Not sure which keyboard to choose? Try the Keyboard Finder now!

Head to head · Prices checked Nov 7, 2026

Keychron Q6 Ultra vs Q7Full-Size Wireless or Compact Wired?

Choose the Q6 Ultra for a full-size wireless setup with 8K polling, or the Q7 for a compact, budget-friendly, and highly customizable wired experience.

KeebFinder may earn a commission when you buy through these links, at no extra cost to you.

Quick verdict

Which one should you get?

Get the

Keychron Q6 Ultra

polling rate

Build quality in the top 10% of 100% boards under $300.

If you want

  • Wireless connectivity with both 2.4 GHz and Bluetooth 5.3, plus wired mode.
  • 8000 Hz polling rate in wireless (2.4 GHz) and wired modes for minimal latency.
  • Full 100% layout with a numpad, ideal for data entry and productivity.

Rules this board out

  • South-facing LEDs. Shine-through legends stay dark, and some sculpted keycaps can clip the LED.
  • Missing ISO-UK, ISO-Nordic, ISO-SW. The other board is sold in those layouts.

Get the

Keychron Q7

VIA

If you want

  • Highly customizable with QMK and VIA support for deep firmware programming.
  • Available at a more accessible price point and even as a barebones kit.
  • Compact 70% layout saves desk space and is easier to pack for travel.

Rules this board out

  • South-facing LEDs. Shine-through legends stay dark, and some sculpted keycaps can clip the LED.

Bottom line

Your decision comes down to layout and connectivity. The Keychron Q6 Ultra is the pick for users who want a full-size keyboard with a numpad, the latest wireless technology, and top-tier polling performance. The Keychron Q7 is the better choice if you prefer a compact layout, value deep QMK/VIA customization, and are looking for a more budget-friendly, high-quality aluminum keyboard.

What actually differs

The differences that matter

Skip the 40-row spec sheet. These are the specs that change how each board feels, sounds, and fits your desk.

Keychron Q6 Ultra

Keychron Q7

  • Layout size

    100%

    70%

  • Connection

    Bluetooth, 2.4 GHz, Wired

    Wired

    Wireless for several devices and wired for lower latency

  • Max polling rate

    8,000 Hz

    1,000 Hz

    Higher polling helps competitive FPS and does nothing for typing

  • Weight

    2,238 g

    1,820 g

    Heavier boards stay planted and lighter ones travel

  • VIA

    No

    Yes

    GUI remapping without compiling firmware

KeebFinder scores

How we score
  • Keychron Q6 Ultra
  • Keychron Q7
Performance
90
67
Build quality
80
90
Productivity
93
95
Customizability
83
96
Portability
55
63

What they share

  • Hot-swappable
  • Case material: Aluminum
  • Switch options: Clicky, Linear, Tactile
  • Mount style: Gasket Mount, Plate Mount
  • Knob
  • QMK
See every spec side by side

Best for

What will you mostly use it for?

The Q6 Ultra leads for Gaming, Office, and Content Creation due to its 8K polling rate, full-size layout with a numpad, and versatile wireless options. The Q7 wins in Travel and Modding because of its compact footprint, lighter weight, and extensive open-source firmware support with a barebones option. For Programming, either board can work depending on whether the user prioritizes a full key set or a compact, programmable layer-based system.

For gaming

Pick the Keychron Q6 Ultra

  • Offers an 8000 Hz polling rate in both wired and 2.4 GHz wireless modes, compared to the Q7's 1000 Hz.
  • Provides both 2.4 GHz and Bluetooth 5.3 connectivity for low-latency wireless gaming.
  • Includes a 4000mAh battery for extended wireless play sessions.

From real owners

What owners say

Ratings and quotes collected from verified store reviews, including the critical ones.

Keychron Q6 Ultra

4.7

10 owner reviews

Praise
“AMAZING!! I Love it!! It lights up, battery last about 3 - 4 weeks or so. Sounds great. Its solid which is a bonus. Best investment and back it all the way”
PhillipVerified buyer· via Keychron
Critique
“After putting up with Razer for too long, I decided to get something else, and most people seemed to be saying that keychron has great stuff. So I bought this keyboard back in January. First, the build quality seems really good. You could probably use it as a…”
RossVerified buyer· via Keychron

Keychron Q7

4.0

3 owner reviews

Praise
“The Q7 is unconventional, compact, and surprisingly usable once you give it a little time. It feels solid and intentional, not experimental. A great option if you like smaller layouts but still want something different. The layout is what stands out…”
Keeb H.· via Keychron
Critique
“Was displeased to find out afterwards inhad purchased that i had to pay an import fee. Wouldn’t have purchased had i known”
JonathanVerified buyer· via Keychron

Full specs

Keychron Q6 Ultra vs Q7 specs

Every tracked spec, side by side. Rows marked with a dot differ between the boards.

