Not sure which keyboard to choose? Try the Keyboard Finder now!

Head to head · Prices checked Nov 7, 2026

Keychron Q1 HE vs Q3 UltraMagnetic vs 8K

Choose the Q1 HE if you want Hall Effect magnetic switches for gaming, or the Q3 Ultra for a traditional TKL layout with an 8K wireless polling rate.

KeebFinder may earn a commission when you buy through these links, at no extra cost to you.

Quick verdict

Which one should you get?

Get the

Keychron Q1 HE

Magnetic

Build quality in the top 5% of 75% boards under $200.

If you want

  • Gateron Double-Rail Magnetic switches with TMR sensors offer 0.1mm sensitivity and actuation from 0.2-3.8mm
  • Dynamic Rapid Trigger activates keys based on travel distance for faster gaming response
  • 4-in-1 action keys assign multiple commands to a single press at different depths

Rules this board out

  • Magnetic switches only. Standard MX switches will not fit.
  • South-facing LEDs. Shine-through legends stay dark, and some sculpted keycaps can clip the LED.
  • Missing ISO-CH. The other board is sold in those layouts.
  • No numpad.

Get the

Keychron Q3 Ultra

8K

Build quality in the top 25% of 80% boards under $300.

If you want

  • 8K polling rate in both wired and 2.4 GHz wireless modes for ultra-low latency
  • Up to 660 hours of battery life with backlight off
  • Hot-swap socket supports almost all 3pin and 5pin MX-style mechanical switches

Rules this board out

  • South-facing LEDs. Shine-through legends stay dark, and some sculpted keycaps can clip the LED.
  • Missing ISO-Nordic, ISO-IT, ISO-SW. The other board is sold in those layouts.
  • No numpad.

Bottom line

For a gaming-focused buyer, the Keychron Q1 HE's magnetic switches with adjustable actuation and Rapid Trigger provide a clear performance advantage. For someone who wants a traditional TKL mechanical keyboard with outstanding battery life and extensive switch compatibility, the Q3 Ultra 8K is the better choice. If you prioritize modding and firmware control, the Q1 HE's QMK support and barebone option win out; for a long-lasting office or travel companion, pick the Q3 Ultra.

What actually differs

The differences that matter

Skip the 40-row spec sheet. These are the specs that change how each board feels, sounds, and fits your desk.

Keychron Q1 HE

Keychron Q3 Ultra

  • Layout size

    75%

    80%

  • Hall effect (magnetic)

    Yes

    No

    Adjustable actuation helps in games and not in normal typing

  • Rapid trigger

    Yes

    No

    Faster resets help in games and not in normal typing

  • Switch options

    Clicky, Linear, Magnetic, Tactile

    Clicky, Linear, Tactile

  • Mount style

    Gasket Mount, PCB Mount

    Gasket Mount, Plate Mount

KeebFinder scores

How we score
  • Keychron Q1 HE
  • Keychron Q3 Ultra
Performance
100
89
Build quality
92
73
Productivity
97
90
Customizability
100
77
Portability
81
78

What they share

  • Connection: Bluetooth, 2.4 GHz, Wired
  • Hot-swappable
  • Battery: 4,000 mAh
  • Max polling rate: 8,000 Hz
  • Case material: Aluminum
  • Knob
See every spec side by side

Best for

What will you mostly use it for?

For gaming, the Q1 HE takes a clear lead with its magnetic switch features like adjustable actuation and rapid trigger. The Q3 Ultra wins for office productivity and travel thanks to its lighter weight, longer battery life, and quieter acoustic foam layers. Programming is a tie as both offer full key remapping and solid typing experiences. Modders will prefer the Q1 HE due to its DIY barebone option and QMK firmware, while content creators benefit from the Q3 Ultra's wider mechanical switch compatibility and acoustic tuning.

