Not sure which keyboard to choose? Try the Keyboard Finder now!

Head to head · Prices checked Nov 7, 2026

Keychron Q3 Max vs Q5 UltraTKL vs 96% Layout Showdown

Choose the Q3 Max for its superior customizability and comprehensive layout options, or the Q5 Ultra for its class-leading wireless polling rate and extended battery life.

KeebFinder may earn a commission when you buy through these links, at no extra cost to you.

Quick verdict

Which one should you get?

Get the

Keychron Q3 Max

TKL

Build quality in the top 5% of 80% boards under $300.

If you want

  • Offers QMK and VIA firmware support for complete key remapping and macro creation, plus a Launcher web app.
  • Available in multiple layout standards including ANSI, ISO-UK, ISO-DE, and ISO-Nordic, catering to international users.
  • Can be purchased as a fully assembled unit or as a barebone DIY kit, giving modders more flexibility.

Rules this board out

  • South-facing LEDs. Shine-through legends stay dark, and some sculpted keycaps can clip the LED.
  • Missing ISO-ES. The other board is sold in those layouts.
  • No numpad.

Get the

Keychron Q5 Ultra

96% Layout Showdown

Build quality in the top 35% of 96% boards under $300.

If you want

  • Boasts an 8000 Hz polling rate in both wired and 2.4 GHz wireless modes, offering extremely low input lag.
  • Provides up to 660 hours of battery life with the backlight off, enabling months of use without recharging.
  • Equipped with pre-lubed Keychron Silk POM switches from a POM housing, designed for durability and smoothness.

Rules this board out

  • South-facing LEDs. Shine-through legends stay dark, and some sculpted keycaps can clip the LED.
  • Missing ISO-UK, ISO-Nordic. The other board is sold in those layouts.
  • Compact full-size layout. The numpad is present, the gaps of a full-size board are not.

Bottom line

Your decision hinges on what matters more: layout flexibility and deep customization, or raw wireless performance and battery life. If you value QMK/VIA support, multiple layout options, and a mod-friendly barebone kit, the Keychron Q3 Max is the practical choice. If you need an ultra-responsive 8K polling rate for competitive gaming, a numpad for data entry, and weeks of battery life, the Q5 Ultra is the better fit.

What actually differs

The differences that matter

Skip the 40-row spec sheet. These are the specs that change how each board feels, sounds, and fits your desk.

Keychron Q3 Max

Keychron Q5 Ultra

  • Layout size

    80%

    96%

  • Max polling rate

    1,000 Hz

    8,000 Hz

    Higher polling helps competitive FPS and does nothing for typing

  • Weight

    2,045 g

    2,098 g

    Heavier boards stay planted and lighter ones travel

  • QMK

    Yes

    No

    The deep option when you want to remap every key

  • VIA

    Yes

    No

    GUI remapping without compiling firmware

KeebFinder scores

How we score
  • Keychron Q3 Max
  • Keychron Q5 Ultra
Performance
80
89
Build quality
88
74
Productivity
96
90
Customizability
98
77
Portability
78
55

What they share

  • Connection: Bluetooth, 2.4 GHz, Wired
  • Hot-swappable
  • Battery: 4,000 mAh
  • Case material: Aluminum
  • Switch options: Clicky, Linear, Tactile
  • Mount style: Gasket Mount, Plate Mount
See every spec side by side

Best for

What will you mostly use it for?

For gaming, the Q5 Ultra is the clear winner due to its 8K polling rate and specialized switches. The Q3 Max takes the lead for office and programming work thanks to its TKL layout, QMK/VIA support, and availability in multiple ISO formats. Travelers and modders will also prefer the Q3 Max for its lighter weight, smaller footprint, and DIY barebone option. Content creators and users who require a numpad will find the Q5 Ultra's 96% layout and exceptional battery life more practical for their workflows.

For gaming

Pick the Keychron Q5 Ultra

  • Offers an 8000 Hz polling rate in both wired and 2.4 GHz wireless modes, significantly higher than the Q3 Max's 1000 Hz.
  • Equipped with a powerful chip featuring 1MB of flash memory for low-latency performance.
  • Uses pre-lubed Keychron Silk POM switches, advertised as designed for gamers and typists.

Full specs

Keychron Q3 Max vs Q5 Ultra specs

Every tracked spec, side by side. Rows marked with a dot differ between the boards.

