Not sure which keyboard to choose? Try the Keyboard Finder now!

Head to head · Prices checked Nov 7, 2026

Keychron Q2 Max vs Q3 Pro65% Compact vs 80% TKL Layout Choice

Choose the Q2 Max for a compact, highly portable wireless keyboard with 2.4 GHz, or the Q3 Pro for a larger layout with dedicated macro keys and a potentially lower starting price.

KeebFinder may earn a commission when you buy through these links, at no extra cost to you.

Quick verdict

Which one should you get?

Get the

Keychron Q2 Max

65% Compact

Build quality in the top 5% of 65% boards under $300.

If you want

  • Includes a 2.4 GHz wireless connection with a 1000 Hz polling rate for low-latency gaming.
  • More portable due to its 65% layout, lighter weight (1528g), and shorter length.
  • Comes with OSA profile double-shot PBT keycaps, as stated in the vendor description.

Rules this board out

  • South-facing LEDs. Shine-through legends stay dark, and some sculpted keycaps can clip the LED.
  • Missing ISO-FR, ISO-ES. The other board is sold in those layouts.
  • 65% layout. No function row and no numpad.

Get the

Keychron Q3 Pro

80% TKL Layout Choice

Build quality in the top 5% of 80% boards under $150.

If you want

  • Larger 80% TKL layout includes arrow keys, navigation cluster, and function row.
  • The Special Edition version includes four programmable macro keys on the left side.
  • Vendor page lists a longer estimated Bluetooth battery life of up to 300 hours (backlight off).

Rules this board out

  • South-facing LEDs. Shine-through legends stay dark, and some sculpted keycaps can clip the LED.
  • No numpad.

Bottom line

Your primary layout need dictates the choice. If you value a smaller footprint for a cleaner desk or travel, the Keychron Q2 Max is the clear pick, and its 2.4 GHz wireless is a bonus for gamers. If you use function keys, arrows, and navigation keys constantly and want the utility of macro keys, the Keychron Q3 Pro (especially the Special Edition) will be more efficient daily. Both are exceptionally built and customizable platforms.

What actually differs

The differences that matter

Skip the 40-row spec sheet. These are the specs that change how each board feels, sounds, and fits your desk.

Keychron Q2 Max

Keychron Q3 Pro

  • Layout size

    65%

    80%

  • Connection

    Bluetooth, 2.4 GHz, Wired

    Bluetooth, Wired

    Wireless for several devices and wired for lower latency

  • Weight

    1,528 g

    2,300 g

    Heavier boards stay planted and lighter ones travel

  • Layout standard

    ANSI, ISO, ISO-DE, ISO-Nordic, ISO-SW, ISO-UK

    ANSI, ISO, ISO-DE, ISO-ES, ISO-FR, ISO-Nordic, ISO-SW, ISO-UK

    ISO and JIS exist so regional layouts fit

  • Keycaps

    PBT

    ABS, PBT

KeebFinder scores

How we score
  • Keychron Q2 Max
  • Keychron Q3 Pro
Performance
77
82
Build quality
88
89
Productivity
93
97
Customizability
98
98
Portability
89
76

What they share

  • Hot-swappable
  • Battery: 4,000 mAh
  • Max polling rate: 1,000 Hz
  • Case material: Aluminum
  • Switch options: Clicky, Linear, Tactile
  • Mount style: Gasket Mount, Plate Mount
See every spec side by side

Best for

What will you mostly use it for?

The Q3 Pro is the more versatile choice for productivity-focused tasks like office work, programming, and content creation, thanks to its larger layout and dedicated macro keys. The Q2 Max excels in scenarios where space is at a premium, such as gaming setups with large mousepads or frequent travel, and it offers a 2.4 GHz wireless option. For keyboard modders, both offer an identical and excellent foundation for customization.

For gaming

Pick the Keychron Q2 Max

  • The Q2 Max includes a 2.4 GHz wireless connection with a 1000 Hz polling rate, which the Q3 Pro listing does not mention for its wireless mode.
  • Its 65% layout provides more mouse space for low-sensitivity gaming setups.
  • The lighter weight (1528g vs 2300g) allows for easier repositioning on the desk.

From real owners

What owners say

Ratings and quotes collected from verified store reviews, including the critical ones.

Keychron Q2 Max

5.0

3 owner reviews

Praise
“I've owned my Q2 Max for half a year now and I'm very satisfied with this keyboard. This keyboard checks off all the boxes for me and has performed excellent for the past 6-7 months.”
Eugene B.Verified buyer· via Keychron

Keychron Q3 Pro

4.8

24 owner reviews

Praise
“I ordered this keyboard for myself and it sounds and feels amazing. I love the clacky feel over the clicky keyboard I had before!”
William R.Verified buyer· via Keychron

Full specs

Keychron Q2 Max vs Q3 Pro specs

Every tracked spec, side by side. Rows marked with a dot differ between the boards.