For gaming

Pick the Keychron Q1 HE

  • Gateron Double-Rail Magnetic switches with adjustable actuation points from 0.2 to 3.8mm
  • Dynamic Rapid Trigger registers presses based on travel distance, not fixed points
  • 4-in-1 action keys allow multiple actions per keystroke based on press depth
  • 1000 Hz polling rate in wired and 2.4 GHz modes (8000 Hz not mentioned for this mode)

From real owners

What owners say

Ratings and quotes collected from verified store reviews, including the critical ones.

Keychron Q1 HE

4.9

21 owner reviews

Praise
“Love this keyboard. Wooting was my first choice but they don’t have wireless and with this version having TMR sensors and Wireless capability it’s my new Keyboard for work.”
SageVerified buyer· via Keychron
Critique
“I love this thing. I wish there were these changes: Cable mode was switch in position closest to the outer edge of keyboard. Extra usb-c which is another port, I'd like to plug my 2fa device in there. Sort out why the programmer doesn't work under arch linux…”
Mawlzz· via Keychron

Keychron Q3 Ultra

4.0

5 owner reviews

Praise
“USB is working for me, but I have it plugged in to a USB switcher. I haven't configured the keyboard, beyond the switches in the back. I'm liking the keyboard so far.”
eucratic· via Keychron
Critique
“USB on keeps dropping out, even after firmware update (1.0.2) and reset. Tried multiple computers, windows and Mac. Half the time it doesn’t work at all.”
MikeDVerified buyer· via Keychron

Full specs

Keychron Q1 HE vs Q3 Ultra specs

Every tracked spec, side by side. Rows marked with a dot differ between the boards.

15 of 29 specs differ

Keychron Q1 HE

Keychron Q3 Ultra

Typing & switches

Switch options

Clicky, Linear, Magnetic, Tactile
Clicky, Linear, Tactile

Hall effect (magnetic)

Yes
No

Rapid trigger

Yes
No

Hot-swappable

Yes
Yes

Mount style

Gasket Mount, PCB Mount
Gasket Mount, Plate Mount

Sound dampening

Yes
Yes

Screw-in stabilizers

Yes
Yes

Layout

Layout size

75%
80%

Layout standard

ANSI, ISO, ISO-DE, ISO-ES, ISO-FR, ISO-IT, ISO-Nordic, ISO-SW, ISO-UK, JIS
ANSI, ISO, ISO-CH, ISO-DE, ISO-ES, ISO-FR, ISO-UK

Ergonomics

Standard
Standard

Knob

Yes
Yes

Display

LED
None

Media keys

Yes
Yes

Connectivity & battery

Connection

Bluetooth, 2.4 GHz, Wired
Bluetooth, 2.4 GHz, Wired

Max polling rate

8,000 Hz
8,000 Hz

Battery

4,000 mAh
4,000 mAh

USB-C

Yes
Yes

Build & materials

Case material

Aluminum
Aluminum

Plate material

Aluminum, Polycarbonate
Polycarbonate

Keycaps

ABS, PBT
PBT

Weight

4,000 g
1,787 g

Dimensions

23 x 145 x 328 mm
31 x 365 x 137 mm

Typing angle

5°, 6°, 7°
5°

Backlight

RGB, south-facing
RGB, south-facing

Firmware & software

QMK

Yes
No

VIA

Yes
No

N-key rollover

Yes
Yes

Mac & Windows

Yes
Yes

Extras

Released

2023
2026

For EU buyers

ISO layouts by store

Which stores sell ISO-DE, UK, and the other regional layouts.

Keychron Q1 HE

  • Keychron

    ISO-DE, ISO-UK, ISO-Nordic, ISO-SW

    In stockShips to you

  • Input Gear

    ISO-DE

    Out of stockShips to you

  • Keychron (DE)

    ISO-DE, ISO-UK, ISO-FR, ISO-ES, ISO-IT, ISO-SW

    In stockDoes not ship to you

  • Keychron (DE)

    ISO-DE, ISO-FR, ISO-ES

    In stockDoes not ship to you

Keychron Q3 Ultra

  • Keychron (DE)

    ISO-DE, ISO-FR, ISO-ES

    In stockDoes not ship to you

Where to buy

Compare prices

Live prices from the stores we track, cheapest in-stock offer first.

