Not sure which keyboard to choose? Try the Keyboard Finder now!

Head to head · Prices checked Nov 7, 2026

Keychron Q1 V2 vs Q1 HEWired Custom vs Wireless Magnetic Gaming

Choose the Q1 HE for competitive gaming with magnetic switches and wireless freedom, or the Q1 V2 for a more affordable, wired custom build with standard switch compatibility.

KeebFinder may earn a commission when you buy through these links, at no extra cost to you.

Quick verdict

Which one should you get?

Get the

Keychron Q1 V2

Wired Custom

Build quality in the top 5% of 75% boards under $100.

If you want

  • Hot-swappable for a wide variety of standard 3-pin and 5-pin MX mechanical switches.
  • Features a steel plate, which can offer a distinct sound and typing feel.
  • Generally available at a more affordable price point for a fully-featured custom keyboard.

Rules this board out

  • South-facing LEDs. Shine-through legends stay dark, and some sculpted keycaps can clip the LED.
  • No ISO layout. ISO-DE, UK, and other ISO variants are not offered.

Get the

Keychron Q1 HE

Wireless Magnetic Gaming

Build quality in the top 5% of 75% boards under $200.

If you want

  • Equipped with Gateron double-rail magnetic switches featuring adjustable actuation points (0.2-3.8mm) and rapid trigger.
  • Offers triple-mode connectivity: 2.4 GHz wireless (1000Hz), Bluetooth 5.2, and wired.
  • Includes a 4000mAh rechargeable battery for cordless operation.

Rules this board out

  • Magnetic switches only. Standard MX switches will not fit.
  • South-facing LEDs. Shine-through legends stay dark, and some sculpted keycaps can clip the LED.

Bottom line

Your budget and primary activity should guide this decision. Invest in the Keychron Q1 HE if you are a competitive gamer who will utilize its magnetic switch features, or if wireless connectivity for a clean, multi-device desk is a priority. Opt for the Keychron Q1 V2 if you want a superb, wired custom keyboard foundation for a lower cost and plan to experiment with a wide array of standard mechanical switches.

What actually differs

The differences that matter

Skip the 40-row spec sheet. These are the specs that change how each board feels, sounds, and fits your desk.

Keychron Q1 V2

Keychron Q1 HE

  • Hall effect (magnetic)

    No

    Yes

    Adjustable actuation helps in games and not in normal typing

  • Rapid trigger

    No

    Yes

    Faster resets help in games and not in normal typing

  • Connection

    Wired

    Bluetooth, 2.4 GHz, Wired

    Wireless for several devices and wired for lower latency

  • Max polling rate

    1,000 Hz

    8,000 Hz

    Higher polling helps competitive FPS and does nothing for typing

  • Switch options

    Clicky, Linear, Tactile

    Clicky, Linear, Magnetic, Tactile

KeebFinder scores

How we score
  • Keychron Q1 V2
  • Keychron Q1 HE
Performance
72
100
Build quality
89
92
Productivity
98
97
Customizability
98
100
Portability
62
81

What they share

  • Layout size: 75%
  • Hot-swappable
  • Case material: Aluminum
  • Knob
  • QMK
  • VIA
See every spec side by side

Best for

What will you mostly use it for?

The Q1 HE is the clear choice for gaming and mobile or multi-device office work due to its magnetic switches, rapid trigger, and wireless versatility. For dedicated typists and modders who prefer a vast selection of traditional switches and a lower entry cost, the Q1 V2 holds a strong advantage. Programmers will find both keyboards equally capable due to their shared programmability and compact layout.

For gaming

Pick the Keychron Q1 HE

  • The Q1 HE features magnetic switches with adjustable actuation points from 0.2 to 3.8 mm and rapid trigger functionality.
  • It offers a 1000 Hz polling rate over a 2.4 GHz wireless connection in addition to wired mode.
  • Its listing mentions dynamic keystrokes allowing for four actions on a single key based on press depth.

From real owners

What owners say

Ratings and quotes collected from verified store reviews, including the critical ones.

Keychron Q1 V2

4.9

318 owner reviews

Praise
“Exactly what I wanted. Swapped out the switches for some Gateron Zero degree fully silent switches. Mechanical but almost completely silent, works a dream!”
DanVerified buyer· via Keychron

Keychron Q1 HE

4.9

21 owner reviews

Praise
“Love this keyboard. Wooting was my first choice but they don’t have wireless and with this version having TMR sensors and Wireless capability it’s my new Keyboard for work.”
SageVerified buyer· via Keychron
Critique
“I love this thing. I wish there were these changes: Cable mode was switch in position closest to the outer edge of keyboard. Extra usb-c which is another port, I'd like to plug my 2fa device in there. Sort out why the programmer doesn't work under arch linux…”
Mawlzz· via Keychron

Full specs

Keychron Q1 V2 vs Q1 HE specs

Every tracked spec, side by side. Rows marked with a dot differ between the boards.

