Not sure which keyboard to choose? Try the Keyboard Finder now!

Head to head · Prices checked Nov 7, 2026

Keychron Q1 Pro vs Q3 HE75% Wireless vs 80% Hall Effect

Choose the Q1 Pro for versatile wireless typing or the Q3 HE for competitive gaming with Hall Effect rapid trigger and 8000 Hz polling.

KeebFinder may earn a commission when you buy through these links, at no extra cost to you.

Quick verdict

Which one should you get?

Get the

Keychron Q1 Pro

75% Wireless

Build quality in the top 5% of 75% boards under $150.

If you want

  • 75% layout with a compact size while keeping function row and arrow keys.
  • Standard MX hot-swap socket compatible with most 3-pin and 5-pin mechanical switches.
  • Bluetooth 5.1 supports up to 3 devices with 300 hours battery life backlit off.

Rules this board out

  • South-facing LEDs. Shine-through legends stay dark, and some sculpted keycaps can clip the LED.
  • Missing ISO-Nordic. The other board is sold in those layouts.
  • No numpad.

Get the

Keychron Q3 HE

80% Hall Effect

Build quality in the top 5% of 80% boards under $300.

If you want

  • Hall Effect magnetic switches with adjustable actuation from 0.2 to 3.8 mm and 0.1 mm sensitivity.
  • Dynamic Rapid Trigger and 4-in-1 action keys for advanced gaming input.
  • 8000 Hz polling rate in wired and 2.4 GHz modes for ultra-low latency.

Rules this board out

  • Magnetic switches only. Standard MX switches will not fit.
  • South-facing LEDs. Shine-through legends stay dark, and some sculpted keycaps can clip the LED.
  • Missing ISO-FR, ISO-ES. The other board is sold in those layouts.
  • No numpad.

Bottom line

If gaming performance with rapid trigger and sub-millisecond response is your priority, the Keychron Q3 HE with Hall Effect switches and 8000 Hz polling is the clear choice. For a more versatile wireless keyboard that excels in office work, travel, and mechanical switch modding, the Keychron Q1 Pro offers a compact 75% layout with standard MX support and longer battery life. Your decision hinges on whether you need magnetic switch gaming features or traditional mechanical flexibility and a smaller footprint.

What actually differs

The differences that matter

Skip the 40-row spec sheet. These are the specs that change how each board feels, sounds, and fits your desk.

Keychron Q1 Pro

Keychron Q3 HE

  • Layout size

    75%

    80%

  • Hall effect (magnetic)

    No

    Yes

    Adjustable actuation helps in games and not in normal typing

  • Rapid trigger

    No

    Yes

    Faster resets help in games and not in normal typing

  • Connection

    Bluetooth, Wired, 2.4 GHz

    Bluetooth, 2.4 GHz, Wired

    Wireless for several devices and wired for lower latency

  • Max polling rate

    1,000 Hz

    8,000 Hz

    Higher polling helps competitive FPS and does nothing for typing

KeebFinder scores

How we score
  • Keychron Q1 Pro
  • Keychron Q3 HE
Performance
82
100
Build quality
90
88
Productivity
98
97
Customizability
98
98
Portability
82
78

What they share

  • Hot-swappable
  • Battery: 4,000 mAh
  • Mount style: Gasket Mount, Plate Mount
  • Knob
  • QMK
  • VIA
See every spec side by side

Best for

What will you mostly use it for?

The Q3 HE wins decisively for gaming due to its Hall Effect switches with rapid trigger and 8000 Hz polling. The Q1 Pro takes office and travel use cases with its more compact 75% layout and longer Bluetooth battery life. For programming and content creation, both keyboards tie because they share QMK/VIA programmability and a knob. The Q1 Pro leads for modding because of its standard MX switch compatibility and barebone option, while the Q3 HE is limited to only Gateron double-rail magnetic switches.

For gaming

Pick the Keychron Q3 HE

  • Hall Effect magnetic switches with adjustable actuation from 0.2 to 3.8 mm and 0.1 mm sensitivity.
  • Dynamic Rapid Trigger for immediate key repetition based on travel distance.
  • 8000 Hz polling rate in wired and 2.4 GHz modes for faster response.
  • 4-in-1 action keys allow multiple commands from a single key press.

From real owners

What owners say

Ratings and quotes collected from verified store reviews, including the critical ones.

Keychron Q1 Pro

5.0

15 owner reviews

Praise
“The Q1 Pro is the second keyboard I bought from Keychron. The basic materials are very good and she looks amazing. The only thing that is not perfect is the sound. I think she will be perfect with a simple adaption of foam and lubed switches. But the Q1 is…”
Yonatan S.Verified buyer· via Keychron

Keychron Q3 HE

5.0

8 owner reviews

Praise
“I am loving this kb, the rapid trigger is solid and the sound is surprisingly great for linear switches. Finally, I can jiggle peek correctly all the time without my kb holding me off. The keyboard looks and feels great!”
Mazbaul A.Verified buyer· via Keychron

Full specs

Keychron Q1 Pro vs Q3 HE specs

Every tracked spec, side by side. Rows marked with a dot differ between the boards.

