Not sure which keyboard to choose? Try the Keyboard Finder now!

Head to head · Prices checked Nov 7, 2026

Keychron Q1 Pro vs Lemokey L375% vs TKL with Macro Keys

Choose the Q1 Pro for a compact 75% layout with lighter weight or the Lemokey L3 for a TKL with dedicated macro keys and a slightly lower price.

KeebFinder may earn a commission when you buy through these links, at no extra cost to you.

Quick verdict

Which one should you get?

Get the

Keychron Q1 Pro

75%

Build quality in the top 5% of 75% boards under $150.

If you want

  • Lighter (1825g) and more compact 75% layout for portability
  • Available as barebone knob version without switches or keycaps
  • KSA double-shot PBT keycaps provide a distinct spherical-angle profile

Rules this board out

  • South-facing LEDs. Shine-through legends stay dark, and some sculpted keycaps can clip the LED.
  • No numpad.

Get the

Keychron Lemokey L3

TKL with Macro Keys

Build quality in the top 5% of 80% boards under $200.

If you want

  • Dedicated macro column and aluminum knob for gaming commands
  • 2.4 GHz wireless with 1000 Hz polling rate for low-latency gaming
  • Cherry double-shot PBT keycaps for a familiar, comfortable typing angle

Rules this board out

  • South-facing LEDs. Shine-through legends stay dark, and some sculpted keycaps can clip the LED.
  • Missing ISO-DE, ISO-UK, ISO-FR. The other board is sold in those layouts.
  • No numpad.

Bottom line

If you value a compact, lighter keyboard that excels in portability and modding, the Keychron Q1 Pro is the better choice. If dedicated macro keys, a lower price, and a TKL layout for gaming are more important, the Lemokey L3 is the pick. Both offer excellent full-metal build quality and QMK/VIA customization, so your decision should hinge on layout preference and the need for extra macro keys.

What actually differs

The differences that matter

Skip the 40-row spec sheet. These are the specs that change how each board feels, sounds, and fits your desk.

Keychron Q1 Pro

Keychron Lemokey L3

  • Layout size

    75%

    80%

  • Connection

    Bluetooth, Wired, 2.4 GHz

    Bluetooth, 2.4 GHz, Wired

    Wireless for several devices and wired for lower latency

  • Mount style

    Gasket Mount, Plate Mount

    Gasket Mount

  • Weight

    1,825 g

    1,976 g

    Heavier boards stay planted and lighter ones travel

  • Layout standard

    ANSI, ISO, ISO-DE, ISO-ES, ISO-FR, ISO-SW, ISO-UK

    ANSI, ISO, JIS

    ISO and JIS exist so regional layouts fit

KeebFinder scores

How we score
  • Keychron Q1 Pro
  • Keychron Lemokey L3
Performance
82
82
Build quality
90
88
Productivity
98
97
Customizability
98
96
Portability
82
76

What they share

  • Hot-swappable
  • Battery: 4,000 mAh
  • Max polling rate: 1,000 Hz
  • Case material: Aluminum
  • Switch options: Clicky, Linear, Tactile
  • Knob
See every spec side by side

Best for

What will you mostly use it for?

The Q1 Pro wins for travel due to its lighter weight and more compact 75% footprint, and it edges out in modding and content creation thanks to barebone availability and a unique KSA keycap profile. The Lemokey L3 takes the gaming category with its dedicated macro keys and slightly lower price point, while both keyboards tie for office and programming use where their shared QMK/VIA support and wireless flexibility matter most.

For gaming

Pick the Keychron Lemokey L3

  • Dedicated macro keys and aluminum knob for quick in-game commands
  • 2.4 GHz wireless with 1000 Hz polling rate matches wired performance
  • Heavier 1976g weight provides stable desk presence during intense play
  • Gateron Jupiter switches rated for 80 million keystrokes

From real owners

What owners say

Ratings and quotes collected from verified store reviews, including the critical ones.

Keychron Q1 Pro

5.0

15 owner reviews

Praise
“The Q1 Pro is the second keyboard I bought from Keychron. The basic materials are very good and she looks amazing. The only thing that is not perfect is the sound. I think she will be perfect with a simple adaption of foam and lubed switches. But the Q1 is…”
Yonatan S.Verified buyer· via Keychron

Keychron Lemokey L3

4.8

10 owner reviews

Praise
“The Lemokey L3 is a piece of industrial art. Solid build quality. Awesome typing experience. This could very well be the last keyboard I'll buy.”
G.M.· via Keychron

Full specs

Keychron Q1 Pro vs Lemokey L3 specs

Every tracked spec, side by side. Rows marked with a dot differ between the boards.

