Not sure which keyboard to choose? Try the Keyboard Finder now!

Head to head · Prices checked Nov 7, 2026

Keychron Q1 Pro vs Q2 MaxLayout vs Acoustic Foam

Choose the Q1 Pro if you need dedicated function keys and more keys for productivity, or the Q2 Max if you prioritize acoustic foam enhancement and a smaller footprint.

KeebFinder may earn a commission when you buy through these links, at no extra cost to you.

Quick verdict

Which one should you get?

Get the

Keychron Q1 Pro

Layout

Build quality in the top 5% of 75% boards under $150.

If you want

  • 75% layout includes a function row and navigation cluster for more dedicated keys.
  • Heavier 1825g aluminum case provides a solid, stable typing platform.
  • Offers both PBT and ABS keycap material options for different preferences.

Rules this board out

  • South-facing LEDs. Shine-through legends stay dark, and some sculpted keycaps can clip the LED.
  • Missing ISO-Nordic. The other board is sold in those layouts.
  • No numpad.

Get the

Keychron Q2 Max

Acoustic Foam

Build quality in the top 5% of 65% boards under $300.

If you want

  • 65% layout is more compact (121mm wide) and lighter (1528g) for easier travel.
  • Multiple layers of acoustic foam (IXPE, PET, Latex) enhance typing sound quality.
  • 2.4 GHz wireless connection provides a 1000 Hz polling rate for gaming without wires.

Rules this board out

  • South-facing LEDs. Shine-through legends stay dark, and some sculpted keycaps can clip the LED.
  • Missing ISO-FR, ISO-ES. The other board is sold in those layouts.
  • 65% layout. No function row and no numpad.

Bottom line

The Keychron Q1 Pro is the better choice if you need a deeper set of physical keys for productivity and gaming, as its 75% layout and knob provide quick access. The Keychron Q2 Max excels in portability and acoustic refinement, making it ideal for travelers or those who prioritize a quieter typing experience. Ultimately, your decision should be based on whether you value keys over compactness.

What actually differs

The differences that matter

Skip the 40-row spec sheet. These are the specs that change how each board feels, sounds, and fits your desk.

Keychron Q1 Pro

Keychron Q2 Max

  • Layout size

    75%

    65%

  • Connection

    Bluetooth, Wired, 2.4 GHz

    Bluetooth, 2.4 GHz, Wired

    Wireless for several devices and wired for lower latency

  • Weight

    1,825 g

    1,528 g

    Heavier boards stay planted and lighter ones travel

  • Layout standard

    ANSI, ISO, ISO-DE, ISO-ES, ISO-FR, ISO-SW, ISO-UK

    ANSI, ISO, ISO-DE, ISO-Nordic, ISO-SW, ISO-UK

    ISO and JIS exist so regional layouts fit

  • Keycaps

    ABS, PBT

    PBT

KeebFinder scores

How we score
  • Keychron Q1 Pro
  • Keychron Q2 Max
Performance
82
77
Build quality
90
88
Productivity
98
93
Customizability
98
98
Portability
82
89

What they share

  • Hot-swappable
  • Battery: 4,000 mAh
  • Max polling rate: 1,000 Hz
  • Case material: Aluminum
  • Switch options: Clicky, Linear, Tactile
  • Mount style: Gasket Mount, Plate Mount
See every spec side by side

Best for

What will you mostly use it for?

The Q1 Pro wins in Gaming, Office, Programming, and Content Creation due to its 75% layout and function row, which provide more dedicated keys for shortcuts and navigation. The Q2 Max takes Travel for its lighter weight and smaller footprint. Both are tied for Modding because they share the same hot-swap, gasket mount, and QMK/VIA features, meaning the choice for modders comes down to layout preference.

For gaming

Pick the Keychron Q1 Pro

  • The Q1 Pro supports a 1000 Hz polling rate in wired mode and 90 Hz in wireless, matching the Q2 Max for latency.
  • Its 75% layout provides a function row for in-game shortcuts, which can be beneficial for many games.
  • The Q1 Pro is heavier (1825g vs 1528g), offering more stability during intense gaming sessions.

From real owners

What owners say

Ratings and quotes collected from verified store reviews, including the critical ones.

Keychron Q1 Pro

5.0

15 owner reviews

Praise
“The Q1 Pro is the second keyboard I bought from Keychron. The basic materials are very good and she looks amazing. The only thing that is not perfect is the sound. I think she will be perfect with a simple adaption of foam and lubed switches. But the Q1 is…”
Yonatan S.Verified buyer· via Keychron

Keychron Q2 Max

5.0

3 owner reviews

Praise
“I've owned my Q2 Max for half a year now and I'm very satisfied with this keyboard. This keyboard checks off all the boxes for me and has performed excellent for the past 6-7 months.”
Eugene B.Verified buyer· via Keychron

Full specs

Keychron Q1 Pro vs Q2 Max specs

Every tracked spec, side by side. Rows marked with a dot differ between the boards.

