Not sure which keyboard to choose? Try the Keyboard Finder now!

Head to head · Prices checked Nov 2, 2026

Keychron Q1 Ultra vs Q3 Max8K Polling or TKL

Choose the Q1 Ultra for its cutting-edge 8K wireless polling rate, or the Q3 Max for its proven QMK/VIA firmware and TKL layout flexibility.

KeebFinder may earn a commission when you buy through these links, at no extra cost to you.

Quick verdict

Which one should you get?

Get the

Keychron Q1 Ultra

polling rate

Build quality in the top 35% of 75% boards under $300.

If you want

  • 8000 Hz polling rate in wired and 2.4 GHz wireless modes, a significant performance advantage.
  • Up to 660 hours of battery life with backlight off, which Keychron claims offers months of use on a single charge.
  • Lighter weight (1724g) and more compact 75% layout compared to the Q3 Max.

Rules this board out

  • South-facing LEDs. Shine-through legends stay dark, and some sculpted keycaps can clip the LED.
  • Missing ISO-UK, ISO-Nordic. The other board is sold in those layouts.
  • No numpad.

Get the

Keychron Q3 Max

QMK

Build quality in the top 5% of 80% boards under $300.

If you want

  • QMK and VIA support ensures deep and well-documented customization potential for keymaps and macros.
  • 80% TKL layout with a dedicated function row is ideal for productivity tasks.
  • Available in both fully assembled and barebones versions, with multiple switch and keycap options.

Rules this board out

  • South-facing LEDs. Shine-through legends stay dark, and some sculpted keycaps can clip the LED.
  • Missing ISO-FR, ISO-ES, ISO-IT. The other board is sold in those layouts.
  • No numpad.

Bottom line

The Keychron Q1 Ultra is the forward-looking choice for gamers and users who demand the absolute lowest latency in a wireless keyboard, wrapped in a more portable 75% package. The Keychron Q3 Max is the safe, proven bet for typists and modders who need mature firmware like QMK/VIA and prefer the full function row of a TKL layout. Your decision hinges on whether you prioritize raw 8K speed or ecosystem depth and layout flexibility.

What actually differs

The differences that matter

Skip the 40-row spec sheet. These are the specs that change how each board feels, sounds, and fits your desk.

Keychron Q1 Ultra

Keychron Q3 Max

  • Layout size

    75%

    80%

  • Max polling rate

    8,000 Hz

    1,000 Hz

    Higher polling helps competitive FPS and does nothing for typing

  • Weight

    1,724 g

    2,045 g

    Heavier boards stay planted and lighter ones travel

  • QMK

    No

    Yes

    The deep option when you want to remap every key

  • VIA

    No

    Yes

    GUI remapping without compiling firmware

KeebFinder scores

How we score
  • Keychron Q1 Ultra
  • Keychron Q3 Max
Performance
89
80
Build quality
74
88
Productivity
90
96
Customizability
77
98
Portability
83
78

What they share

  • Connection: Bluetooth, 2.4 GHz, Wired
  • Hot-swappable
  • Battery: 4,000 mAh
  • Case material: Aluminum
  • Switch options: Clicky, Linear, Tactile
  • Mount style: Gasket Mount, Plate Mount
See every spec side by side

Best for

What will you mostly use it for?

The Q1 Ultra wins decisively for Gaming and Travel thanks to its lighter weight, more compact 75% layout, and groundbreaking 8K wireless polling rate. The Q3 Max dominates in Productivity-focused roles like Office and Programming, where its 80% TKL layout and mature QMK/VIA firmware ecosystem offer greater flexibility and a familiar key arrangement. For Modding, the Q3 Max's barebones version and open-source firmware make it the clear choice. Content Creation is a split decision, with the Q1 Ultra's speed and space-saving design edging out the Q3 Max.

For gaming

Pick the Keychron Q1 Ultra

  • 8000 Hz polling rate in both wired and 2.4 GHz wireless modes for significantly lower latency, as stated by Keychron.
  • Up to 660 hours of battery life with backlight off, reducing charging interruptions.
  • ZMK firmware and a 1MB flash MCU provide the foundation for the 8K polling rate.

From real owners

What owners say

Ratings and quotes collected from verified store reviews, including the critical ones.

Keychron Q1 Ultra

5.0

6 owner reviews

Praise
“An exceptional keyboard in every respect. The sound, the feel of the keys, and the performance are all of the highest quality.”
Eduard T.Verified buyer· via Keychron

Keychron Q3 Max

4.5

13 owner reviews

Praise
“I’ve never used a keychron keyboard before and am disappointed i hadnt learned about it sooner! The keys are solid and the keyboard works better than expected.”
ShaneVerified buyer· via Keychron
Critique
“Just purchased this keyboard but immediately found out that the backspace key does not work (literally just unpacked it from the box) - tried testing it on Keychron’s key tester and doesnt register at all… Did not expect such poor quality given the price”
DariusVerified buyer· via Keychron

Full specs

Keychron Q1 Ultra vs Q3 Max specs

Every tracked spec, side by side. Rows marked with a dot differ between the boards.