8 of 27 specs differ

Keychron Q1 Pro

Keychron Lemokey L3

Typing & switches

Switch options

Clicky, Linear, Tactile
Clicky, Linear, Tactile

Hot-swappable

Yes
Yes

Mount style

Gasket Mount, Plate Mount
Gasket Mount

Sound dampening

Yes
Yes

Screw-in stabilizers

Yes
Yes

Layout

Layout size

75%
80%

Layout standard

ANSI, ISO, ISO-DE, ISO-ES, ISO-FR, ISO-SW, ISO-UK
ANSI, ISO, JIS

Ergonomics

Standard
Standard

Knob

Yes
Yes

Display

None
None

Media keys

Yes
No

Connectivity & battery

Connection

Bluetooth, Wired, 2.4 GHz
Bluetooth, 2.4 GHz, Wired

Max polling rate

1,000 Hz
1,000 Hz

Battery

4,000 mAh
4,000 mAh

USB-C

Yes
Yes

Build & materials

Case material

Aluminum
Aluminum

Plate material

Polycarbonate
Polycarbonate

Keycaps

ABS, PBT
PBT

Weight

1,825 g
1,976 g

Dimensions

23 x 145 x 328 mm
30 x 401 x 137 mm

Typing angle

5°
—

Backlight

RGB, south-facing
RGB, south-facing

Firmware & software

QMK

Yes
Yes

VIA

Yes
Yes

N-key rollover

Yes
Yes

Mac & Windows

Yes
Yes

Extras

Released

2023
2023

For EU buyers

ISO layouts by store

Which stores sell ISO-DE, UK, and the other regional layouts.

Keychron Q1 Pro

  • Keychron

    ISO-DE, ISO-UK, ISO-FR, ISO-ES, ISO-SW

    In stockShips to you

  • Keychron (DE)

    ISO-DE, ISO-UK, ISO-FR, ISO-ES, ISO-SW

    Out of stockDoes not ship to you

Keychron Lemokey L3

  • Keychron

    ISO

    In stockShips to you

  • Keychron (DE)

    ISO

    In stockDoes not ship to you

  • Keychron (DE)

    ISO

    Out of stockDoes not ship to you

Where to buy

Compare prices

Live prices from the stores we track, cheapest in-stock offer first.

Prices in USD are converted to your currency and can change at any time. KeebFinder may earn a commission when you buy through these links, at no extra cost to you.

Lowest price across stores, Amazon excluded.

FAQ

Keychron Q1 Pro vs Lemokey L3: your questions

The main difference is layout: the Q1 Pro is a 75% keyboard (328x145mm) without dedicated macro keys, while the Lemokey L3 is a TKL (401x137mm) that includes a macro column and an aluminum knob. The L3 also comes with Cherry profile keycaps and the Q1 Pro uses taller KSA profile keycaps.

The Lemokey L3 is better suited for gaming because it has dedicated macro keys for in-game commands and a 2.4 GHz wireless mode with a 1000 Hz polling rate. The Q1 Pro's polling rate is 1000 Hz only in wired mode, with 90 Hz in wireless mode, and it lacks the macro column.

Yes, both the Keychron Q1 Pro and Lemokey L3 support QMK firmware and VIA software for remapping keys and creating macros. The L3 also supports the Lemokey Launcher web app, and the Q1 Pro supports the Keychron Launcher web app.

Yes, both keyboards are hot-swappable. They are compatible with most 3-pin and 5-pin MX mechanical switches, including Cherry, Gateron, and Kailh, without soldering. The Q1 Pro fully assembled version ships with Keychron K Pro switches, while the L3 uses Gateron Jupiter switches.

Both have a 4000mAh rechargeable battery. The Q1 Pro claims up to 300 hours with backlight off and up to 100 hours with RGB at lowest brightness. The Lemokey L3 claims up to 200 hours with backlight off and up to 100 hours with RGB at lowest brightness.

Yes, the Q1 Pro is lighter at 1825g fully assembled, while the Lemokey L3 weighs about 1976g. The Q1 Pro is also more compact with a 75% layout, making it easier to transport.

Yes, both keyboards are available in a barebone knob version that does not include switches or keycaps. The Q1 Pro barebone is available in multiple layouts including ANSI and ISO, while the L3 barebone with ISO layout is sold separately.

The fully assembled Keychron Q1 Pro comes with KSA double-shot PBT keycaps (non-shine-through), which have a spherical-angle profile. The fully assembled Lemokey L3 comes with Cherry double-shot PBT keycaps (non-backlight shine-through), offering a more traditional profile.

Yes, both the Q1 Pro and Lemokey L3 are compatible with macOS, Windows, and Linux. They include a system toggle on the keyboard and come with additional keycaps for both Mac and Windows layouts in the box.

The Lemokey L3 is heavier at about 1976g fully assembled, compared to the Q1 Pro's 1825g. The difference is primarily due to the L3's larger TKL frame and additional macro keys.

Yes, both keyboards feature a programmable aluminum rotary encoder (knob) that can be customized through QMK/VIA to control volume, zoom, brightness, brush size, or other macro commands. The L3 also includes additional macro keys separate from the knob.

Both keyboards use Bluetooth 5.1 and offer wireless connectivity. The Q1 Pro supports Bluetooth and wired Type-C, while the Lemokey L3 adds a 2.4 GHz wireless connection with 1000 Hz polling rate for lower latency in gaming.

Still torn?

Answer a few quick questions and the keyboard finder ranks 2,000+ boards by how you will actually use yours.