12 of 27 specs differ

Keychron Q6 Ultra

Keychron Q7

Typing & switches

Switch options

Clicky, Linear, Tactile
Clicky, Linear, Tactile

Hot-swappable

Yes
Yes

Mount style

Gasket Mount, Plate Mount
Gasket Mount, Plate Mount

Sound dampening

Yes
Yes

Screw-in stabilizers

Yes
Yes

Layout

Layout size

100%
70%

Layout standard

ANSI, ISO, ISO-DE, ISO-ES, ISO-FR
ANSI, ISO, ISO-DE, ISO-ES, ISO-FR, ISO-Nordic, ISO-SW, ISO-UK, JIS

Ergonomics

Standard
Standard

Knob

Yes
Yes

Display

None
None

Media keys

Yes
No

Connectivity & battery

Connection

Bluetooth, 2.4 GHz, Wired
Wired

Max polling rate

8,000 HzBetter
1,000 Hz

Battery

4,000 mAh
Wired only

USB-C

Yes
Yes

Build & materials

Case material

Aluminum
Aluminum

Plate material

Polycarbonate
Steel

Keycaps

PBT
ABS, PBT

Weight

2,238 g
1,820 g

Dimensions

31 x 446 x 137 mm
20 x 121 x 341 mm

Typing angle

5°
5°

Backlight

RGB, south-facing
RGB, south-facing

Firmware & software

QMK

Yes
Yes

VIA

No
Yes

N-key rollover

Yes
No

Mac & Windows

Yes
Yes

Extras

Released

2026
2022

For EU buyers

ISO layouts by store

Which stores sell ISO-DE, UK, and the other regional layouts.

Keychron Q6 Ultra

  • Input Gear

    ISO-DE

    Out of stockShips to you

  • Keychron (DE)

    ISO-DE, ISO-FR, ISO-ES

    In stockDoes not ship to you

Keychron Q7

  • Keychron

    ISO-DE, ISO-UK, ISO-Nordic, ISO-FR, ISO-ES, ISO-SW

    In stockShips to you

  • Keychron (DE)

    ISO-DE, ISO-UK, ISO-Nordic, ISO-FR, ISO-ES, ISO-SW

    In stockDoes not ship to you

Where to buy

Compare prices

Live prices from the stores we track, cheapest in-stock offer first.

Prices in USD are converted to your currency and can change at any time. KeebFinder may earn a commission when you buy through these links, at no extra cost to you.

Lowest price across stores, Amazon excluded.

Keychron Q74 stores

FAQ

Keychron Q6 Ultra vs Q7: your questions

The Keychron Q6 Ultra is generally better for gaming. It supports an 8000 Hz polling rate in both wired and 2.4 GHz wireless modes, which can result in lower input latency compared to the Q7's 1000 Hz. It also offers the flexibility of a low-latency wireless connection via 2.4 GHz.

The Keychron Q6 Ultra supports a very high 8000 Hz polling rate in both wired and 2.4 GHz wireless modes, while the Keychron Q7 is limited to a standard 1000 Hz polling rate over its wired connection. The higher rate on the Q6 Ultra can potentially offer lower latency.

It depends on your preference for layout and firmware. The Q6 Ultra's full 100% layout provides dedicated keys without needing layers. For programmers who want deep customization, the Q7 offers QMK and VIA support, a powerful 128KB Flash MCU, and is available as a barebones kit.

No, the Keychron Q7 is a wired-only keyboard. It connects via a Type-C cable and does not have Bluetooth or 2.4 GHz wireless capabilities. It cannot be used for wireless gaming.

According to the vendor, the Keychron Q6 Ultra Fully Assembled version comes with KSA (Keychron spherical-angle) Profile double-shot PBT keycaps. These are described as being oil-resistant and durable, and they come with additional keycaps for both Mac and Windows systems.

The standard Keychron Q7 does not include a knob. While the Q series offers knob support, the Q7 product page does not list a knob as a feature for this model. One customer review also noted the lack of a knob as a reason they did not use it all the time.

The Keychron Q7 is more portable due to its compact 70% layout and lighter weight of 1820g compared to the Q6 Ultra's 2238g. The Q7 also has a much smaller footprint (121 x 341 mm) than the full-size Q6 Ultra (137 x 446 mm), making it easier to fit into a bag.

Yes, both keyboards are customizable but use different firmware. The Keychron Q6 Ultra uses ZMK firmware and can be programmed via the Keychron Launcher web app. The Keychron Q7 uses both QMK and VIA and also supports the Keychron Launcher web app for easy remapping and macros.

The Keychron Q7 fully assembled version is available with Gateron G Pro switches in Red (linear), Blue (clicky), and Brown (tactile) options. It is also sold as a barebones kit, which allows you to install any compatible 3-pin or 5-pin MX-style mechanical switches.

The Q6 Ultra is priced higher due to its more advanced feature set, including tri-mode wireless connectivity, an 8000 Hz polling rate, a larger 4000mAh battery, a full 100% size, and inclusion of a knob. These features represent a significant step up in technology and component cost compared to the wired-only, basic-feature Q7.

The Keychron Q6 Ultra has a large 4000mAh battery. The vendor claims it can deliver up to 660 hours of use on a single charge with the backlight turned off. With RGB lighting on at its lowest brightness, the battery life is estimated to be up to 200 hours.

Yes, the Keychron Q7 is considered very good for modding. It features a double-gasket mount design, QMK/VIA support for firmware customization, and a hot-swappable PCB. It is also available as a barebones kit, and the vendor states it is compatible with third-party stabilizers.

Still torn?

Answer a few quick questions and the keyboard finder ranks 2,000+ boards by how you will actually use yours.