8 of 27 specs differ

Keychron Q1 Pro

Keychron Q2 Max

Typing & switches

Switch options

Clicky, Linear, Tactile
Clicky, Linear, Tactile

Hot-swappable

Yes
Yes

Mount style

Gasket Mount, Plate Mount
Gasket Mount, Plate Mount

Sound dampening

Yes
Yes

Screw-in stabilizers

Yes
Yes

Layout

Layout size

75%
65%

Layout standard

ANSI, ISO, ISO-DE, ISO-ES, ISO-FR, ISO-SW, ISO-UK
ANSI, ISO, ISO-DE, ISO-Nordic, ISO-SW, ISO-UK

Ergonomics

Standard
Standard

Knob

Yes
Yes

Display

None
None

Media keys

Yes
Yes

Connectivity & battery

Connection

Bluetooth, Wired, 2.4 GHz
Bluetooth, 2.4 GHz, Wired

Max polling rate

1,000 Hz
1,000 Hz

Battery

4,000 mAh
4,000 mAh

USB-C

Yes
Yes

Build & materials

Case material

Aluminum
Aluminum

Plate material

Polycarbonate
Polycarbonate

Keycaps

ABS, PBT
PBT

Weight

1,825 g
1,528 g

Dimensions

23 x 145 x 328 mm
21 x 121 x 328 mm

Typing angle

5°
7°

Backlight

RGB, south-facing
RGB, south-facing

Firmware & software

QMK

Yes
Yes

VIA

Yes
Yes

N-key rollover

Yes
Yes

Mac & Windows

Yes
Yes

Extras

Released

2023
2024

For EU buyers

ISO layouts by store

Which stores sell ISO-DE, UK, and the other regional layouts.

Keychron Q1 Pro

  • Keychron

    ISO-DE, ISO-UK, ISO-FR, ISO-ES, ISO-SW

    In stockShips to you

  • Keychron (DE)

    ISO-DE, ISO-UK, ISO-FR, ISO-ES, ISO-SW

    Out of stockDoes not ship to you

Keychron Q2 Max

  • Keychron

    ISO-DE, ISO-UK, ISO-Nordic, ISO-SW

    In stockShips to you

  • Keychron (DE)

    ISO-DE, ISO-UK, ISO-SW

    In stockDoes not ship to you

Where to buy

Compare prices

Live prices from the stores we track, cheapest in-stock offer first.

Prices in USD are converted to your currency and can change at any time. KeebFinder may earn a commission when you buy through these links, at no extra cost to you.

Lowest price across stores, Amazon excluded.

FAQ

Keychron Q1 Pro vs Q2 Max: your questions

The Q2 Max offers a 2.4 GHz wireless connection with a 1000 Hz polling rate, which is ideal for gaming. The Q1 Pro uses Bluetooth 5.1 for up to three devices and only provides 1000 Hz polling in wired mode, dropping to 90 Hz in wireless.

Yes, both keyboards are hot-swappable and compatible with most 3-pin and 5-pin MX mechanical switches, such as Gateron, Cherry, and Kailh. This allows you to change switches without soldering.

The Q1 Pro comes with KSA double-shot PBT keycaps (or optionally ABS in some variants), while the Q2 Max includes OSA double-shot PBT keycaps. Both are non-shine-through and oil-resistant.

The Q1 Pro is generally better for programming due to its 75% layout, which includes a function row and more dedicated keys. This reduces the need for layer switching when accessing editing shortcuts.

Yes, both the Keychron Q1 Pro and Q2 Max support QMK firmware and VIA software for remapping keys, creating macros, and adjusting settings. They also work with the Keychron Launcher web app.

The Q1 Pro weighs approximately 1825g (fully assembled), while the Q2 Max is lighter at about 1528g. This makes the Q2 Max more portable for travel.

The Q2 Max features significantly enhanced acoustic foams, including IXPE, PET, and Latex layers, which improve the typing sound. The Q1 Pro uses a double-gasket design but does not specify the same foam layers.

Yes, both keyboards come with a system toggle and extra keycaps for macOS and Windows. They are compatible with macOS, Windows, and Linux systems.

Both keyboards have a 4000mAh rechargeable lithium-polymer battery. The Q1 Pro offers up to 300 hours of use with backlight off, while the Q2 Max provides up to 180 hours under similar conditions.

The 75% layout of the Q1 Pro includes a function row, which can be useful for in-game shortcuts. The 65% layout of the Q2 Max lacks these keys but is more compact. The Q2 Max has a 2.4 GHz option with 1000 Hz polling.

Yes, both keyboards use screw-in PCB stabilizers, which provide a smoother typing experience with less wobble on larger keys like the space bar and shift keys.

Based on the listed price ranges, the Keychron Q1 Pro starts at a lower price point than the Q2 Max, offering a more budget-friendly entry into a full-metal wireless keyboard.

Still torn?

Answer a few quick questions and the keyboard finder ranks 2,000+ boards by how you will actually use yours.