Not sure which keyboard to choose? Try the Keyboard Finder now!

Head to head · Prices checked Nov 7, 2026

Keychron Q1 Pro vs Lemokey L1

The Q1 Pro is better for creators and office work, while the L1 is built specifically for competitive gamers.

KeebFinder may earn a commission when you buy through these links, at no extra cost to you.

Quick verdict

Which one should you get?

Get the

Keychron Q1 Pro

Build quality in the top 5% of 75% boards under $150.

If you want

  • Longer Bluetooth battery life of up to 300 hours with backlight off.
  • Proven quality with 41 reviews on external sites and 15 on Keychron's site, offering verified user feedback.
  • Comes with unique KSA profile double-shot PBT keycaps in the fully assembled version.

Rules this board out

  • South-facing LEDs. Shine-through legends stay dark, and some sculpted keycaps can clip the LED.
  • Missing ISO-Nordic. The other board is sold in those layouts.

Get the

Keychron Lemokey L1

Build quality in the top 5% of 75% boards under $200.

If you want

  • Dedicated 2.4 GHz connection with a pro-grade 1000 Hz polling rate for a lag-free gaming experience.
  • Ultra-low latency with an average latency of under 2 ms on 2.4 GHz and under 1.5 ms on a wired connection.
  • Features a more powerful ARM Cortex-M4 MCU (STM32F402) with 256KB Flash for greater developer flexibility.

Rules this board out

  • South-facing LEDs. Shine-through legends stay dark, and some sculpted keycaps can clip the LED.
  • Missing ISO-FR, ISO-ES. The other board is sold in those layouts.

Bottom line

Choose the Keychron Q1 Pro if you prioritize a proven typing experience, longer wireless battery life, and unique stock keycaps for office or creative work. Choose the Lemokey L1 if you are a gamer who needs a dedicated low-latency 2.4 GHz connection. Both keyboards share a sturdy all-aluminum build and are excellent platforms for customization, so your final decision should hinge on whether wireless gaming performance or all-day typing battery life matters more.

What actually differs

The differences that matter

Skip the 40-row spec sheet. These are the specs that change how each board feels, sounds, and fits your desk.

Keychron Q1 Pro

Keychron Lemokey L1

  • Connection

    Bluetooth, Wired, 2.4 GHz

    Bluetooth, 2.4 GHz, Wired

    Wireless for several devices and wired for lower latency

  • Weight

    1,825 g

    1,887 g

    Heavier boards stay planted and lighter ones travel

  • Layout standard

    ANSI, ISO, ISO-DE, ISO-ES, ISO-FR, ISO-SW, ISO-UK

    ANSI, ISO, ISO-DE, ISO-Nordic, ISO-SW, ISO-UK

    ISO and JIS exist so regional layouts fit

  • Keycaps

    ABS, PBT

    PBT

  • Released

    2023

    2024

KeebFinder scores

How we score
  • Keychron Q1 Pro
  • Keychron Lemokey L1
Performance
82
82
Build quality
90
90
Productivity
98
98
Customizability
98
98
Portability
82
82

What they share

  • Layout size: 75%
  • Hot-swappable
  • Battery: 4,000 mAh
  • Max polling rate: 1,000 Hz
  • Case material: Aluminum
  • Switch options: Clicky, Linear, Tactile
See every spec side by side

Best for

What will you mostly use it for?

The Lemokey L1 wins for gaming due to its dedicated 2.4 GHz mode with a 1000 Hz polling rate and ultra-low latency. The Keychron Q1 Pro is the stronger choice for office work and content creation, backed by a longer battery life in Bluetooth mode and a more unique stock keycap profile. Both keyboards are evenly matched for programming and modding, offering the same high level of customization and build quality.

For gaming

Pick the Keychron Lemokey L1

  • The L1 is designed for gaming with a 2.4 GHz wireless connection that provides a pro-grade 1000 Hz polling rate.
  • The L1's 2.4 GHz mode boasts an average latency of less than 2 ms, and its wired mode averages less than 1.5 ms.
  • The L1 uses a more powerful ARM Cortex-M4 32-bit STM32F402 chip (256KB Flash) for faster processing.

Full specs

Keychron Q1 Pro vs Lemokey L1 specs

Every tracked spec, side by side. Rows marked with a dot differ between the boards.

