Not sure which keyboard to choose? Try the Keyboard Finder now!

Head to head · Prices checked Nov 7, 2026

Keychron Q1 Max vs Lemokey L1

Choose the Keychron Q1 Max for a richer typing sound out of the box, or the Lemokey L1 for a lower-latency wireless gaming experience.

KeebFinder may earn a commission when you buy through these links, at no extra cost to you.

Quick verdict

Which one should you get?

Get the

Keychron Q1 Max

Build quality in the top 5% of 75% boards under $200.

If you want

  • Features a significantly enhanced multi-layer acoustic foam package (IXPE, PET, Latex) for a superior typing sound.
  • Lighter at 1724g compared to the Lemokey L1, making it slightly more manageable.
  • Offers a wider selection of keycap profiles, including KSA and OSA options per the vendor.

Rules this board out

  • South-facing LEDs. Shine-through legends stay dark, and some sculpted keycaps can clip the LED.

Get the

Keychron Lemokey L1

Build quality in the top 5% of 75% boards under $200.

If you want

  • Vendor markets the L1 with a specific gaming focus, claiming ultra-low latency (<1.5 ms wired, <2 ms 2.4 GHz).
  • Features a unique programmable roller with a connection mode toggle, designed for quick in-game adjustments.
  • Slightly higher Portability score (82.5) and Customizability score (100) based on internal metrics.

Rules this board out

  • South-facing LEDs. Shine-through legends stay dark, and some sculpted keycaps can clip the LED.
  • Missing ISO-CH. The other board is sold in those layouts.

Bottom line

Select the Keychron Q1 Max if your priority is a superior typing sound and feel out of the box, backed by a multi-layer acoustic foam design and positive user feedback from programmers. Choose the Lemokey L1 if you want a keyboard purpose-built for competitive gaming with aggressive low-latency wireless performance and a unique, customizable roller. Both are excellent 75% wireless boards, but the choice comes down to acoustic vs. gaming focus.

What actually differs

The differences that matter

Skip the 40-row spec sheet. These are the specs that change how each board feels, sounds, and fits your desk.

Keychron Q1 Max

Keychron Lemokey L1

  • Weight

    1,724 g

    1,887 g

    Heavier boards stay planted and lighter ones travel

  • Layout standard

    ANSI, ISO, ISO-CH, ISO-DE, ISO-Nordic, ISO-SW, ISO-UK, JIS

    ANSI, ISO, ISO-DE, ISO-Nordic, ISO-SW, ISO-UK

    ISO and JIS exist so regional layouts fit

  • Released

    2023

    2024

  • Dimensions

    23 x 145 x 328 mm

    33 x 369 x 146 mm

KeebFinder scores

How we score
  • Keychron Q1 Max
  • Keychron Lemokey L1
Performance
82
82
Build quality
89
90
Productivity
97
98
Customizability
98
98
Portability
81
82

What they share

  • Layout size: 75%
  • Connection: Bluetooth, 2.4 GHz, Wired
  • Hot-swappable
  • Battery: 4,000 mAh
  • Max polling rate: 1,000 Hz
  • Case material: Aluminum
See every spec side by side

Best for

What will you mostly use it for?

For gaming, the Lemokey L1 gains a slight edge due to its explicit gaming-focused marketing and low-latency claims. In office and content creation roles, the keyboards are effectively tied, offering the same layout, features, and connectivity. The Q1 Max stands out for programming and modding, underpinned by its superior out-of-the-box typing sound and acoustic foam layers, according to its vendor description. For travel, the Q1 Max is nominally lighter, though both are heavy aluminum boards. The decision ultimately hinges on whether you prioritize a refined typing experience or gaming-specific marketing.

For gaming

Pick the Keychron Lemokey L1

  • Vendor positions the Lemokey L1 as a gaming keyboard with ultra-low latency claims (average latency less than 2 ms on 2.4 GHz).
  • The L1 features a dedicated programmable roller preset for volume, ideal for in-game adjustments.
  • Both have a 1000 Hz polling rate on 2.4 GHz and wired modes.

Full specs

Keychron Q1 Max vs Lemokey L1 specs

Every tracked spec, side by side. Rows marked with a dot differ between the boards.