8 of 27 specs differ

Keychron Q1 Ultra

Keychron Q3 Max

Typing & switches

Switch options

Clicky, Linear, Tactile
Clicky, Linear, Tactile

Hot-swappable

Yes
Yes

Mount style

Gasket Mount, Plate Mount
Gasket Mount, Plate Mount

Sound dampening

Yes
Yes

Screw-in stabilizers

Yes
Yes

Layout

Layout size

75%
80%

Layout standard

ANSI, ISO, ISO-DE, ISO-ES, ISO-FR, ISO-IT, ISO-PT, JIS
ANSI, ISO, ISO-DE, ISO-Nordic, ISO-UK

Ergonomics

Standard
Standard

Knob

Yes
Yes

Display

None
None

Media keys

Yes
Yes

Connectivity & battery

Connection

Bluetooth, 2.4 GHz, Wired
Bluetooth, 2.4 GHz, Wired

Max polling rate

8,000 HzBetter
1,000 Hz

Battery

4,000 mAh
4,000 mAh

USB-C

Yes
Yes

Build & materials

Case material

Aluminum
Aluminum

Plate material

Polycarbonate
Polycarbonate

Keycaps

PBT
PBT

Weight

1,724 g
2,045 g

Dimensions

32 x 328 x 145 mm
33 x 137 x 365 mm

Typing angle

5°
5°

Backlight

RGB, south-facing
RGB, south-facing

Firmware & software

QMK

No
Yes

VIA

No
Yes

N-key rollover

Yes
Yes

Mac & Windows

Yes
Yes

Extras

Released

2026
2024

For EU buyers

ISO layouts by store

Which stores sell ISO-DE, UK, and the other regional layouts.

Keychron Q1 Ultra

  • Keychron (DE)

    ISO-DE, ISO-FR, ISO-ES, ISO-IT, ISO-PT

    In stockDoes not ship to you

Keychron Q3 Max

  • Input Gear

    ISO-DE

    Out of stockShips to you

  • Keychron

    ISO-DE, ISO-UK, ISO-Nordic

    Out of stockShips to you

  • Keychron (DE)

    ISO-DE, ISO-UK

    In stockDoes not ship to you

Where to buy

Compare prices

Live prices from the stores we track, cheapest in-stock offer first.

Prices in USD are converted to your currency and can change at any time. KeebFinder may earn a commission when you buy through these links, at no extra cost to you.

Lowest price across stores, Amazon excluded.

FAQ

Keychron Q1 Ultra vs Q3 Max: your questions

The primary difference is the polling rate and firmware. The Q1 Ultra boasts an 8000 Hz wireless polling rate and uses ZMK firmware, aiming for maximum speed. The Q3 Max uses the more established QMK/VIA firmware with a 1000 Hz polling rate, offering deeper customization for keymaps and macros.

The Keychron Q1 Ultra has a significantly better polling rate for gaming, offering 8000 Hz in both 2.4 GHz and wired modes. This is a major upgrade over the Q3 Max's 1000 Hz polling rate in the same modes, as stated by Keychron, providing lower latency for competitive play.

Yes, both keyboards are programmable, but through different methods. The Q1 Ultra uses Keychron's Launcher web app with ZMK firmware. The Q3 Max supports the more widely adopted QMK firmware and VIA software, in addition to the Launcher web app, which many users find more flexible for complex macros.

The Q1 Ultra has a longer battery life, with the vendor claiming up to 660 hours with backlight off. The Q3 Max is rated for up to 180 hours with the backlight off. Both keyboards have a 4000mAh battery and support USB-C wired use while charging.

The Keychron Q1 Ultra is better for a compact desk due to its 75% layout (328mm wide) and lighter weight (1724g). The Q3 Max is an 80% TKL (365mm wide) and heavier (2045g), requiring more desk space for the dedicated function row.

The Q3 Max is generally considered easier to mod due to its support for the mature QMK/VIA firmware ecosystem, which has extensive community support. It is also available as a barebones kit, allowing you to skip buying switches and keycaps you don't want. Both keyboards feature hot-swappable switches and screw-in stabilizers.

Yes, both the Q1 Ultra and Q3 Max come with Mac and Windows keycaps and a system toggle switch on the keyboard. The Keychron vendor description specifies that both support saving two different layouts, one for each system.

The Q1 Ultra comes with Keychron Silk POM switches (Red, Brown, or Banana). The Q3 Max comes with Gateron Jupiter switches (Red, Brown, or Banana) for the fully assembled version. The Q3 Max is also available as a barebones kit without switches.

Yes, both the Q1 Ultra and Q3 Max support 2.4 GHz wireless connectivity, Bluetooth, and a wired USB-C connection. The vendor for the Q1 Ultra specifies Bluetooth 5.3, while the Q3 Max uses Bluetooth 5.1.

The Q3 Max has significantly more user reviews (41 reviews at the time of data collection) with an average rating of 4.78/5 stars. The Q1 Ultra has only 1 review with a perfect 5/5 score, based on the same data.

The Q1 Ultra is more compact at 328 x 145 x 32mm and lighter at 1724g. The Q3 Max is larger at 365 x 137 x 33mm and heavier at 2045g. The TKL layout of the Q3 Max is primarily responsible for the extra width and weight.

Both the Q1 Ultra and the Q3 Max offer KSA (Keychron Spherical-Angle) double-shot PBT keycaps. The Q3 Max is also available with an optional OSA side-printed shine-through keycap set, which the Q1 Ultra does not offer according to the vendor information.

Still torn?

Answer a few quick questions and the keyboard finder ranks 2,000+ boards by how you will actually use yours.