Not sure which keyboard to choose? Try the Keyboard Finder now!

Head to head · Prices checked Nov 2, 2026

Keychron Q1 Max vs Q3 Ultra75% vs 80% Wireless

Choose the Q1 Max for its superior build acoustics, extensive ISO support, and QMK firmware, or the Q3 Ultra if you need an 8K polling rate for competitive gaming.

KeebFinder may earn a commission when you buy through these links, at no extra cost to you.

Quick verdict

Which one should you get?

Get the

Keychron Q1 Max

75%

Build quality in the top 5% of 75% boards under $200.

If you want

  • Supports QMK and VIA open-source firmware for deep key remapping and macro creation.
  • Offers a barebones DIY kit version for users who want to supply their own switches and keycaps.
  • Available in many ISO layouts including Nordic, Swiss, and German for international users.

Rules this board out

  • South-facing LEDs. Shine-through legends stay dark, and some sculpted keycaps can clip the LED.
  • Missing ISO-FR, ISO-ES. The other board is sold in those layouts.
  • No numpad.

Get the

Keychron Q3 Ultra

80% Wireless

Build quality in the top 25% of 80% boards under $300.

If you want

  • Achieves 8000 Hz polling rate in both wired and 2.4 GHz wireless modes for ultra-low latency.
  • Delivers up to 660 hours of battery life with backlight off, compared to 180 hours on the Q1 Max.
  • Uses ZMK firmware which the vendor describes as allowing community code review for input security.

Rules this board out

  • South-facing LEDs. Shine-through legends stay dark, and some sculpted keycaps can clip the LED.
  • Missing ISO-Nordic, ISO-SW. The other board is sold in those layouts.
  • No numpad.

Bottom line

The Keychron Q1 Max is the better choice for typists, programmers, and modders who value firmware flexibility, acoustic tuning, and layout variety. The Keychron Q3 Ultra is the stronger option for competitive gamers who need the fastest possible wireless response. If you want the most customization and community support, go with the Q1 Max. If raw polling speed and battery life are your priorities, choose the Q3 Ultra.

What actually differs

The differences that matter

Skip the 40-row spec sheet. These are the specs that change how each board feels, sounds, and fits your desk.

Keychron Q1 Max

Keychron Q3 Ultra

  • Layout size

    75%

    80%

  • Max polling rate

    1,000 Hz

    8,000 Hz

    Higher polling helps competitive FPS and does nothing for typing

  • Weight

    1,724 g

    1,787 g

    Heavier boards stay planted and lighter ones travel

  • QMK

    Yes

    No

    The deep option when you want to remap every key

  • VIA

    Yes

    No

    GUI remapping without compiling firmware

KeebFinder scores

How we score
  • Keychron Q1 Max
  • Keychron Q3 Ultra
Performance
81
89
Build quality
89
74
Productivity
97
90
Customizability
98
77
Portability
81
78

What they share

  • Connection: Bluetooth, 2.4 GHz, Wired
  • Hot-swappable
  • Battery: 4,000 mAh
  • Case material: Aluminum
  • Switch options: Clicky, Linear, Tactile
  • Mount style: Gasket Mount, Plate Mount
See every spec side by side

Best for

What will you mostly use it for?

For gaming, the Q3 Ultra takes the lead with its 8000 Hz wireless polling rate and purpose-built Silk switches. The Q1 Max wins in office and programming settings due to its quieter acoustics, compact layout, and broader ISO layout support. The Q1 Max is also more portable and better suited for modding thanks to its QMK/VIA firmware and barebones availability. For content creation tasks like video editing and design, the two keyboards are evenly matched, offering similar build quality and cross-platform support.

For gaming

Pick the Keychron Q3 Ultra

  • Offers an 8000 Hz polling rate in wired and 2.4 GHz mode for lower input lag.
  • Features Keychron Silk POM Switches with pre-lubed POM housing designed for gamers.
  • Includes per-key RGB and Mix RGB lighting for customizable setups.

From real owners

What owners say

Ratings and quotes collected from verified store reviews, including the critical ones.

Keychron Q1 Max

4.3

25 owner reviews

Praise
“As a software analyst who do a lot of coding, emailing and editing this is the one. Why would I build one when there is one ready that is better than what I could build?”
JayVerified buyer· via Keychron
Critique
“This product is a downgrade relative to the previous version. I deeply regret not unpacking it and testing it out in the return period: (1) The keyboard is much louder -- on the Pro, keypresses were basically silent with the right switches; now, they are very…”
TyperVerified buyer· via Keychron

Keychron Q3 Ultra

4.0

5 owner reviews

Praise
“USB is working for me, but I have it plugged in to a USB switcher. I haven't configured the keyboard, beyond the switches in the back. I'm liking the keyboard so far.”
eucratic· via Keychron
Critique
“USB on keeps dropping out, even after firmware update (1.0.2) and reset. Tried multiple computers, windows and Mac. Half the time it doesn’t work at all.”
MikeDVerified buyer· via Keychron

Full specs

Keychron Q1 Max vs Q3 Ultra specs

Every tracked spec, side by side. Rows marked with a dot differ between the boards.