8 of 27 specs differ

Keychron Q2 Max

Keychron Q3 Pro

Typing & switches

Switch options

Clicky, Linear, Tactile
Clicky, Linear, Tactile

Hot-swappable

Yes
Yes

Mount style

Gasket Mount, Plate Mount
Gasket Mount, Plate Mount

Sound dampening

Yes
Yes

Screw-in stabilizers

Yes
Yes

Layout

Layout size

65%
80%

Layout standard

ANSI, ISO, ISO-DE, ISO-Nordic, ISO-SW, ISO-UK
ANSI, ISO, ISO-DE, ISO-ES, ISO-FR, ISO-Nordic, ISO-SW, ISO-UK

Ergonomics

Standard
Standard

Knob

Yes
Yes

Display

None
None

Media keys

Yes
Yes

Connectivity & battery

Connection

Bluetooth, 2.4 GHz, Wired
Bluetooth, Wired

Max polling rate

1,000 Hz
1,000 Hz

Battery

4,000 mAh
4,000 mAh

USB-C

Yes
Yes

Build & materials

Case material

Aluminum
Aluminum

Plate material

Polycarbonate
Polycarbonate

Keycaps

PBT
ABS, PBT

Weight

1,528 g
2,300 g

Dimensions

21 x 121 x 328 mm
31 x 144 x 415 mm

Typing angle

7°
6°

Backlight

RGB, south-facing
RGB, south-facing

Firmware & software

QMK

Yes
Yes

VIA

Yes
Yes

N-key rollover

Yes
Yes

Mac & Windows

Yes
Yes

Extras

Released

2024
2023

For EU buyers

ISO layouts by store

Which stores sell ISO-DE, UK, and the other regional layouts.

Keychron Q2 Max

  • Keychron

    ISO-DE, ISO-UK, ISO-Nordic, ISO-SW

    In stockShips to you

  • Keychron (DE)

    ISO-DE, ISO-UK, ISO-SW

    In stockDoes not ship to you

Keychron Q3 Pro

  • Keychron

    ISO-DE, ISO-UK, ISO-Nordic, ISO-FR, ISO-ES, ISO-SW

    In stockShips to you

  • Keychron (DE)

    ISO-DE, ISO-UK, ISO-Nordic, ISO-FR, ISO-ES, ISO-SW

    In stockDoes not ship to you

Where to buy

Compare prices

Live prices from the stores we track, cheapest in-stock offer first.

Prices in USD are converted to your currency and can change at any time. KeebFinder may earn a commission when you buy through these links, at no extra cost to you.

Lowest price across stores, Amazon excluded.

FAQ

Keychron Q2 Max vs Q3 Pro: your questions

The Q2 Max is a 65% keyboard, which omits the function row, navigation cluster, and numpad. The Q3 Pro is an 80% TKL (Tenkeyless), which retains the function row and navigation cluster but removes the numpad. The Q3 Pro is notably larger, measuring 415mm in length and weighing 2300g, compared to the Q2 Max at 328mm and 1528g.

No, based on the vendor descriptions, the Keychron Q3 Pro connects via Bluetooth 5.1 and wired USB-C. The Keychron Q2 Max explicitly lists a 2.4 GHz wireless connection in addition to Bluetooth and wired modes. The Q2 Max's 2.4 GHz mode also operates at a 1000 Hz polling rate.

According to a note in the Q3 Pro vendor description and corroborated by a user review, the four macro keys (M1-M4) on the Q3 Pro Special Edition are not hot-swappable. They are soldered to the PCB. The rest of the keys on both the Q3 Pro and Q2 Max are hot-swappable.

Both keyboards are designed with Mac compatibility in mind. Each includes a system toggle switch and an additional set of keycaps for both macOS and Windows. The vendor pages state you can save two different layouts on the keyboard, one for each operating system.

Yes, both keyboards feature a programmable rotary encoder (knob). Using the QMK/VIA firmware through the Keychron Launcher web app, you can remap the knob's function to control volume, scroll, zoom, or other custom macros.

The Keychron Q2 Max comes with OSA (OEM Spherical Angle) profile double-shot PBT keycaps. The Keychron Q3 Pro comes with KSA (Keychron Spherical Angle) profile double-shot PBT keycaps. Both are spherical-angle profiles designed by Keychron and are made from durable, oil-resistant PBT plastic.

The fully assembled Q2 Max comes with exclusive Gateron Jupiter switches (Red, Brown, or Banana). The fully assembled Q3 Pro comes with Keychron K Pro switches (Red, Brown, or Banana). Both sets of switches are factory pre-lubricated.

Both keyboards use a double-gasket mount design with silicone pads between the aluminum cases to reduce resonance. The Q2 Max vendor description specifically mentions multiple layers of acoustic foam, including IXPE, PET, and Latex foam. Both also use a flexible polycarbonate plate to further improve typing sound and feel.

The vendor specifications suggest the Q3 Pro may have a longer Bluetooth battery life. It is rated for up to 300 hours with the backlight off, compared to the Q2 Max's rating of up to 180 hours under the same conditions. Both have 4000mAh batteries and similar RGB-on ratings.

Yes, both keyboards offer extensive ISO layout support. The Q2 Max is listed with ISO, ISO-DE, ISO-UK, ISO-Nordic, and ISO-SW layouts. The Q3 Pro supports ISO, ISO-DE, ISO-UK, ISO-Nordic, ISO-FR, ISO-ES, and ISO-SW layouts.

The Keychron Q3 Pro vendor page states the polling rate is 1000 Hz in wired mode and 90 Hz in wireless (Bluetooth) mode. For the Q2 Max, the 1000 Hz polling rate is specified for both its 2.4 GHz and wired modes, with Bluetooth mode at 90 Hz.

Yes, both the Keychron Q2 Max and Q3 Pro fully support open-source QMK firmware and the VIA graphical configuration software. This allows for extensive key remapping, macro creation, and layer programming directly through the Keychron Launcher web app.

Still torn?

Answer a few quick questions and the keyboard finder ranks 2,000+ boards by how you will actually use yours.