Not sure which keyboard to choose? Try the Keyboard Finder now!

Head to head · Prices checked Nov 7, 2026

Keychron Q6 Max vs Q7Full-Size vs Compact Wireless

Choose the Q6 Max for wireless multi-device use and a full number pad, or the Q7 for a compact wired build at a lower price.

KeebFinder may earn a commission when you buy through these links, at no extra cost to you.

Quick verdict

Which one should you get?

Get the

Keychron Q6 Max

Full-Size

Build quality in the top 5% of 100% boards under $300.

If you want

  • Wireless connectivity with both 2.4 GHz and Bluetooth 5.1 to connect up to three devices.
  • Full-size 100% layout includes a number pad and a knob for extra functionality.
  • Large 4000mAh battery supports up to 180 hours of wireless use (backlight off).

Rules this board out

  • South-facing LEDs. Shine-through legends stay dark, and some sculpted keycaps can clip the LED.

Get the

Keychron Q7

Compact Wireless

If you want

  • Compact 70% layout saves significant desk space and is easier to transport.
  • Lower price point makes it a more accessible entry into the high-end Q-series build quality.
  • All-metal CNC machined aluminum body with a steel plate for a very rigid and solid typing feel.

Rules this board out

  • South-facing LEDs. Shine-through legends stay dark, and some sculpted keycaps can clip the LED.
  • Missing ISO-CH. The other board is sold in those layouts.

Bottom line

Your choice hinges on whether you need a wireless, full-size keyboard or a compact, wired one. The Keychron Q6 Max is the better choice for users who want a number pad, the freedom of wireless, and a softer typing feel from its PC plate. If you prefer a smaller desk footprint, do not need wireless, and want a more rigid typing platform, the Keychron Q7 delivers excellent build quality at a more accessible price.

What actually differs

The differences that matter

Skip the 40-row spec sheet. These are the specs that change how each board feels, sounds, and fits your desk.

Keychron Q6 Max

Keychron Q7

  • Layout size

    100%

    70%

  • Connection

    Bluetooth, 2.4 GHz, Wired

    Wired

    Wireless for several devices and wired for lower latency

  • Mount style

    Gasket Mount, PCB Mount

    Gasket Mount, Plate Mount

  • Display

    LED

    None

    A case display rather than a typing feature

  • Weight

    2,184 g

    1,820 g

    Heavier boards stay planted and lighter ones travel

KeebFinder scores

How we score
  • Keychron Q6 Max
  • Keychron Q7
Performance
80
67
Build quality
91
90
Productivity
96
95
Customizability
100
96
Portability
54
63

What they share

  • Hot-swappable
  • Max polling rate: 1,000 Hz
  • Case material: Aluminum
  • Switch options: Clicky, Linear, Tactile
  • Knob
  • QMK
See every spec side by side

Best for

What will you mostly use it for?

The Q6 Max wins for Gaming, Office, Modding, and Content Creation thanks to its wireless connectivity, full layout, and superior acoustic dampening. The Q7's only outright win is for Travel due to its smaller and lighter design. The two keyboards tie for Programming because both offer essential features like QMK/VIA support and hot-swap sockets, leaving the choice to personal preference on layout size and wireless needs.

For gaming

Pick the Keychron Q6 Max

  • Offers a 2.4 GHz wireless connection for low latency gaming without a cable.
  • Includes a 1000 Hz polling rate on both 2.4 GHz and wired modes.
  • Provides a larger battery (4000mAh) for extended wireless gaming sessions.

From real owners

What owners say

Ratings and quotes collected from verified store reviews, including the critical ones.

Keychron Q6 Max

3.7

26 owner reviews

Praise
“Amazing. Love the weight, keycaps, color. Knob placement could be much better. Spacebar leans to one side since I always press it on the right and gets uneven.”
JosephVerified buyer· via Keychron
Critique
“Keystrokes doesn’t have light instead a rainbow where i can’t focus when typing”
GunasVerified buyer· via Keychron

Keychron Q7

4.0

3 owner reviews

Praise
“The Q7 is unconventional, compact, and surprisingly usable once you give it a little time. It feels solid and intentional, not experimental. A great option if you like smaller layouts but still want something different. The layout is what stands out…”
Keeb H.· via Keychron
Critique
“Was displeased to find out afterwards inhad purchased that i had to pay an import fee. Wouldn’t have purchased had i known”
JonathanVerified buyer· via Keychron

Full specs

Keychron Q6 Max vs Q7 specs

Every tracked spec, side by side. Rows marked with a dot differ between the boards.