8 of 27 specs differ

Keychron Q1 Max

Keychron Q3 Ultra

Typing & switches

Switch options

Clicky, Linear, Tactile
Clicky, Linear, Tactile

Hot-swappable

Yes
Yes

Mount style

Gasket Mount, Plate Mount
Gasket Mount, Plate Mount

Sound dampening

Yes
Yes

Screw-in stabilizers

Yes
Yes

Layout

Layout size

75%
80%

Layout standard

ANSI, ISO, ISO-CH, ISO-DE, ISO-Nordic, ISO-SW, ISO-UK, JIS
ANSI, ISO, ISO-CH, ISO-DE, ISO-ES, ISO-FR, ISO-UK

Ergonomics

Standard
Standard

Knob

Yes
Yes

Display

None
None

Media keys

Yes
Yes

Connectivity & battery

Connection

Bluetooth, 2.4 GHz, Wired
Bluetooth, 2.4 GHz, Wired

Max polling rate

1,000 Hz
8,000 HzBetter

Battery

4,000 mAh
4,000 mAh

USB-C

Yes
Yes

Build & materials

Case material

Aluminum
Aluminum

Plate material

Polycarbonate
Polycarbonate

Keycaps

PBT
PBT

Weight

1,724 g
1,787 g

Dimensions

23 x 145 x 328 mm
31 x 365 x 137 mm

Typing angle

5°
5°

Backlight

RGB, south-facing
RGB, south-facing

Firmware & software

QMK

Yes
No

VIA

Yes
No

N-key rollover

Yes
Yes

Mac & Windows

Yes
Yes

Extras

Released

2023
2026

For EU buyers

ISO layouts by store

Which stores sell ISO-DE, UK, and the other regional layouts.

Keychron Q1 Max

  • Input Gear

    ISO-DE

    Out of stockShips to you

  • Keychron

    ISO-DE, ISO-UK, ISO-Nordic, ISO-CH

    Out of stockShips to you

  • Keychron (DE)

    ISO-DE, ISO-UK, ISO-CH

    In stockDoes not ship to you

Keychron Q3 Ultra

  • Keychron (DE)

    ISO-DE, ISO-FR, ISO-ES

    In stockDoes not ship to you

Where to buy

Compare prices

Live prices from the stores we track, cheapest in-stock offer first.

Prices in USD are converted to your currency and can change at any time. KeebFinder may earn a commission when you buy through these links, at no extra cost to you.

Lowest price across stores, Amazon excluded.

FAQ

Keychron Q1 Max vs Q3 Ultra: your questions

The main difference is the polling rate and layout. The Q1 Max is a 75% keyboard with a 1000 Hz polling rate and QMK firmware. The Q3 Ultra is an 80% TKL keyboard with an 8000 Hz polling rate in wireless mode and ZMK firmware.

Both keyboards share a similar all-metal 6063 aluminum construction and a double-gasket design. The Q1 Max includes more acoustic foam layers (IXPE, PET, Latex) out of the box, which the vendor states contributes to a more refined typing sound.

The Q3 Ultra is better suited for competitive gaming due to its 8000 Hz polling rate in 2.4 GHz and wired modes. The Q1 Max is limited to 1000 Hz, though the vendor notes that still makes latency hardly noticeable even in competitive gaming.

The Q3 Ultra offers significantly longer battery life, with up to 660 hours with backlight off. The Q1 Max provides up to 180 hours with backlight off. Both use a 4000 mAh rechargeable li-polymer battery.

The Q1 Max supports a wider range of layouts including ANSI, ISO, ISO-DE, ISO-UK, ISO-Nordic, ISO-SW, ISO-CH, and JIS. The Q3 Ultra supports ANSI, ISO, ISO-DE, ISO-ES, ISO-FR, ISO-UK, and ISO-CH.

Yes, both keyboards are customizable. The Q1 Max uses QMK firmware and supports VIA, allowing remapping via the Keychron Launcher web app. The Q3 Ultra uses ZMK firmware and also supports the Keychron Launcher web app for key remapping and macros.

Yes, both the Q1 Max and Q3 Ultra feature hot-swappable PCBs that accept 3-pin and 5-pin MX style switches without soldering. The Q1 Max barebones version ships without switches or keycaps for users who want to supply their own.

Both keyboards have south-facing RGB LEDs with 22+ backlight settings. The Q3 Ultra additionally offers per-key RGB and Mix RGB features for more granular control over individual key colors and lighting zones.

The Q1 Max is more portable due to its smaller 75% form factor (23 x 145 x 328 mm) and slightly lower weight of 1724 grams. The Q3 Ultra is wider (31 x 365 x 137 mm) and heavier at 1787 grams, making it less travel-friendly.

The Q1 Max comes with Gateron Jupiter switches (Red linear, Brown tactile, Banana tactile) in the fully assembled version. The Q3 Ultra comes with Keychron Silk POM switches (Red linear, Brown tactile, Banana tactile) in the fully assembled version.

Yes, both the Q1 Max and Q3 Ultra include a system toggle switch and a set of customized keycaps for both macOS and Windows. The vendor states both are also compatible with Linux.

Still torn?

Answer a few quick questions and the keyboard finder ranks 2,000+ boards by how you will actually use yours.