Not sure which keyboard to choose? Try the Keyboard Finder now!

Head to head · Prices checked Nov 7, 2026

Keychron Q8 Max vs V8 Max

Choose the Q8 Max for its premium CNC aluminum build and enhanced acoustic foams, or the V8 Max for a much lower price while keeping wireless connectivity and hot-swap features.

KeebFinder may earn a commission when you buy through these links, at no extra cost to you.

Quick verdict

Which one should you get?

Get the

Keychron Q8 Max

Media keys

Build quality in the top 5% of 65% boards under $300.

If you want

  • Full CNC machined 6063 aluminum body provides a solid, premium feel and reduces vibrations.
  • Double-gasket design and multiple layers of acoustic foams (IXPE, PET, Latex) for a high-quality typing sound.
  • Included KSA double-shot PBT keycaps with a unique spherical-angle profile.

Rules this board out

  • South-facing LEDs. Shine-through legends stay dark, and some sculpted keycaps can clip the LED.

Get the

Keychron V8 Max

Build quality in the top 10% of 65% boards under $100.

If you want

  • Much lighter at 745g, ideal for travel and desk mobility.
  • Lower price point while retaining core wireless and hot-swap features.
  • Adjustable typing feet with angles of 4, 9, and 10.5 degrees.

Rules this board out

  • South-facing LEDs. Shine-through legends stay dark, and some sculpted keycaps can clip the LED.

Bottom line

For users who prioritize a premium typing experience, superior sound, and a heavy, stable desk footprint, the Keychron Q8 Max is the clear choice. The aluminum body and advanced acoustic foams justify its higher cost. For buyers on a budget who still want a wireless 65% Alice layout with hot-swap switches and 1000 Hz polling, the V8 Max offers excellent value, especially for travel or as a first Alice keyboard.

What actually differs

The differences that matter

Skip the 40-row spec sheet. These are the specs that change how each board feels, sounds, and fits your desk.

Keychron Q8 Max

Keychron V8 Max

  • Case material

    Aluminum

    ABS, Plastic

  • Mount style

    Gasket Mount, Plate Mount

    Gasket Mount

  • Weight

    1,745 g

    745 g

    Heavier boards stay planted and lighter ones travel

  • Media keys

    Yes

    No

  • Dimensions

    48 x 136 x 358 mm

    22 x 138 x 360 mm

KeebFinder scores

How we score
  • Keychron Q8 Max
  • Keychron V8 Max
Performance
78
78
Build quality
89
86
Productivity
97
98
Customizability
98
96
Portability
89
88

What they share

  • Layout size: 65%
  • Connection: Bluetooth, 2.4 GHz, Wired
  • Hot-swappable
  • Battery: 4,000 mAh
  • Ergonomics: Alice
  • Max polling rate: 1,000 Hz
See every spec side by side

Best for

What will you mostly use it for?

The Q8 Max wins the Office, Programming, Modding, and Content Creation use cases due to its premium CNC aluminum construction, multiple layers of acoustic foams, and double-gasket design which deliver a superior typing experience and sound profile. The V8 Max only takes the Travel category thanks to its much lighter weight and built-in receiver storage. Gaming is a tie since both keyboards share the same 1000 Hz polling rate, RGB, and hot-swap capabilities. The primary differentiator is build quality and price, with the Q8 Max offering a premium metal experience at a higher cost.

For gaming

It's a tie

  • Both have 1000 Hz polling rate on 2.4 GHz and wired modes for low latency gaming.
  • Both support N-Key Rollover for simultaneous key presses.
  • Gaming performance is not differentiated by the provided data.

From real owners

What owners say

Ratings and quotes collected from verified store reviews, including the critical ones.

Keychron Q8 Max

5.0

8 owner reviews

Praise
“An amazing keyboard for the money! The build quality is immaculate and the keycaps and switches are just fantastic. I was very pleasantly surprised with the included keycaps and I like the KSA profile much better than I expected to.”
Jeremy I.Verified buyer· via Keychron

Keychron V8 Max

4.7

6 owner reviews

Praise
“This board adds great wireless connectivity options to the already great V8. I love that the case includes slots for storing the wireless adapters. My only complaint is that the way that the gasket mounting is implemented results in a lot of flex in the four…”
Erik K.Verified buyer· via Keychron

Full specs

Keychron Q8 Max vs V8 Max specs

Every tracked spec, side by side. Rows marked with a dot differ between the boards.