8 of 27 specs differ

Keychron Q3 Max

Keychron Q5 Ultra

Typing & switches

Switch options

Clicky, Linear, Tactile
Clicky, Linear, Tactile

Hot-swappable

Yes
Yes

Mount style

Gasket Mount, Plate Mount
Gasket Mount, Plate Mount

Sound dampening

Yes
Yes

Screw-in stabilizers

Yes
Yes

Layout

Layout size

80%
96%

Layout standard

ANSI, ISO, ISO-DE, ISO-Nordic, ISO-UK
ANSI, ISO, ISO-DE, ISO-ES

Ergonomics

Standard
Standard

Knob

Yes
Yes

Display

None
None

Media keys

Yes
Yes

Connectivity & battery

Connection

Bluetooth, 2.4 GHz, Wired
Bluetooth, 2.4 GHz, Wired

Max polling rate

1,000 Hz
8,000 HzBetter

Battery

4,000 mAh
4,000 mAh

USB-C

Yes
Yes

Build & materials

Case material

Aluminum
Aluminum

Plate material

Polycarbonate
Polycarbonate

Keycaps

PBT
PBT

Weight

2,045 g
2,098 g

Dimensions

33 x 137 x 365 mm
32 x 408 x 145 mm

Typing angle

5°
5°

Backlight

RGB, south-facing
RGB, south-facing

Firmware & software

QMK

Yes
No

VIA

Yes
No

N-key rollover

Yes
Yes

Mac & Windows

Yes
Yes

Extras

Released

2024
2026

For EU buyers

ISO layouts by store

Which stores sell ISO-DE, UK, and the other regional layouts.

Keychron Q3 Max

  • Input Gear

    ISO-DE

    Out of stockShips to you

  • Keychron

    ISO-DE, ISO-UK, ISO-Nordic

    Out of stockShips to you

  • Keychron (DE)

    ISO-DE, ISO-UK

    In stockDoes not ship to you

Keychron Q5 Ultra

  • Keychron (DE)

    ISO-DE, ISO-ES

    In stockDoes not ship to you

Where to buy

Compare prices

Live prices from the stores we track, cheapest in-stock offer first.

Prices in USD are converted to your currency and can change at any time. KeebFinder may earn a commission when you buy through these links, at no extra cost to you.

Lowest price across stores, Amazon excluded.

FAQ

Keychron Q3 Max vs Q5 Ultra: your questions

Yes, the Q3 Max supports both QMK and VIA firmware. The vendor description also mentions a Keychron Launcher web app for easy customization of keymaps, macros, and backlight settings.

Yes, the vendor description states that the Q5 Ultra 8K features an 8000 Hz polling rate in both wired and 2.4 GHz wireless modes. It also offers 2000 Hz and 1000 Hz options.

The Q5 Ultra has a significantly longer battery life, offering up to 660 hours with the backlight off. The Q3 Max provides up to 180 hours with the backlight off under the same conditions.

Both keyboards use double-shot PBT keycaps. The Q3 Max offers a choice between KSA profile and OSA side-printed shine-through keycaps, while the Q5 Ultra uses KSA profile keycaps.

Yes, the Q3 Max is available in multiple layout standards including ANSI, ISO-DE, ISO-UK, and ISO-Nordic. The vendor description specifically mentions a dedicated ISO collection.

The Q5 Ultra is better suited for competitive gaming due to its 8000 Hz polling rate in wireless mode and its pre-lubed Keychron Silk POM switches, which are designed for gamers. The Q3 Max has a 1000 Hz polling rate.

Yes, the Q3 Max is available as a barebone kit. The vendor product description lists both a 'Fully Assembled Knob' and a 'Barebone Knob' option.

The Q5 Ultra uses newly enhanced screw-in PCB stabilizers with reinforced sidewalls for improved stability on larger keys like the spacebar and shift.

Yes, the Q3 Max has a knob. The vendor description mentions a knob option in the product type, and user reviews confirm it can be reprogrammed for different functions via the Keychron Launcher.

Yes, both the Q3 Max and the Q5 Ultra come with macOS and Windows support, including a system toggle switch and an additional set of keycaps for each operating system.

The Q3 Max comes with Gateron Jupiter switches (Red, Brown, Banana) for the fully assembled version, while the Q5 Ultra comes with pre-lubed Keychron Silk POM switches (Red, Brown, Banana).

Yes, the Q5 Ultra is heavier. Its fully assembled version weighs 2098g, while the Q3 Max fully assembled weighs approximately 1770g, making the Q5 Ultra about 328g heavier.

Still torn?

Answer a few quick questions and the keyboard finder ranks 2,000+ boards by how you will actually use yours.