Not sure which keyboard to choose? Try the Keyboard Finder now!

Head to head · Prices checked Nov 7, 2026

Keychron V1 Ultra vs V2 Max75% vs 65% Showdown

Choose the V1 Ultra for ultra-low latency 8K wireless gaming; choose the V2 Max for the smallest possible compact layout and maximum modding potential.

KeebFinder may earn a commission when you buy through these links, at no extra cost to you.

Quick verdict

Which one should you get?

Get the

Keychron V1 Ultra

75%

Build quality in the top 10% of 75% boards under $100.

If you want

  • The V1 Ultra offers an 8000 Hz polling rate in both wired and 2.4 GHz wireless modes, providing ultra-low latency for competitive gaming.
  • The keyboard has a stated battery life of up to 660 hours (backlit off), which is one of the highest in its class.
  • The V1 Ultra uses ZMK firmware with the Keychron Launcher web app, which the vendor notes is a web-based configurator that works on all operating systems without downloads.

Rules this board out

  • South-facing LEDs. Shine-through legends stay dark, and some sculpted keycaps can clip the LED.
  • No numpad.

Get the

Keychron V2 Max

65% Showdown

Build quality in the top 10% of 65% boards under $100.

If you want

  • The V2 Max has a compact 65% layout that saves significant desk space and is easier to pack for travel.
  • The V2 Max features a built-in magnetic storage slot for the 2.4 GHz receiver, as stated by the vendor.
  • It uses the popular QMK/VIA firmware ecosystem, offering deep customizability and a large community for support.

Rules this board out

  • South-facing LEDs. Shine-through legends stay dark, and some sculpted keycaps can clip the LED.
  • No ISO layout. ISO-DE, UK, and other ISO variants are not offered.
  • 65% layout. No function row and no numpad.

Bottom line

If you need the fastest possible wireless performance for gaming and a full function row for work, the Keychron V1 Ultra is the clear choice with its 8000 Hz polling rate and larger 75% layout. If you prioritize a compact, travel-friendly board with the most flexible open-source firmware for modding, the Keychron V2 Max is the better fit. Both keyboards deliver a high-quality typing experience, but they excel in different areas. Choose based on whether you value speed and features or compactness and customization potential.

What actually differs

The differences that matter

Skip the 40-row spec sheet. These are the specs that change how each board feels, sounds, and fits your desk.

Keychron V1 Ultra

Keychron V2 Max

  • Layout size

    75%

    65%

  • Max polling rate

    8,000 Hz

    1,000 Hz

    Higher polling helps competitive FPS and does nothing for typing

  • Switch options

    Linear, Tactile

    Clicky, Linear, Tactile

  • Mount style

    Gasket Mount

    Gasket Mount, Plate Mount

  • Weight

    770 g

    696 g

    Heavier boards stay planted and lighter ones travel

KeebFinder scores

How we score
  • Keychron V1 Ultra
  • Keychron V2 Max
Performance
91
79
Build quality
84
86
Productivity
98
95
Customizability
94
99
Portability
79
89

What they share

  • Connection: Bluetooth, 2.4 GHz, Wired
  • Hot-swappable
  • Battery: 4,000 mAh
  • Case material: ABS, Plastic
  • Knob
  • QMK
See every spec side by side

Best for

What will you mostly use it for?

The V1 Ultra wins for gaming, office, and content creation due to its faster 8K polling rate, larger layout, and longer battery life. The V2 Max takes the lead for travel and modding thanks to its smaller, lighter body, QMK firmware, and barebones kit option. For programming, both keyboards are equally capable, offering excellent hot-swappable PCBs and customizable software. Overall, the V1 Ultra is the more feature-rich productivity board, while the V2 Max is the ultimate compact platform for tinkerers.

For gaming

Pick the Keychron V1 Ultra

  • The V1 Ultra boasts an 8000 Hz polling rate in both wired and 2.4 GHz wireless modes for lower latency.
  • The vendor describes 8K polling in 2.4 GHz and wired modes, which is significantly faster than the V2 Max's 1000 Hz polling rate.
  • The V1 Ultra uses ZMK firmware which supports the high polling rate, while the V2 Max uses QMK with a 1000 Hz limit.

Full specs

Keychron V1 Ultra vs V2 Max specs

Every tracked spec, side by side. Rows marked with a dot differ between the boards.

