Not sure which keyboard to choose? Try the Keyboard Finder now!

Head to head · Prices checked Nov 2, 2026

Keychron Q1 Ultra vs Q2 Max8K Speed or Compact Build

Choose the Q1 Ultra for its 8K wireless polling speed and larger layout, or the Q2 Max for its smaller footprint and full QMK/VIA compatibility.

KeebFinder may earn a commission when you buy through these links, at no extra cost to you.

Quick verdict

Which one should you get?

Get the

Keychron Q1 Ultra

polling rate

Build quality in the top 35% of 75% boards under $300.

If you want

  • Ultra-fast 8000 Hz polling rate on both wired and 2.4 GHz wireless modes for competitive gaming.
  • 75% layout with a function row and knob for enhanced productivity and media control.
  • 660 hours of battery life with backlight off, significantly longer than the Q2 Max.

Rules this board out

  • South-facing LEDs. Shine-through legends stay dark, and some sculpted keycaps can clip the LED.
  • Missing ISO-UK, ISO-Nordic, ISO-SW. The other board is sold in those layouts.
  • No numpad.

Get the

Keychron Q2 Max

QMK

Build quality in the top 5% of 65% boards under $300.

If you want

  • Full QMK and VIA support offers deep customization for key mapping and macros.
  • Compact 65% layout takes up less desk space and is lighter at 1528g.
  • Available in multiple ISO layout versions (DE, UK, Nordic, Swiss) for international users.

Rules this board out

  • South-facing LEDs. Shine-through legends stay dark, and some sculpted keycaps can clip the LED.
  • Missing ISO-FR, ISO-ES, ISO-IT. The other board is sold in those layouts.
  • 65% layout. No function row and no numpad.

Bottom line

If your priority is the lowest latency for gaming and you prefer having function keys readily available, the Keychron Q1 Ultra is the stronger choice. If you value deep firmware customizability and a more compact, portable design for programming or everyday desk use, the Keychron Q2 Max with QMK/VIA support is the better fit. Both are excellent aluminum builds, but your workflow will dictate which one serves you best.

What actually differs

The differences that matter

Skip the 40-row spec sheet. These are the specs that change how each board feels, sounds, and fits your desk.

Keychron Q1 Ultra

Keychron Q2 Max

  • Layout size

    75%

    65%

  • Max polling rate

    8,000 Hz

    1,000 Hz

    Higher polling helps competitive FPS and does nothing for typing

  • Weight

    1,724 g

    1,528 g

    Heavier boards stay planted and lighter ones travel

  • QMK

    No

    Yes

    The deep option when you want to remap every key

  • VIA

    No

    Yes

    GUI remapping without compiling firmware

KeebFinder scores

How we score
  • Keychron Q1 Ultra
  • Keychron Q2 Max
Performance
89
77
Build quality
74
89
Productivity
90
93
Customizability
77
98
Portability
83
89

What they share

  • Connection: Bluetooth, 2.4 GHz, Wired
  • Hot-swappable
  • Battery: 4,000 mAh
  • Case material: Aluminum
  • Switch options: Clicky, Linear, Tactile
  • Mount style: Gasket Mount, Plate Mount
See every spec side by side

Best for

What will you mostly use it for?

The Keychron Q1 Ultra wins for Gaming and Content Creation due to its 8K polling rate and full function row. The Keychron Q2 Max takes the lead in Office, Programming, Travel, and Modding thanks to its compact size, lighter weight, and superior QMK/VIA firmware support. The Q2 Max's flexibility in customization and portability makes it more versatile across daily workflows, while the Q1 Ultra's speed is specialized for high-performance scenarios.

For gaming

Pick the Keychron Q1 Ultra

  • Offers an 8000 Hz polling rate in both wired and 2.4 GHz wireless modes for lower latency.
  • Uses a powerful MCU with 1MB flash for high-performance processing.
  • Comes with pre-lubed Keychron Silk POM switches which are high-performance for gamers.

From real owners

What owners say

Ratings and quotes collected from verified store reviews, including the critical ones.

Keychron Q1 Ultra

5.0

6 owner reviews

Praise
“An exceptional keyboard in every respect. The sound, the feel of the keys, and the performance are all of the highest quality.”
Eduard T.Verified buyer· via Keychron

Keychron Q2 Max

5.0

3 owner reviews

Praise
“I've owned my Q2 Max for half a year now and I'm very satisfied with this keyboard. This keyboard checks off all the boxes for me and has performed excellent for the past 6-7 months.”
Eugene B.Verified buyer· via Keychron

Full specs

Keychron Q1 Ultra vs Q2 Max specs

Every tracked spec, side by side. Rows marked with a dot differ between the boards.