13 of 29 specs differ

Keychron Q1 V2

Keychron Q1 HE

Typing & switches

Switch options

Clicky, Linear, Tactile
Clicky, Linear, Magnetic, Tactile

Hall effect (magnetic)

No
Yes

Rapid trigger

No
Yes

Hot-swappable

Yes
Yes

Mount style

Gasket Mount, Plate Mount
Gasket Mount, PCB Mount

Sound dampening

Yes
Yes

Screw-in stabilizers

Yes
Yes

Layout

Layout size

75%
75%

Layout standard

ANSI
ANSI, ISO, ISO-DE, ISO-ES, ISO-FR, ISO-IT, ISO-Nordic, ISO-SW, ISO-UK, JIS

Ergonomics

Standard
Standard

Knob

Yes
Yes

Display

None
LED

Media keys

Yes
Yes

Connectivity & battery

Connection

Wired
Bluetooth, 2.4 GHz, Wired

Max polling rate

1,000 Hz
8,000 HzBetter

Battery

Wired only
4,000 mAh

USB-C

Yes
Yes

Build & materials

Case material

Aluminum
Aluminum

Plate material

Steel
Aluminum, Polycarbonate

Keycaps

ABS, PBT
ABS, PBT

Weight

1,825 g
4,000 g

Dimensions

23 x 145 x 328 mm
23 x 145 x 328 mm

Typing angle

5°
5°, 6°, 7°

Backlight

RGB, south-facing
RGB, south-facing

Firmware & software

QMK

Yes
Yes

VIA

Yes
Yes

N-key rollover

No
Yes

Mac & Windows

Yes
Yes

Extras

Released

2022
2023

For EU buyers

ISO layouts by store

Which stores sell ISO-DE, UK, and the other regional layouts.

Keychron Q1 V2

No ISO layout at the stores we track.

Keychron Q1 HE

  • Keychron

    ISO-DE, ISO-UK, ISO-Nordic, ISO-SW

    In stockShips to you

  • Input Gear

    ISO-DE

    Out of stockShips to you

  • Keychron (DE)

    ISO-DE, ISO-UK, ISO-FR, ISO-ES, ISO-IT, ISO-SW

    In stockDoes not ship to you

  • Keychron (DE)

    ISO-DE, ISO-FR, ISO-ES

    In stockDoes not ship to you

Where to buy

Compare prices

Live prices from the stores we track, cheapest in-stock offer first.

Prices in USD are converted to your currency and can change at any time. KeebFinder may earn a commission when you buy through these links, at no extra cost to you.

Lowest price across stores, Amazon excluded.

FAQ

Keychron Q1 V2 vs Q1 HE: your questions

The Q1 V2 uses traditional mechanical switches (linear, tactile, clicky) that make physical contact. The Q1 HE uses Gateron double-rail magnetic switches that detect keypress via magnets and a TMR sensor, enabling features like adjustable actuation points and rapid trigger.

No. According to the manufacturer, the Q1 HE's hot-swap sockets are compatible exclusively with Gateron double-rail magnetic switches. It does not support standard mechanical switches like Cherry MX.

Yes. The Q1 HE offers Bluetooth 5.2 to connect to three devices, a 4000mAh battery for long wireless use, and includes keycaps for both Mac and Windows. Its magnetic switches can also be customized for a preferred typing feel.

Both are excellent, featuring south-facing RGB LEDs that prevent interference with Cherry-profile keycaps. The Q1 V2's vendor description specifically notes its top case has sharper corners for better compatibility with profiles like MT3, SA, and XDA.

No. The Keychron Q1 V2 is a wired-only keyboard, connecting via a USB Type-C cable.

The Keychron Q1 HE offers a 1000 Hz polling rate in its 2.4 GHz wireless mode and when used wired. Its Bluetooth mode operates at a 90 Hz polling rate.

No. Adjustable actuation points are a feature specific to the magnetic switches in the Q1 HE. The mechanical switches in the Q1 V2 have a fixed actuation point.

The Keychron Q1 HE is substantially heavier, listed at 4000g compared to the Q1 V2's 1825g. The Q1 HE's weight includes its large 4000mAh battery.

Yes. Both the Keychron Q1 V2 and Q1 HE support open-source QMK firmware and VIA software for remapping keys, creating macros, and customizing the programmable knob.

Both keyboards come with OSA profile double-shot PBT keycaps. The manufacturer describes OSA as having a similar height to OEM profile with an SA-like spherical shape.

Yes. The vendor description for both models states the premium rotary encoder (knob) can be customized through VIA software for commands like volume, zoom, brightness, or macros.

Still torn?

Answer a few quick questions and the keyboard finder ranks 2,000+ boards by how you will actually use yours.