Prices in USD are converted to your currency and can change at any time. KeebFinder may earn a commission when you buy through these links, at no extra cost to you.

Lowest price across stores, Amazon excluded.

FAQ

Keychron Q1 HE vs Q3 Ultra: your questions

The Keychron Q1 HE is the stronger gaming pick due to its Gateron Double-Rail Magnetic switches with TMR sensors. It offers adjustable actuation points from 0.2 to 3.8mm and Dynamic Rapid Trigger that registers key presses based on travel distance. The Q3 Ultra does not have magnetic switch features but offers a higher 8K polling rate in wireless mode.

No, the Q1 HE only supports Gateron double-rail magnetic switches. The vendor states it is not compatible with other magnetic switches like Gateron Magnetic Jade or KS-20 magnetic switches. The Q3 Ultra, by contrast, supports almost all 3pin and 5pin MX-style mechanical switches including Cherry, Gateron, and Kailh.

The Q1 HE has a 4000mAh battery with up to 100 hours of wireless working time with backlight off. The Q3 Ultra also has a 4000mAh battery but offers significantly longer battery life at up to 660 hours with backlight off, or up to 200 hours with RGB at lowest brightness.

Both keyboards use PBT keycaps and double-gasket designs, which contribute to a comfortable typing experience. The Q3 Ultra has the advantage of multiple acoustic foam layers including IXPE and latex bottom pads for a quieter, dampened sound. The Q1 HE's magnetic switches provide a smooth linear feel but may not suit those who prefer tactile feedback.

Yes, the Q3 Ultra supports an 8000 Hz polling rate in both wired and 2.4 GHz wireless modes. The Q1 HE supports 1000 Hz polling in wired and 2.4 GHz modes, but drops to 90 Hz over Bluetooth. The Q3 Ultra also offers selectable 2000 Hz and 1000 Hz polling rates.

The Q1 HE uses a 75% layout which is more compact and includes a function row but lacks a dedicated navigation cluster. The Q3 Ultra uses an 80% TKL layout that includes a separate navigation key cluster and is slightly wider at 365mm compared to the Q1 HE's 328mm.

Yes, both the Q1 HE and Q3 Ultra support the Keychron Launcher web app for remapping keys and creating macros. The Q1 HE uses QMK firmware while the Q3 Ultra uses ZMK firmware. Both are open-source and allow firmware updates through the Launcher in Chrome, Edge, or Opera browsers.

The Q3 Ultra is more portable despite its larger TKL layout. It weighs 1787g compared to the Q1 HE's 1735g (metadata states 4000g), but the Q3 Ultra offers 660 hours of battery life versus 100 hours for the Q1 HE, meaning less frequent charging during travel.

No, both keyboards use non-shine-through PBT keycaps. The Q1 HE uses OSA profile double-shot PBT keycaps, while the Q3 Ultra uses KSA profile double-shot PBT keycaps. Both feature south-facing RGB LEDs for under-glow illumination, but the legends are not transparent.

According to customer reviews, the Q3 Ultra lacks a dedicated caps lock indicator light. While you can program the caps lock key to change color when active, the light is reportedly obscured by the shift key. The Q1 HE's user reviews do not specifically mention a caps lock indicator.

Both keyboards feature a CNC 6063 aluminum body and double-gasket designs with silicone pads. The Q1 HE offers an aluminum plate and a bottom acoustic pad, while the Q3 Ultra has a PC plate and multiple foam layers including IXPE, PET film, and latex bottom pads. The Q1 HE is available as a barebone DIY kit for full customization.

Yes, both keyboards come with a system toggle and additional keycaps for macOS and Windows systems. The Q1 HE saves two layouts (one per system) for easy switching, and the vendor states it is built with Mac users in mind. The Q3 Ultra also supports Linux in addition to macOS and Windows.

Still torn?

Answer a few quick questions and the keyboard finder ranks 2,000+ boards by how you will actually use yours.