Not sure which keyboard to choose? Try the Keyboard Finder now!

Head to head · Prices checked Nov 7, 2026

Keychron Q1 HE vs V1 UltraMagnetic vs Wireless 8K

Choose the Q1 HE if you want Hall Effect magnetic switches and rapid trigger for gaming, or the V1 Ultra if you prefer mechanical switch compatibility, extreme battery life, and a lighter build.

KeebFinder may earn a commission when you buy through these links, at no extra cost to you.

Quick verdict

Which one should you get?

Get the

Keychron Q1 HE

Magnetic

Build quality in the top 5% of 75% boards under $200.

If you want

  • All-aluminum 6063 body provides a premium, rigid typing platform
  • Gateron double-rail magnetic switches with 0.1 mm sensitivity for rapid trigger and adjustable actuation
  • Double-gasket design with silicone pads reduces acoustic resonance while maintaining flexibility

Rules this board out

  • Magnetic switches only. Standard MX switches will not fit.
  • South-facing LEDs. Shine-through legends stay dark, and some sculpted keycaps can clip the LED.

Get the

Keychron V1 Ultra

Wireless 8K

Build quality in the top 10% of 75% boards under $100.

If you want

  • Weighs only 770 g for excellent portability without sacrificing full 75% layout
  • 8000 Hz polling rate in both wired and 2.4 GHz wireless modes for ultra-low latency
  • Up to 660 hours of battery life with backlight off, significantly reducing charging frequency

Rules this board out

  • South-facing LEDs. Shine-through legends stay dark, and some sculpted keycaps can clip the LED.
  • Missing ISO-UK, ISO-Nordic, ISO-IT. The other board is sold in those layouts.

Bottom line

If your priority is cutting-edge gaming performance with magnetic switch features like rapid trigger and adjustable actuation, the Keychron Q1 HE is the clear choice despite its heavy weight and higher price. For users who value portability, extreme battery life, and the ability to use any MX-style mechanical switch, the Keychron V1 Ultra 8K delivers excellent value in a much lighter and more moddable package. Both keyboards are well-built for their price tiers, but they serve different primary audiences: the Q1 HE for competitive gamers and the V1 Ultra for travelers and mechanical switch enthusiasts.

What actually differs

The differences that matter

Skip the 40-row spec sheet. These are the specs that change how each board feels, sounds, and fits your desk.

Keychron Q1 HE

Keychron V1 Ultra

  • Hall effect (magnetic)

    Yes

    No

    Adjustable actuation helps in games and not in normal typing

  • Rapid trigger

    Yes

    No

    Faster resets help in games and not in normal typing

  • Case material

    Aluminum

    ABS, Plastic

  • Switch options

    Clicky, Linear, Magnetic, Tactile

    Linear, Tactile

  • Mount style

    Gasket Mount, PCB Mount

    Gasket Mount

KeebFinder scores

How we score
  • Keychron Q1 HE
  • Keychron V1 Ultra
Performance
100
91
Build quality
92
84
Productivity
97
98
Customizability
100
94
Portability
81
79

What they share

  • Layout size: 75%
  • Connection: Bluetooth, 2.4 GHz, Wired
  • Hot-swappable
  • Battery: 4,000 mAh
  • Max polling rate: 8,000 Hz
  • Knob
See every spec side by side

Best for

What will you mostly use it for?

The Q1 HE takes an early lead for gaming thanks to its Hall Effect switches with rapid trigger and adjustable actuation, while the V1 Ultra dominates travel and modding categories due to its light plastic build and broad mechanical switch compatibility. Both keyboards tie for programming because they offer similar firmware configurability through Keychron Launcher. For office use and content creation, the decision splits based on whether quiet portability or a solid metal typing platform matters more. Overall, the choice hinges on whether you want magnetic switch performance or the flexibility and long battery of a traditional mechanical keyboard.

For gaming

Pick the Keychron Q1 HE

  • Hall Effect magnetic switches with rapid trigger for faster response based on travel distance
  • Adjustable actuation points from 0.2 to 3.8 mm with 0.1 mm sensitivity
  • Dedicated TMR sensors per key for low latency and high precision
  • 4-in-1 action keys allow multiple actions from a single keypress depth

From real owners

What owners say

Ratings and quotes collected from verified store reviews, including the critical ones.

Keychron Q1 HE

4.9

21 owner reviews

Praise
“Love this keyboard. Wooting was my first choice but they don’t have wireless and with this version having TMR sensors and Wireless capability it’s my new Keyboard for work.”
SageVerified buyer· via Keychron
Critique
“I love this thing. I wish there were these changes: Cable mode was switch in position closest to the outer edge of keyboard. Extra usb-c which is another port, I'd like to plug my 2fa device in there. Sort out why the programmer doesn't work under arch linux…”
Mawlzz· via Keychron

Keychron V1 Ultra

5.0

1 owner reviews

Praise
“Keychron has the best keyboard for keyboard enthusiasts. This is my 3rd and I have no notes. Exactly what I wanted, versatility, thockiness, and portability.”
CamilleVerified buyer· via Keychron

Full specs

Keychron Q1 HE vs V1 Ultra specs

Every tracked spec, side by side. Rows marked with a dot differ between the boards.

