Not sure which keyboard to choose? Try the Keyboard Finder now!

Head to head · Prices checked Nov 7, 2026

Keychron Q0 Max vs V1 UltraNumpad vs 75% Gaming Keyboard

Choose the Q0 Max if you need a premium numpad to complement an existing keyboard, or the V1 Ultra if you need a complete, high-performance 75% main keyboard.

KeebFinder may earn a commission when you buy through these links, at no extra cost to you.

Quick verdict

Which one should you get?

Get the

Keychron Q0 Max

Numpad

Build quality in the top 5% of Numpad boards under $150.

If you want

  • CNC-machined aluminum case for a premium, solid feel.
  • Includes a rotary encoder knob and a dedicated macro column for shortcuts.
  • Compact and lightweight design as a standalone numpad.

Rules this board out

  • South-facing LEDs. Shine-through legends stay dark, and some sculpted keycaps can clip the LED.
  • No ISO layout. ISO-DE, UK, and other ISO variants are not offered.
  • Numpad only. This is not a full keyboard.

Get the

Keychron V1 Ultra

75% Gaming Keyboard

Build quality in the top 10% of 75% boards under $100.

If you want

  • Very high 8000 Hz polling rate in both wired and 2.4 GHz modes for low latency.
  • Large 4000mAh battery provides up to 660 hours of use with lighting off.
  • Complete 75% layout with arrow keys, function row, and multi-media keys.

Rules this board out

  • South-facing LEDs. Shine-through legends stay dark, and some sculpted keycaps can clip the LED.
  • No numpad.

Bottom line

Your need dictates the choice. The Keychron V1 Ultra is a modern, high-performance main keyboard ideal for gamers and typists who want the latest wireless speed in a compact form. The Keychron Q0 Max is a specialized, premium accessory that enhances productivity and creative workflows for users who already have a keyboard but lack a numpad. Consider your primary input device first.

What actually differs

The differences that matter

Skip the 40-row spec sheet. These are the specs that change how each board feels, sounds, and fits your desk.

Keychron Q0 Max

Keychron V1 Ultra

  • Layout size

    Numpad

    75%

  • Battery

    1,800 mAh

    4,000 mAh

    A larger battery means fewer cables during the day

  • Max polling rate

    1,000 Hz

    8,000 Hz

    Higher polling helps competitive FPS and does nothing for typing

  • Case material

    Aluminum

    ABS, Plastic

  • Switch options

    Clicky, Linear, Tactile

    Linear, Tactile

KeebFinder scores

How we score
  • Keychron Q0 Max
  • Keychron V1 Ultra
Performance
78
91
Build quality
88
84
Productivity
95
98
Customizability
96
94
Portability
88
79

What they share

  • Connection: Bluetooth, 2.4 GHz, Wired
  • Hot-swappable
  • Mount style: Gasket Mount
  • Knob
  • QMK
  • VIA
See every spec side by side

Best for

What will you mostly use it for?

The V1 Ultra is the clear choice for primary use as a gaming or programming keyboard due to its complete layout and high polling rate. The Q0 Max wins for specialized tasks like content creation and travel, where its numpad form factor and macro controls excel. For office use and modding, both are competent, with the decision resting on whether you need a numpad accessory or a main keyboard.

For gaming

Pick the Keychron V1 Ultra

  • The V1 Ultra offers an 8000 Hz polling rate for lower latency, a spec highlighted by Keychron for competitive gaming.
  • Its 75% layout includes arrow and function keys essential for gaming, while the Q0 Max is only a numpad.
  • The V1 Ultra's listing includes multi-media keys for in-game controls.

From real owners

What owners say

Ratings and quotes collected from verified store reviews, including the critical ones.

Keychron Q0 Max

5.0

4 owner reviews

Praise
“Feels very solid, and doesnt slide around on my desk pad. Keys are very satisfying.”
JonathanVerified buyer· via Keychron

Keychron V1 Ultra

5.0

1 owner reviews

Praise
“Keychron has the best keyboard for keyboard enthusiasts. This is my 3rd and I have no notes. Exactly what I wanted, versatility, thockiness, and portability.”
CamilleVerified buyer· via Keychron

Full specs

Keychron Q0 Max vs V1 Ultra specs

Every tracked spec, side by side. Rows marked with a dot differ between the boards.