9 of 27 specs differ

Keychron Q1 Ultra

Keychron Q2 Max

Typing & switches

Switch options

Clicky, Linear, Tactile
Clicky, Linear, Tactile

Hot-swappable

Yes
Yes

Mount style

Gasket Mount, Plate Mount
Gasket Mount, Plate Mount

Sound dampening

Yes
Yes

Screw-in stabilizers

Yes
Yes

Layout

Layout size

75%
65%

Layout standard

ANSI, ISO, ISO-DE, ISO-ES, ISO-FR, ISO-IT, ISO-PT, JIS
ANSI, ISO, ISO-DE, ISO-Nordic, ISO-SW, ISO-UK

Ergonomics

Standard
Standard

Knob

Yes
Yes

Display

None
None

Media keys

Yes
Yes

Connectivity & battery

Connection

Bluetooth, 2.4 GHz, Wired
Bluetooth, 2.4 GHz, Wired

Max polling rate

8,000 HzBetter
1,000 Hz

Battery

4,000 mAh
4,000 mAh

USB-C

Yes
Yes

Build & materials

Case material

Aluminum
Aluminum

Plate material

Polycarbonate
Polycarbonate

Keycaps

PBT
PBT

Weight

1,724 g
1,528 g

Dimensions

32 x 328 x 145 mm
21 x 121 x 328 mm

Typing angle

5°
7°

Backlight

RGB, south-facing
RGB, south-facing

Firmware & software

QMK

No
Yes

VIA

No
Yes

N-key rollover

Yes
Yes

Mac & Windows

Yes
Yes

Extras

Released

2026
2024

For EU buyers

ISO layouts by store

Which stores sell ISO-DE, UK, and the other regional layouts.

Keychron Q1 Ultra

  • Keychron (DE)

    ISO-DE, ISO-FR, ISO-ES, ISO-IT, ISO-PT

    In stockDoes not ship to you

Keychron Q2 Max

  • Keychron

    ISO-DE, ISO-UK, ISO-Nordic, ISO-SW

    In stockShips to you

  • Keychron (DE)

    ISO-DE, ISO-UK, ISO-SW

    In stockDoes not ship to you

Where to buy

Compare prices

Live prices from the stores we track, cheapest in-stock offer first.

Prices in USD are converted to your currency and can change at any time. KeebFinder may earn a commission when you buy through these links, at no extra cost to you.

Lowest price across stores, Amazon excluded.

FAQ

Keychron Q1 Ultra vs Q2 Max: your questions

The Keychron Q1 Ultra has a significantly higher polling rate of 8000 Hz in both wired and 2.4 GHz modes. The Keychron Q2 Max offers a 1000 Hz polling rate in 2.4 GHz and wired modes, which is standard for most wireless keyboards.

Yes, the Keychron Q2 Max supports QMK and VIA, which allows for deep customization of keymaps, layers, and macros. You can use the Keychron Launcher web app to remap keys and create shortcuts.

No, the Keychron Q1 Ultra uses ZMK firmware instead of QMK. It is programmable via the Keychron Launcher web app, but it does not offer the same level of open-source customization as QMK/VIA.

The Keychron Q2 Max is better for travel because it is lighter at 1528 grams and has a more compact 65% layout. The Q1 Ultra is heavier at 1724 grams and has a larger 75% footprint.

The Keychron Q1 Ultra comes with pre-lubed Keychron Silk POM switches. The Keychron Q2 Max uses Gateron Jupiter switches, which have a 3-pin design and are pre-lubed.

Yes, both keyboards support Mac and Windows systems. They include an additional set of customized keycaps for each platform and a system toggle to switch between layouts.

The Keychron Q1 Ultra has a longer battery life, offering up to 660 hours with the backlight off. The Keychron Q2 Max provides up to 180 hours under the same conditions.

Yes, both the Keychron Q1 Ultra and the Keychron Q2 Max are hot-swappable. They support most 3-pin and 5-pin MX style mechanical switches, making it easy to swap switches without soldering.

The Keychron Q1 Ultra weighs 1724 grams, making it heavier than the Keychron Q2 Max which weighs 1528 grams. This difference is noticeable for portability.

Yes, the Keychron Q2 Max is available as a DIY Kit/Barebones option, according to its extra features. This allows users to build their keyboard from scratch with their own switches and keycaps.

The Keychron Q1 Ultra has a typing angle of 5 degrees, while the Keychron Q2 Max has a slightly steeper angle of 7 degrees. This difference might affect your typing comfort.

Still torn?

Answer a few quick questions and the keyboard finder ranks 2,000+ boards by how you will actually use yours.