13 of 29 specs differ

Keychron Q1 HE

Keychron V1 Ultra

Typing & switches

Switch options

Clicky, Linear, Magnetic, Tactile
Linear, Tactile

Hall effect (magnetic)

Yes
No

Rapid trigger

Yes
No

Hot-swappable

Yes
Yes

Mount style

Gasket Mount, PCB Mount
Gasket Mount

Sound dampening

Yes
Yes

Screw-in stabilizers

Yes
Yes

Layout

Layout size

75%
75%

Layout standard

ANSI, ISO, ISO-DE, ISO-ES, ISO-FR, ISO-IT, ISO-Nordic, ISO-SW, ISO-UK, JIS
ANSI, ISO, ISO-DE, ISO-ES, ISO-FR

Ergonomics

Standard
Standard

Knob

Yes
Yes

Display

LED
None

Media keys

Yes
Yes

Connectivity & battery

Connection

Bluetooth, 2.4 GHz, Wired
Bluetooth, 2.4 GHz, Wired

Max polling rate

8,000 Hz
8,000 Hz

Battery

4,000 mAh
4,000 mAh

USB-C

Yes
Yes

Build & materials

Case material

Aluminum
ABS, Plastic

Plate material

Aluminum, Polycarbonate
Polycarbonate

Keycaps

ABS, PBT
PBT

Weight

4,000 g
770 g

Dimensions

23 x 145 x 328 mm
29 x 329 x 149 mm

Typing angle

5°, 6°, 7°
4°

Backlight

RGB, south-facing
RGB, south-facing

Firmware & software

QMK

Yes
Yes

VIA

Yes
Yes

N-key rollover

Yes
Yes

Mac & Windows

Yes
Yes

Extras

Released

2023
2026

For EU buyers

ISO layouts by store

Which stores sell ISO-DE, UK, and the other regional layouts.

Keychron Q1 HE

  • Keychron

    ISO-DE, ISO-UK, ISO-Nordic, ISO-SW

    In stockShips to you

  • Input Gear

    ISO-DE

    Out of stockShips to you

  • Keychron (DE)

    ISO-DE, ISO-UK, ISO-FR, ISO-ES, ISO-IT, ISO-SW

    In stockDoes not ship to you

  • Keychron (DE)

    ISO-DE, ISO-FR, ISO-ES

    In stockDoes not ship to you

Keychron V1 Ultra

  • Keychron (DE)

    ISO-DE, ISO-FR, ISO-ES

    In stockDoes not ship to you

Where to buy

Compare prices

Live prices from the stores we track, cheapest in-stock offer first.

Prices in USD are converted to your currency and can change at any time. KeebFinder may earn a commission when you buy through these links, at no extra cost to you.

Lowest price across stores, Amazon excluded.

FAQ

Keychron Q1 HE vs V1 Ultra: your questions

The Keychron Q1 HE offers Hall Effect magnetic switches with TMR sensors that provide sub-millimeter actuation adjustment and rapid trigger based on travel distance, which can improve in-game reaction times. The V1 Ultra 8K has an 8000 Hz polling rate in both wired and 2.4 GHz modes, ensuring extremely low input lag, but it uses traditional mechanical switches without dynamic actuation features.

No. The Q1 HE is only compatible with Gateron double-rail magnetic switches sold on the Keychron website. It does not support other magnetic switches like Gateron Magnetic Jade or KS-20 Magnetic switches, and it cannot accept standard MX-style mechanical switches.

The V1 Ultra has a 4000 mAh battery that provides up to 660 hours of use with the backlight turned off, or up to 200 hours with RGB at the lowest brightness setting. Based on 5 hours of daily use, this can last approximately 4 months without recharging.

Yes. The Q1 HE supports 2.4 GHz wireless with a 1000 Hz polling rate, Bluetooth 5.2 for connecting up to three devices, and Type-C wired mode. In Bluetooth mode, the polling rate drops to 90 Hz.

The V1 Ultra is much better for travel because it weighs only 770 g compared to the Q1 HE's 4000 g. Its plastic polymer body is also more resistant to dings and scratches during transport, and its battery can last up to 660 hours on a single charge.

Yes. Both keyboards use the Keychron Launcher web app to remap keys, create macros, and adjust backlight settings. The Q1 HE uses QMK open-source firmware, while the V1 Ultra uses ZMK firmware. Both support remapping via Chrome, Opera, or Edge browsers with a wired connection.

Yes. The V1 Ultra Fully Assembled Knob version includes a knob for volume or other controls. It also features screw-in PCB stabilizers, south-facing RGB LED, and multimedia keys.

Both keyboards come with OSA profile double-shot PBT keycaps that have a similar height to OEM profile with an SA-like shape. The south-facing RGB LED design on both keyboards allows you to install Cherry-profile keycaps without interference.

The V1 Ultra is likely quieter due to its multiple layers of acoustic foam including sound absorbing foam, EPDM foam, PET films, and bottom case acoustic foam. The Q1 HE has a double-gasket design with silicone pads to reduce resonance, but its all-aluminum body can amplify switch noise.

Rapid Trigger activates or deactivates keys based on travel distance rather than fixed actuation points. It allows keys to trigger immediately upon pressing and deactivate when releasing, enabling quick repetition of keystrokes during gameplay.

Yes. The V1 Ultra supports 8000 Hz polling in both wired and 2.4 GHz wireless modes. It also supports 2000 Hz and 1000 Hz polling options. Bluetooth mode does not support 8000 Hz.

The V1 Ultra is easier to modify because its plastic case and PC plate are straightforward to disassemble, and it supports nearly all 3-pin and 5-pin MX style mechanical switches. The Q1 HE is limited to Gateron double-rail magnetic switches only, but its aluminum body is compatible with aftermarket gasket and foam mods.

Still torn?

Answer a few quick questions and the keyboard finder ranks 2,000+ boards by how you will actually use yours.