Not sure which keyboard to choose? Try the Keyboard Finder now!

Head to head · Prices checked Nov 7, 2026

Keychron Q1 Max vs Q275% Wireless vs 65% Wired

Choose the Q1 Max if you need wireless connectivity and a function row, or the Q2 if you want a more compact, wired-only 65% layout.

KeebFinder may earn a commission when you buy through these links, at no extra cost to you.

Quick verdict

Which one should you get?

Get the

Keychron Q1 Max

75% Wireless

Build quality in the top 5% of 75% boards under $200.

If you want

  • 2.4 GHz and Bluetooth 5.1 wireless with a 1000 Hz polling rate in 2.4 GHz and wired modes
  • 75% layout with a dedicated function row and programmable knob
  • Multiple acoustic foam layers (IXPE, PET, Latex) for an enhanced typing sound

Rules this board out

  • South-facing LEDs. Shine-through legends stay dark, and some sculpted keycaps can clip the LED.
  • Missing ISO-FR, ISO-ES. The other board is sold in those layouts.
  • No numpad.

Get the

Keychron Q2

65% Wired

Build quality in the top 5% of 65% boards under $100.

If you want

  • More affordable, making it a budget-friendly aluminum entry point
  • Compact 65% layout at 121 mm width and 1645g weight for better portability
  • Steel plate provides a stiffer typing feel and a different acoustic profile

Rules this board out

  • South-facing LEDs. Shine-through legends stay dark, and some sculpted keycaps can clip the LED.
  • Missing ISO-CH. The other board is sold in those layouts.
  • 65% layout. No function row and no numpad.

Bottom line

Overall, the Keychron Q1 Max is the better choice if you need wireless connectivity, a function row, and the latest acoustic foam design. If you prefer a more compact desk footprint, a wired-only setup, and a lower price, the Keychron Q2 still delivers a premium aluminum experience. Both are excellent for modding and programming, so choose based on whether your priority is wireless freedom or saving space and money.

What actually differs

The differences that matter

Skip the 40-row spec sheet. These are the specs that change how each board feels, sounds, and fits your desk.

Keychron Q1 Max

Keychron Q2

  • Layout size

    75%

    65%

  • Connection

    Bluetooth, 2.4 GHz, Wired

    Wired

    Wireless for several devices and wired for lower latency

  • Mount style

    Gasket Mount, Plate Mount

    Gasket Mount, PCB Mount

  • Weight

    1,724 g

    1,645 g

    Heavier boards stay planted and lighter ones travel

  • Layout standard

    ANSI, ISO, ISO-CH, ISO-DE, ISO-Nordic, ISO-SW, ISO-UK, JIS

    ANSI, ISO, ISO-DE, ISO-ES, ISO-FR, ISO-Nordic, ISO-SW, ISO-UK, JIS

    ISO and JIS exist so regional layouts fit

KeebFinder scores

How we score
  • Keychron Q1 Max
  • Keychron Q2
Performance
82
66
Build quality
89
90
Productivity
97
95
Customizability
98
98
Portability
81
70

What they share

  • Hot-swappable
  • Max polling rate: 1,000 Hz
  • Case material: Aluminum
  • Switch options: Clicky, Linear, Tactile
  • Knob
  • QMK
See every spec side by side

Best for

What will you mostly use it for?

The Keychron Q1 Max wins for Gaming, Office, and Content Creation thanks to its wireless flexibility, function row, and longer battery life. For Travel, the more compact and lighter Q2 is easier to carry. Both tie for Programming and Modding because they share the same QMK/VIA customization, hot-swappable sockets, and stabilizer design, making personalization equally straightforward on either board. The Q2's extra portability compared to the Q1 Max is minimal but noticeable.

For gaming

Pick the Keychron Q1 Max

  • 2.4 GHz wireless with a 1000 Hz polling rate, matching wired latency
  • 75% layout includes dedicated function row keys for game shortcuts
  • Up to 180 hours of battery life with backlight off for long sessions

From real owners

What owners say

Ratings and quotes collected from verified store reviews, including the critical ones.

Keychron Q1 Max

4.3

25 owner reviews

Praise
“As a software analyst who do a lot of coding, emailing and editing this is the one. Why would I build one when there is one ready that is better than what I could build?”
JayVerified buyer· via Keychron
Critique
“This product is a downgrade relative to the previous version. I deeply regret not unpacking it and testing it out in the return period: (1) The keyboard is much louder -- on the Pro, keypresses were basically silent with the right switches; now, they are very…”
TyperVerified buyer· via Keychron

Keychron Q2

4.8

241 owner reviews

Praise
“The Q2 is waaaaay underrated. Tempest mod, lubed durock v2 stabs, tecsee PME or HPE housing long pole tactile switches and you have yourself a killer board.”
Andrew J.Verified buyer· via Keychron

Full specs

Keychron Q1 Max vs Q2 specs

Every tracked spec, side by side. Rows marked with a dot differ between the boards.