13 of 29 specs differ

Keychron Q1 Pro

Keychron Q3 HE

Typing & switches

Switch options

Clicky, Linear, Tactile
Clicky, Linear, Magnetic, Tactile

Hall effect (magnetic)

No
Yes

Rapid trigger

No
Yes

Hot-swappable

Yes
Yes

Mount style

Gasket Mount, Plate Mount
Gasket Mount, Plate Mount

Sound dampening

Yes
Yes

Screw-in stabilizers

Yes
Yes

Layout

Layout size

75%
80%

Layout standard

ANSI, ISO, ISO-DE, ISO-ES, ISO-FR, ISO-SW, ISO-UK
ANSI, ISO, ISO-DE, ISO-Nordic, ISO-SW, ISO-UK

Ergonomics

Standard
Standard

Knob

Yes
Yes

Display

None
None

Media keys

Yes
Yes

Connectivity & battery

Connection

Bluetooth, Wired, 2.4 GHz
Bluetooth, 2.4 GHz, Wired

Max polling rate

1,000 Hz
8,000 HzBetter

Battery

4,000 mAh
4,000 mAh

USB-C

Yes
Yes

Build & materials

Case material

Aluminum
Aluminum, Metal

Plate material

Polycarbonate
Aluminum

Keycaps

ABS, PBT
PBT

Weight

1,825 g
1,775 g

Dimensions

23 x 145 x 328 mm
23 x 137 x 365 mm

Typing angle

5°
5°

Backlight

RGB, south-facing
RGB, south-facing

Firmware & software

QMK

Yes
Yes

VIA

Yes
Yes

N-key rollover

Yes
Yes

Mac & Windows

Yes
Yes

Extras

Released

2023
2024

For EU buyers

ISO layouts by store

Which stores sell ISO-DE, UK, and the other regional layouts.

Keychron Q1 Pro

  • Keychron

    ISO-DE, ISO-UK, ISO-FR, ISO-ES, ISO-SW

    In stockShips to you

  • Keychron (DE)

    ISO-DE, ISO-UK, ISO-FR, ISO-ES, ISO-SW

    Out of stockDoes not ship to you

Keychron Q3 HE

  • Keychron

    ISO-DE, ISO-UK, ISO-Nordic, ISO-SW

    Out of stockShips to you

  • Keychron (DE)

    ISO-DE, ISO-UK, ISO-SW

    In stockDoes not ship to you

Where to buy

Compare prices

Live prices from the stores we track, cheapest in-stock offer first.

Prices in USD are converted to your currency and can change at any time. KeebFinder may earn a commission when you buy through these links, at no extra cost to you.

Lowest price across stores, Amazon excluded.

FAQ

Keychron Q1 Pro vs Q3 HE: your questions

The Keychron Q3 HE offers an 8000 Hz polling rate in wired and 2.4 GHz modes, which provides lower latency than the Q1 Pro's 1000 Hz wired and 90 Hz wireless polling. This makes the Q3 HE more suitable for competitive gaming where every millisecond matters.

No, the Q3 HE is only compatible with Gateron double-rail magnetic switches. It does not support standard 3-pin or 5-pin MX mechanical switches, unlike the Q1 Pro which works with most MX-style switches on the market.

The Keychron Q1 Pro has a 75% layout measuring 145 x 328 mm, which is more compact than the Q3 HE's 80% TKL layout at 137 x 365 mm. The Q1 Pro is also slightly shorter in length, saving more desk space.

Yes, both the Q1 Pro and Q3 HE support open-source QMK firmware and the Keychron Launcher web app for remapping keys, creating macros, and adjusting settings. They also feature a toggle for saving separate Mac and Windows layouts.

The Q1 Pro may be more comfortable for extended typing due to its PC plate and double-gasket design, which provides a softer, more flexible feel. Its KSA profile keycaps and screw-in stabilizers also contribute to a smooth typing experience.

Yes, the Q3 HE supports a 2.4 GHz wireless connection with a 1000 Hz polling rate, making it suitable for lag-free gaming. It also has Bluetooth 5.2 for connecting to multiple devices, but Bluetooth is limited to 90 Hz polling.

The Q1 Pro offers up to 300 hours of working time with backlight off, while the Q3 HE provides up to 100 hours backlit off. Both have a 4000mAh battery, but the Q1 Pro's Bluetooth 5.1 efficiency gives it an edge for wireless use.

Yes, both keyboards use PBT keycaps that are oil-resistant and durable. The Q1 Pro features KSA double-shot PBT keycaps, while the Q3 HE comes with OSA double-shot PBT keycaps. Neither set is shine-through.

The Q1 Pro is easier to mod because it uses standard MX hot-swap sockets compatible with most 3-pin and 5-pin switches, and it is available as a barebone kit. The Q3 HE is limited to Gateron double-rail magnetic switches, reducing switch options.

Yes, both the Q1 Pro and Q3 HE come with a fully assembled knob version that includes a programmable aluminum rotary encoder. You can customize the knob for functions like volume, zoom, or brush size using QMK/VIA.

The Q3 HE uses an 80% TKL layout, which includes dedicated function keys, arrow keys, and navigation cluster, giving it more keys than the Q1 Pro's 75% layout. The 75% layout is more compact but still includes function row and arrows in a condensed arrangement.

Yes, both the Keychron Q1 Pro and Q3 HE use screw-in PCB stabilizers for the space bar, shift, enter, and delete keys. These provide more stability and less wobble compared to clip-in stabilizers.

Still torn?

Answer a few quick questions and the keyboard finder ranks 2,000+ boards by how you will actually use yours.