Not sure which keyboard to choose? Try the Keyboard Finder now!

Head to head · Prices checked Nov 7, 2026

Keychron Q10 Pro vs Q8 Max75% vs 65% Alice Layout

Choose the Q10 Pro if you need full-size navigation keys, or the Q8 Max if a compact footprint and a 2.4 GHz gaming-grade wireless connection are more important.

KeebFinder may earn a commission when you buy through these links, at no extra cost to you.

Quick verdict

Which one should you get?

Get the

Keychron Q10 Pro

75%

Build quality in the top 5% of 75% boards under $200.

If you want

  • 75% layout provides dedicated navigation keys (Home, End, PgUp, PgDn) and a function key row.
  • KSA double-shot PBT keycaps included by default for oil resistance and durability.
  • Double-gasket design includes silicone pads between top and bottom cases to reduce metallic resonance.

Rules this board out

  • South-facing LEDs. Shine-through legends stay dark, and some sculpted keycaps can clip the LED.
  • No numpad.

Get the

Keychron Q8 Max

65% Alice Layout

Build quality in the top 5% of 65% boards under $300.

If you want

  • 2.4 GHz wireless connection provides full 1000 Hz polling rate, ideal for gaming without a cable.
  • 65% layout is more compact and lighter at 1745g, easier to transport.
  • Enhanced acoustic foam stack (IXPE, PET, Latex layers per vendor) improves sound quality out of the box.

Rules this board out

  • South-facing LEDs. Shine-through legends stay dark, and some sculpted keycaps can clip the LED.
  • No ISO layout. ISO-DE, UK, and other ISO variants are not offered.
  • 65% layout. No function row and no numpad.

Bottom line

If you need dedicated navigation keys and don't mind Bluetooth-only wireless, the Keychron Q10 Pro delivers a more productivity-focused layout. If you prioritize low-latency wireless gaming and a compact travel form factor, the Keychron Q8 Max is the better choice with its 2.4 GHz connection. Ultimately, the decision comes down to whether you value extra keys for workflow or faster wireless performance.

What actually differs

The differences that matter

Skip the 40-row spec sheet. These are the specs that change how each board feels, sounds, and fits your desk.

Keychron Q10 Pro

Keychron Q8 Max

  • Layout size

    75%

    65%

  • Connection

    Bluetooth, Wired

    Bluetooth, 2.4 GHz, Wired

    Wireless for several devices and wired for lower latency

  • Mount style

    Gasket Mount

    Gasket Mount, Plate Mount

  • Weight

    2,096 g

    1,745 g

    Heavier boards stay planted and lighter ones travel

  • Layout standard

    ANSI, ISO

    ANSI

    ISO and JIS exist so regional layouts fit

KeebFinder scores

How we score
  • Keychron Q10 Pro
  • Keychron Q8 Max
Performance
82
78
Build quality
88
89
Productivity
100
97
Customizability
96
98
Portability
82
89

What they share

  • Hot-swappable
  • Battery: 4,000 mAh
  • Ergonomics: Alice
  • Max polling rate: 1,000 Hz
  • Case material: Aluminum
  • Switch options: Clicky, Linear, Tactile
See every spec side by side

Best for

What will you mostly use it for?

The Q8 Max wins for gaming and travel due to its 2.4 GHz connectivity and more compact 65% frame. For office and content creation tasks, the Q10 Pro's extra function keys and navigation cluster offer a clear advantage. Both keyboards are equally matched for programming thanks to full QMK/VIA programmability. Modders will prefer the Q8 Max for its additional acoustic foam layers, while the Q10 Pro's larger layout retains more keys for productivity shortcuts.

For gaming

Pick the Keychron Q8 Max

  • Includes a 2.4 GHz wireless connection with a 1000 Hz polling rate, ideal for competitive gaming where latency matters.
  • Vendor description states the Q8 Max is designed for 'peak gaming performance on the fly with the 2.4 GHz wireless connection'.

Full specs

Keychron Q10 Pro vs Q8 Max specs

Every tracked spec, side by side. Rows marked with a dot differ between the boards.

