Not sure which keyboard to choose? Try the Keyboard Finder now!

Head to head · Prices checked Nov 7, 2026

Keychron Q3 Max vs V3 UltraAluminum or 8K Speed?

Choose the Q3 Max for its premium aluminum build and superior acoustics, or the V3 Ultra for its lighter weight and market-leading 8000 Hz polling rate.

KeebFinder may earn a commission when you buy through these links, at no extra cost to you.

Quick verdict

Which one should you get?

Get the

Keychron Q3 Max

Build quality in the top 5% of 80% boards under $300.

If you want

  • Premium CNC aluminum body provides a solid, high-end feel and reduces vibrations.
  • Equipped with multiple acoustic foams (IXPE, PET, Latex) for a refined, quieter typing sound.
  • Features a double-gasket design to reduce acoustic resonance between metal parts.

Rules this board out

  • South-facing LEDs. Shine-through legends stay dark, and some sculpted keycaps can clip the LED.
  • Missing ISO-FR, ISO-ES, ISO-CH. The other board is sold in those layouts.

Get the

Keychron V3 Ultra

polling rate

Build quality in the top 10% of 80% boards under $150.

If you want

  • Industry-leading 8000 Hz polling rate in both wired and 2.4 GHz wireless modes.
  • Lightweight 960g plastic body for easy portability at events or between workstations.
  • Exceptional 660-hour battery life (backlit off) for months of use on a single charge.

Rules this board out

  • South-facing LEDs. Shine-through legends stay dark, and some sculpted keycaps can clip the LED.
  • Missing ISO-Nordic. The other board is sold in those layouts.

Bottom line

If your priority is a luxurious, heavy, and acoustically refined typing experience for a stationary desk setup, the Keychron Q3 Max is the clear choice. If you need the fastest possible polling for competitive gaming or a lightweight keyboard for travel, the Keychron V3 Ultra offers a more compelling, budget-friendly package. Your decision comes down to aluminum and acoustics versus speed and portability.

What actually differs

The differences that matter

Skip the 40-row spec sheet. These are the specs that change how each board feels, sounds, and fits your desk.

Keychron Q3 Max

Keychron V3 Ultra

  • Connection

    Bluetooth, 2.4 GHz, Wired

    Wired, Bluetooth, 2.4 GHz

    Wireless for several devices and wired for lower latency

  • Max polling rate

    1,000 Hz

    8,000 Hz

    Higher polling helps competitive FPS and does nothing for typing

  • Case material

    Aluminum

    ABS, Plastic

  • Mount style

    Gasket Mount, Plate Mount

    Gasket Mount

  • Weight

    2,045 g

    960 g

    Heavier boards stay planted and lighter ones travel

KeebFinder scores

How we score
  • Keychron Q3 Max
  • Keychron V3 Ultra
Performance
80
91
Build quality
88
83
Productivity
96
98
Customizability
98
94
Portability
78
76

What they share

  • Layout size: 80%
  • Hot-swappable
  • Battery: 4,000 mAh
  • Switch options: Clicky, Linear, Tactile
  • Knob
  • QMK
See every spec side by side

Best for

What will you mostly use it for?

The V3 Ultra dominates for pure gaming and travel due to its 8K polling rate and lightweight design. The Q3 Max excels in office, programming, and modding scenarios, where its heavy aluminum frame and superior acoustic treatment provide a premium, stable platform. For content creation, the two keyboards are effectively tied, as both share the same layout, knob, hot-swap, and software programmability.

For gaming

Pick the Keychron V3 Ultra

  • V3 Ultra offers an 8000 Hz polling rate in both wired and 2.4 GHz mode, compared to the Q3 Max's 1000 Hz.
  • V3 Ultra's lighter 960g plastic body is easier to move for LAN events or repositioning during gaming.
  • V3 Ultra features Keychron Silk POM Switches, which the vendor describes as high-performance for gamers.

From real owners

What owners say

Ratings and quotes collected from verified store reviews, including the critical ones.

Keychron Q3 Max

4.5

13 owner reviews

Praise
“I’ve never used a keychron keyboard before and am disappointed i hadnt learned about it sooner! The keys are solid and the keyboard works better than expected.”
ShaneVerified buyer· via Keychron
Critique
“Just purchased this keyboard but immediately found out that the backspace key does not work (literally just unpacked it from the box) - tried testing it on Keychron’s key tester and doesnt register at all… Did not expect such poor quality given the price”
DariusVerified buyer· via Keychron

Keychron V3 Ultra

5.0

2 owner reviews

Praise
“Second Keyboard I buy from Keychron! I live in El Salvador and it arrived on time and perfectly. Extremely comfortable, outstanding switches. Best keyboard I've had in my life.”
S.D.O.Verified buyer· via Keychron

Full specs

Keychron Q3 Max vs V3 Ultra specs

Every tracked spec, side by side. Rows marked with a dot differ between the boards.

