Not sure which keyboard to choose? Try the Keyboard Finder now!

Head to head · Prices checked Nov 7, 2026

Keychron Q3 Pro vs V5 MaxMetal vs Plastic 96%

The main decision is whether you want the premium aluminum construction and TKL layout of the Q3 Pro or the more affordable 96% layout and lighter weight of the V5 Max.

KeebFinder may earn a commission when you buy through these links, at no extra cost to you.

Quick verdict

Which one should you get?

Get the

Keychron Q3 Pro

Metal

Build quality in the top 5% of 80% boards under $150.

If you want

  • Full CNC machined 6063 aluminum body for a premium, sturdy feel.
  • Includes a double-gasket design which the vendor claims reduces acoustic resonance.
  • Special Edition model adds four programmable macro keys on the left side.

Rules this board out

  • South-facing LEDs. Shine-through legends stay dark, and some sculpted keycaps can clip the LED.
  • No numpad.

Get the

Keychron V5 Max

Plastic 96%

Build quality in the top 10% of 96% boards under $100.

If you want

  • 96% layout includes a full numpad while remaining relatively compact.
  • Lighter ABS plastic case, weighing only 925g for easier handling.
  • Offers both Bluetooth 5.1 and 2.4 GHz wireless for flexible connectivity.

Rules this board out

  • South-facing LEDs. Shine-through legends stay dark, and some sculpted keycaps can clip the LED.
  • Compact full-size layout. The numpad is present, the gaps of a full-size board are not.

Bottom line

Choose the Keychron Q3 Pro if you value a premium aluminum build, a double-gasket design, and a TKL layout for dedicated macro keys, especially for creative and programming tasks. Choose the Keychron V5 Max if you need a numpad, prefer a lighter keyboard, and want the lower-latency 2.4 GHz wireless connection for gaming or office work. The V5 Max also offers a more accessible price point.

What actually differs

The differences that matter

Skip the 40-row spec sheet. These are the specs that change how each board feels, sounds, and fits your desk.

Keychron Q3 Pro

Keychron V5 Max

  • Layout size

    80%

    96%

  • Connection

    Bluetooth, Wired

    Bluetooth, 2.4 GHz, Wired

    Wireless for several devices and wired for lower latency

  • Case material

    Aluminum

    ABS, Plastic

  • Weight

    2,300 g

    925 g

    Heavier boards stay planted and lighter ones travel

  • Dimensions

    31 x 144 x 415 mm

    22 x 149 x 392 mm

KeebFinder scores

How we score
  • Keychron Q3 Pro
  • Keychron V5 Max
Performance
82
83
Build quality
89
86
Productivity
97
97
Customizability
98
98
Portability
76
53

What they share

  • Hot-swappable
  • Battery: 4,000 mAh
  • Max polling rate: 1,000 Hz
  • Switch options: Clicky, Linear, Tactile
  • Mount style: Gasket Mount, Plate Mount
  • Knob
See every spec side by side

Best for

What will you mostly use it for?

For gaming and office productivity, the V5 Max's 96% layout with numpad and superior 2.4 GHz wireless connection gives it the edge. The Q3 Pro excels in programming, modding, and content creation due to its premium aluminum build, double-gasket design, and additional macro keys. For travel, the Q3 Pro's smaller TKL form factor is more portable despite being heavier.

For gaming

Pick the Keychron V5 Max

  • Includes a 2.4 GHz wireless connection with a 1000 Hz polling rate, offering lower latency than Bluetooth-only on the Q3 Pro.
  • A 96% layout provides a numpad which is useful for keybinds in many games.
  • Lighter weight (925g) makes it easier to move around for LAN parties or desk adjustments.

From real owners

What owners say

Ratings and quotes collected from verified store reviews, including the critical ones.

Keychron Q3 Pro

4.8

24 owner reviews

Praise
“I ordered this keyboard for myself and it sounds and feels amazing. I love the clacky feel over the clicky keyboard I had before!”
William R.Verified buyer· via Keychron

Keychron V5 Max

4.8

5 owner reviews

Praise
“The keys feel smooth and easy as you type. It's probably the best keyboard I've used. I've had a number of mechanical keyboards, but, none of them can compare to the v5 max. The feel of the thing while typing, is hard to not constantly repeat.”
Chris L.Verified buyer· via Keychron

Full specs

Keychron Q3 Pro vs V5 Max specs

Every tracked spec, side by side. Rows marked with a dot differ between the boards.