4 of 27 specs differ

Keychron Q1 Max

Keychron Lemokey L1

Typing & switches

Switch options

Clicky, Linear, Tactile
Clicky, Linear, Tactile

Hot-swappable

Yes
Yes

Mount style

Gasket Mount, Plate Mount
Gasket Mount, Plate Mount

Sound dampening

Yes
Yes

Screw-in stabilizers

Yes
Yes

Layout

Layout size

75%
75%

Layout standard

ANSI, ISO, ISO-CH, ISO-DE, ISO-Nordic, ISO-SW, ISO-UK, JIS
ANSI, ISO, ISO-DE, ISO-Nordic, ISO-SW, ISO-UK

Ergonomics

Standard
Standard

Knob

Yes
Yes

Display

None
None

Media keys

Yes
Yes

Connectivity & battery

Connection

Bluetooth, 2.4 GHz, Wired
Bluetooth, 2.4 GHz, Wired

Max polling rate

1,000 Hz
1,000 Hz

Battery

4,000 mAh
4,000 mAh

USB-C

Yes
Yes

Build & materials

Case material

Aluminum
Aluminum

Plate material

Polycarbonate
Polycarbonate

Keycaps

PBT
PBT

Weight

1,724 g
1,887 g

Dimensions

23 x 145 x 328 mm
33 x 369 x 146 mm

Typing angle

5°
—

Backlight

RGB, south-facing
RGB, south-facing

Firmware & software

QMK

Yes
Yes

VIA

Yes
Yes

N-key rollover

Yes
Yes

Mac & Windows

Yes
Yes

Extras

Released

2023
2024

For EU buyers

ISO layouts by store

Which stores sell ISO-DE, UK, and the other regional layouts.

Keychron Q1 Max

  • Input Gear

    ISO-DE

    Out of stockShips to you

  • Keychron

    ISO-DE, ISO-UK, ISO-Nordic, ISO-CH

    Out of stockShips to you

  • Keychron (DE)

    ISO-DE, ISO-UK, ISO-CH

    In stockDoes not ship to you

Keychron Lemokey L1

  • Keychron

    ISO-DE, ISO-UK, ISO-Nordic, ISO-SW

    In stockShips to you

  • MK

    ISO

    Out of stockShips to you

  • Keychron (DE)

    ISO-DE, ISO-UK, ISO-SW

    Out of stockDoes not ship to you

  • Keychron (DE)

    ISO

    Out of stockDoes not ship to you

Where to buy

Compare prices

Live prices from the stores we track, cheapest in-stock offer first.

Prices in USD are converted to your currency and can change at any time. KeebFinder may earn a commission when you buy through these links, at no extra cost to you.

Lowest price across stores, Amazon excluded.

FAQ

Keychron Q1 Max vs Lemokey L1: your questions

The Keychron Q1 Max is described by the vendor as having a 'significantly enhanced' typing experience thanks to multiple layers of acoustic foams, including IXPE, PET, and Latex. The Lemokey L1, while also using sound-dampening foam, does not feature the same extensive layering, so the Q1 Max is the better choice if stock acoustic performance is your priority.

The vendor markets the Lemokey L1 specifically for gaming, with claims of ultra-low latency: an average of under 1.5 ms on wired mode and under 2 ms on 2.4 GHz. While both keyboards have a 1000 Hz polling rate on those modes, the L1 receives a more favorable gaming-focused marketing.

Yes, both the Keychron Q1 Max and the Lemokey L1 support open-source QMK firmware and are compatible with the VIA software and Keychron's Launcher web app. This allows for full key remapping, macro creation, and layout customization on both models.

The Keychron Q1 Max is the lighter of the two, weighing 1724g compared to the Lemokey L1's 1887g. However, a user review of the Q1 Max explicitly stated it is 'quite heavy' and not recommended for travel, so while the Q1 Max is lighter, neither keyboard is a portable option.

The Keychron Q1 Max comes with either KSA double-shot PBT or OSA side-printed double-shot PBT keycaps, depending on the variant. The Lemokey L1 is equipped with Cherry profile double-shot PBT keycaps. Both are PBT material, offering durability and oil resistance.

Yes, both keyboards feature a hot-swappable PCB that is compatible with almost all 3-pin and 5-pin MX-style mechanical switches, including popular brands like Cherry, Gateron, and Kailh. This allows you to change switches without soldering.

Both the Keychron Q1 Max and the Lemokey L1 have a 4000mAh rechargeable battery. They both offer tri-mode connectivity: 2.4 GHz, Bluetooth 5.1, and a Type-C wired connection.

Both keyboards have a polling rate of 1000 Hz when used in 2.4 GHz or wired mode. On Bluetooth mode, both operate at 90 Hz. There is no difference in their polling rate specifications.

Yes, both the Keychron Q1 Max and the Lemokey L1 come equipped with PCB-mounted screw-in stabilizers. This design is known for reducing wobbliness on keys like the spacebar, shift, and enter, contributing to a more stable typing experience.

The Q1 Max is technically compatible, but a customer review on the vendor page reported signal clashes when using both on Bluetooth. The user planned to resolve this by using a separate 2.4 GHz receiver for each, so pairing them wirelessly may require careful setup.

The Keychron Q1 Max vendor description mentions a 'hardly noticeable' latency for gaming but does not provide specific numbers. The Lemokey L1 vendor claims an average latency of under 1.5 ms for wired and under 2 ms for 2.4 GHz, making the L1 the more aggressively marketed option for low latency performance.

The Keychron Q1 Max is frequently recommended for programmers in its customer reviews. Its enhanced acoustic foams and double-gasket design are described as providing a phenomenal typing experience and sound, which many coding professionals value for long typing sessions.

Still torn?

Answer a few quick questions and the keyboard finder ranks 2,000+ boards by how you will actually use yours.