Not sure which keyboard to choose? Try the Keyboard Finder now!

Head to head · Prices checked Nov 7, 2026

Keychron Q1 Ultra vs Q6 Max75% vs Full-Size Wireless Comparison

Choose the Q1 Ultra for competitive gaming and portability, or the Q6 Max for a full-size layout and deep firmware customization.

KeebFinder may earn a commission when you buy through these links, at no extra cost to you.

Quick verdict

Which one should you get?

Get the

Keychron Q1 Ultra

75%

Build quality in the top 35% of 75% boards under $300.

If you want

  • Ultra-high 8000 Hz polling rate for minimal input lag in wireless and wired modes.
  • More portable 75% layout with a smaller footprint and lower weight.
  • Claimed battery life of up to 660 hours with lighting off.

Rules this board out

  • South-facing LEDs. Shine-through legends stay dark, and some sculpted keycaps can clip the LED.
  • Missing ISO-UK, ISO-Nordic, ISO-CH. The other board is sold in those layouts.
  • No numpad.

Get the

Keychron Q6 Max

Full-Size Wireless Comparison

Build quality in the top 5% of 100% boards under $300.

If you want

  • Full 100% layout with a dedicated number pad and navigation cluster.
  • Extensive support for ISO layouts including UK, German, Nordic, and more.
  • Supports open-source QMK and VIA firmware for advanced customization.

Rules this board out

  • South-facing LEDs. Shine-through legends stay dark, and some sculpted keycaps can clip the LED.
  • Missing ISO-IT, ISO-PT. The other board is sold in those layouts.

Bottom line

Your primary need dictates the choice. If your priority is competitive gaming performance, desk space savings, or frequent travel, the Keychron Q1 Ultra's 8K polling rate and compact form are compelling. If you require a full number pad, extensive layout options for international use, or the deep programmability of QMK/VIA firmware, the Keychron Q6 Max is the more capable tool, despite its larger size.

What actually differs

The differences that matter

Skip the 40-row spec sheet. These are the specs that change how each board feels, sounds, and fits your desk.

Keychron Q1 Ultra

Keychron Q6 Max

  • Layout size

    75%

    100%

  • Max polling rate

    8,000 Hz

    1,000 Hz

    Higher polling helps competitive FPS and does nothing for typing

  • Mount style

    Gasket Mount, Plate Mount

    Gasket Mount, PCB Mount

  • Display

    None

    LED

    A case display rather than a typing feature

  • Weight

    1,724 g

    2,184 g

    Heavier boards stay planted and lighter ones travel

KeebFinder scores

How we score
  • Keychron Q1 Ultra
  • Keychron Q6 Max
Performance
89
80
Build quality
74
91
Productivity
90
96
Customizability
77
100
Portability
83
54

What they share

  • Connection: Bluetooth, 2.4 GHz, Wired
  • Hot-swappable
  • Battery: 4,000 mAh
  • Case material: Aluminum
  • Switch options: Clicky, Linear, Tactile
  • Knob
See every spec side by side

Best for

What will you mostly use it for?

The Q1 Ultra is the clear choice for gamers and travelers, prioritizing speed and a compact form. The Q6 Max dominates for office work, programming, and modding, where a full layout, international support, and deep customization are key. For content creation, both offer similar core multimedia features, making the choice dependent on the user's preferred size.

For gaming

Pick the Keychron Q1 Ultra

  • The Q1 Ultra offers an 8000 Hz polling rate in both wired and 2.4 GHz wireless modes, compared to the Q6 Max's 1000 Hz.
  • Its 75% layout saves desk space for larger mouse movements.
  • The manufacturer states the 8K rate provides ultra-responsive performance for competitive games.

From real owners

What owners say

Ratings and quotes collected from verified store reviews, including the critical ones.

Keychron Q1 Ultra

5.0

6 owner reviews

Praise
“An exceptional keyboard in every respect. The sound, the feel of the keys, and the performance are all of the highest quality.”
Eduard T.Verified buyer· via Keychron

Keychron Q6 Max

3.7

26 owner reviews

Praise
“Amazing. Love the weight, keycaps, color. Knob placement could be much better. Spacebar leans to one side since I always press it on the right and gets uneven.”
JosephVerified buyer· via Keychron
Critique
“Keystrokes doesn’t have light instead a rainbow where i can’t focus when typing”
GunasVerified buyer· via Keychron

Full specs

Keychron Q1 Ultra vs Q6 Max specs

Every tracked spec, side by side. Rows marked with a dot differ between the boards.

