Not sure which keyboard to choose? Try the Keyboard Finder now!

Head to head · Prices checked Nov 7, 2026

Keychron P6 Ultra vs V6 Max

Choose the Keychron P6 Ultra for a premium metal build and ultra-low latency, or the Keychron V6 Max for broad layout options and a lower price point.

KeebFinder may earn a commission when you buy through these links, at no extra cost to you.

Quick verdict

Which one should you get?

Get the

Keychron P6 Ultra

Hall effect

Build quality in the top 5% of 100% boards under $200.

If you want

  • 8000 Hz polling rate in wired and 2.4 GHz wireless modes for gaming-grade performance
  • CNC aluminum full metal body provides exceptional rigidity and a premium feel
  • 660 hours battery life with backlight off, significantly outlasting the V6 Max

Rules this board out

  • Magnetic switches only. Standard MX switches will not fit.
  • South-facing LEDs. Shine-through legends stay dark, and some sculpted keycaps can clip the LED.
  • No ISO layout. ISO-DE, UK, and other ISO variants are not offered.

Get the

Keychron V6 Max

Build quality in the top 5% of 100% boards under $100.

If you want

  • Multiple ISO layout options including UK, German, Nordic, and Swiss
  • Lightweight ABS plastic case at 1110g makes it easy to transport
  • 4000mAh battery provides long runtime for wireless productivity

Rules this board out

  • South-facing LEDs. Shine-through legends stay dark, and some sculpted keycaps can clip the LED.

Bottom line

Your choice comes down to build materials and speed versus weight and layout flexibility. If you want a rock-solid, ultra-responsive keyboard for gaming and don't mind a heavier desk anchor, the Keychron P6 Ultra is the clear choice. If you need ISO layouts, a lighter weight for travel, or want to build your own keyboard from a kit, the Keychron V6 Max offers more versatility at a lower price point.

What actually differs

The differences that matter

Skip the 40-row spec sheet. These are the specs that change how each board feels, sounds, and fits your desk.

Keychron P6 Ultra

Keychron V6 Max

  • Hall effect (magnetic)

    Yes

    No

    Adjustable actuation helps in games and not in normal typing

  • Max polling rate

    8,000 Hz

    1,000 Hz

    Higher polling helps competitive FPS and does nothing for typing

  • Case material

    Aluminum

    ABS, Plastic

  • Mount style

    Gasket Mount

    Gasket Mount, Plate Mount

  • Weight

    2,342 g

    1,110 g

    Heavier boards stay planted and lighter ones travel

KeebFinder scores

How we score
  • Keychron P6 Ultra
  • Keychron V6 Max
Performance
90
83
Build quality
86
86
Productivity
98
97
Customizability
94
98
Portability
56
53

What they share

  • Layout size: 100%
  • Connection: Bluetooth, 2.4 GHz, Wired
  • Hot-swappable
  • Battery: 4,000 mAh
  • Switch options: Clicky, Linear, Tactile
  • Knob
See every spec side by side

Best for

What will you mostly use it for?

For gaming, the P6 Ultra pulls ahead due to its 8K polling rate and rigid metal build. In office, programming, and content creation use cases, the two keyboards are evenly matched because both offer full programmability and sound damping. The V6 Max wins for travel and modding thanks to its lighter weight, larger battery, plate mount option, and DIY barebones availability. The V6 Max also offers multiple ISO layouts which are not available on the P6 Ultra.

For gaming

Pick the Keychron P6 Ultra

  • 8000 Hz polling rate in wired and 2.4 GHz modes for lower input lag
  • All-metal CNC aluminum case provides stability during intense sessions
  • Keychron Silk POM switches pre-lubed for smooth and consistent keystrokes

Full specs

Keychron P6 Ultra vs V6 Max specs

Every tracked spec, side by side. Rows marked with a dot differ between the boards.

