

Keychron V3 Max

  • Keychron

    ISO-DE, ISO-UK, ISO-Nordic, ISO-SW

    Out of stockShips to you

  • Keychron (DE)

    ISO-DE, ISO-UK, ISO-FR, ISO-ES, ISO-SW

    In stockDoes not ship to you

Where to buy

Compare prices

Live prices from the stores we track, cheapest in-stock offer first.

Prices in USD are converted to your currency and can change at any time. KeebFinder may earn a commission when you buy through these links, at no extra cost to you.

Lowest price across stores, Amazon excluded.

FAQ

Keychron K8 Ultra vs V3 Max: your questions

The K8 Ultra lists 8000 Hz polling over wired and 2.4 GHz connections, while the V3 Max lists 1000 Hz. That makes the K8 Ultra the more polling-focused choice between these two.

Yes. The K8 Ultra lists 8000 Hz polling, compared with 1000 Hz for the V3 Max. Keychron specifies 8000 Hz for the K8 Ultra in wired and 2.4 GHz modes.

The V3 Max is listed at 895g, while the K8 Ultra is listed at 1299g. The V3 Max is the lighter option based on those listed weights.

Yes, both list Bluetooth, 2.4 GHz and wired connectivity. Both also have a 4000mAh battery.

The V3 Max lists knob support and is sold as a knob-equipped model. The K8 Ultra's feature list does not include a knob.

Yes. The V3 Max is hot-swappable, and Keychron says its sockets support 3-pin and 5-pin MX mechanical switches. The K8 Ultra is also listed as hot-swappable.

The V3 Max lists a gasket mount and polycarbonate plate. The K8 Ultra lists a plate mount and steel plate.

The V3 Max lists both ISO-DE and ISO-UK, along with other ISO options including ISO-Nordic. Those layouts are not listed for the K8 Ultra.

Both keyboards have south-facing LEDs, and their compatibility notes warn that shine-through legends stay dark. The notes also caution that some sculpted keycaps can clip the LED.

The V3 Max offers a barebone option and hot-swappable sockets compatible with 3-pin and 5-pin MX switches, according to Keychron. The K8 Ultra is also hot-swappable and lists QMK and VIA support.

Both have a listed 4000mAh battery. Keychron specifies up to 760 hours for the K8 Ultra with backlighting off and up to 190 hours for the V3 Max with backlighting off.

Both list Mac and Windows support, and their vendor descriptions also list Linux compatibility. The V3 Max includes a system toggle and extra keycaps for Windows and macOS.

Still torn?

Answer a few quick questions and the keyboard finder ranks 2,000+ boards by how you will actually use yours.