Not sure which keyboard to choose? Try the Keyboard Finder now!

Head to head · Prices checked Nov 7, 2026

Keychron Q2 Max vs Q3 UltraLayout vs Polling Rate Showdown

The core choice is between the compact 65% layout and QMK support of the Q2 Max versus the 80% TKL layout and faster 8K polling rate of the Q3 Ultra.

KeebFinder may earn a commission when you buy through these links, at no extra cost to you.

Quick verdict

Which one should you get?

Get the

Keychron Q2 Max

Layout

Build quality in the top 5% of 65% boards under $300.

If you want

  • The 65% layout is compact, saving desk space and making it highly portable.
  • Full QMK and VIA support provides deep customization for keymaps, macros, and layers.
  • Vendor lists a double-gasket design and multiple acoustic foam layers (IXPE, PET, Latex) for a refined typing sound.

Rules this board out

  • South-facing LEDs. Shine-through legends stay dark, and some sculpted keycaps can clip the LED.
  • Missing ISO-FR, ISO-ES, ISO-CH. The other board is sold in those layouts.
  • 65% layout. No function row and no numpad.

Get the

Keychron Q3 Ultra

Polling Rate Showdown

Build quality in the top 25% of 80% boards under $300.

If you want

  • 8000 Hz polling rate in wired and 2.4 GHz modes provides some of the fastest response times available.
  • 80% TKL layout offers dedicated function keys, arrow keys, and navigation keys for efficient access.
  • Vendor claims up to 660 hours of battery life with backlighting off, a significant advantage for wireless use.

Rules this board out

  • South-facing LEDs. Shine-through legends stay dark, and some sculpted keycaps can clip the LED.
  • Missing ISO-Nordic, ISO-SW. The other board is sold in those layouts.
  • No numpad.

Bottom line

Your choice hinges on whether layout or latency is your primary concern. Choose the Keychron Q2 Max if you value a compact, portable board with superior customizability through QMK and VIA, making it ideal for modding and travel. Opt for the Keychron Q3 Ultra if you need a full TKL layout for productivity and demand the highest possible 8K polling rate for competitive gaming, but be aware of potential stability issues reported by users.

What actually differs

The differences that matter

Skip the 40-row spec sheet. These are the specs that change how each board feels, sounds, and fits your desk.

Keychron Q2 Max

Keychron Q3 Ultra

  • Layout size

    65%

    80%

  • Max polling rate

    1,000 Hz

    8,000 Hz

    Higher polling helps competitive FPS and does nothing for typing

  • Weight

    1,528 g

    1,787 g

    Heavier boards stay planted and lighter ones travel

  • QMK

    Yes

    No

    The deep option when you want to remap every key

  • VIA

    Yes

    No

    GUI remapping without compiling firmware

KeebFinder scores

How we score
  • Keychron Q2 Max
  • Keychron Q3 Ultra
Performance
77
89
Build quality
88
73
Productivity
93
90
Customizability
98
77
Portability
89
78

What they share

  • Connection: Bluetooth, 2.4 GHz, Wired
  • Hot-swappable
  • Battery: 4,000 mAh
  • Case material: Aluminum
  • Switch options: Clicky, Linear, Tactile
  • Mount style: Gasket Mount, Plate Mount
See every spec side by side

Best for

What will you mostly use it for?

The Keychron Q2 Max wins for travel and modding due to its lighter weight, compact size, and QMK/VIA firmware support. The Q3 Ultra takes the lead for gaming and content creation, driven by its 8K polling rate and full TKL layout with dedicated keys. Programming is a tie because both offer powerful, customizable firmware, leaving the final decision to layout preference. For office use, the Q2 Max's smaller footprint and enhanced acoustics give it the edge.

For gaming

Pick the Keychron Q3 Ultra

  • Features an 8K polling rate in both wired and 2.4 GHz modes, as stated by the vendor, offering the lowest possible input lag.
  • Uses high-performance Keychron Silk POM switches, designed for precision and durability.
  • The 80% layout provides dedicated F-keys and navigation keys that are useful for many games.

From real owners

What owners say

Ratings and quotes collected from verified store reviews, including the critical ones.

Keychron Q2 Max

5.0

3 owner reviews

Praise
“I've owned my Q2 Max for half a year now and I'm very satisfied with this keyboard. This keyboard checks off all the boxes for me and has performed excellent for the past 6-7 months.”
Eugene B.Verified buyer· via Keychron

Keychron Q3 Ultra

4.0

5 owner reviews

Praise
“USB is working for me, but I have it plugged in to a USB switcher. I haven't configured the keyboard, beyond the switches in the back. I'm liking the keyboard so far.”
eucratic· via Keychron
Critique
“USB on keeps dropping out, even after firmware update (1.0.2) and reset. Tried multiple computers, windows and Mac. Half the time it doesn’t work at all.”
MikeDVerified buyer· via Keychron

Full specs

Keychron Q2 Max vs Q3 Ultra specs

Every tracked spec, side by side. Rows marked with a dot differ between the boards.

