Not sure which keyboard to choose? Try the Keyboard Finder now!

Head to head · Prices checked Nov 7, 2026

Keychron P6 Ultra vs V5 UltraFull-Size or Compact

Choose the P6 Ultra for its full-size CNC aluminum build and Hall Effect feature, or the lighter V5 Ultra for a compact layout and stated MX-style switch compatibility.

KeebFinder may earn a commission when you buy through these links, at no extra cost to you.

Quick verdict

Which one should you get?

Get the

Keychron P6 Ultra

Hall effect

Build quality in the top 5% of 100% boards under $200.

If you want

  • 100% ANSI layout with a full-size numpad.
  • CNC aluminum case with gasket mounting.
  • Hall Effect feature and 8000 Hz polling listed in metadata.

Rules this board out

  • Magnetic switches only. Standard MX switches will not fit.
  • South-facing LEDs. Shine-through legends stay dark, and some sculpted keycaps can clip the LED.
  • No ISO layout. ISO-DE, UK, and other ISO variants are not offered.

Get the

Keychron V5 Ultra

Build quality in the top 15% of 96% boards under $150.

If you want

  • 96% layout retains a numpad in a compact full-size arrangement.
  • At 983 g, it weighs less than the P6 Ultra.
  • Vendor description says it accepts many 3-pin and 5-pin MX-style switches without soldering.

Rules this board out

  • South-facing LEDs. Shine-through legends stay dark, and some sculpted keycaps can clip the LED.
  • Compact full-size layout. The numpad is present, the gaps of a full-size board are not.

Bottom line

Choose the P6 Ultra if you want a full-size keyboard, CNC aluminum construction, and its Hall Effect feature, and are comfortable with magnetic-only switch compatibility. Choose the V5 Ultra if lower weight, a compact numpad layout, ISO options, or broader stated MX-style switch compatibility matters more. Both share 8000 Hz polling in wired and 2.4 GHz modes and support Bluetooth.

What actually differs

The differences that matter

Skip the 40-row spec sheet. These are the specs that change how each board feels, sounds, and fits your desk.

Keychron P6 Ultra

Keychron V5 Ultra

  • Layout size

    100%

    96%

  • Hall effect (magnetic)

    Yes

    No

    Adjustable actuation helps in games and not in normal typing

  • Case material

    Aluminum

    ABS, Metal, Plastic

  • Weight

    2,342 g

    983 g

    Heavier boards stay planted and lighter ones travel

  • Layout standard

    ANSI

    ANSI, ISO, ISO-ES

    ISO and JIS exist so regional layouts fit

KeebFinder scores

How we score
  • Keychron P6 Ultra
  • Keychron V5 Ultra
Performance
90
91
Build quality
86
83
Productivity
98
98
Customizability
94
94
Portability
56
56

What they share

  • Connection: Bluetooth, 2.4 GHz, Wired
  • Hot-swappable
  • Battery: 4,000 mAh
  • Max polling rate: 8,000 Hz
  • Switch options: Clicky, Linear, Tactile
  • Mount style: Gasket Mount
See every spec side by side

Best for

What will you mostly use it for?

The P6 Ultra edges ahead for gaming and numeric-entry workflows, largely on its Hall Effect feature and full-size layout. The V5 Ultra is the more practical travel pick because it is substantially lighter and has a smaller listed footprint. Office and programming needs are closely matched, with the choice coming down to full-size spacing versus a compact numpad layout. For switch experimentation, the V5 Ultra's stated MX-style compatibility is more flexible than the P6 Ultra's magnetic-only rule.

For gaming

Pick the Keychron P6 Ultra

  • Both list 8000 Hz polling for wired and 2.4 GHz connections.
  • The P6 Ultra lists Hall Effect and magnetic switches, giving it a gaming-oriented feature distinction.
  • The P6 Ultra has a CNC aluminum case and gasket mount.

Full specs

Keychron P6 Ultra vs V5 Ultra specs

Every tracked spec, side by side. Rows marked with a dot differ between the boards.