11 of 27 specs differ

Keychron Q1 Ultra

Keychron Q6 Max

Typing & switches

Switch options

Clicky, Linear, Tactile
Clicky, Linear, Tactile

Hot-swappable

Yes
Yes

Mount style

Gasket Mount, Plate Mount
Gasket Mount, PCB Mount

Sound dampening

Yes
Yes

Screw-in stabilizers

Yes
Yes

Layout

Layout size

75%
100%

Layout standard

ANSI, ISO, ISO-DE, ISO-ES, ISO-FR, ISO-IT, ISO-PT, JIS
ANSI, ISO, ISO-CH, ISO-DE, ISO-ES, ISO-FR, ISO-Nordic, ISO-SW, ISO-UK, JIS

Ergonomics

Standard
Standard

Knob

Yes
Yes

Display

None
LED

Media keys

Yes
Yes

Connectivity & battery

Connection

Bluetooth, 2.4 GHz, Wired
Bluetooth, 2.4 GHz, Wired

Max polling rate

8,000 HzBetter
1,000 Hz

Battery

4,000 mAh
4,000 mAh

USB-C

Yes
Yes

Build & materials

Case material

Aluminum
Aluminum

Plate material

Polycarbonate
Plastic, Polycarbonate

Keycaps

PBT
PBT

Weight

1,724 g
2,184 g

Dimensions

32 x 328 x 145 mm
20 x 137 x 446 mm

Typing angle

5°
5°

Backlight

RGB, south-facing
RGB, south-facing

Firmware & software

QMK

No
Yes

VIA

No
Yes

N-key rollover

Yes
Yes

Mac & Windows

Yes
Yes

Extras

Released

2026
2024

For EU buyers

ISO layouts by store

Which stores sell ISO-DE, UK, and the other regional layouts.

Keychron Q1 Ultra

  • Keychron (DE)

    ISO-DE, ISO-FR, ISO-ES, ISO-IT, ISO-PT

    In stockDoes not ship to you

Keychron Q6 Max

  • Keychron

    ISO-DE, ISO-UK, ISO-Nordic, ISO-CH

    Out of stockShips to you

  • Keychron (DE)

    ISO-DE, ISO-UK, ISO-FR, ISO-ES, ISO-CH

    Out of stockDoes not ship to you

  • Keychron (DE)

    ISO-DE, ISO-UK, ISO-FR, ISO-ES

    Out of stockDoes not ship to you

Where to buy

Compare prices

Live prices from the stores we track, cheapest in-stock offer first.

Prices in USD are converted to your currency and can change at any time. KeebFinder may earn a commission when you buy through these links, at no extra cost to you.

Lowest price across stores, Amazon excluded.

FAQ

Keychron Q1 Ultra vs Q6 Max: your questions

The core difference is size and performance focus. The Q1 Ultra is a 75% keyboard with an 8000 Hz polling rate aimed at speed and portability. The Q6 Max is a full-size 100% keyboard with a 1000 Hz rate, focused on providing a complete layout with deep QMK/VIA firmware customization.

According to manufacturer claims, the Keychron Q1 Ultra has a significantly longer battery life. It is rated for up to 660 hours with the backlight off, compared to the Q6 Max's rating of up to 180 hours. Both use a 4000mAh battery.

Yes. The Keychron Q6 Max vendor description states it is built with Mac users in mind and includes a system toggle plus an additional set of customized keycaps for both Windows and macOS systems.

No. The Keychron Q1 Ultra uses ZMK firmware, which is configured through the Keychron Launcher web app. The Q6 Max supports the open-source QMK and VIA firmware, which is a major differentiator for advanced users.

The Keychron Q6 Max is better for data entry. Its full-size 100% layout includes a dedicated number pad, which is essential for efficient numerical input. The Q1 Ultra's 75% layout lacks this pad, requiring use of a number layer.

Yes. Both the Keychron Q1 Ultra and Q6 Max feature hot-swappable PCBs. This allows you to change switches easily without soldering, supporting both 3-pin and 5-pin MX-style switches.

The Q1 Ultra comes with KSA profile double-shot PBT keycaps. The Q6 Max offers a choice between KSA profile keycaps or OSA side-printed shine-through double-shot PBT keycaps, depending on the variant selected.

Yes. The Q6 Max is offered in a Barebone Knob version, which includes the aluminum case, PC plate, and PCB, but no switches or keycaps. This allows for a fully personalized build from the start.

Both keyboards are described as having multiple layers of acoustic foam. The Q1 Ultra listing specifies components like IXPE foam, PET film, a latex bottom pad, and bottom case acoustic foam. The Q6 Max vendor page also mentions enhanced acoustic foams including IXPE, PET, and Latex.

Yes. The Keychron Q6 Max explicitly supports ISO layouts, and the vendor description confirms a dedicated ISO collection is available with a UK layout, among others like German and Nordic.

The fully assembled Q1 Ultra comes with Keychron Silk POM switches (Red, Brown, or Banana). The fully assembled Q6 Max comes with Gateron Jupiter switches (Red, Brown, or Banana). Both are described as pre-lubed.

Still torn?

Answer a few quick questions and the keyboard finder ranks 2,000+ boards by how you will actually use yours.