8 of 27 specs differ

Keychron Q10 Pro

Keychron Q8 Max

Typing & switches

Switch options

Clicky, Linear, Tactile
Clicky, Linear, Tactile

Hot-swappable

Yes
Yes

Mount style

Gasket Mount
Gasket Mount, Plate Mount

Sound dampening

Yes
Yes

Screw-in stabilizers

Yes
Yes

Layout

Layout size

75%
65%

Layout standard

ANSI, ISO
ANSI

Ergonomics

Alice
Alice

Knob

Yes
Yes

Display

None
None

Media keys

No
Yes

Connectivity & battery

Connection

Bluetooth, Wired
Bluetooth, 2.4 GHz, Wired

Max polling rate

1,000 Hz
1,000 Hz

Battery

4,000 mAh
4,000 mAh

USB-C

Yes
Yes

Build & materials

Case material

Aluminum
Aluminum

Plate material

Polycarbonate
Polycarbonate

Keycaps

PBT
PBT

Weight

2,096 g
1,745 g

Dimensions

33 x 157 x 385 mm
48 x 136 x 358 mm

Typing angle

5°
5°

Backlight

RGB, south-facing
RGB, south-facing

Firmware & software

QMK

Yes
Yes

VIA

Yes
Yes

N-key rollover

Yes
Yes

Mac & Windows

Yes
Yes

Extras

Released

2023
2024

For EU buyers

ISO layouts by store

Which stores sell ISO-DE, UK, and the other regional layouts.

Keychron Q10 Pro

  • Keychron

    ISO

    In stockShips to you

  • Keychron (DE)

    ISO

    In stockDoes not ship to you

Keychron Q8 Max

No ISO layout at the stores we track.

Where to buy

Compare prices

Live prices from the stores we track, cheapest in-stock offer first.

Prices in USD are converted to your currency and can change at any time. KeebFinder may earn a commission when you buy through these links, at no extra cost to you.

Lowest price across stores, Amazon excluded.

FAQ

Keychron Q10 Pro vs Q8 Max: your questions

The Q8 Max is better for gaming because it includes a 2.4 GHz wireless mode that provides a 1000 Hz polling rate, equivalent to a wired connection. The Q10 Pro only offers Bluetooth with a 90 Hz polling rate in wireless mode, which is less responsive for fast-paced games.

Yes, both keyboards support QMK firmware and the Keychron Launcher web app for remapping keys, creating macros, and adjusting backlight settings. The Q8 Max has a larger 256KB Flash memory, which allows for more complex keymaps compared to the Q10 Pro's 128KB.

The Q8 Max has enhanced sound dampening according to the vendor, with multiple layers of acoustic foams including IXPE, PET, and Latex pads. The Q10 Pro features a double-gasket design with silicone pads to reduce metallic resonance, but does not list the same upgraded foam layers.

Both keyboards come with KSA double-shot PBT keycaps that are oil-resistant and non-shine-through, according to their respective vendor pages. The keycap profile and material are identical, so the typing feel on the keycaps themselves will be very similar.

The Q8 Max is lighter at 1745 grams compared to the Q10 Pro at 2096 grams. The Q8 Max also has a smaller 65% layout, making it more compact and easier to fit in a bag for travel.

No, the Q10 Pro uses Bluetooth 5.1 for wireless connectivity, with a polling rate of 90 Hz in wireless mode. Only the Q8 Max includes a 2.4 GHz wireless mode, which provides a full 1000 Hz polling rate for lower latency.

Both keyboards include a system toggle switch and an additional set of customized keycaps for macOS and Windows, as stated in their vendor descriptions. Both support saving two different layouts, one for each operating system.

Both the Keychron Q10 Pro and Q8 Max have a 4000mAh rechargeable li-polymer battery. The Q10 Pro's vendor lists up to 300 hours of use with backlight off, while the Q8 Max vendor states up to 180 hours with backlight off.

Yes, both keyboards are hot-swappable and compatible with most 3-pin and 5-pin MX-style mechanical switches such as Gateron, Cherry, and Kailh, according to their vendor pages. No soldering is required for switch changes.

The Q8 Max includes more foam layers out of the box, with the vendor specifying IXPE foam, PET film, Latex bottom pad, bottom case acoustic foam, and bottom case PET film. The Q10 Pro is listed only with sound dampening foam and the double-gasket silicone pads.

The Q8 Max generally costs more based on available vendor pricing. Whether it is worth it depends on your needs: the Q8 Max offers a 2.4 GHz wireless mode and enhanced acoustic foam, while the Q10 Pro provides a 75% layout with more dedicated keys at a lower price point.

The Q10 Pro has a 75% layout with dimensions of 33 x 157 x 385 mm, adding a dedicated function row and navigation cluster. The Q8 Max has a 65% layout measuring 48 x 136 x 358 mm, which is narrower and lacks those dedicated keys.

Still torn?

Answer a few quick questions and the keyboard finder ranks 2,000+ boards by how you will actually use yours.