Not sure which keyboard to choose? Try the Keyboard Finder now!

Head to head · Prices checked Nov 7, 2026

Keychron Q1 Ultra vs V6 Max75% Aluminum vs Full-Size Plastic

Choose the Q1 Ultra for a premium, high-performance compact build, or the V6 Max for a budget-friendly, fully-featured full-size keyboard with extensive layout options.

KeebFinder may earn a commission when you buy through these links, at no extra cost to you.

Quick verdict

Which one should you get?

Get the

Keychron Q1 Ultra

75% Aluminum

Build quality in the top 35% of 75% boards under $300.

If you want

  • Premium all-aluminum CNC case construction.
  • High 8000 Hz polling rate in both 2.4GHz and wired modes.
  • Includes multiple foam layers (sound absorbing, IXPE, PET film, latex pad) for acoustics.

Rules this board out

  • South-facing LEDs. Shine-through legends stay dark, and some sculpted keycaps can clip the LED.
  • Missing ISO-UK, ISO-Nordic, ISO-SW. The other board is sold in those layouts.
  • No numpad.

Get the

Keychron V6 Max

Full-Size Plastic

Build quality in the top 5% of 100% boards under $100.

If you want

  • Extensive support for ISO and JIS layouts (UK, DE, Nordic, FR, ES, IT, etc.).
  • Available as a more affordable barebones kit for custom builds.
  • Explicitly supports QMK and VIA open-source firmware.

Rules this board out

  • South-facing LEDs. Shine-through legends stay dark, and some sculpted keycaps can clip the LED.
  • Missing ISO-PT. The other board is sold in those layouts.

Bottom line

Select the Keychron Q1 Ultra if your budget allows for a premium, compact keyboard where top-tier wireless performance, a metal build, and refined acoustics are critical. Opt for the Keychron V6 Max if you require a full-size layout with a numpad, need specific international keycap support, value open-source firmware like QMK/VIA, or are seeking a more cost-effective entry into custom mechanical keyboards.

What actually differs

The differences that matter

Skip the 40-row spec sheet. These are the specs that change how each board feels, sounds, and fits your desk.

Keychron Q1 Ultra

Keychron V6 Max

  • Layout size

    75%

    100%

  • Max polling rate

    8,000 Hz

    1,000 Hz

    Higher polling helps competitive FPS and does nothing for typing

  • Case material

    Aluminum

    ABS, Plastic

  • Weight

    1,724 g

    1,110 g

    Heavier boards stay planted and lighter ones travel

  • QMK

    No

    Yes

    The deep option when you want to remap every key

KeebFinder scores

How we score
  • Keychron Q1 Ultra
  • Keychron V6 Max
Performance
89
83
Build quality
74
86
Productivity
90
97
Customizability
77
98
Portability
83
53

What they share

  • Connection: Bluetooth, 2.4 GHz, Wired
  • Hot-swappable
  • Battery: 4,000 mAh
  • Switch options: Clicky, Linear, Tactile
  • Mount style: Gasket Mount, Plate Mount
  • Knob
See every spec side by side

Best for

What will you mostly use it for?

The V6 Max wins for office use and content creation due to its full layout and international support, while also being the stronger choice for modders seeking a barebones kit. The Q1 Ultra is superior for gaming and travel, thanks to its higher polling rate, metal build, and compact form. For programming, the decision is a tie and comes down to layout preference, as both offer excellent core customization features.

For gaming

Pick the Keychron Q1 Ultra

  • Higher 8000 Hz polling rate in wireless and wired modes for lower latency.
  • All-aluminum case construction for a more solid, premium feel.
  • Compact 75% layout frees up desk space for mouse movement.

From real owners

What owners say

Ratings and quotes collected from verified store reviews, including the critical ones.

Keychron Q1 Ultra

5.0

6 owner reviews

Praise
“An exceptional keyboard in every respect. The sound, the feel of the keys, and the performance are all of the highest quality.”
Eduard T.Verified buyer· via Keychron

Keychron V6 Max

4.7

22 owner reviews

Praise
“Best keyboard ever purchased. its quiet, great lighting, customizable and comdortable. Inhighly recommended!!!”
WilliamVerified buyer· via Keychron
Critique
“After a couple months of using this keyboard it began doubling the space bar input. I took it apart, cleaned it, there's something wrong with the internals. The keys are nice and it works otherwise. But it has an intrinsic problem. Would not recommend.”
MartronVerified buyer· via Keychron

Full specs

Keychron Q1 Ultra vs V6 Max specs

Every tracked spec, side by side. Rows marked with a dot differ between the boards.