12 of 27 specs differ

Keychron Q6 Max

Keychron Q7

Typing & switches

Switch options

Clicky, Linear, Tactile
Clicky, Linear, Tactile

Hot-swappable

Yes
Yes

Mount style

Gasket Mount, PCB Mount
Gasket Mount, Plate Mount

Sound dampening

Yes
Yes

Screw-in stabilizers

Yes
Yes

Layout

Layout size

100%
70%

Layout standard

ANSI, ISO, ISO-CH, ISO-DE, ISO-ES, ISO-FR, ISO-Nordic, ISO-SW, ISO-UK, JIS
ANSI, ISO, ISO-DE, ISO-ES, ISO-FR, ISO-Nordic, ISO-SW, ISO-UK, JIS

Ergonomics

Standard
Standard

Knob

Yes
Yes

Display

LED
None

Media keys

Yes
No

Connectivity & battery

Connection

Bluetooth, 2.4 GHz, Wired
Wired

Max polling rate

1,000 Hz
1,000 Hz

Battery

4,000 mAh
Wired only

USB-C

Yes
Yes

Build & materials

Case material

Aluminum
Aluminum

Plate material

Plastic, Polycarbonate
Steel

Keycaps

PBT
ABS, PBT

Weight

2,184 g
1,820 g

Dimensions

20 x 137 x 446 mm
20 x 121 x 341 mm

Typing angle

5°
5°

Backlight

RGB, south-facing
RGB, south-facing

Firmware & software

QMK

Yes
Yes

VIA

Yes
Yes

N-key rollover

Yes
No

Mac & Windows

Yes
Yes

Extras

Released

2024
2022

For EU buyers

ISO layouts by store

Which stores sell ISO-DE, UK, and the other regional layouts.

Keychron Q6 Max

  • Keychron

    ISO-DE, ISO-UK, ISO-Nordic, ISO-CH

    Out of stockShips to you

  • Keychron (DE)

    ISO-DE, ISO-UK, ISO-FR, ISO-ES, ISO-CH

    Out of stockDoes not ship to you

  • Keychron (DE)

    ISO-DE, ISO-UK, ISO-FR, ISO-ES

    Out of stockDoes not ship to you

Keychron Q7

  • Keychron

    ISO-DE, ISO-UK, ISO-Nordic, ISO-FR, ISO-ES, ISO-SW

    In stockShips to you

  • Keychron (DE)

    ISO-DE, ISO-UK, ISO-Nordic, ISO-FR, ISO-ES, ISO-SW

    In stockDoes not ship to you

Where to buy

Compare prices

Live prices from the stores we track, cheapest in-stock offer first.

Prices in USD are converted to your currency and can change at any time. KeebFinder may earn a commission when you buy through these links, at no extra cost to you.

Lowest price across stores, Amazon excluded.

Keychron Q74 stores

FAQ

Keychron Q6 Max vs Q7: your questions

The Q6 Max is the better choice for wireless gaming. It is the only one of the two with a 2.4 GHz wireless connection and a Bluetooth option, offering a 1000 Hz polling rate in both wired and 2.4 GHz modes. The Q7 is a wired-only keyboard.

Yes, the Keychron Q7 fully supports QMK and VIA for key remapping. You can use the Keychron Launcher web app to customize macros, shortcuts, and key functions, just like the Q6 Max.

The Q6 Max justifies its higher price if you need wireless connectivity (2.4 GHz and Bluetooth), a full-size layout with a number pad and knob, and a larger 4000mAh battery. If you can use a wired keyboard and prefer a compact layout, the Q7 offers a similar metal build for less.

Yes, both keyboards feature hot-swappable PCBs. They support both 3-pin and 5-pin MX-style switches from brands like Cherry, Gateron, and Kailh, allowing you to change switches without soldering.

The Q6 Max is designed for a more refined sound out of the box, using multiple layers of acoustic foam including IXPE, PET, and Latex. The Q7 uses a steel plate and sound dampening, but does not specify the same complex foam layering.

Yes, it is suitable for programming. Its 70% layout saves desk space, and with QMK/VIA support, you can fully remap keys and create custom macros for your workflow. It also has a hot-swappable PCB so you can choose your preferred switches.

The Keychron Q7 is more portable due to its smaller size and lighter weight. The Q7 weighs 1820g while the Q6 Max weighs 2184g, and its 70% layout (341 x 121 mm) is much more compact than the 100% layout of the Q6 Max (446 x 137 mm).

Yes, both keyboards come with double-shot PBT keycaps in their fully assembled versions. The Q6 Max offers a choice of KSA or OSA profiles, while the Q7 uses an OSA (OEM Spherical Angled) profile.

The Q6 Max uses a PC (polycarbonate) plate, which is more flexible and contributes to a softer typing feel. The Q7 uses a steel plate, which is more rigid and provides a stiffer, more solid typing experience with less flex.

Customer reviews are mixed for the Q6 Max, with some praising its solid build but others reporting hardware faults like key chatter after a few months. The single review for the Q7 highlights its excellent build quality and feels that nothing is compromised in the compact layout design.

Still torn?

Answer a few quick questions and the keyboard finder ranks 2,000+ boards by how you will actually use yours.