9 of 27 specs differ

Keychron Q3 Max

Keychron V3 Ultra

Typing & switches

Switch options

Clicky, Linear, Tactile
Clicky, Linear, Tactile

Hot-swappable

Yes
Yes

Mount style

Gasket Mount, Plate Mount
Gasket Mount

Sound dampening

Yes
Yes

Screw-in stabilizers

Yes
Yes

Layout

Layout size

80%
80%

Layout standard

ANSI, ISO, ISO-DE, ISO-Nordic, ISO-UK
ANSI, ISO, ISO-CH, ISO-DE, ISO-ES, ISO-FR, ISO-UK, JIS

Ergonomics

Standard
Standard

Knob

Yes
Yes

Display

None
None

Media keys

Yes
Yes

Connectivity & battery

Connection

Bluetooth, 2.4 GHz, Wired
Wired, Bluetooth, 2.4 GHz

Max polling rate

1,000 Hz
8,000 HzBetter

Battery

4,000 mAh
4,000 mAh

USB-C

Yes
Yes

Build & materials

Case material

Aluminum
ABS, Plastic

Plate material

Polycarbonate
Polycarbonate

Keycaps

PBT
PBT

Weight

2,045 g
960 g

Dimensions

33 x 137 x 365 mm
33 x 368 x 149 mm

Typing angle

5°
4°

Backlight

RGB, south-facing
RGB, south-facing

Firmware & software

QMK

Yes
Yes

VIA

Yes
Yes

N-key rollover

Yes
Yes

Mac & Windows

Yes
Yes

Extras

Released

2024
2026

For EU buyers

ISO layouts by store

Which stores sell ISO-DE, UK, and the other regional layouts.

Keychron Q3 Max

  • Input Gear

    ISO-DE

    Out of stockShips to you

  • Keychron

    ISO-DE, ISO-UK, ISO-Nordic

    Out of stockShips to you

  • Keychron (DE)

    ISO-DE, ISO-UK

    In stockDoes not ship to you

Keychron V3 Ultra

  • Input Gear

    ISO-DE

    Out of stockShips to you

  • Keychron (DE)

    ISO-FR, ISO-ES

    In stockDoes not ship to you

Where to buy

Compare prices

Live prices from the stores we track, cheapest in-stock offer first.

Prices in USD are converted to your currency and can change at any time. KeebFinder may earn a commission when you buy through these links, at no extra cost to you.

Lowest price across stores, Amazon excluded.

FAQ

Keychron Q3 Max vs V3 Ultra: your questions

The Keychron Q3 Max has the better build quality, using a full CNC aluminum body that is heavy and rigid. The Keychron V3 Ultra uses a plastic polymer body, which is lighter but lacks the same premium structural feel.

Yes, the V3 Ultra is excellent for competitive gaming because it supports an 8000 Hz polling rate in both wired and 2.4 GHz wireless modes. This high polling rate provides very low input lag, which is beneficial for fast-paced games.

Yes, the Q3 Max supports wireless connectivity through both 2.4 GHz and Bluetooth 5.1. The 2.4 GHz mode offers a 1000 Hz polling rate, while Bluetooth provides a 90 Hz polling rate, according to the vendor.

The Keychron Q3 Max is often preferred for programming due to its QMK firmware, which is a standard for creating complex keymaps and layers. Its solid aluminum build also provides a consistent and stable typing platform, which many coders appreciate.

The V3 Ultra has a 4000mAh battery that can last up to 660 hours with the backlight turned off. With RGB on at the lowest brightness, the vendor states it can last up to 200 hours.

Both are hot-swappable, supporting 3-pin and 5pin MX-style switches, and are programmable via the Keychron Launcher web app. The Q3 Max is more mod-friendly due to its gasket mount design and the availability of a barebone kit, allowing users to build from scratch.

The main difference is that the Keychron Q3 Max is made from CNC aluminum, making it heavy and solid. The Keychron V3 Ultra is made from plastic (ABS polymer), which makes it much lighter and easier to carry.

The Keychron V3 Ultra has a significantly longer battery life, with the vendor stating up to 660 hours with the backlight off. The Q3 Max lasts up to 180 hours under the same conditions, despite both having a 4000mAh battery.

The Q3 Max is designed to be quieter and more refined. It features a double-gasket design and multiple layers of acoustic foam (IXPE, PET, and Latex) which the vendor states reduce resonance and noise compared to standard metal keyboards.

Yes, the V3 Ultra includes a system toggle and additional keycaps for both Windows and macOS. The vendor states you can also save two different key layouts, one for each operating system.

The Keychron V3 Ultra is much better for travel, weighing about 960g, which is less than half the weight of the Q3 Max. Its plastic body is also more resistant to dents and scratches that could occur during transport.

Yes, both the Q3 Max and V3 Ultra use standard MX-style switches and have standard keycap stems, making them compatible with most third-party keycap sets. This allows for easy personalization of the look and feel.

Still torn?

Answer a few quick questions and the keyboard finder ranks 2,000+ boards by how you will actually use yours.