11 of 27 specs differ

Keychron Q1 Ultra

Keychron V6 Max

Typing & switches

Switch options

Clicky, Linear, Tactile
Clicky, Linear, Tactile

Hot-swappable

Yes
Yes

Mount style

Gasket Mount, Plate Mount
Gasket Mount, Plate Mount

Sound dampening

Yes
Yes

Screw-in stabilizers

Yes
Yes

Layout

Layout size

75%
100%

Layout standard

ANSI, ISO, ISO-DE, ISO-ES, ISO-FR, ISO-IT, ISO-PT, JIS
ANSI, ISO, ISO-DE, ISO-ES, ISO-FR, ISO-IT, ISO-Nordic, ISO-SW, ISO-UK, JIS

Ergonomics

Standard
Standard

Knob

Yes
Yes

Display

None
None

Media keys

Yes
Yes

Connectivity & battery

Connection

Bluetooth, 2.4 GHz, Wired
Bluetooth, 2.4 GHz, Wired

Max polling rate

8,000 HzBetter
1,000 Hz

Battery

4,000 mAh
4,000 mAh

USB-C

Yes
Yes

Build & materials

Case material

Aluminum
ABS, Plastic

Plate material

Polycarbonate
Polycarbonate

Keycaps

PBT
ABS, PBT

Weight

1,724 g
1,110 g

Dimensions

32 x 328 x 145 mm
30 x 149 x 448 mm

Typing angle

5°
4°

Backlight

RGB, south-facing
RGB, south-facing

Firmware & software

QMK

No
Yes

VIA

No
Yes

N-key rollover

Yes
Yes

Mac & Windows

Yes
Yes

Extras

Released

2026
2024

For EU buyers

ISO layouts by store

Which stores sell ISO-DE, UK, and the other regional layouts.

Keychron Q1 Ultra

  • Keychron (DE)

    ISO-DE, ISO-FR, ISO-ES, ISO-IT, ISO-PT

    In stockDoes not ship to you

Keychron V6 Max

  • Keychron

    ISO-DE, ISO-UK, ISO-Nordic, ISO-SW

    Out of stockShips to you

  • Keychron (DE)

    ISO-DE, ISO-UK, ISO-FR, ISO-ES, ISO-IT, ISO-SW

    Out of stockDoes not ship to you

Where to buy

Compare prices

Live prices from the stores we track, cheapest in-stock offer first.

Prices in USD are converted to your currency and can change at any time. KeebFinder may earn a commission when you buy through these links, at no extra cost to you.

Lowest price across stores, Amazon excluded.

FAQ

Keychron Q1 Ultra vs V6 Max: your questions

The core differences are layout, build material, and performance specs. The Q1 Ultra is a compact 75% keyboard with an all-aluminum case and an 8000 Hz polling rate. The V6 Max is a full-size 100% keyboard with an ABS plastic case, a 1000 Hz polling rate, and supports a wide range of international ISO layouts.

The Keychron Q1 Ultra is the stronger choice for competitive gaming. Its manufacturer specifies an 8000 Hz polling rate in both wireless and wired modes, which can offer lower input latency compared to the V6 Max's 1000 Hz rate. The aluminum case may also provide a more stable platform.

Yes, the Keychron V6 Max is compatible with macOS, Windows, and Linux. According to the product listing, it includes a system toggle and an additional set of keycaps for both Windows and macOS layouts, allowing you to save a separate layout for each system.

Yes, both the Keychron Q1 Ultra and V6 Max feature hot-swappable PCBs. This allows you to change the mechanical switches without soldering, supporting both 3-pin and 5-pin MX-style switches from brands like Gateron, Cherry, and Kailh.

Based on manufacturer claims, the Keychron Q1 Ultra has a longer estimated wireless battery life. With the RGB backlight off, the Q1 Ultra is rated for up to 660 hours, while the V6 Max is rated for up to 190 hours under similar conditions.

Yes, the Keychron V6 Max is available in a barebones kit version. This kit includes the ABS plastic case, PCB with screw-in stabilizers, and PC plate, but does not include keycaps or switches, allowing for a fully custom build.

They use different firmware with web-based configuration. The Q1 Ultra uses ZMK firmware configured via the Keychron Launcher web app. The V6 Max uses QMK and VIA firmware, which is also accessible through the Keychron Launcher, offering deep, open-source customization.

No, according to the listings, both keyboards come with premium double-shot PBT keycaps that are not shine-through. Both feature south-facing RGB LEDs, which are designed to prevent interference with Cherry-profile keycaps and provide underglow lighting.

The Keychron Q1 Ultra is more portable. Its 75% layout has a significantly smaller footprint (328 x 145 mm) compared to the full-size V6 Max (448 x 149 mm), making it easier to pack and use in confined spaces like coffee shops or on the go.

Both keyboards include sound-dampening materials. The Q1 Ultra listing mentions multiple layers including sound absorbing foam, IXPE foam, PET film, a latex bottom pad, and bottom case acoustic foam. The V6 Max listing specifies a gasket mount design with sound-absorbing foam to reduce acoustic resonance.

Yes, the Keychron V6 Max explicitly supports a wide range of ISO layouts. The manufacturer's listing states it is available in ISO-UK, ISO-DE (German), ISO-Nordic, ISO-ES, ISO-FR, ISO-IT, and other layouts, making it suitable for users across Europe and beyond.

Yes, both the Keychron Q1 Ultra and the V6 Max include a knob for media control or other customizable functions. The listings show that both the fully assembled versions and the V6 Max barebones kit include knob support.

Still torn?

Answer a few quick questions and the keyboard finder ranks 2,000+ boards by how you will actually use yours.