12 of 27 specs differ

Keychron Q0 Max

Keychron V1 Ultra

Typing & switches

Switch options

Clicky, Linear, Tactile
Linear, Tactile

Hot-swappable

Yes
Yes

Mount style

Gasket Mount
Gasket Mount

Sound dampening

Yes
Yes

Screw-in stabilizers

Yes
Yes

Layout

Layout size

Numpad
75%

Layout standard

ANSI
ANSI, ISO, ISO-DE, ISO-ES, ISO-FR

Ergonomics

Standard
Standard

Knob

Yes
Yes

Display

None
None

Media keys

No
Yes

Connectivity & battery

Connection

Bluetooth, 2.4 GHz, Wired
Bluetooth, 2.4 GHz, Wired

Max polling rate

1,000 Hz
8,000 HzBetter

Battery

1,800 mAh
4,000 mAhBetter

USB-C

Yes
Yes

Build & materials

Case material

Aluminum
ABS, Plastic

Plate material

Steel
Polycarbonate

Keycaps

PBT
PBT

Weight

684 g
770 g

Dimensions

22 x 118 x 137 mm
29 x 329 x 149 mm

Typing angle

5°
4°

Backlight

RGB, south-facing
RGB, south-facing

Firmware & software

QMK

Yes
Yes

VIA

Yes
Yes

N-key rollover

Yes
Yes

Mac & Windows

Yes
Yes

Extras

Released

2024
2026

For EU buyers

ISO layouts by store

Which stores sell ISO-DE, UK, and the other regional layouts.

Keychron Q0 Max

No ISO layout at the stores we track.

Keychron V1 Ultra

  • Keychron (DE)

    ISO-DE, ISO-FR, ISO-ES

    In stockDoes not ship to you

Where to buy

Compare prices

Live prices from the stores we track, cheapest in-stock offer first.

Prices in USD are converted to your currency and can change at any time. KeebFinder may earn a commission when you buy through these links, at no extra cost to you.

Lowest price across stores, Amazon excluded.

FAQ

Keychron Q0 Max vs V1 Ultra: your questions

No, the Q0 Max is exclusively a numeric keypad. It lacks letter, punctuation, and modifier keys, so it must be used alongside a primary keyboard for general typing tasks.

An 8000 Hz polling rate can reduce input latency compared to a standard 1000 Hz rate, which may be perceptible in fast-paced competitive gaming. Keychron markets this feature for optimal performance in wireless and wired modes.

The V1 Ultra has a significantly larger 4000mAh battery, with Keychron claiming up to 660 hours of use with backlighting off. The Q0 Max has an 1800mAh battery with a shorter estimated runtime.

Yes, both the Q0 Max and V1 Ultra listings confirm compatibility with macOS, Windows, and Linux. The V1 Ultra specifically includes keycaps for both Mac and Windows layouts.

Yes, both keyboards are hot-swappable. The Q0 Max supports 3-pin and 5-pin MX-style switches, and the V1 Ultra listing confirms the same hot-swap capability for easy customization.

The Q0 Max uses QMK firmware, while the V1 Ultra uses ZMK firmware. Both can be customized through the Keychron Launcher web app for key remapping and macro creation.

The Q0 Max features a full CNC aluminum body, while the V1 Ultra uses a plastic/ABS case. This makes the Q0 Max feel more solid and premium but also contributes to its role as a dedicated accessory.

The V1 Ultra product listing shows a 'Fully Assembled Knob' version, indicating it includes a rotary encoder. The listing also mentions an 'All New Knob Design' in its series comparison.

The Q0 Max is purpose-built for data entry as a dedicated numpad, offering a familiar layout for rapid number input. It is an ideal accessory for spreadsheet work alongside a tenkeyless or smaller keyboard.

Both focus on sound dampening. The Q0 Max uses a double-gasket design with IXPE, PET, and Latex foams. The V1 Ultra also uses a gasket mount with layers like EPDM foam, PET films, and bottom case acoustic foam for a quieter typing experience.

Both feature south-facing RGB LEDs, which prevent interference with Cherry-profile keycaps. The V1 Ultra's listing additionally highlights per-key RGB and mix RGB zoning features for more advanced lighting control.

The Q0 Max is far more portable due to its much smaller dimensions (118 x 137 mm) and lower weight (684g). The V1 Ultra is a full 75% keyboard, making it portable for a main keyboard but larger than a standalone numpad.

Still torn?

Answer a few quick questions and the keyboard finder ranks 2,000+ boards by how you will actually use yours.