11 of 27 specs differ

Keychron Q1 Max

Keychron Q2

Typing & switches

Switch options

Clicky, Linear, Tactile
Clicky, Linear, Tactile

Hot-swappable

Yes
Yes

Mount style

Gasket Mount, Plate Mount
Gasket Mount, PCB Mount

Sound dampening

Yes
Yes

Screw-in stabilizers

Yes
Yes

Layout

Layout size

75%
65%

Layout standard

ANSI, ISO, ISO-CH, ISO-DE, ISO-Nordic, ISO-SW, ISO-UK, JIS
ANSI, ISO, ISO-DE, ISO-ES, ISO-FR, ISO-Nordic, ISO-SW, ISO-UK, JIS

Ergonomics

Standard
Standard

Knob

Yes
Yes

Display

None
None

Media keys

Yes
Yes

Connectivity & battery

Connection

Bluetooth, 2.4 GHz, Wired
Wired

Max polling rate

1,000 Hz
1,000 Hz

Battery

4,000 mAh
Wired only

USB-C

Yes
Yes

Build & materials

Case material

Aluminum
Aluminum

Plate material

Polycarbonate
Steel

Keycaps

PBT
ABS, PBT

Weight

1,724 g
1,645 g

Dimensions

23 x 145 x 328 mm
20 x 121 x 328 mm

Typing angle

5°
7°

Backlight

RGB, south-facing
RGB, south-facing

Firmware & software

QMK

Yes
Yes

VIA

Yes
Yes

N-key rollover

Yes
No

Mac & Windows

Yes
Yes

Extras

Released

2023
2021

For EU buyers

ISO layouts by store

Which stores sell ISO-DE, UK, and the other regional layouts.

Keychron Q1 Max

  • Input Gear

    ISO-DE

    Out of stockShips to you

  • Keychron

    ISO-DE, ISO-UK, ISO-Nordic, ISO-CH

    Out of stockShips to you

  • Keychron (DE)

    ISO-DE, ISO-UK, ISO-CH

    In stockDoes not ship to you

Keychron Q2

  • Input Gear

    ISO-FR

    In stockShips to you

  • Keychron

    ISO-DE, ISO-UK, ISO-Nordic, ISO-FR, ISO-ES, ISO-SW

    In stockShips to you

  • Keychron (DE)

    ISO-DE, ISO-UK, ISO-Nordic, ISO-FR, ISO-ES, ISO-SW

    In stockDoes not ship to you

Where to buy

Compare prices

Live prices from the stores we track, cheapest in-stock offer first.

Prices in USD are converted to your currency and can change at any time. KeebFinder may earn a commission when you buy through these links, at no extra cost to you.

Lowest price across stores, Amazon excluded.

Keychron Q25 stores

FAQ

Keychron Q1 Max vs Q2: your questions

Yes, the Q1 Max includes a system toggle and additional keycaps for both macOS and Windows layouts. The vendor description confirms it is built with Mac users in mind but retains full Windows compatibility, allowing you to save two different layouts on the keyboard.

Yes, the Q2 fully supports QMK firmware and the Keychron Launcher web app for key remapping, macros, and shortcuts. The vendor page states that it uses open-source QMK firmware, and you can customize each key using the Keychron Launcher.

The Q1 Max offers 2.4 GHz wireless with a 1000 Hz polling rate, Bluetooth 5.1 for connecting up to three devices, and a Type-C wired connection. The vendor specifies a 1000 Hz polling rate on 2.4 GHz and wired modes, with 90 Hz on Bluetooth.

The fully assembled Keychron Q2 weighs approximately 1645g plus or minus 10g, according to the vendor. This gives it a solid, substantial feel typical of a full aluminum chassis.

Yes, the Q1 Max features hot-swappable sockets that support both 3-pin and 5-pin MX style mechanical switches. The vendor states you can install or change switches without soldering, including options from Cherry, Gateron, and Kailh.

The fully assembled Keychron Q2 comes with double-shot PBT keycaps in OSA profile, which is OEM height with an SA-like spherical shape. These are not shine-through, providing excellent oil resistance and durability.

Yes, the Q1 Max is available in a knob version, which includes a programmable rotary encoder. The vendor lists 'Knob Support' in the extra features and offers a 'Fully Assembled Knob' variant.

Yes, the Q2 is well-suited for programming due to its compact 65% layout that saves desk space, combined with QMK/VIA support for creating custom macros and key layers. User reviews on the vendor page also highlight its appeal to programmers who spend all day typing.

The Q1 Max has a 4000 mAh rechargeable lithium-polymer battery. The vendor states it offers up to 180 hours of working time with backlight off and up to 100 hours with RGB at the lowest brightness.

The Keychron Q2 uses a steel plate, as listed in the vendor specifications. This contributes to a stiffer typing feel compared to the polycarbonate plate found in the Q1 Max.

Yes, you can use the Q1 Max wirelessly for gaming via its 2.4 GHz connection, which offers a 1000 Hz polling rate. The vendor claims it provides peak gaming performance on the fly with low latency, though Bluetooth mode operates at 90 Hz and is less ideal.

Yes, the Q2 is offered in both fully assembled and barebone versions. The barebone variant does not include keycaps or switches, allowing users to supply their own, and is available with or without a knob.

Still torn?

Answer a few quick questions and the keyboard finder ranks 2,000+ boards by how you will actually use yours.