8 of 27 specs differ

Keychron V1 Ultra

Keychron V2 Max

Typing & switches

Switch options

Linear, Tactile
Clicky, Linear, Tactile

Hot-swappable

Yes
Yes

Mount style

Gasket Mount
Gasket Mount, Plate Mount

Sound dampening

Yes
Yes

Screw-in stabilizers

Yes
Yes

Layout

Layout size

75%
65%

Layout standard

ANSI, ISO, ISO-DE, ISO-ES, ISO-FR
ANSI

Ergonomics

Standard
Standard

Knob

Yes
Yes

Display

None
None

Media keys

Yes
Yes

Connectivity & battery

Connection

Bluetooth, 2.4 GHz, Wired
Bluetooth, 2.4 GHz, Wired

Max polling rate

8,000 HzBetter
1,000 Hz

Battery

4,000 mAh
4,000 mAh

USB-C

Yes
Yes

Build & materials

Case material

ABS, Plastic
ABS, Plastic

Plate material

Polycarbonate
Polycarbonate

Keycaps

PBT
PBT

Weight

770 g
696 g

Dimensions

29 x 329 x 149 mm
23 x 123 x 330 mm

Typing angle

4°
4°

Backlight

RGB, south-facing
RGB, south-facing

Firmware & software

QMK

Yes
Yes

VIA

Yes
Yes

N-key rollover

Yes
Yes

Mac & Windows

Yes
Yes

Extras

Released

2026
2024

For EU buyers

ISO layouts by store

Which stores sell ISO-DE, UK, and the other regional layouts.

Keychron V1 Ultra

  • Keychron (DE)

    ISO-DE, ISO-FR, ISO-ES

    In stockDoes not ship to you

Keychron V2 Max

No ISO layout at the stores we track.

Where to buy

Compare prices

Live prices from the stores we track, cheapest in-stock offer first.

Prices in USD are converted to your currency and can change at any time. KeebFinder may earn a commission when you buy through these links, at no extra cost to you.

Lowest price across stores, Amazon excluded.

FAQ

Keychron V1 Ultra vs V2 Max: your questions

Both keyboards are excellent for programming due to their hot-swappable PCBs, gasket mount design, and customizable software via Keychron Launcher. The V1 Ultra has a 75% layout with a function row for convenience, while the V2 Max has a more compact 65% layout that saves desk space. The choice depends on whether you prefer having dedicated function keys or a smaller footprint.

Yes, according to the vendor, the Keychron V1 Ultra supports an 8000 Hz polling rate in both wired and 2.4 GHz wireless modes. This makes it one of the fastest wireless keyboards available for competitive gaming. The polling rate is configurable and can be set to 2000 Hz or 1000 Hz as well.

Yes, the Keychron V2 Max uses QMK firmware, which allows for extensive key remapping, macros, and custom layers. The keyboard also supports the Keychron Launcher web app for easier configuration. The vendor specifically states the V2 Max is a QMK custom mechanical keyboard.

The Keychron V1 Ultra has a longer stated battery life of up to 660 hours (with backlight off) compared to the V2 Max's 190 hours. Both keyboards use a large 4000 mAh battery. The V1 Ultra's higher efficiency is attributed to its newer chipset and ZMK firmware.

Yes, both keyboards feature hot-swappable PCBs that support 3-pin and 5-pin MX style mechanical switches. This allows you to change switches without soldering. The V1 Ultra features exclusive Keychron Silk POM switches, while the V2 Max comes with Gateron Jupiter switches in the fully assembled version.

The Keychron V2 Max is good for gaming with its 1000 Hz polling rate in 2.4 GHz and wired modes, which provides low latency. It also includes a gasket mount design for a comfortable typing experience. However, the Keychron V1 Ultra offers a higher 8000 Hz polling rate that may be preferred by competitive gamers.

Yes, the Keychron V1 Ultra is available in multiple ISO layouts including ISO-DE, ISO-ES, ISO-FR, and standard ISO. This makes it a great choice for international users who prefer ISO keycap layouts. The V2 Max is only available in the ANSI layout.

ZMK firmware, used by the V1 Ultra, is designed for wireless keyboards and supports high polling rates like 8000 Hz. QMK firmware, used by the V2 Max, is the industry standard with a vast community and extensive documentation for custom programming. Both support the Keychron Launcher web app for remapping.

Yes, the vendor states that the Keychron V2 Max includes a magnetic storage slot for the 2.4 GHz receiver at the top right corner of the keyboard. This is a convenient feature for travel. The V1 Ultra does not have a dedicated receiver storage slot.

The Keychron V2 Max is lighter, weighing 696 grams, compared to the V1 Ultra at 770 grams. The V2 Max also has a smaller 65% footprint, making it more compact and easier to pack in a bag for travel. The V1 Ultra is larger due to its 75% layout.

The fully assembled Keychron V1 Ultra comes with Keychron Silk POM switches, available in Red (linear), Brown (tactile), and Banana (tactile). The fully assembled Keychron V2 Max comes with Gateron Jupiter switches, available in Red (linear), Brown (tactile), and Banana (tactile).

Yes, both keyboards are compatible with the Keychron Launcher web app for key remapping, macro creation, and RGB lighting customization. The vendor notes that the Launcher works on Chrome, Opera, and Edge browsers and requires a wired connection to the keyboard.

Still torn?

Answer a few quick questions and the keyboard finder ranks 2,000+ boards by how you will actually use yours.