7 of 28 specs differ

Keychron P6 Ultra

Keychron V5 Ultra

Typing & switches

Switch options

Clicky, Linear, Tactile
Clicky, Linear, Tactile

Hall effect (magnetic)

Yes
No

Hot-swappable

Yes
Yes

Mount style

Gasket Mount
Gasket Mount

Sound dampening

Yes
Yes

Screw-in stabilizers

Yes
Yes

Layout

Layout size

100%
96%

Layout standard

ANSI
ANSI, ISO, ISO-ES

Ergonomics

Standard
Standard

Knob

Yes
Yes

Display

None
None

Media keys

Yes
Yes

Connectivity & battery

Connection

Bluetooth, 2.4 GHz, Wired
Bluetooth, 2.4 GHz, Wired

Max polling rate

8,000 Hz
8,000 Hz

Battery

4,000 mAh
4,000 mAh

USB-C

Yes
Yes

Build & materials

Case material

Aluminum
ABS, Metal, Plastic

Plate material

—
Polycarbonate

Keycaps

PBT
PBT

Weight

2,342 g
983 g

Dimensions

33 x 444 x 141 mm
30 x 392 x 149 mm

Typing angle

—
4°

Backlight

RGB, south-facing
RGB, south-facing

Firmware & software

QMK

Yes
Yes

VIA

Yes
Yes

N-key rollover

No
Yes

Mac & Windows

Yes
Yes

Extras

Released

2026
2026

For EU buyers

ISO layouts by store

Which stores sell ISO-DE, UK, and the other regional layouts.

Keychron P6 Ultra

No ISO layout at the stores we track.

Keychron V5 Ultra

  • Keychron (DE)

    ISO-ES

    In stockDoes not ship to you

Where to buy

Compare prices

Live prices from the stores we track, cheapest in-stock offer first.

Prices in USD are converted to your currency and can change at any time. KeebFinder may earn a commission when you buy through these links, at no extra cost to you.

Lowest price across stores, Amazon excluded.

FAQ

Keychron P6 Ultra vs V5 Ultra: your questions

The P6 Ultra is a 100% ANSI keyboard with a CNC aluminum case and a listed Hall Effect feature. The V5 Ultra uses a 96% layout, weighs less, and is listed with ANSI and ISO options.

No. Its compatibility rule specifies magnetic switches only and says standard MX switches will not fit.

The V5 Ultra vendor description says it supports many 3-pin and 5-pin MX-style switches without soldering. Check a specific switch's fit before buying, since the description does not guarantee every switch.

The V5 Ultra is listed at 983 g, while the P6 Ultra is listed at 2342 g. That makes the V5 Ultra the lighter option for moving between workspaces.

Both list 8000 Hz polling, and their vendor descriptions specify it for wired and 2.4 GHz modes. The V5 Ultra listing also specifies a lower polling rate in Bluetooth mode.

Both list Bluetooth and 2.4 GHz wireless connectivity as well as wired use. Each has a 4000 mAh battery listed in its metadata.

The P6 Ultra has a 100% full-size layout. The V5 Ultra is 96%, keeping a numpad while reducing the spacing found on a full-size board.

The P6 Ultra compatibility rules say ISO variants are not offered. The V5 Ultra is listed with ISO and ISO-ES layout options as well as ANSI.

Both vendor descriptions mention Keychron Launcher for remapping keys and creating macros. Metadata also lists QMK and VIA support for both keyboards.

Both are listed with south-facing RGB LEDs. Their compatibility rules note that shine-through legends stay dark and some sculpted keycaps can clip the LED.

The P6 Ultra vendor description specifies a CNC aluminum build. The V5 Ultra has a plastic body and a polycarbonate plate listed in its specifications.

The V5 Ultra is the more manageable choice by listed weight and dimensions: 983 g and 30 x 392 x 149 mm. The P6 Ultra is listed at 2342 g and 33 x 444 x 141 mm.

Still torn?

Answer a few quick questions and the keyboard finder ranks 2,000+ boards by how you will actually use yours.