6 of 27 specs differ

Keychron Q3 Pro

Keychron V5 Max

Typing & switches

Switch options

Clicky, Linear, Tactile
Clicky, Linear, Tactile

Hot-swappable

Yes
Yes

Mount style

Gasket Mount, Plate Mount
Gasket Mount, Plate Mount

Sound dampening

Yes
Yes

Screw-in stabilizers

Yes
Yes

Layout

Layout size

80%
96%

Layout standard

ANSI, ISO, ISO-DE, ISO-ES, ISO-FR, ISO-Nordic, ISO-SW, ISO-UK
ANSI, ISO, ISO-DE, ISO-ES, ISO-FR, ISO-Nordic, ISO-SW, ISO-UK

Ergonomics

Standard
Standard

Knob

Yes
Yes

Display

None
None

Media keys

Yes
Yes

Connectivity & battery

Connection

Bluetooth, Wired
Bluetooth, 2.4 GHz, Wired

Max polling rate

1,000 Hz
1,000 Hz

Battery

4,000 mAh
4,000 mAh

USB-C

Yes
Yes

Build & materials

Case material

Aluminum
ABS, Plastic

Plate material

Polycarbonate
Polycarbonate

Keycaps

ABS, PBT
ABS, PBT

Weight

2,300 g
925 g

Dimensions

31 x 144 x 415 mm
22 x 149 x 392 mm

Typing angle

6°
4°

Backlight

RGB, south-facing
RGB, south-facing

Firmware & software

QMK

Yes
Yes

VIA

Yes
Yes

N-key rollover

Yes
Yes

Mac & Windows

Yes
Yes

Extras

Released

2023
2023

For EU buyers

ISO layouts by store

Which stores sell ISO-DE, UK, and the other regional layouts.

Keychron Q3 Pro

  • Keychron

    ISO-DE, ISO-UK, ISO-Nordic, ISO-FR, ISO-ES, ISO-SW

    In stockShips to you

  • Keychron (DE)

    ISO-DE, ISO-UK, ISO-Nordic, ISO-FR, ISO-ES, ISO-SW

    In stockDoes not ship to you

Keychron V5 Max

  • Keychron

    ISO-DE, ISO-UK, ISO-Nordic, ISO-SW

    Out of stockShips to you

  • Keychron (DE)

    ISO-DE, ISO-UK, ISO-FR, ISO-ES, ISO-SW

    Out of stockDoes not ship to you

Where to buy

Compare prices

Live prices from the stores we track, cheapest in-stock offer first.

Prices in USD are converted to your currency and can change at any time. KeebFinder may earn a commission when you buy through these links, at no extra cost to you.

Lowest price across stores, Amazon excluded.

FAQ

Keychron Q3 Pro vs V5 Max: your questions

The primary difference is the build material and layout size. The Keychron Q3 Pro has a full aluminum case and an 80% TKL layout, while the Keychron V5 Max has an ABS plastic case and a 96% layout that includes a numpad.

The Keychron V5 Max has better wireless options. It supports both Bluetooth 5.1 and a dedicated 2.4 GHz connection, while the Q3 Pro only offers Bluetooth and wired modes. The vendor states the V5 Max's 2.4 GHz mode has a 1000 Hz polling rate.

Many programmers prefer the Keychron Q3 Pro for its TKL layout, which keeps navigation keys close without sacrificing desk space, and for its premium aluminum build. The vendor also mentions a Special Edition with four programmable macro keys, which can be used for coding shortcuts.

The Keychron V5 Max is significantly lighter at 925 grams compared to the Q3 Pro's 2300 grams. However, the Q3 Pro's TKL form factor is physically smaller and may fit in bags more easily than the wider 96% layout of the V5 Max.

Yes, both the Keychron Q3 Pro and Keychron V5 Max support QMK firmware and VIA software for remapping keys, creating macros, and changing lighting effects. This is a shared feature noted in the vendor descriptions.

Yes, both keyboards are hot-swappable and support 3-pin and 5-pin MX-style switches. This allows you to change switches without soldering. The Q3 Pro vendor notes that the four macro keys on the Special Edition are not hot-swappable.

The Keychron V5 Max is generally better for gaming due to its 2.4 GHz wireless connection, which the vendor states has a 1000 Hz polling rate. The V5 Max also has a numpad, which is useful for keybinds. The Q3 Pro's Bluetooth mode has a 90 Hz polling rate.

The Keychron Q3 Pro ISO Standard version comes with double-shot PBT keycaps in an OSA profile. The Special Edition comes with ABS backlight shine-through OSA keycaps. The Keychron V5 Max comes with double-shot PBT OSA profile keycaps that are not shine-through.

Both keyboards have a 4000mAh battery. The vendor states the Q3 Pro offers up to 300 hours of use with backlight off in Bluetooth mode, while the V5 Max offers up to 190 hours of wireless time with backlight off.

No, neither the Keychron Q3 Pro nor the Keychron V5 Max feature a screen. This is confirmed in the metadata for both products.

Still torn?

Answer a few quick questions and the keyboard finder ranks 2,000+ boards by how you will actually use yours.