6 of 27 specs differ

Keychron Q1 Pro

Keychron Lemokey L1

Typing & switches

Switch options

Clicky, Linear, Tactile
Clicky, Linear, Tactile

Hot-swappable

Yes
Yes

Mount style

Gasket Mount, Plate Mount
Gasket Mount, Plate Mount

Sound dampening

Yes
Yes

Screw-in stabilizers

Yes
Yes

Layout

Layout size

75%
75%

Layout standard

ANSI, ISO, ISO-DE, ISO-ES, ISO-FR, ISO-SW, ISO-UK
ANSI, ISO, ISO-DE, ISO-Nordic, ISO-SW, ISO-UK

Ergonomics

Standard
Standard

Knob

Yes
Yes

Display

None
None

Media keys

Yes
Yes

Connectivity & battery

Connection

Bluetooth, Wired, 2.4 GHz
Bluetooth, 2.4 GHz, Wired

Max polling rate

1,000 Hz
1,000 Hz

Battery

4,000 mAh
4,000 mAh

USB-C

Yes
Yes

Build & materials

Case material

Aluminum
Aluminum

Plate material

Polycarbonate
Polycarbonate

Keycaps

ABS, PBT
PBT

Weight

1,825 g
1,887 g

Dimensions

23 x 145 x 328 mm
33 x 369 x 146 mm

Typing angle

5°
—

Backlight

RGB, south-facing
RGB, south-facing

Firmware & software

QMK

Yes
Yes

VIA

Yes
Yes

N-key rollover

Yes
Yes

Mac & Windows

Yes
Yes

Extras

Released

2023
2024

For EU buyers

ISO layouts by store

Which stores sell ISO-DE, UK, and the other regional layouts.

Keychron Q1 Pro

  • Keychron

    ISO-DE, ISO-UK, ISO-FR, ISO-ES, ISO-SW

    In stockShips to you

  • Keychron (DE)

    ISO-DE, ISO-UK, ISO-FR, ISO-ES, ISO-SW

    Out of stockDoes not ship to you

Keychron Lemokey L1

  • Keychron

    ISO-DE, ISO-UK, ISO-Nordic, ISO-SW

    In stockShips to you

  • MK

    ISO

    Out of stockShips to you

  • Keychron (DE)

    ISO-DE, ISO-UK, ISO-SW

    Out of stockDoes not ship to you

  • Keychron (DE)

    ISO

    Out of stockDoes not ship to you

Where to buy

Compare prices

Live prices from the stores we track, cheapest in-stock offer first.

Prices in USD are converted to your currency and can change at any time. KeebFinder may earn a commission when you buy through these links, at no extra cost to you.

Lowest price across stores, Amazon excluded.

FAQ

Keychron Q1 Pro vs Lemokey L1: your questions

The Lemokey L1 is better for wireless gaming. It features a dedicated 2.4 GHz mode that maintains a 1000 Hz polling rate with an average latency of less than 2 ms, which is essential for competitive gaming. The Keychron Q1 Pro can only use Bluetooth for wireless, which offers a 90 Hz polling rate.

No, the Keychron Q1 Pro does not have a 2.4 GHz connection option. Its wireless functionality is limited to Bluetooth 5.1. The Lemokey L1 is the model that includes a 2.4 GHz connection for lower latency.

The fully assembled Keychron Q1 Pro comes with unique KSA (Keychron Spherical Angle) profile double-shot PBT keycaps. The fully assembled Lemokey L1 comes with standard Cherry profile double-shot PBT keycaps. Both are durable, non-shine-through PBT, but they offer different typing angles and feel.

The Keychron Q1 Pro has a longer battery life in Bluetooth mode. According to the manufacturer, the Q1 Pro can last up to 300 hours with the backlight off, while the Lemokey L1 lasts up to 200 hours under the same conditions. Both have the same 4000mAh battery capacity.

Yes, both keyboards offer extensive customization through QMK and VIA software. You can remap any key and create macros on both. The Keychron Q1 Pro also supports the Keychron Launcher web app, while the L1 supports the Lemokey Launcher web app.

Yes, both the Keychron Q1 Pro and the Lemokey L1 are hot-swappable. They are compatible with most 3-pin and 5-pin MX-style mechanical switches, including Gateron, Cherry MX, and Kailh. This allows you to change switches without soldering.

The Lemokey L1 is slightly heavier. The fully assembled version weighs about 1887 grams, while the fully assembled Keychron Q1 Pro weighs about 1736 grams. This is due to their full aluminum construction.

Both keyboards use screw-in PCB stabilizers. The manufacturer describes these as providing a smoother typing experience with less wobbliness on larger keys like the space bar, shift, and enter keys. They are also customizable with third-party stabilizers.

For programming, the choice is a tie depending on preference. Both have a 75% layout with navigation keys, both offer full QMK/VIA programmability for custom shortcuts, and both have a programmable knob. The L1's better wireless latency is irrelevant here, while the Q1 Pro's longer battery life could be a minor benefit for long coding sessions.

Yes, both the Keychron Q1 Pro and the Lenokey L1 support both macOS and Windows. They come with extra keycaps for both systems and feature a system toggle switch to easily switch between Mac and Windows layouts. They also support Linux.

Both the Q1 Pro and L1 are excellent for modding. They are tied because they share the same modding-friendly features: a double-gasket mount, a PC plate, sound-dampening foam, hot-swappable PCB, and screw-in stabilizers. Both are also available as a barebone kit, giving you a clean slate for your own parts.

Still torn?

Answer a few quick questions and the keyboard finder ranks 2,000+ boards by how you will actually use yours.