9 of 27 specs differ

Keychron Q2 Max

Keychron Q3 Ultra

Typing & switches

Switch options

Clicky, Linear, Tactile
Clicky, Linear, Tactile

Hot-swappable

Yes
Yes

Mount style

Gasket Mount, Plate Mount
Gasket Mount, Plate Mount

Sound dampening

Yes
Yes

Screw-in stabilizers

Yes
Yes

Layout

Layout size

65%
80%

Layout standard

ANSI, ISO, ISO-DE, ISO-Nordic, ISO-SW, ISO-UK
ANSI, ISO, ISO-CH, ISO-DE, ISO-ES, ISO-FR, ISO-UK

Ergonomics

Standard
Standard

Knob

Yes
Yes

Display

None
None

Media keys

Yes
Yes

Connectivity & battery

Connection

Bluetooth, 2.4 GHz, Wired
Bluetooth, 2.4 GHz, Wired

Max polling rate

1,000 Hz
8,000 HzBetter

Battery

4,000 mAh
4,000 mAh

USB-C

Yes
Yes

Build & materials

Case material

Aluminum
Aluminum

Plate material

Polycarbonate
Polycarbonate

Keycaps

PBT
PBT

Weight

1,528 g
1,787 g

Dimensions

21 x 121 x 328 mm
31 x 365 x 137 mm

Typing angle

7°
5°

Backlight

RGB, south-facing
RGB, south-facing

Firmware & software

QMK

Yes
No

VIA

Yes
No

N-key rollover

Yes
Yes

Mac & Windows

Yes
Yes

Extras

Released

2024
2026

For EU buyers

ISO layouts by store

Which stores sell ISO-DE, UK, and the other regional layouts.

Keychron Q2 Max

  • Keychron

    ISO-DE, ISO-UK, ISO-Nordic, ISO-SW

    In stockShips to you

  • Keychron (DE)

    ISO-DE, ISO-UK, ISO-SW

    In stockDoes not ship to you

Keychron Q3 Ultra

  • Keychron (DE)

    ISO-DE, ISO-FR, ISO-ES

    In stockDoes not ship to you

Where to buy

Compare prices

Live prices from the stores we track, cheapest in-stock offer first.

Prices in USD are converted to your currency and can change at any time. KeebFinder may earn a commission when you buy through these links, at no extra cost to you.

Lowest price across stores, Amazon excluded.

FAQ

Keychron Q2 Max vs Q3 Ultra: your questions

The Keychron Q3 Ultra has a higher polling rate of 8000 Hz in both wired and 2.4 GHz modes, as stated by the vendor. The Keychron Q2 Max has a 1000 Hz polling rate in wired and 2.4 GHz modes and 90 Hz over Bluetooth. For competitive gaming, the Q3 Ultra offers lower potential latency.

Yes, the Keychron Q2 Max is listed as having both QMK support and VIA support, as well as the Keychron Launcher web app. This allows for extensive key remapping, macro creation, and layout customization.

Yes, the vendor page for the Keychron Q3 Ultra states it is hot-swappable and compatible with most 3-pin and 5-pin MX style mechanical switches. This allows you to change switches without soldering.

Both the Keychron Q2 Max and the Keychron Q3 Ultra have a 4000 mAh rechargeable li-polymer battery, as specified in their respective product details.

Yes, the Q2 Max's extra features include knob support, and the vendor sells a 'Fully Assembled Knob' version. The Q3 Ultra also comes with a knob.

The fully assembled version of the Keychron Q3 Ultra comes with pre-lubed Keychron Silk POM Switches. The vendor offers Red (linear), Brown (tactile), and Banana (tactile) options.

The Keychron Q2 Max is better for a small desk due to its more compact 65% layout. Its dimensions are 21 x 121 x 328 mm, which is significantly smaller than the Q3 Ultra's 31 x 365 x 137 mm.

Yes, the Keychron Q3 Ultra uses ZMK firmware and the Keychron Launcher web app, which allows you to create macro commands, shortcuts, and key combinations, as described on the product page.

The Keychron Q3 Ultra is heavier at 1787g, compared to the Keychron Q2 Max's 1528g. Both are heavy due to their full aluminum construction, but the Q2 Max is the lighter option.

No, the vendor descriptions for both the Keychron Q2 Max and the Keychron Q3 Ultra specify that their keycaps are 'non-backlight shine through' PBT material. This makes the keycaps more durable but limits the usefulness of the RGB backlight for reading legends in the dark.

The Keychron Q3 Ultra uses ZMK open-source firmware, as stated by the vendor. This is a key difference from the Q2 Max, which uses QMK firmware.

Based on the provided information, the Q3 Ultra lacks a Caps Lock indicator. A user review explicitly mentions this as a negative. The Q2 Max product page does not mention a Caps Lock indicator, but its QMK/VIA support technically allows programming the Caps Lock key's backlight as an indicator, though this is not a separate physical LED.

Still torn?

Answer a few quick questions and the keyboard finder ranks 2,000+ boards by how you will actually use yours.