Not sure which keyboard to choose? Try the Keyboard Finder now!

Head to head · Prices checked Nov 7, 2026

Keychron Q0 Max vs V5 UltraNumpad vs 96% Layout Comparison

Choose the Q0 Max if you need a premium numpad accessory, or the V5 Ultra for a complete, high-performance 96% wireless keyboard.

KeebFinder may earn a commission when you buy through these links, at no extra cost to you.

Quick verdict

Which one should you get?

Get the

Keychron Q0 Max

Numpad

Build quality in the top 5% of Numpad boards under $150.

If you want

  • Full CNC aluminum body construction for a premium, solid feel.
  • Extremely compact numpad form factor (118 x 137 mm).
  • Includes a rotary encoder knob for media or application control.

Rules this board out

  • South-facing LEDs. Shine-through legends stay dark, and some sculpted keycaps can clip the LED.
  • No ISO layout. ISO-DE, UK, and other ISO variants are not offered.
  • Numpad only. This is not a full keyboard.

Get the

Keychron V5 Ultra

96% Layout Comparison

Build quality in the top 15% of 96% boards under $150.

If you want

  • High 8000 Hz polling rate in both wired and 2.4 GHz wireless modes.
  • Large 4000mAh battery with a manufacturer-claimed 660-hour lifespan.
  • 96% layout includes numpad, arrow keys, and navigation cluster in a compact board.

Rules this board out

  • South-facing LEDs. Shine-through legends stay dark, and some sculpted keycaps can clip the LED.
  • Compact full-size layout. The numpad is present, the gaps of a full-size board are not.

Bottom line

Your primary need dictates the choice. If you already have a TKL or 60% keyboard and want to add a high-quality, customizable numpad, the Keychron Q0 Max is the specialized tool for the job. If you are looking for one keyboard to do it all with cutting-edge wireless performance and a space-saving layout, the Keychron V5 Ultra is the more versatile daily driver. Consider your desk space and whether you value an all-in-one solution or modular accessories.

What actually differs

The differences that matter

Skip the 40-row spec sheet. These are the specs that change how each board feels, sounds, and fits your desk.

Keychron Q0 Max

Keychron V5 Ultra

  • Layout size

    Numpad

    96%

  • Battery

    1,800 mAh

    4,000 mAh

    A larger battery means fewer cables during the day

  • Max polling rate

    1,000 Hz

    8,000 Hz

    Higher polling helps competitive FPS and does nothing for typing

  • Case material

    Aluminum

    ABS, Metal, Plastic

  • Weight

    684 g

    983 g

    Heavier boards stay planted and lighter ones travel

KeebFinder scores

How we score
  • Keychron Q0 Max
  • Keychron V5 Ultra
Performance
78
91
Build quality
88
83
Productivity
95
98
Customizability
96
94
Portability
88
56

What they share

  • Connection: Bluetooth, 2.4 GHz, Wired
  • Hot-swappable
  • Switch options: Clicky, Linear, Tactile
  • Mount style: Gasket Mount
  • Knob
  • QMK
See every spec side by side

Best for

What will you mostly use it for?

The V5 Ultra is the clear choice for users needing a single, comprehensive keyboard for gaming, office work, or programming, thanks to its integrated 96% layout and high-performance wireless. The Q0 Max wins for travel due to its tiny footprint and for content creation where a dedicated, macro-programmable numpad is valuable. For modding enthusiasts, both keyboards offer an equally strong foundation with hot-swap sockets, gasket mounts, and open firmware.

For gaming

Pick the Keychron V5 Ultra

  • The V5 Ultra offers an 8000 Hz polling rate for potentially lower latency.
  • Its 96% layout includes arrow and navigation keys without a separate unit.
  • The listing mentions per-key RGB and mix RGB for dynamic lighting control.

From real owners

What owners say

Ratings and quotes collected from verified store reviews, including the critical ones.

Keychron Q0 Max

5.0

4 owner reviews

Praise
“Feels very solid, and doesnt slide around on my desk pad. Keys are very satisfying.”
JonathanVerified buyer· via Keychron

Keychron V5 Ultra

3.0

1 owner reviews

Critique
“Hi Keychron team, I wanted to share some feedback regarding your new Ultra line of keyboards. While the backlighting is present, the legends on most of your keyboards are not properly illuminated. I don’t quite understand the point of this design—these…”
MirceaVerified buyer· via Keychron

Full specs

Keychron Q0 Max vs V5 Ultra specs

Every tracked spec, side by side. Rows marked with a dot differ between the boards.