10 of 28 specs differ

Keychron P6 Ultra

Keychron V6 Max

Typing & switches

Switch options

Clicky, Linear, Tactile
Clicky, Linear, Tactile

Hall effect (magnetic)

Yes
No

Hot-swappable

Yes
Yes

Mount style

Gasket Mount
Gasket Mount, Plate Mount

Sound dampening

Yes
Yes

Screw-in stabilizers

Yes
Yes

Layout

Layout size

100%
100%

Layout standard

ANSI
ANSI, ISO, ISO-DE, ISO-ES, ISO-FR, ISO-IT, ISO-Nordic, ISO-SW, ISO-UK, JIS

Ergonomics

Standard
Standard

Knob

Yes
Yes

Display

None
None

Media keys

Yes
Yes

Connectivity & battery

Connection

Bluetooth, 2.4 GHz, Wired
Bluetooth, 2.4 GHz, Wired

Max polling rate

8,000 HzBetter
1,000 Hz

Battery

4,000 mAh
4,000 mAh

USB-C

Yes
Yes

Build & materials

Case material

Aluminum
ABS, Plastic

Plate material

—
Polycarbonate

Keycaps

PBT
ABS, PBT

Weight

2,342 g
1,110 g

Dimensions

33 x 444 x 141 mm
30 x 149 x 448 mm

Typing angle

—
4°

Backlight

RGB, south-facing
RGB, south-facing

Firmware & software

QMK

Yes
Yes

VIA

Yes
Yes

N-key rollover

No
Yes

Mac & Windows

Yes
Yes

Extras

Released

2026
2024

For EU buyers

ISO layouts by store

Which stores sell ISO-DE, UK, and the other regional layouts.

Keychron P6 Ultra

No ISO layout at the stores we track.

Keychron V6 Max

  • Keychron

    ISO-DE, ISO-UK, ISO-Nordic, ISO-SW

    Out of stockShips to you

  • Keychron (DE)

    ISO-DE, ISO-UK, ISO-FR, ISO-ES, ISO-IT, ISO-SW

    Out of stockDoes not ship to you

Where to buy

Compare prices

Live prices from the stores we track, cheapest in-stock offer first.

Prices in USD are converted to your currency and can change at any time. KeebFinder may earn a commission when you buy through these links, at no extra cost to you.

Lowest price across stores, Amazon excluded.

FAQ

Keychron P6 Ultra vs V6 Max: your questions

The Keychron P6 Ultra supports 8000 Hz polling in both wired and 2.4 GHz wireless modes, while the Keychron V6 Max offers 1000 Hz in those modes. The P6 Ultra's higher polling rate can result in lower input lag for competitive gaming scenarios.

Both keyboards include a system toggle switch and come with additional keycaps for both macOS and Windows. You can save separate layouts for each operating system, making switching between them straightforward.

Yes, both the Keychron P6 Ultra and V6 Max feature hot-swappable PCBs that support 3-pin and 5-pin MX-style switches. This allows you to change switches without soldering, offering easy customization.

The Keychron P6 Ultra claims up to 660 hours of use with backlight off, while the V6 Max offers up to 190 hours under similar conditions. The P6 Ultra's larger battery life is a significant advantage for extended wireless use.

Both the Keychron P6 Ultra and V6 Max are compatible with QMK firmware and can be programmed using the Keychron Launcher web app. The V6 Max is also advertised as a QMK custom keyboard with open-source firmware.

The Keychron V6 Max is more suitable because it is available as a DIY kit or barebones, giving you flexibility to choose your own switches, keycaps, and plate. The P6 Ultra only comes as a fully assembled unit.

Both keyboards are full-size 100% layouts. The P6 Ultra is only available in ANSI, while the V6 Max offers a wide range of ISO layouts including UK, German, Nordic, Swiss, French, and Spanish.

Neither the Keychron P6 Ultra nor the Keychron V6 Max includes a screen or display. They rely on LEDs and knob functionality for feedback instead of a dedicated screen.

The P6 Ultra comes with Keychron Silk POM switches in Red (linear), Brown (tactile), and Banana (tactile). The V6 Max comes with Gateron Jupiter switches in Red, Brown, and Banana variants.

The Keychron V6 Max is lighter at 1110 grams compared to the P6 Ultra's 2342 grams. Its ABS plastic case and lower weight make it a better choice for travel or frequent transport.

Still torn?

Answer a few quick questions and the keyboard finder ranks 2,000+ boards by how you will actually use yours.