5 of 27 specs differ

Keychron Q8 Max

Keychron V8 Max

Typing & switches

Switch options

Clicky, Linear, Tactile
Clicky, Linear, Tactile

Hot-swappable

Yes
Yes

Mount style

Gasket Mount, Plate Mount
Gasket Mount

Sound dampening

Yes
Yes

Screw-in stabilizers

Yes
Yes

Layout

Layout size

65%
65%

Layout standard

ANSI
ANSI

Ergonomics

Alice
Alice

Knob

Yes
Yes

Display

None
None

Media keys

Yes
No

Connectivity & battery

Connection

Bluetooth, 2.4 GHz, Wired
Bluetooth, 2.4 GHz, Wired

Max polling rate

1,000 Hz
1,000 Hz

Battery

4,000 mAh
4,000 mAh

USB-C

Yes
Yes

Build & materials

Case material

Aluminum
ABS, Plastic

Plate material

Polycarbonate
Polycarbonate

Keycaps

PBT
PBT

Weight

1,745 g
745 g

Dimensions

48 x 136 x 358 mm
22 x 138 x 360 mm

Typing angle

5°
—

Backlight

RGB, south-facing
RGB, south-facing

Firmware & software

QMK

Yes
Yes

VIA

Yes
Yes

N-key rollover

Yes
Yes

Mac & Windows

Yes
Yes

Extras

Released

2024
2024

Where to buy

Compare prices

Live prices from the stores we track, cheapest in-stock offer first.

Prices in USD are converted to your currency and can change at any time. KeebFinder may earn a commission when you buy through these links, at no extra cost to you.

Lowest price across stores, Amazon excluded.

FAQ

Keychron Q8 Max vs V8 Max: your questions

The Q8 Max Fully Assembled version includes the keyboard PCB, CNC aluminum case, PC plate, screw-in stabilizers, KSA double-shot PBT keycaps (with Mac and Windows keycaps), and Gateron Jupiter switches. The Barebone version does not include keycaps or switches.

No, the V8 Max has an ABS plastic housing. The Q8 Max is the model with a full CNC aluminum body.

Yes, both keyboards use standard 3-pin and 5-pin MX mechanical switches. The fully assembled versions come with Gateron Jupiter switches, but you can hot-swap them with Gateron, Cherry, Kailh, or other compatible switches.

The Keychron V8 Max is better for travel because it is much lighter at 745 grams compared to 1745 grams for the Q8 Max. It also has a built-in magnetic storage slot for its wireless receivers.

Yes, both the Q8 Max and V8 Max use screw-in PCB stabilizers from the factory for better stability on larger keys like the space bar and shift keys.

The V8 Max has adjustable feet with typing angles of 4 degrees, 9 degrees, and 10.5 degrees. The Q8 Max has a fixed 5-degree typing angle with a 2.7mm feet height.

The Q8 Max includes multiple layers of acoustic foams including IXPE foam, PET film, and a Latex bottom pad, plus bottom case acoustic foam and PET film. The V8 Max only has a sound-absorbing foam layer.

Both keyboards are hot-swappable and support QMK/VIA firmware, making them great for modding. The Q8 Max offers a more premium metal base for sound experimentation and has an extra double-gasket design, but the V8 Max's plastic case is easier to disassemble and drill if needed.

Both the Q8 Max and V8 Max have the same 4000 mAh rechargeable li-polymer battery.

Yes, both keyboards support QMK firmware and the Keychron Launcher web app, allowing you to remap keys, create macros, and adjust lighting. The Q8 Max has 256K Flash memory for more complex firmware.

No, the Q8 Max comes with KSA double-shot PBT keycaps that are not shine-through. The V8 Max also comes with non-shine-through double-shot PBT keycaps in an OSA profile.

The Keychron V8 Max is a more affordable entry point into the Alice layout without sacrificing essential features like wireless connectivity and hot-swap switches. The Q8 Max is a premium upgrade for those who already know they like the layout.

Still torn?

Answer a few quick questions and the keyboard finder ranks 2,000+ boards by how you will actually use yours.