11 of 27 specs differ

Keychron Q0 Max

Keychron V5 Ultra

Typing & switches

Switch options

Clicky, Linear, Tactile
Clicky, Linear, Tactile

Hot-swappable

Yes
Yes

Mount style

Gasket Mount
Gasket Mount

Sound dampening

Yes
Yes

Screw-in stabilizers

Yes
Yes

Layout

Layout size

Numpad
96%

Layout standard

ANSI
ANSI, ISO, ISO-ES

Ergonomics

Standard
Standard

Knob

Yes
Yes

Display

None
None

Media keys

No
Yes

Connectivity & battery

Connection

Bluetooth, 2.4 GHz, Wired
Bluetooth, 2.4 GHz, Wired

Max polling rate

1,000 Hz
8,000 HzBetter

Battery

1,800 mAh
4,000 mAhBetter

USB-C

Yes
Yes

Build & materials

Case material

Aluminum
ABS, Metal, Plastic

Plate material

Steel
Polycarbonate

Keycaps

PBT
PBT

Weight

684 g
983 g

Dimensions

22 x 118 x 137 mm
30 x 392 x 149 mm

Typing angle

5°
4°

Backlight

RGB, south-facing
RGB, south-facing

Firmware & software

QMK

Yes
Yes

VIA

Yes
Yes

N-key rollover

Yes
Yes

Mac & Windows

Yes
Yes

Extras

Released

2024
2026

For EU buyers

ISO layouts by store

Which stores sell ISO-DE, UK, and the other regional layouts.

Keychron Q0 Max

No ISO layout at the stores we track.

Keychron V5 Ultra

  • Keychron (DE)

    ISO-ES

    In stockDoes not ship to you

Where to buy

Compare prices

Live prices from the stores we track, cheapest in-stock offer first.

Prices in USD are converted to your currency and can change at any time. KeebFinder may earn a commission when you buy through these links, at no extra cost to you.

Lowest price across stores, Amazon excluded.

FAQ

Keychron Q0 Max vs V5 Ultra: your questions

No, the Keychron Q0 Max is not a full keyboard. It is a standalone numeric keypad with a macro column and a rotary encoder knob. It is designed to be used alongside a separate main keyboard, such as a TKL or 60% layout board.

The V5 Ultra has a significantly larger 4000mAh battery compared to the Q0 Max's 1800mAh. According to Keychron, the V5 Ultra can last up to 660 hours with backlighting off, while the Q0 Max is rated for up to 50 hours with RGB at its lowest brightness.

The Keychron V5 Ultra has a faster maximum polling rate. It supports 8000 Hz in both wired and 2.4 GHz wireless modes. The Keychron Q0 Max supports a 1000 Hz polling rate in its wired and 2.4 GHz modes.

Yes, the Keychron Q0 Max supports both 2.4 GHz wireless with a dongle and Bluetooth 5.1 connectivity. This allows you to connect it to a laptop, computer, or tablet without a cable, making it a portable numpad accessory.

According to their listings, the keycaps on both models are not primarily designed for shine-through. The Q0 Max uses non-shine-through KSA PBT keycaps, and a V5 Ultra review mentions that the legends are not fully illuminated, suggesting the OSA PBT keycaps are also not shine-through.

The Keychron Q0 Max uses open-source QMK firmware and is compatible with VIA for real-time remapping. The Keychron V5 Ultra uses ZMK firmware and is configured through the Keychron Launcher web app.

The Keychron Q0 Max is physically much smaller, but it requires you to also have a main keyboard. The V5 Ultra consolidates a full numpad and navigation keys into a single 96% form factor (392mm wide), which can be more space-efficient than a separate TKL keyboard and numpad.

Both are available in a 'Fully Assembled' version that includes switches and keycaps. The Q0 Max is also offered as a 'Barebone Knob' kit without switches or keycaps, while the listed V5 Ultra variant is fully assembled.

Both the Keychron Q0 Max and the V5 Ultra use a gasket mount design. The Q0 Max features a 'double-gasket' design with additional silicone pads, while the V5 Ultra uses a gasket mount with a polycarbonate plate.

Yes, both keyboards are hot-swappable. This means you can change the mechanical switches without soldering, supporting both 3-pin and 5-pin MX-style switches from brands like Gateron, Cherry, and Kailh.

The Keychron Q0 Max case is made entirely from CNC-machined aluminum. The Keychron V5 Ultra uses a plastic case body, as listed in its specifications, though it retains a metal internal frame for rigidity.

Still torn?

Answer a few quick questions and the keyboard finder ranks 2,000+ boards by how you will actually use yours.